Ministry of Women and Child Development
Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar-2023 conferred upon 11 children by President of India
The award ceremony reflects our commitment to providing children with an atmosphere where they can imbibe good values and principles and become responsible citizens of our country, says WCD Minister ,Smt Smriti Zubin Irani
Awardees of this year include one each in the category of Bravery and Social Service, two in the category of Innovation, three in Sports, and four in Art & Culture
The nominations for the award were received in online mode on the Award portal of the Government of India- www.awards.gov.in. for the first time
23 JAN 2023 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu conferred the “Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar” instituted by the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India on 11 exceptional children today. On this occassion, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State for Women and Child Development, dignitaries, senior officials, and young children from various institutions were present in a special function held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
This year the award has been given to 11 children from 11 States/ UTs, representing the diversity of the nation for their exceptional achievements. The awardees of this year include one each in the category of Bravery and Social Service, two in the category of Innovation, three in Sports, and four in Art & Culture. Out of the 11 awardees, 5 are Girls and 6 are boys.
A book on Baal Veer “Young Heroes of India” was also released during the ceremony by Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, who presented the first copy to the President of India.
Union Minister, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani while speaking on the occasion said that in line with the vision of giving children a safe and happy environment, the Ministry of Women and Child Development organizes the Pradhan Mantri Bal Puraskar every year to honour children for their outstanding performance in different arenas. This award ceremony is amongst our most treasured occasions as it reflects our commitment to providing children with an atmosphere where they can imbibe good values and principles and become responsible citizens of our country.
Congratulating the awardees, the President of India stated that by conferring the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2023 upon the children , we are encouraging and honoring their contribution towards nation-building.The categories for today's award ceremony cover the fields which are primarly related to character-building and overall development of society and culture. Today, on the birth anniversaries of two great personalities associated with the freedom struggle, all the countrymen pay respect to their remembrance. In the freedom struggle of 1857, Veer Surendra Sai fought against the oppression of the British and kept fighting against them till he breathed his last. All Indians are proud of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose ,who , risking his life, continued to fight against the British rule right from Europe to Japan. He expressed the spirit of Indian independence even before India attained independence and hoisted the tricolor in Manipur and Andaman.
The President of India stated that philanthropy has been given the highest place in India's life values. The life of those who live only for themselves is incomplete. Life is meaningful only for those who live for others. The feeling of love for the entire humanity and the cultural tradition of taking care of animals, birds and plants is very much a part of Indian life-values. She stated that it made her happy to see that today's children are more environment conscious. Children should always keep in mind that whatever they are doing should not have a negative impact on the environment. She urged all to plant more and more trees and protect the trees. Save energy and motivate elders also for this, she said.The country which has such talented children will definitely be at the forefront. She stated that meeting these talented children strengthens her belief about the golden future of India. In the year 2047, when the countrymen will be celebrating the centenary of independence, these promising children will be shouldering larger responsibilities. She said that they have to make efforts from today itself for India of the year 2047 to be a developed and prosperous nation.
Every year, the Government of India acknowledges the exceptional achievement of children in the age group of 5 to 18 years by conferring the ‘Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP)’ upon them. The awards are given to children for their achievements in 06 categories namely; Art & Culture, Bravery, Innovation, Scholastic, Social Service and Sports which deserves national recognition. Each awardee receives a medal, cash prize of Rs. 1,00,000/-, a certificate and a citation.
The nominations for the award were received in online mode on the Award portal of the Government of India- www.awards.gov.in. for the first time. A total of 742 applications were received on the portal, out of which 684 were found fit for consideration. The selection of awardees was made by a Selection Committee under the chairpersonship of the Union WCD Minister.
AWARDEES OF PRADHAN MANTRI RASHTRIYA BAL PURASKAR-2023
S.no
Name
Category
State
1.
Aadithya Suresh
Art & Culture
Kerala
2.
Aditya Pratap Singh Chauhan
Innovation
Chhattisgarh
3.
Anoushka Jolly
Social Service
Delhi
4.
Hanaya Nisar
Sports
Jammu & Kashmir
5.
Kolagatla Alana Meenakshi
Sports
Andhra Pradesh
6.
M.Gauravi Reddy
Art & Culture
Telangana
7.
Rishi Shiv Prasanna
Innovation
Karnataka
8.
Rohan Ramchandra Bahir
Bravery
Maharashtra
9.
Sambhab Mishra
Art & Culture
Odisha
10.
Shauryajit Ranjitkumar Khaire
Sports
Gujarat
11.
Shreya Bhattacharjee
Art & Culture
Assam
Click here to see Booklet

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने 11 बच्चों को प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार- 2023 प्रदान किए
यह पुरस्कार समारोह बच्चों को ऐसा वातावरण प्रदान करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है, जहां वे अच्छे मूल्यों व सिद्धांतों को अपना सकें और हमारे देश के जिम्मेदार नागरिक बन सकें: महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी
इस वर्ष के पुरस्कार विजेताओं में वीरता और समाज सेवा की श्रेणी में एक-एक, नवाचार की श्रेणी में दो, खेल में तीन और कला व संस्कृति में चार बच्चे हैं
पहली बार इस पुरस्कार के लिए नामांकन भारत सरकार के पुरस्कार पोर्टल- www.awards.gov.in पर ऑनलाइन मोड में प्राप्त हुए
23 JAN 2023 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज 11 असाधारण बच्चों को भारत सरकार के महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा स्थापित "प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार" प्रदान किए। इस अवसर पर नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित एक विशेष समारोह में केंद्रीय महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी, महिला और बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई, विभिन्न संस्थानों के गणमान्य व्यक्ति, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और युवा बच्चे उपस्थित थे।
इस वर्ष यह पुरस्कार 11 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 11 बच्चों को प्रदान किया गया है, जो अपनी असाधारण उपलब्धियों के लिए राष्ट्र की विविधता का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। इस वर्ष के पुरस्कार विजेताओं में वीरता व समाज सेवा की श्रेणी में एक, नवाचार की श्रेणी में दो, खेल में तीन और कला व संस्कृति में चार बच्चे शामिल हैं। इन 11 पुरस्कार विजेताओं में से 5 लड़कियां और 6 लड़के हैं।
इस समारोह के दौरान श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने बाल वीर पर एक पुस्तक "यंग हीरोज ऑफ इंडिया (भारत के युवा नायक)" का विमोचन किया। उन्होंने भारत की राष्ट्रपति को इस पहली कॉपी भेंट कीं।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने कहा कि बच्चों को एक सुरक्षित और खुशहाल वातावरण देने की सोच के अनुरूप महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने के लिए बच्चों को सम्मानित करने को लेकर हर साल प्रधानमंत्री बाल पुरस्कार प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह पुरस्कार समारोह हमारे सबसे बहुमूल्य अवसरों में से एक है, क्योंकि यह बच्चों को एक ऐसा वातावरण प्रदान करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है, जहां वे अच्छे मूल्यों व सिद्धांतों को अपना सकें और हमारे देश के जिम्मेदार नागरिक बन सकें।
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दीं। उन्होंने कहा कि बच्चों को प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार 2023 प्रदान करके हम राष्ट्र- निर्माण में उनके योगदान को प्रोत्साहित और सम्मानित कर रहे हैं। आज के पुरस्कार समारोह की श्रेणियां उन क्षेत्रों को कवर करती हैं, जो मुख्य रूप से चरित्र-निर्माण और समाज व संस्कृति के समग्र विकास से संबंधित हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि आज स्वतंत्रता संघर्ष से जुड़ी दो महान विभूतियों के जन्मदिन पर सभी देशवासी उन्हें स्मरण कर सादर नमन करते हैं। 1857 के स्वतंत्रता संघर्ष में वीर सुरेंद्र साई ने अंग्रेजों के अत्याचार के खिलाफ अंतिम सांस तक संघर्ष करते रहे। सभी भारतीयों को नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस पर गर्व है, जिन्होंने अपनी जान जोखिम में डालकर यूरोप से लेकर जापान तक ब्रिटिश शासन के खिलाफ लड़ाई जारी रखी। उन्होंने भारत को स्वतंत्रता प्राप्त करने से पहले ही भारतीय स्वतंत्रता की भावना व्यक्त की और मणिपुर व अंडमान में तिरंगा फहराया।
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के जीवन मूल्यों में परोपकार को सबसे ऊंचा स्थान दिया गया है। केवल अपने लिए जीने वालों का जीवन अधूरा होता है। जीवन उन्हीं के लिए सार्थक है, जो दूसरों के लिए जीते हैं। संपूर्ण मानवता के लिए प्रेम की भावना और पशु-पक्षियों व पौधों की देखभाल करने की सांस्कृतिक परंपरा भारतीय जीवन-मूल्यों के हिस्से हैं। उन्होंने इस पर अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि आज के बच्चे पर्यावरण को लेकर अधिक जागरूक हैं। बच्चों को हमेशा इस बात का ध्यान रखना चाहिए कि वे जो कुछ भी कर रहे हैं, उसका पर्यावरण पर नकारात्मक प्रभाव नहीं पड़ना चाहिए। राष्ट्रपति ने सभी से अधिक से अधिक पौधे लगाने और वृक्षों की रक्षा करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने ऊर्जा बचाने और बड़ों को भी इसके लिए प्रेरित करने पर जोर दिया। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जिस देश में ऐसे प्रतिभावान बच्चे होंगे, वह देश जरूर ही सबसे आगे होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रतिभाशाली बच्चों से मिलने से भारत के सुनहरे भविष्य को लेकर उनका विश्वास मजबूत होता है। साल 2047 में जब देशवासी आजादी की शताब्दी समारोह मना रहे होंगे, तब ये होनहार बच्चे बड़ी जिम्मेदारी उठा रहे होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि साल 2047 में भारत को एक विकसित और समृद्ध राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए आज से ही प्रयास करने होंगे।
हर साल भारत सरकार 5 से 18 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के बच्चों की असाधारण उपलब्धि को 'प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार (पीएमआरबीपी)' प्रदान करके सम्मानित करती है। इन बच्चों को 6 श्रेणियों में उनकी उपलब्धियों के लिए पुरस्कार दिए जाते हैं। ये हैं- कला व संस्कृति, वीरता, नवाचार, स्कूली, सामाजिक सेवा और राष्ट्रीय मान्यता प्राप्त खेल। हर एक पुरस्कार विजेता को एक पदक, 1 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार, एक प्रमाणपत्र और एक प्रशस्ति पत्र प्रदान किया जाता है।
इस पुरस्कार के लिए नामांकन पहली बार भारत सरकार के पुरस्कार पोर्टल- www.awards.gov.in पर ऑनलाइन प्राप्त हुए थे। इस पोर्टल पर कुल 742 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए, जिनमें से 684 को विचार के लिए उपयुक्त पाया गया। इन पुरस्कार विजेताओं का चयन केंद्रीय महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री की अध्यक्षता वाली एक चयन समिति ने किया था।
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार-2023 के विजेता
क्रम संख्या
नाम
श्रेणी
राज्य
1
आदित्य सुरेष
कला और संस्कृति
केरल
2
आदित्य प्रताप सिंह चौहान
नवाचार
छत्तीसगढ़
3
अनुष्का जौली
सामाजिक सेवा
दिल्ली
4
हनाया निसार
खेल
जम्मू और कश्मीर
5
कोलगट्ला अलन मीनाक्षि
खेल
आंध्र प्रदेश
6
एम गौरवी रेड्डी
कला और संस्कृति
तेलंगाना
7
रिषि शिव प्रसन्न
नवाचार
कर्नाटक
8
रोहन रामचंद्र बहीर
वीरता
महाराष्ट्र
9
संभब मिश्रा
कला और संस्कृति
ओडिशा
10
शौर्यजीत रणजीत कुमार खैरे
खेल
गुजरात
11
श्रेया भट्टाचार्य
कला और संस्कृति
असम
बुकलेट के लिए यहां क्लिक करें