Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Roundtable of Secretary, FPI, Smt. Anita Praveen with Embassies and High Commissions in India on the activities related to the Mega Food Event 2023
20 JAN 2023 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, FPI, Smt. Anita Praveen chaired a roundtable interaction with Foreign Missions in India on Thursday at Vigyan Bhawan Annexe, New Delhi. This was in continuation to the multiple roundtable interactions held since November 2022, to apprise the Ministry’s plan of action for the Mega Food Event2023 and discuss potential areas of collaboration.The roundtable witnessed participation from representatives of19 Foreign Missions in India which included HE Ambassadors of Serbia, Myanmar, and senior officials from New Zealand, Laos, Thailand, Vietnam, Indonesia, Cambodia, Malaysia, France, Germany, Italy, Denmark, Australia, Japan, South Africa, Canada, Netherlands, and Mexico.
Secretary, FPI in her keynote address highlighted that Ministry of Food Processing Industries is organizing a Mega Food Event from 3rd to 5th November 2023, which is being envisaged on a much larger scale than the event earlier organized by the Ministry in 2017. She stated that the event wouldcater to all subsegments of food processing and allied sectors. In addition to this, the event will also focus on promoting millets and millet-based value-added products as 2023 has been declared as the ‘International Year of Millets’. Secretary, FPI further added that through the event the Ministry envisages to showcase India as a global food supply hub.
Representatives from all countries were requested to share their input and suggestions on the proposed structure of the event tomake it comprehensiveand inclusive for all relevant stakeholders globally. Participants were also requested to create awareness about the event amongst senior policy makers, agri-food companies, academia etc. in their respective countries andactively participateas a Partnerto make the event a grand success.
All participants ensured their support to the Ministry with the plannedactivities as a precursor to the Mega Food Event as well aswith the final event in November 2023.Some of the suggestions / feedback given by the participants included inviting financial institutions tothe event, specific focus on the research &development segment, food safety & securityetc. All representatives from the Foreign Missions also congratulated the Ministry on its progress for the Mega Food Event. They assured to inform their respective Ministries, business chambers, agri-food and allied industries companiesfor ensuring maximum participation from their respective regions.
Further, the Investment Facilitation Cell (Invest India) was directed to connect with all the participants to share further information about the mega event as well as explore areas of collaborations.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ڈبہ بندخوراک کی سکریٹری محترمہ انیتا پروین نے میگا فوڈ ایونٹ 2023 سے متعلق سرگرمیوں پر ہندوستان میں سفارت خانوں اور ہائی کمیشنوں کے ساتھ گول میز تبادلہ خیال کیا
20 JAN 2023 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
ڈبہ بندخوراک کی صنعت (ایف پی آئی )کی سکریٹری محترمہ انیتا پروین نے جمعرات کو وگیان بھون انیکسی ، نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان میں غیر ملکی مشنوں کے ساتھ ایک گول میز بات چیت کی صدارت کی۔ یہ میگا فوڈ ایونٹ 2023 کے لیے وزارت کے لائحہ عمل سے آگاہ کرنے اور تعاون کے ممکنہ شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے نومبر 2022 سے منعقد ہونے والی متعدد گول میز بات چیت کی ایک کڑی تھی ۔اس گول میز بات چیت میں ہندوستان میں 19 غیر ملکی مشنوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی جس میں سربیا، میانمار کے عزت مآب سفرا اور نیوزی لینڈ، لاؤس، تھائی لینڈ، ویتنام، انڈونیشیا، کمبوڈیا، ملائشیا، فرانس، جرمنی، اٹلی، ڈنمارک، آسٹریلیا، جاپان، جنوبی افریقہ، کناڈا، نیدرلینڈس اور میکسیکو کے سینئر اہلکار بھی شامل تھے ۔
ایف پی آئی کی سکریٹری نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں اس بات کونمایاں کیا کہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت 3 سے 5 نومبر 2023 تک ایک میگا فوڈ ایونٹ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے، جس کا اس سے پہلے 2017 میں وزارت کی طرف سے منعقدہ تقریب سے کہیں زیادہ بڑے پیمانے پر کرنے کا تصور کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ تقریب فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کے تمام ذیلی حصوں کا احاطہ کرے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ تقریب موٹے اناج پر مبنی ویلیو ایڈیڈ پروڈکٹس کو فروغ دینے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرے گی کیونکہ 2023 کو ’ موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال‘ قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ سکریٹری، ایف پی آئی نے مزید کہا کہ اس تقریب کے ذریعے وزارت ہندوستان کو خوراک کی فراہمی کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر پیش کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔
تمام ممالک کے نمائندوں سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ ایونٹ کے مجوزہ ڈھانچے کے بارے میں اپنی رائے اور تجاویز مشترک کریں تاکہ اسے عالمی سطح پر تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے جامع اورشمولیاتی بنایا جاسکے ۔ شرکاء سے یہ بھی درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ اپنے اپنے ممالک میں سینئر پالیسی سازوں، ایگری- فوڈ کمپنیوں، تعلیمی اداروں وغیرہ میں ایونٹ کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کریں اور ایونٹ کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے ایک پارٹنر کے طور پر فعال طور پر شرکت کریں۔
تمام شرکاء نے میگا فوڈ ایونٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ نومبر 2023 میں فائنل ایونٹ سے قبل منصوبہ بند سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ وزارت کو اپنی حمایت کی یقین دہانی کرائی ۔ شرکا کےذریعہ دی گئیں کچھ تجاویز/رائے میں مالی اداروں کو پروگرام میں مدعوکرنا، تحقیق وترقی کے حصہ پر خصوصی توجہ دینا، فوڈ سیفٹی اور سکیورٹی وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ غیر ملکی مشنز کے تمام نمائندوں نے بھی میگا فوڈ ایونٹ کے لیے وزارت کو اس کی پیش رفت پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے اپنی متعلقہ وزارتوں، بزنس چیمبرز، ایگری فوڈ اور اس سے منسلک صنعتی کمپنیوں کو اپنے متعلقہ علاقوں سے زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مطلع کرنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
مزید برآں ،سرمایہ کاری میں سہولت فراہم کرنے والے سیل (انویسٹ انڈیا) کو ہدایت کی گئی کہ وہ میگا ایونٹ کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کومشترک کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ تعاون کے شعبوں میں امکانات تلاش کرنے کے لیے تمام شرکاء سے رابطہ قائم کرے۔