Ministry of Finance
DFS Secretary chairs review meeting with LDMs and SLBC convenors
20 JAN 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, chaired a review meeting here today with Lead District Managers (LDMs) of Aspirational districts and State Level Bankers' Committee (SLBC) convenors. The review meeting was also attended by senior officials of NITI Aayog, Panchayati Raj, and DFS.
During the meeting, the progress of 112 Aspirational Districts under Targeted Financial Inclusion Intervention Programme (TFIIP) was discussed in detail. The progress of 10 selected districts under Utkarsh programme was also reviewed.
Dr. Joshi appreciated the efforts of SLBCs and LDMs in furthering the drive of Financial Inclusion in the country and requested LDMs and SLBC convenors to utilise the next six months with renewed vigor and zeal to achieve the set milestones.
During the review meeting, it was impressed upon the banks to work on further increase credit penetration in these districts and ensure availability of at least one banking outlet within 5 km of all inhabited villages.
Banks were also requested to run financial literacy camps in villages with the help of Panchayati Raj institutions to further improve the performance of financial inclusion schemes. A reward and recognition program for performing districts and SLBCs was also discussed.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات کے سکریٹری نے سرکردہ ضلع منیجروں اور ریاستی سطح کے بینکروں کی کمیٹی کے کنوینروں کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
20 JAN 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس)، وزارت خزانہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی نے آج یہاں آرزو مند اضلاع کے سرکردہ ضلع مینیجروں (ایل ڈی ایم) اور ریاستی سطح کے بینکروں کی کمیٹی (ایس ایل بی سی) کے کنوینروں کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ جائزہ میٹنگ میں نیتی آیوگ، پنچایتی راج اور ڈی ایف ایس کے سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ہدف شدہ مالیاتی شمولیت کے مداخلتی پروگرام (ٹی ایف آئی آئی پی) کے تحت 112 آرزو مند اضلاع کی پیش رفت پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اتکرش پروگرام کے تحت 10 منتخب اضلاع کی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر جوشی نے ملک میں مالیاتی شمولیت کی مہم کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایس ایل بی سی اور ایل ڈی ایم کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور ایل ڈی ایم اور ایس ایل بی سی کے کنوینروں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ طے شدہ سنگ میل کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اگلے چھ ماہ کو نئے جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ استعمال کریں۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران، بینکوں پر اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ وہ ان اضلاع میں کریڈٹ کی رسائی کو مزید بڑھانے پر کام کریں اور تمام آباد دیہاتوں کے 5 کلومیٹر کے اندر کم از کم ایک بینکنگ آؤٹ لیٹ کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنائیں۔
بینکوں سے یہ بھی درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ پنچایتی راج اداروں کی مدد سے دیہاتوں میں مالیاتی خواندگی کے کیمپ چلائیں تاکہ مالی شمولیت کی اسکیموں کی کارکردگی کو مزید بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے اضلاع اور ایس ایل بی سی کے لیے انعام اور شناختی پروگرام پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔