Ministry of Finance
DFS Secretary chairs review meeting with LDMs and SLBC convenors
20 JAN 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, chaired a review meeting here today with Lead District Managers (LDMs) of Aspirational districts and State Level Bankers' Committee (SLBC) convenors. The review meeting was also attended by senior officials of NITI Aayog, Panchayati Raj, and DFS.
During the meeting, the progress of 112 Aspirational Districts under Targeted Financial Inclusion Intervention Programme (TFIIP) was discussed in detail. The progress of 10 selected districts under Utkarsh programme was also reviewed.
Dr. Joshi appreciated the efforts of SLBCs and LDMs in furthering the drive of Financial Inclusion in the country and requested LDMs and SLBC convenors to utilise the next six months with renewed vigor and zeal to achieve the set milestones.
During the review meeting, it was impressed upon the banks to work on further increase credit penetration in these districts and ensure availability of at least one banking outlet within 5 km of all inhabited villages.
Banks were also requested to run financial literacy camps in villages with the help of Panchayati Raj institutions to further improve the performance of financial inclusion schemes. A reward and recognition program for performing districts and SLBCs was also discussed.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीएफएस सचिव ने एलडीएम और एसएलबीसी संयोजकों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
20 JAN 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग (डीएफएस) के सचिव डॉ. विवेक जोशी ने आज यहां आकांक्षी जिलों के लीड डिस्ट्रिक्ट मैनेजर्स (एलडीएम) और स्टेट लेवल बैंकर्स कमिटी (एसएलबीसी) के संयोजकों के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस समीक्षा बैठक में नीति आयोग, पंचायती राज और वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग (डीएफएस) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
बैठक के दौरान, लक्षित वित्तीय समावेशन हस्तक्षेप कार्यक्रम (टीएफआईआईपी) के तहत 112 आकांक्षी जिलों की प्रगति पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। उत्कर्ष कार्यक्रम के तहत चयनित 10 जिलों की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की गई।
डॉ. जोशी ने देश में वित्तीय समावेशन के अभियान को आगे बढ़ाने में एसएलबीसी एवं एलडीएम के प्रयासों की सराहना की और एलडीएम एवं एसएलबीसी संयोजकों से निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने हेतु नए जोश और उत्साह के साथ अगले छह महीनों का सदुपयोग करने का अनुरोध किया।
समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान, बैंकों से इन जिलों में ऋण पहुंच को और बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम करने और सभी बसे हुए गांवों के पांच किलोमीटर के भीतर कम से कम एक बैंकिंग प्रतिष्ठान की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा गया।
वित्तीय समावेशन की योजनाओं के प्रदर्शन को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए बैंकों से पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की मदद से गांवों में वित्तीय साक्षरता शिविर चलाने का भी अनुरोध किया गया। बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने वाले जिलों और एसएलबीसी के लिए इनाम एवं मान्यता प्रदान करने वाले एक कार्यक्रम के बारे में भी चर्चा की गई।