Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Promoting Job Creators among SC and ST Communities: National SC – ST Hub Conclave to be held in Mumbai on 23rd January
20 JAN 2023 3:39PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, January 20, 2023
The Government is organizing a National SC-ST Hub Conclave in Mumbai, on Monday, 23rd January, 2023. The day-long national conclave is being organized by the Union Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, at World Trade Centre, Cuffe Parade, Mumbai, to promote the culture of entrepreneurship among members of the Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe communities and to spread awareness of the National SC-ST Hub (NSSH) and other schemes of the MSME Ministry. The event will be inaugurated by the Union MSME Minister Narayan Rane.
The conclave provides an interactive platform to both aspiring and existing SC-ST entrepreneurs to interact with diverse stakeholders comprising Central Public Sector Enterprises, Industry Associations, lending institutions and concerned central and State government departments. Through the exchange of ideas and deliberation on challenges and opportunities, the SC-ST MSMEs are also expected to be able to expand their horizons by incorporating new ideas by becoming better aware of the various interventions being taken by the Government.
Many current and future SC-ST entrepreneurs from Mumbai and surrounding regions are expected to participate in the event. The conclave aims to help them to better leverage the benefits offered under the SC ST Hub and other schemes and programmes of the Ministry of MSME.
Addressing a curtain raiser press conference in Mumbai today, General Manager, National Small Industries Corporation Limited (NSIC), Manoj Kumar Singh said that the main goal of the conclave is to help achieve the sub-target of 4% annual procurement from MSEs owned by SC/ST entrepreneurs, as part of Public Procurement Policy for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs). The GM informed that the share of public procurement from SC/ST entrepreneurs has risen from 0.04% to 0.7%.
Speaking about the importance of MSME sector, the General Manager informed that the MSME sector consists of more than 6 crore units and employes more than 11 crore people, thus being the sector next only to agriculture in providing the largest employment. The sector contributes significantly to economic growth with nearly 30% of contribution to GDP and more than 45% contribution to overall exports from India. The Government is consistently working to empower MSMEs for sustainable growth and to facilitate them to compete better in the global value chain.
With the revised definition of MSME sector, the coverage of the sector has been expanded, the GM recalled. The Government has taken many initiatives to promote the MSME sector.
The GM informed that Secretary and other officers of the MSME Ministry, Development Commissioner; CMD, NSIC; Director of MSME; KVIC, Coir Board and various other stakeholders involved in the services to the sector will be present at the National Conclave.
The General Manager informed that various training programmes are provided to SC/ST entrepreneurs. Reimbursements up to 80% for loan processing charges, bank guarantee charges, registration with Export Promotion Councils and other forms of assistance are being given to these entrepreneurs. Participation in various domestic and international exhibitions is free for SC/ST entrepreneurs, informed the GM. The National Conclave will help build and improve awareness among SC/ST entrepreneurs and other stakeholders on these services and thus help members of the SC/ST community to become job providers rather than job seekers, said the GM.
Addressing the media, the Mumbai In charge and Branch Manager of NSIC, Mahendra Malviya informed that the goal of the conclave is to better reach out the benefits of central government schemes to members of the SC and ST communities, especially of Maharashtra. He informed that as of today, around 1.35 lakh SMEs are registered on the Udyam portal, out of which around 25 lakh are from Maharashtra alone. Out of this 25 lakh, the number of SC/ST entrepreneurs is very small. The National SC ST Hub has been launched to address this and promote entrepreneurship among SC/ST community, for which various steps have been taken. As an example, he said that registration on the GeM portal is free for SC/ST entrepreneurs who are registered with NSIC. Capacity building is another focus area, under which various courses are provided for both current and aspiring entrepreneurs.
National SC – ST Hub
National SC ST Hub is being implemented by the Union Ministry of MSME to provide professional support to SC-ST entrepreneurs and thus promote inclusive growth. The Hub supports entrepreneurs of the SC and ST communities in capacity building, market linkages, finance facilitation and tender bid participation.
Under the Special Credit Linked Capital Subsidy Scheme, all the SC-ST MSEs of manufacturing as well as service sector are eligible for 25% subsidy, with ceiling of Rs. 25 lakh, for procurement of Plant & Machinery and equipment through institutional credit.
Check out the website of the Hub here: https://www.scsthub.in/ to know more about the schemes, programs and how they serve SC/ST entrepreneurs.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کمیونٹیز میں ملازمت پیدا کرنے والوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے؛ 23 جنوری کو ممبئی میں نیشنل ایس سی – ایس ٹی ہب کنکلیو کا انعقاد
20 JAN 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت 23 جنوری 2023 بروز پیر ممبئی میں ایک قومی ایس سی-ایس ٹی ہَب کنکلیو کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ مرکزی وزارت مائیکرو اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی طرف سے ورلڈ ٹریڈ سنٹر، کف پریڈ،ممبئی میں ایک روزہ قومی کنکلیو کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے، تاکہ درج فہرست ذات اور درج فہرست قبائل کی برادریوں کے ممبران میں کاروبار کی ثقافت کو فروغ دیا جائے اور نیشنل ایس سی-ایس ٹی ہب (این ایس ایس ایچ) اور ایم ایس ایم ای وزارت کی دیگر اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلائی جائے ۔ اس تقریب کا افتتاح ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر نارائن رانے کریں گے۔
یہ کنکلیو خواہشمند اور موجودہ ایس سی - ایس ٹی دونوں کاروباری افراد کو مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز، انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز، قرض دینے والے اداروں اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے متعلقہ محکموں پر مشتمل متنوع اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے لیے ایک انٹرایکٹو پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ خیالات کے تبادلے اور چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر غور و خوض کے ذریعے، ایس سی – ایس ٹی ، ایم ایس ایم ایز سے بھی توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ حکومت کی طرف سے کی جا رہی مختلف اقدامات سے بہتر طور پر واقف ہو کر نئے آئیڈیاز کو شامل کر کے اپنے آفا ق کو وسعت دیں گے۔
ممبئی اور آس پاس کے علاقوں سے بہت سے موجودہ اور مستقبل کے ایس سی – ایس ٹی کاروباریوں کی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی توقع ہے۔ کنکلیو کا مقصد ایس سی ایس ٹی ہب اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کی دیگر اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے تحت پیش کردہ فوائد سے بہتر طور پر فائدہ اٹھانے میں ان کی مدد کرنا ہے۔
آج ممبئی میں ایک مختصر تعارفی پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، نیشنل اسمال انڈسٹریز کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ایس آئی سی) کے جنرل مینجر منوج کمار سنگھ نے کہا کہ کنکلیو کا بنیادی ہدف ایس سی / ایس ٹی کاروباری افراد، مائیکرو اور سمال انٹرپرائزز (ایس ایم ایس ایز) کے لیے پبلک پروکیورمنٹ پالیسی کے حصے کے طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز سے 4 فیصد سالانہ خریداری کے ذیلی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ جی ایم نے بتایا کہ ایس سی / ایس ٹی کاروباریوں سے عوامی خریداری کا حصہ 0.04 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 0.7 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔
ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جنرل منیجر نے بتایا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر 6 کروڑ سے زیادہ یونٹس پر مشتمل ہے اور اس میں 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ ملازمت کرتے ہیں، اس طرح سب سے زیادہ روزگار فراہم کرنے میں زراعت کے بعد یہ شعبہ ہے۔ یہ شعبہ جی ڈی پی میں تقریباً 30 فیصد اور ہندوستان کی مجموعی برآمدات میں 45 فیصد سے زیادہ شراکت کے ساتھ اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ حکومت ایم ایس ایم ایز کو پائیدار ترقی کے لیے بااختیار بنانے اور عالمی ویلیو چین میں بہتر مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے، انہیں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔
جنرل مینجر نے یاد دلایا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کی نظر ثانی شدہ تعریف کے ساتھ، سیکٹر کی کوریج کو وسعت دی گئی ہے۔ حکومت نے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
جنرل مینجر نے بتایا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای وزارت کے سیکریٹری اور دیگر افسران، سی ایم ڈی، این ایس آئی سی کے ترقیاتی کمشنر؛ ایم ایس ایم ای ، کے وی آئی سی، کوئر بورڈ کے ڈائریکٹر اور اس شعبے کی خدمات میں شامل دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز نیشنل کنکلیو میں موجود ہوں گے۔
جنرل منیجر نے بتایا کہ ایس سی/ایس ٹی کاروباریوں کو مختلف تربیتی پروگرام فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ان کاروباریوں کو قرض کی پروسیسنگ چارجز، بینک گارنٹی چارجز، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز میں رجسٹریشن اور دیگر اقسام کی امداد کے لیے 80 فیصد تک کی ادائیگیاں دی جا رہی ہیں۔ جی ایم نے یہ بھی بتایا مختلف ملکی اور بین الاقوامی نمائشوں میں شرکت ایس سی / ایس ٹی کاروباریوں کے لیے مفت ہے۔ جی ایم نے کہا کہ نیشنل کنکلیو ایس سی / ایس ٹی کاروباریوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز میں ان خدمات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرے گا اور اس طرح ایس سی / ایس ٹی برادری کے ممبران کو نوکری کے متلاشیوں کے بجائے نوکری فراہم کرنے والے بننے میں مدد ملے گی۔
میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ممبئی کے انچارج اور این ایس آئی سی کے برانچ منیجر، مہندر مالویہ نے بتایا کہ کنکلیو کا مقصد مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیموں کے فوائد کو ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کمیونٹیز، خاص طور پر مہاراشٹر کے ممبران تک بہتر طریقے سے پہنچانا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آج تک، ادیم پورٹل پر تقریباً 1.35 لاکھ ایس ایم ایز رجسٹرڈ ہیں، جن میں سے تقریباً 25 لاکھ صرف مہاراشٹر کے ہیں۔ اس 25 لاکھ میں سے ایس سی/ ایس ٹی کاروباریوں کی تعداد بہت کم ہے۔ اس کو حل کرنے اور ایس سی/ایس ٹی کمیونٹی کے درمیان انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نیشنل ایس سی ایس ٹی ہب کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے، جس کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ایک مثال کے طور پر، انہوں نے کہا کہ جی ای ایم پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن ایس سی / ایس ٹی کاروباری افراد کے لیے مفت ہے ،جو این ایس آئی سی کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ صلاحیت کی تعمیر ایک اور توجہ کا شعبہ ہے، جس کے تحت موجودہ اور خواہشمند کاروباری دونوں کے لیے مختلف کورسز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
نیشنل ایس سی – ایس ٹی ہب
قومی ایس سی ایس ٹی ہب کو مرکزی وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای کے ذریعہ ایس سی-ایس ٹی کاروباریوں کو پیشہ ورانہ مدد فراہم کرنے اور اس طرح جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ہب ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کمیونٹیز کے کاروباری افراد کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافے، مارکیٹ کے رابطوں، مالیاتی سہولت اور ٹینڈر بولی کی شرکت میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
خصوصی کریڈٹ لنکڈ کیپٹل سبسڈی اسکیم کے تحت، مینوفیکچرنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ سروس سیکٹر کے تمام ایس سی – ایس ٹی ، ایم ایس ایم ایز 25 فیصدسبسڈی کے اہل ہیں، جس کی ادارہ جاتی کریڈٹ کے ذریعے پلانٹ اور مشینری اور آلات کی خریداری کے لیے حد 25 لاکھ روپے ہے۔
اسکیموں، پروگراموں اور وہ ایس سی / ایس ٹی کاروباریوں کی خدمت کیسے کرتے ہیں، اس کے بارے میں مزید جاننے کے لیے ہب کی ویب سائٹ پر یہاں: https://www.scsthub.in/ دیکھیں۔