Ministry of Defence
INS DELHI VISITS TRINCOMALEE, SRI LANKA
18 JAN 2023 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
India’s first indigenously built destroyer, INS Delhi visited Trincomalee, Sri Lanka from 15 – 17 January 2023. During her stay at Trincomalee, the ship participated in a variety of activities with the Sri Lanka Navy (SLN), which included professional and social interactions, cross deck visits and sports fixtures. A familiarisation tour of the ship was also conducted for the officers of Sri Lanka Armed Forces undergoing the Junior Staff Course and trainees from the Sri Lanka Naval and Maritime Academy, as well as several sailors from SLN. The ship’s visit to Sri Lanka signifies the strong navy-to-navy links and interoperability between Indian Navy (IN) and Sri Lanka Navy (SLN).
Guided missile destroyer, INS Delhi was commissioned in November 1997. She is fitted with state-of-the-art weapons and sensors including BrahMos missiles which makes her capable of detecting and neutralising air, surface and sub-surface threats. The indigenously designed and built INS Delhi symbolises India’s advanced warship building capability. The ship is a part of Indian Navy’s Eastern Fleet based at Visakhapatnam and functions under the operational command of the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command.
INSDELHIVISITSTRINCOMALEE,SRILANKA62RV.JPG)
INSDELHIVISITSTRINCOMALEE,SRILANKAOAM1.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس دہلی نے ٹرنکومالی سری لنکا کا دورہ کیا
18 JAN 2023 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کا پہلا مقامی طورپر تیار کئے گئے ڈسٹرائرا ٓئی این ایس دہلی نے 15 سے 17 جنوری 2023تک ٹرنکومالی،سری لنکا کا دورہ کیا۔ ٹرنکومالی میں اپنے قیام کے دوران جہاز نے سری لنکا بحریہ(ایس ایل این)کے ساتھ مختلف سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا، جس میں پیشہ ورانہ اور سماجی بات چیت، کراس ڈیک کا دورہ اور اسپورٹ فکسچر شامل ہیں۔جونیئر اسٹاف کورس سے گزر رہے سری لنکائی مسلح افواج کے افسران اور سری لنکا کی بحریہ اور میری ٹائم اکیڈمی کے تربیت کاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایس ایل این کے کئی ملاحوں کے لئے جہاز کا تعارفی دورہ بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔جہاز کا سری لنکا کا دورہ ہندوستانی بحریہ(آئی این)اور سری لنکا کی بحریہ (ایس ایل این)کے مابین مضبوط بحریہ سے بحریہ ربط اور باہمی اشتراک کی علامت ہے۔
گائیڈڈ میزائل شکن آئی این ایس دہلی کو نومبر 1997میں کمیشن کیا گیا تھا۔یہ برہموس سمیت جدید ہتھیاروں اور سینسر سے لیس ہے، جو اسے ہوا ، سطح اور ذیلی سطح کے خطروں کا پتہ لگانے اور انہیں بے اثر کرنے میں اہل بناتا ہے۔مقامی طورپر ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا گیا آئی این ایس دہلی ہندوستان کی جدید جنگی جہاز تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت کی علامت ہے۔یہ جہاز وشاکھاپٹنم میں واقع ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مشرقی بیڑے کا ایک حصہ ہے اور فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ-اِن-چیف، مشرقی بحریہ کمان کے آپریشنل کمان کے تحت کام کرتا ہے۔