Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India reiterates its position as a resilient economy with a strong leadership providing stable policy to the global investors at the World Economic Forum (WEF)
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) marks India’s presence at WEF through three lounges with focus on investment opportunity, sustainability and inclusive approach to compliment economic growth
18 JAN 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
In line with this year’s WEF theme, “Cooperation in a Fragmented World”, India has reiterated its position as a resilient economy with a strong leadership providing stable policy to the global investors at the World Economic Forum (WEF) at Davos. India’s focus areas at WEF this year are investment opportunities, infrastructural landscape and its inclusive & sustainable growth story.
Taking forward the strategy and presence of India during WEF Annual Meeting in May 2022, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has taken the initiative to further strengthen India’s presence through three lounges with focus on investment opportunity, sustainability and inclusive approach to compliment economic growth.
In addition, the presence of State lounges of Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Telangana along with business lounges of HCL, Wipro, Infosys and TCS have added strength to India’s presence on the Davos promenade. The entire India contingent of the central government, state government, businesses and officials have put together a common front to present India at the global state.
1. India Lounge at Promenade 68
The India lounge is the focal point of all business engagements taking place on the side-lines of the World Economic Forum Annual Meeting 2023. In line with the Government of India’s priorities, the India Lounge has organized sessions, roundtables & fireside chats on India’s growth wave, energy transition, the transforming infrastructure landscape, rising digitalization, fintech, healthcare, electronic & semiconductor supply chain & startup ecosystem.
There is a digital showcase of key manufacturing sectors, Startups, India’s G20 presidency and India’s focus on infrastructure. Complementing this, the lounge has curated authentic Indian One District One Product (ODOP) souvenirs along with Indian food showcasing India’s heritage and culture.
The lounge was jointly inaugurated by Union Minister of Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs, Smt Smriti Irani, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya and Union Minister of Power, New & Renewable Energy, Shri R K Singh.
2. India Inclusivity Lounge at Promenade 63
The Inclusivity lounge at Promenade 63 at World Economic Forum redefines the Davos narrative with the vision of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi for inclusivity. Traditionally only select few big businesses were present at Davos. In 2023, India at Davos has a special lounge that represents the voice of the smaller enterprises, individual artisans, women self-help groups, specially abled etc. The lounge showcases hand-made products that represent years of rich Indian heritage and cultural history and generations of craftsmanship.
The products represent all States and Union Territories of India, ranging from coconut cutlery from Andaman to Khurja pottery from Uttar Pradesh. They span across all sectors from textiles to handicrafts to social empowerment. The products are showcased not only physically but also using interactive methods though immersive technologies. The Augmented Reality models allow any person, anywhere in the world to see what an Indian-made product looks like at their home, on their console. The exact coordinates of latitude and longitude of the production site are also captured. The lounge was inaugurated by Smt. Smriti Irani, Union Minister of Women & Child Development and Minority Affairs.
3. India Sustainability Lounge at Promenade 49
Through this lounge, India showcases new and emerging technologies that are set to address the climate change issues faced round the world. It also shows leadership in combating climate change and meeting the Sustainable Developmental Goals (SDGs), as is reflected in many of its developmental schemes. India would be showcasing these technologies through five broad themes which are mentioned below:
1. Energy Sector
2. Natural Resource Management
3. Sustainable infrastructure and Mobility
4. Food and Nutritional Security
5. Circular Economy
This endeavor has brought together policy makers, Innovators, Startups and thought leaders to put across the narrative and efforts in this space. Along with this the lounge is enabling collaboration and cooperation with businesses and industry bodies from across the world to be part of India’s journey to Net Zero.
The lounge showcases automated manual scavenging robot along with 12 startup prototypes. Interactive screen with a carbon calculator along with information on the innovation world in the realm of sustainability are also showcased at the lounge. A fireside chat was held on Climate Change and Technology : Innovation for the Environment with an audience of 80+ people having panelists from the Startup Ecosystem , Corporates and Think Tanks. Discussions around Financing Technology, adoption challenges, Behavioral changes and trends in the cross section of Technology and Sustainability were discussed.
Minister Smt. Smriti Irani participated in a session on Gender Equality. It reinforced the urgent need for action on gender equality and bring together leaders from across generations, sectors and continents to discuss their focus, highlight challenges, progress, inspiring commitments and essential action needed for urgent progress for women and girls. Hon’ble Minister Mandaviya met his counterpart from Germany to discuss increasing cooperation in medical tourism, pharma sector & digital health.
There was a footfall of almost 500 people across all three India lounges on arrival day. There was tremendous positive sentiment and great interest towards India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत ने विश्व आर्थिक मंच (डब्ल्यूईएफ) में वैश्विक निवेशकों को स्थिर नीति प्रदान करने वाले मजबूत नेतृत्व के साथ एक लचीली अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को दोहराया
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने निवेश के अवसर, स्थिरता और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समावेशी दृष्टिकोण पर ध्यान देने के साथ तीन बैठक कक्षों के माध्यम से विश्व आर्थिक मंच में भारत की उपस्थिति दर्शाई
18 JAN 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व आर्थिक मंच (वर्ल्ड इकॉनोमिक फोरम-डब्ल्यूईएफ) के इस वर्ष के विषय, "कॉपरेशन इन ए फ्रैग्मेण्टेड वर्ल्ड" के अनुरूप, भारत ने दावोस में विश्व आर्थिक मंच में वैश्विक निवेशकों को स्थिर नीति प्रदान करने वाले एक मजबूत नेतृत्व के साथ एक लचीली अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को दोहराया है । इस वर्ष डब्ल्यूईएफ में भारत ने अपने ध्यानकेंद्रित क्षेत्र-निवेश के अवसर, अवसंरचनात्मक परिदृश्य और इसकी समावेशी और सतत विकास की कहानी रखे हैं ।
मई 2022 में भारत ने विश्व आर्थिक मंच की वार्षिक बैठक के दौरान भारत की अपनी रणनीति और उपस्थिति को आगे बढ़ाते हुए आर्थिक विकास की सराहना करने के लिए उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने निवेश के अवसर, स्थिरता और समावेशी दृष्टिकोण पर ध्यान देने के साथ तीन बैठक कक्षों के माध्यम से भारत की उपस्थिति को और मजबूत करने की पहल की है I
इसके अतिरिक्त एचसीएल, विप्रो, इंफोसिस और टीसीएस के व्यवसाय कक्षों (बिजनेस लाउंज) के साथ-साथ महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु और तेलंगाना के राज्य कक्षों (लाउंज) की उपस्थिति ने भी दावोस भ्रमण पर भारत की उपस्थिति को मजबूती प्रदान की है। केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार, व्यवसायों और अधिकारियों के पूरे भारतीय दल ने भारत को वैश्विक स्थिति में पेश करने के लिए अब एक साझा मोर्चा बनाया है ।
1. प्रोमेनेड 68 में भारत कक्ष
भारत कक्ष विश्व आर्थिक मंच की वार्षिक बैठक 2023 के साथ-साथ होने वाली सभी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों का केंद्र बिंदु है। भारत सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप, इंडिया लाउंज ने भारत के विकास की तरंग, ऊर्जा संक्रमण, बदलते आधारभूत अवसंरचना परिदृश्य बढ़ते डिजिटलीकरण, वित्तीय कार्यों में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग (फिनटेक), स्वास्थ्य देखरेख, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सेमीकंडक्टर आपूर्ति श्रुंखला तथा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम पर सत्रों, गोलमेज बैठकों और सीधी बातचीत का आयोजन किया है ।
प्रमुख विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों, स्टार्टअप्स, भारत की जी 20 अध्यक्षता और आधारभूत ढांचे पर भारत के केंद्र बिन्दुओं का एक डिजिटल प्रदर्शन है। इसे पूरा करते हुए लाउंज ने भारत की विरासत और संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करने वाले भारतीय भोजन के साथ-साथ भारत के प्रामाणिक एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओओपी) स्मृति चिन्ह तैयार किए हैं।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास और अल्पसंख्यक मामलों की मंत्री, श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी, ​​केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण, रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया और केंद्रीय ऊर्जा, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री, श्री आर के सिंह ने संयुक्त रूप से इस लाउंज का उद्घाटन किया।
2. प्रोमेनेड 63 पर भारत समावेशिता लाउंज
विश्व आर्थिक मंच में प्रोमेनेड 63 में समावेशिता लाउंज भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की समावेशिता के दृष्टिकोण के साथ दावोस गाथा को फिर से परिभाषित करता है। परंपरागत रूप से दावोस में कुछ चुने हुए बड़े कारोबारी उपस्थित थे । वर्ष 2023 में भारत का दावोस में एक विशेष लाउंज है जिसमे छोटे उद्यमों, व्यक्तिगत कारीगरों, महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों एवं विशेष रूप से सक्षम इत्यादि द्वारा प्रतिनिधित्व किया गया है । यह लाउंज हस्त निर्मित उन उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करता है जो समृद्ध भारतीय विरासत और सांस्कृतिक इतिहास के वर्षों और शिल्प कौशल की कई पीढ़ियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं ।
यहाँ प्रदर्शित उत्पाद भारत के सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं जिनमें अंडमान की नारियल कटलरी से लेकर उत्तर प्रदेश के खुर्जा में बने चीनीमिट्टी के पात्र तक शामिल हैं और ये कपडे से लेकर हस्तशिल्प से लेकर सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण तक सभी क्षेत्रों में फैले हुए हैं। इन उत्पादों को न केवल भौतिक रूप से प्रदर्शित किया जाता है, बल्कि इसके लिए समग्र तकनीकों के माध्यम से परस्पर सम्पर्क के तरीकों का भी उपयोग किया जाता है। संवर्धित वास्तविकता मॉडल किसी भी व्यक्ति को विश्व में कहीं भी यह देखने की अनुमति देते हैं कि भारतीय निर्मित उत्पाद उनके घर पर, उनके कंसोल पर कैसा दिखता है। उत्पादन स्थल के अक्षांश और देशांतर के सटीक निर्देशांक भी कैप्चर किए जाते हैं। लाउंज का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास और अल्पसंख्यक मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी द्वारा किया गया था ।
3. प्रोमेनेड 49 पर भारत सततता ( इंडिया सस्टेनेबिलिटी ) लाउंज
इस लाउंज के माध्यम से भारत उन नई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रदर्शित करता है जो विश्व भर में जलवायु परिवर्तन के विषयों का समाधान करने के लिए तैयार हैं। यह जलवायु परिवर्तन का मुकाबला करने और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को पूरा करने में भी नेतृत्व दिखाता है जो कि इसकी कई विकासात्मक योजनाओं में परिलक्षित होता है। भारत इन प्रौद्योगिकियों को ऐसे पांच व्यापक विषयों के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित करेगा जिनका उल्लेख नीचे किया गया है :
1. ऊर्जा क्षेत्र
2. प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन
3. सतत आधारभूत ढांचा और गतिशीलता
4. खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा
5. चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था
इस प्रयास ने नीति निर्माताओं, नवोन्मेषकों, स्टार्टअप्स और विचारकों को इस स्थान पर कथा और प्रयासों को प्रस्तुत करने के लिए एक साथ एकत्र किया है। इसके साथ ही यह लाउंज भारत की सकल शून्य यात्रा (नेट जीरो जर्नी) का अंग बनने के लिए विश्व भर के व्यवसायों और उद्योग निकायों के साथ सहयोग और सहभागिता को सक्षम कर रहा है।
इस लाउंज में 12 स्टार्ट-अप प्रोटोटाइप्स के साथ स्वचालित मैला ढोने वाले रोबोट को प्रदर्शित किया गया है। कार्बन संगणक के साथ लगी इंटरएक्टिव स्क्रीन के साथ-साथ सततता के क्षेत्र में नवाचार की दुनिया की जानकारी भी लाउंज में प्रदर्शित की गई है । स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम, कॉरपोरेट्स और विचारक समूह के सदस्यों वाले 80+ दर्शकों के साथ जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा प्रौद्योगिकी : पर्यावरण के लिए नवाचार (क्लाइमेट चेंज एंड टेक्नोलॉजी: इनोवेशन फॉर द एनवायरनमेंट) पर एक फायरसाइड चैट भी आयोजित की गई जिसमे वित्त पोषण प्रौद्योगिकी, अपनाने की चुनौतियों, व्यवहार परिवर्तन और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा स्थिरता के व्यापक प्रतिनिधित्व में रुझानों पर चर्चा की गई ।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी ने लैंगिक समानता पर एक सत्र में भाग लिया। यह सत्र लैंगिक समानता पर कार्रवाई की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और सभी पीढ़ियों, क्षेत्रों और महाद्वीपों के नेताओं को उनके केंद्र बिन्दुओ पर चर्चा करने, चुनौतियों, प्रगति, प्रेरणादायक प्रतिबद्धताओं और महिलाओं एवं लड़कियों के लिए तत्काल प्रगति के लिए आवश्यक कार्रवाई पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक साथ लेकर आया। माननीय मंत्री श्री मंडाविया ने चिकित्सा पर्यटन, औषधि (फार्मा) क्षेत्र और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य में बढ़ते सहयोग पर चर्चा करने के लिए जर्मनी के अपने समकक्ष से भेंट की।
पहले दिन भारत के तीनों कक्षों (लाउंज) में लगभग 500 व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे और उनमे भारत के प्रति जबरदस्त सकारात्मक भावना और अत्यधिक रूचि थी।