Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ priceless possession John Morris Fire Engine bagged Statesman Challenge Trophy at the Vintage Car display
Currently, it is one of the star exhibits at National Rail Museum, New Delhi.
It was maintained in the Loco & Carriage workshops at Lallaguda, Hyderabad and got retired in 1960.
15 JAN 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
John Morris Fire Engine, one of the priceless possessions of Indian Railways maintained at the National Rail Museum New Delhi, participated at the 56th Statesman Vintage & Classic Car Rally organized by The Statesman and VCCI at Major Dhayanchand National Stadium on 15 Jan, 2023. The 56th Statesman Vintage & Classic Car Rally was flagged off from Statesman House. The John Morris Fire engine led the rally. It successfully bagged Statesman Challenge Trophy this year.
This elite vehicle became a talk of town and centre of attraction among the automobile lovers at the Rally. It even grabbed the attention of the Chief Guest Shri Shrikant Madhav Vaidya, Chairman, Indian Oil Corporation Indian Ltd. Shri Sanjay Arora, Delhi Police Commissioner joyfully sat on the driver seat of the fire engine.
John Morris Fire Engine, manufactured in 1914, was acquired by the Nizam of Hyderabad for the Nizam State Railway for dousing fires. It was maintained in the Loco & Carriage workshops at Lallaguda, Hyderabad and got retired in 1960. Currently, it is one of the star exhibits at National Rail Museum, New Delhi. It is the only vehicle in the world fitted with the original Shrewsbury and Challenger Solid Tyres and still retains all the original parts of its fire equipment.
The huge crowd flocked to witness this most prestigious vintage fire engine. The organizers appreciated the efforts of Executive Director, Heritage Dte, Railway Board and Director, National Rail Museum for their incredible contribution in maintaining and preserving this more than a century old fire engine. The fire engine graces the precincts of the National Rail Museum.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے کے بیش قیمتی اثاثے ، جان مورس فائر انجن نے ونٹیج کار نمائش میں اسٹیٹس مین چیلینج ٹرافی حاصل کی ہے
فی الحال ، یہ نیشنل ریل میوزیئم ۔ نئی دہلی میں نمائش کے لئے پیش کئے جانے والے ممتا ز اثاثوں میں شامل ہے
اس کی حیدرآباد کے للّا گوڈ ا کے مقام پر لوکو اینڈ کیریج ورک شاپ میں دیکھ بھال کی گئی ہے، اور یہ 1960 میں ریٹائر کردیا گیا تھا
15 JAN 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے کے بیش قیمتی اثاثوں میں سے ایک جان مورس فائر انجن نے 15 جنوری 2023 کو میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم میں دی اسٹیٹس مین اور وی سی سی آئی کی جانب سے منعقدہ 56 ویں اسٹیٹس مین ونٹیج اینڈ کلاسک کار ریلی میں حصہ لیا۔ اس کی نیشنل ریل میوزیم نئی دہلی میں دیکھ بھال کی جاتی ہے۔ 56ویں اسٹیشن مین ونٹیج اینڈ کلاسک کار ریلی کو اسٹیٹس مین ہاؤس سے جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا گیا تھا۔ جان مورس فائر انجن نے اس ریلی کی قیادت کی تھی۔ اس نے کامیابی سے اس سال کا اسٹیٹس مین چیلنج ٹرافی حاصل کی۔
کار ریلی میں اس ممتاز موٹر گاڑی کا بہت چرچا ہوا اور اس ریلی میں آنے والے موٹر گاڑیوں کے شائقین کے مابین یہ سب کی توجہ کا مرکز بن گئی۔ یہاں تک کہ مہمان خصوصی انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے چیئر مین جناب شری کانت مادھو ویدیہ نے بھی اس پر خاص توجہ مرکوز کی ۔ دہلی پولیس کمشنر جناب سنجے اروڑہ ، بہت خوشی سے فائر انجن کے ڈرائیور کی سیٹ پر بیٹھے۔
جان مورس فائر انجن ، 1914 میں مینو فیکچر کیا گیا تھا۔ اور اسے حیدرآباد کے نظام نے آگ پر قابو پانے کے لئے اسٹیٹ ریلوے کےلئے حاصل کرلیا تھا۔ اس کی دیکھ بھال اور بندو بست حیدرآباد میں للّا گوڈا کے مقام پر لوکو اینڈ کیریج ورک شاپ میں کیا جاتا تھا اور اسے 1960 میں ریٹائر کردیا گیا ۔ سردست ، یہ نیشنل ریل میوزیم نئی دہلی میں سب کی توجہ کا خاص مرکز ہے۔ یہ دنیا میں وہ واحد موٹر گاڑی ہے جو اصل شریوز بری اینڈ چیلنجر سولڈ ٹائرس سے لیس ہے اور ابھی تک اس کے آگ بجھانے سے متعلق آلات وسازو سامان کے سبھی حصے اور پرزے اصلی ہیں۔
اس سب سے زیادہ باوقار فائر انجن کو دیکھنے کے لئے بڑی تعداد میں لوگ نمائش میں آئے۔ نمائش کے منتظمین نے ریلوے بورڈ، ہیریٹیج ڈی ٹی ای کے ایگزیگٹیو ڈائریکٹر اور نیشنل ریل میوزیم کے ڈائریکٹر کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔جنہوں نے اس ایک صدی سے بھی زیادہ پرانے فائر انجن کی دیکھ بھال اور اسے محفوظ رکھنے کی غرض سے اپنی گراں قدر تعاون اور خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔یہ فائر انجن ، نیشنل ریل میوزیم کے ایک مخصوص مقام کی زینت بنا ہوا ہے۔