Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The annual rate of inflation based on all India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) falls to 4.95% (Provisional) for the month of December, 2022 (over December, 2021) against 5.85% recorded in November, 2022
Fall inflation in December, 2022 primarily due to fall in prices of food articles, mineral oils, crude petroleum & natural gas, food products, textiles and chemicals & chemical products
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of December, 2022 (Base Year: 2011-12)
16 JAN 2023 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on all India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is 4.95% (Provisional) for the month of December, 2022 (over December, 2021) against 5.85% recorded in November, 2022. Decline in the rate of inflation in December, 2022 is primarily contributed by fall in prices of food articles, mineral oils, crude petroleum & natural gas, food products, textiles and chemicals & chemical products. The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Oct-22 (F)
Nov-22 (P)
Dec-22 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.0
152.9
8.67
152.1
5.85
150.4
4.95
I. Primary Articles
22.6
181.2
11.17
177.7
5.52
172.4
2.38
II. Fuel & Power
13.2
158.0
25.40
159.6
17.35
158.0
18.09
III. Manufactured Products
64.2
141.9
4.42
141.5
3.59
141.1
3.37
Food Index
24.4
177.7
6.60
174.3
2.17
170.3
0.65
Note: P: Provisional, F: Final, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
2. The month over month change in WPI for the month of December, 2022 stood at (-)1.12% as compared to November, 2022. The monthly change in WPI in the last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Jul-22
Aug-22
Sep-22
Oct-22
Nov-22 (P)
Dec-22 (P)
All Commodities
100.00
-0.90
-0.52
-0.85
0.66
-0.52
-1.12
I. Primary Articles
22.62
-2.42
0.68
-1.35
3.01
-1.93
-2.98
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
-0.30
-4.44
-0.50
-0.25
1.01
-1.00
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
-0.49
0.00
-0.70
-0.21
-0.28
-0.28
Food Index
24.38
-1.80
1.15
-0.62
1.48
-1.91
-2.29
Note: P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
1. Month over Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%):- The index for this major group declined by 2.98% to 172.4 (provisional) in December, 2022 from 177.7 (provisional) for the month of November, 2022. Prices of Non-food Articles (1.49%) and Minerals (1.02%) increased in December, 2022 as compared to November, 2022. Prices of Food Articles (3.16%) and Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (10.81%) declined in December, 2022 as compared to November, 2022.
1. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%):- The index for this major group declined by 1% to 158 (provisional) in December, 2022 from 159.6 (provisional) for the month of November, 2022. Prices of Electricity (9.51%) increased in December, 2022 as compared to November, 2022. Prices of Mineral Oils (4.64%) declined in December, 2022 as compared to November, 2022.
1. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%):- The index for this major group declined by 0.28% to 141.1 (provisional) in December, 2022 from 141.5 (provisional) for the month of November, 2022. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for Manufactured products, 12 groups have witnessed increase in prices while 9 groups have witnessed a decrease in prices. Index of 1 group remained unchanged. The increase in price is mainly contributed by other manufacturing; printing and reproduction of recorded media; electrical equipment; other non-metallic mineral products; furniture and beverages etc.. Some of the groups that have witnessed decrease in prices are food products; textiles; chemicals and chemical products; basic metals; paper and paper products; motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers etc. in December, 2022 as compared to November, 2022.
1. WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group have decreased from 173 in November, 2022 to 170.3 in December, 2022. The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index decreased from 2.17% in November, 2022 to 0.65% in December, 2022.
1. Final index for the month of October, 2022 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of October, 2022 the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 152.9 and 8.67% respectively. The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups for December, 2022 are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months are at Annex II. The WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
1. Response Rate: The WPI for December, 2022 have been compiled at a weighted response rate of 85.2 percent, while the final figure for October, 2022 is based on the weighted response rate of 93.1 percent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the final revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page: http://eaindustry.nic.in.
1. Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of January, 2023 would be released on 14/02/2023.
Note: DPIIT releases index numbers of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks from the reference month, and the index numbers is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of December, 2022 (Provisional), October, 2022 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI is finalised after 10 weeks, and then frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for December, 2022
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
(Dec-22)*
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2021-2022
2022-2023*
2021-2022
2022-2023*
Dec-21
Dec-22*
ALL COMMODITIES
100
150.4
-0.28
-1.12
12.67
11.52
14.27
4.95
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
172.4
0.00
-2.98
8.61
12.32
13.78
2.38
A. Food Articles
15.26
174.5
-0.90
-3.16
2.55
8.32
9.68
-1.25
Cereals
2.82
185.7
0.62
1.64
0.07
10.74
5.16
14.00
Paddy
1.43
173.7
-0.12
0.23
-1.16
4.31
0.25
6.83
Wheat
1.03
198.1
0.74
2.96
2.43
14.95
11.41
20.72
Pulses
0.64
177.8
-1.24
-0.34
8.05
-0.03
3.91
1.48
Vegetables
1.87
180.1
-3.47
-22.64
-6.65
13.17
31.46
-35.95
Potato
0.28
256.5
-17.64
-11.40
-40.85
35.15
-42.48
22.38
Onion
0.16
198.1
-7.79
-15.52
-2.24
-23.31
-19.08
-25.97
Fruits
1.60
165.5
-2.62
-0.24
11.32
10.38
15.16
1.35
Milk
4.44
168.3
-0.13
0.78
2.13
5.90
2.08
6.99
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
166.9
-0.92
0.12
8.21
4.81
6.81
3.34
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
170.7
5.18
1.49
20.43
12.05
19.28
3.71
Oil Seeds
1.12
200.0
3.86
0.15
36.28
-2.67
27.80
-4.81
C. Minerals
0.83
198.7
3.07
1.02
17.72
6.24
18.87
-2.93
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
152.7
-5.37
-10.81
56.26
57.69
47.50
39.71
Crude Petroleum
1.95
126.8
-6.81
-15.13
83.09
48.36
51.38
21.92
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
158.0
-1.62
-1.00
32.62
33.83
38.08
18.09
LPG
0.64
116.7
3.09
1.48
47.92
16.92
60.30
-14.76
Petrol
1.60
155.5
-4.18
-1.89
64.85
41.94
75.13
16.83
HSD
3.10
184.4
-3.54
-8.03
60.97
60.82
70.55
35.49
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.1
-0.07
-0.28
11.35
7.09
10.71
3.37
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
163.3
-0.63
-0.79
12.52
6.05
8.75
4.28
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
169.2
-2.23
-3.20
36.46
1.40
16.19
-6.05
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
129.5
-0.08
0.54
1.71
1.50
3.41
1.81
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
164.3
1.76
-0.67
1.95
2.87
2.99
1.48
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
138.4
0.80
-1.35
15.42
8.98
16.88
-0.57
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
149.9
0.35
0.33
3.10
4.11
3.95
3.59
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
121.7
0.93
-0.73
0.47
3.19
1.01
1.59
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
143.7
0.28
0.28
4.80
2.15
5.32
0.84
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
148.2
1.15
-1.98
12.57
13.55
16.41
4.96
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
144.2
0.29
-0.76
12.74
11.35
14.29
5.41
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
141.7
0.29
0.07
3.81
3.77
3.56
3.73
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
128.5
-0.39
0.00
13.22
5.21
11.10
1.10
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
134.7
-0.16
0.37
4.57
8.63
6.56
7.67
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
137.6
-1.40
0.22
4.04
8.77
6.18
8.26
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
143.0
-1.18
-0.35
27.29
9.18
22.54
0.78
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
122.1
-0.92
-1.37
20.59
9.01
14.53
3.30
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.9
0.53
-0.29
13.08
7.59
12.89
3.61
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
Jul-22
Aug-22
Sep-22
Oct-22
Nov-22*
Dec-22*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
14.07
12.48
10.55
8.67
5.85
4.95
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
14.78
14.74
11.54
11.17
5.52
2.38
A. Food Articles
15.26
10.77
12.55
11.03
8.45
1.07
-1.25
Cereals
2.82
9.76
11.77
11.91
12.09
12.85
14.00
Paddy
1.43
3.10
4.33
5.79
6.63
6.45
6.83
Wheat
1.03
13.61
17.35
16.09
16.25
18.11
20.72
Pulses
0.64
1.33
2.58
-0.34
0.45
0.56
1.48
Vegetables
1.87
18.46
22.45
39.66
17.44
-20.08
-35.95
Potato
0.28
54.51
44.40
49.79
44.92
13.75
22.38
Onion
0.16
-25.93
-24.76
-20.96
-30.02
-19.19
-25.97
Fruits
1.6
29.64
31.49
4.51
0.29
-1.07
1.35
Milk
4.44
5.45
5.41
5.55
5.98
6.03
6.99
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
5.55
7.88
3.63
3.97
2.27
3.34
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
12.88
8.42
4.34
8.00
7.48
3.71
Oil Seeds
1.12
-4.06
-13.48
-16.55
-5.36
-1.29
-4.81
C. Minerals
0.83
5.50
7.41
-2.42
10.13
-0.96
-2.93
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
65.94
59.94
44.72
43.57
48.23
39.71
Crude Petroleum
1.95
58.77
50.57
32.18
30.69
33.87
21.92
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
44.62
35.03
33.11
25.40
17.35
18.09
LPG
0.64
32.00
19.75
8.45
4.82
-13.40
-14.76
Petrol
1.60
55.30
38.68
40.38
25.02
14.11
16.83
HSD
3.10
72.41
61.31
65.96
43.05
42.10
35.49
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
8.24
7.51
6.12
4.42
3.59
3.37
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
6.74
5.77
2.83
3.28
4.44
4.28
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
2.53
-1.22
-8.22
-7.47
-5.10
-6.05
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.19
0.86
1.18
1.33
1.18
1.81
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
2.98
2.24
2.81
2.50
3.96
1.48
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
12.61
10.48
8.40
5.71
1.59
-0.57
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
4.23
5.14
3.75
3.54
3.61
3.59
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
5.03
4.14
3.96
2.69
3.29
1.59
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
2.14
2.34
1.92
1.06
0.84
0.84
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
15.66
16.60
15.16
11.37
8.31
4.96
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
14.31
12.51
11.37
8.94
6.52
5.41
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
4.24
4.85
4.31
3.82
3.96
3.73
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
7.99
5.63
4.52
1.97
0.71
1.10
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
9.05
9.34
9.62
7.84
7.10
7.67
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
8.87
9.24
9.72
8.06
6.52
8.26
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
11.49
9.57
6.39
1.18
-0.07
0.78
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
11.37
8.64
8.13
4.30
3.77
3.30
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
7.81
7.20
6.51
5.19
4.46
3.61
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
Jul-22
Aug-22
Sep-22
Oct-22
Nov-22*
Dec-22*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
154.0
153.2
151.9
152.9
152.1
150.4
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
177.1
178.3
175.9
181.2
177.7
172.4
A. Food Articles
15.26
178.9
182.0
182.2
186.1
180.2
174.5
Cereals
2.82
172.1
176.6
178.5
179.8
182.7
185.7
Paddy
1.43
166.2
168.8
171.7
173.6
173.3
173.7
Wheat
1.03
173.6
180.6
181.8
185.3
192.4
198.1
Pulses
0.64
175.1
179.0
178.1
179.1
178.4
177.8
Vegetables
1.87
226.5
226.9
249.3
279.5
232.8
180.1
Potato
0.28
291.4
291.4
284.9
296.5
289.5
256.5
Onion
0.16
172.5
174.4
174.2
205.1
234.5
198.1
Fruits
1.6
188.5
204.2
176.2
173.8
165.9
165.5
Milk
4.44
164.4
165.5
165.5
166.7
167.0
168.3
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
173.1
171.2
171.3
167.8
166.7
166.9
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
171.8
175.1
168.2
166.0
168.2
170.7
Oil Seeds
1.12
208.1
207.3
196.1
189.0
199.7
200.0
C. Minerals
0.83
197.7
192.9
185.7
196.8
196.7
198.7
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
167.6
155.3
145.3
170.7
171.2
152.7
Crude Petroleum
1.95
162.1
146.2
133.9
151.6
149.4
126.8
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
166.6
159.2
158.4
158.0
159.6
158.0
LPG
0.64
135.3
131.6
124.5
121.7
115.0
116.7
Petrol
1.60
180.3
164.2
161.3
156.4
158.5
155.5
HSD
3.10
210.0
194.7
196.0
188.4
200.5
184.4
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
143.2
143.2
142.2
141.9
141.5
141.1
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
166.3
166.7
163.3
163.7
164.6
163.3
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
190.3
186.4
173.1
173.3
174.8
169.2
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
128.0
128.3
128.4
129.1
128.8
129.5
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
165.9
164.2
164.4
164.2
165.4
164.3
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
147.3
146.5
144.5
142.5
140.3
138.4
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
147.8
149.3
149.4
149.3
149.4
149.9
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
123.2
123.3
123.4
122.2
122.6
121.7
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
143.2
144.1
143.4
142.9
143.3
143.7
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
154.4
154.5
154.2
152.8
151.2
148.2
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
147.8
146.6
146.0
146.3
145.3
144.2
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
140.0
140.6
140.3
141.2
141.6
141.7
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
131.1
129.4
129.5
129.2
128.5
128.5
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
133.7
133.5
133.3
133.5
134.2
134.7
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
137.4
137.1
136.6
136.7
137.3
137.6
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
149.4
148.9
146.6
145.6
143.5
143.0
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
128.3
127.0
126.3
126.1
123.8
122.1
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
139.4
140.0
139.1
137.7
138.3
137.9
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकावर आधारित महागाईचा वार्षिक दर डिसेंबर 2021 च्या तुलनेत डिसेंबर 2022 या महिन्यात 4.95% (प्राथमिक) इतका राहिला, नोव्हेंबर 2022 मध्ये हा दर 5.85% होता
डिसेंबर 2022 मध्ये प्रामुख्याने, अन्न पदार्थ, खनिज तेले, कच्चे पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू, अन्न उत्पादने, वस्त्रे आणि रसायने तसेच रासायनिक उत्पादने यांच्या किंमतीमधील घसरणीमुळे महागाई कमी झाली
भारतातील घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकाची डिसेंबर, 2022 या महिन्यातील आकडेवारी (आधारभूत वर्ष:2011-12)
16 JAN 2023 3:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 16 जानेवारी 2023
अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकावर आधारित महागाईचा वार्षिक दर डिसेंबर 2021 च्या तुलनेत डिसेंबर 2022 या महिन्यात 4.95% (प्राथमिक) इतका राहिला, नोव्हेंबर 2022 मध्ये हा दर 5.85% इतका नोंदला गेला होता. डिसेंबर 2022 मध्ये महागाई कमी होण्यासाठी प्रामुख्याने, अन्न पदार्थ, खनिज तेले, कच्चे पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू, अन्न उत्पादने, वस्त्रे आणि रसायने तसेच रासायनिक उत्पादने यांच्या किंमतीमधील घसरण कारणीभूत आहे. सर्व वस्तूंचे निर्देशांक आणि महागाईचे दर तसेच घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकाचे घटक यांच्यात गेल्या तीन महिन्यांत झालेले बदल खाली दिले आहेत:
Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Oct-22 (F)
Nov-22 (P)
Dec-22 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.0
152.9
8.67
152.1
5.85
150.4
4.95
I. Primary Articles
22.6
181.2
11.17
177.7
5.52
172.4
2.38
II. Fuel & Power
13.2
158.0
25.40
159.6
17.35
158.0
18.09
III. Manufactured Products
64.2
141.9
4.42
141.5
3.59
141.1
3.37
Food Index
24.4
177.7
6.60
174.3
2.17
170.3
0.65
Note: P: Provisional, F: Final, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
2. डिसेंबर 2022 या महिन्यासाठीच्या घाऊक किंमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांकात नोव्हेंबर 2022 मधील दरांच्या तुलनेत मासिक स्तरावर (-)1.12% इतका बदल झाला आहे. घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकात मासिक पातळीवर झालेले गेल्या सहा महिन्यांच्या कालावधीतील बदल समग्रपणे खाली मांडले आहेत:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Jul-22
Aug-22
Sep-22
Oct-22
Nov-22 (P)
Dec-22 (P)
All Commodities
100.00
-0.90
-0.52
-0.85
0.66
-0.52
-1.12
I. Primary Articles
22.62
-2.42
0.68
-1.35
3.01
-1.93
-2.98
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
-0.30
-4.44
-0.50
-0.25
1.01
-1.00
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
-0.49
0.00
-0.70
-0.21
-0.28
-0.28
Food Index
24.38
-1.80
1.15
-0.62
1.48
-1.91
-2.29
Note: P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
3. घाऊक उत्पादनांच्या किंमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांकाच्या प्रमुख गटांमध्ये मासिक स्तरावरील झालेले बदल:
- 1. प्राथमिक वस्तू (भार22.62%):- या महत्त्वाच्या गटासाठीचा निर्देशांक 2.98% च्या घसरणीसह डिसेंबर 2022 मध्ये 172.4 (प्राथमिक) झाला. नोव्हेंबर 2022 मध्ये हा निर्देशांक 177.6 इतका (प्राथमिक) होता. नोव्हेंबर 2022 मधील दरांच्या तुलनेत डिसेंबर 2022 मध्ये खाद्य पदार्थांखेरीज इतर वस्तूंच्या किंमतीत 1.49% आणि खनिजांच्या किंमतीत 1.02% इतकी वाढ झाली आहे. नोव्हेंबर 2022 मधील दरांच्या तुलनेत डिसेंबर 2022 मध्ये खाद्यपदार्थ (3.16%) आणि कच्चे पेट्रोलियम तेल आणि नैसर्गिक वायू यांच्या (10.81%) किमतीत घसरण झाली आहे.
-
- इंधन आणि उर्जा (भार 13.15%):- या मुख्य गटासाठीचा निर्देशांक नोव्हेंबर 2022 मध्ये 159.6 (प्राथमिक) इतका होता, त्यात 1%ची घसरण होऊन तो डिसेंबर 2022 मध्ये 158 (प्राथमिक) झाला आहे. नोव्हेंबर 2022 च्या तुलनेत डिसेंबर 2022 मध्ये विजेच्या किमती (9.51%) वाढल्या. नोव्हेंबर 2022 च्या तुलनेत डिसेंबर 2022 मध्ये खनिज तेलांच्या किमती (4.64%) कमी झाल्या.
- उत्पादित वस्तू (भार 64.23%):- या महत्त्वाच्या गटासाठीचा निर्देशांक नोव्हेंबर 2022 मध्ये 141.5 (प्राथमिक) होता, त्यात 0.28% नी घट होऊन तो डिसेंबर 2022 मध्ये 141.1 (प्राथमिक) झाला आहे. या 22 एनआयसी दोन अंकी गटातील उत्पादित प्रकारच्या वस्तूंपैकी, बारा गटातल्या वस्तूंच्या किमतीत वाढ झाली आहे तर नऊ गटांतील वस्तूंच्या किमतीत घसरण झाली आहे. एका गटातल्या वस्तूंच्या किमती स्थिर आहेत.
- किमतीतील वाढ मुख्यतः ध्वनीमुद्रित माध्यमांचे मुद्रण आणि पुनरुत्पादन; विद्युत उपकरणे; इतर अधातू -नॉन-मेटलिक खनिज उत्पादने; फर्निचर आणि पेये यांच्या किंमती वाढल्यामुळे महागाईत वाढ झाल्याचे दिसते आहे. नोव्हेंबर, 2022 च्या तुलनेत डिसेंबर, 2022 मध्ये किमतीत घट झालेल्या काही गटांमध्ये खाद्यपदार्थ कापड; रसायने आणि रासायनिक उत्पादने; मूलभूत धातू; कागद आणि कागद उत्पादने; मोटार वाहने, ट्रेलर आणि सेमी -ट्रेलर इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे.
4. घाऊक किमत निर्देशांकावर आधारित खाद्यान्न निर्देशांक (भार 24.38%): प्राथमिक वस्तू गटातील 'खाद्यपदार्थ' आणि उत्पादित उत्पादने गटातील 'खाद्य उत्पादन' यांचा समावेश असलेला खाद्य निर्देशांक नोव्हेंबर, 2022 मधील 173 वरून डिसेंबर, 2022 मध्ये 170.3 वर घसरला आहे. घाऊक किमत निर्देशांकावर आधारित चलनवाढीचा दर नोव्हेंबर 2022 मध्ये 2.17% वरून डिसेंबर 2022 मध्ये 0.65% पर्यंत कमी झाला.
5. ऑक्टोबर महिन्यासाठी अंतिम निर्देशांक, 2022 (आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12=100): ऑक्टोबर, 2022 या महिन्यासाठी अंतिम घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि 'सर्व वस्तूंसाठी'साठी महागाई दर (आधार: 2011-12=100) अनुक्रमे 152.9 आणि 8.67% होता. डिसेंबर, 2022 साठी अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि विविध वस्तू गटांसाठी महागाई दरांचे तपशील परिशिष्ट I मध्ये दिले आहेत. मागील सहा महिन्यांतील विविध वस्तू गटांसाठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकावर आधारित महागाईचा वार्षिक दर (Y-o-Y) परिशिष्ट II मध्ये आहे. मागील सहा महिन्यांतील विविध वस्तू गटांसाठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक परिशिष्ट III मध्ये आहे.
6. प्रतिसाद दर: डिसेंबर 2022 साठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक 85.2 टक्के भारित प्रतिसाद दराने संकलित करण्यात आला आहे, तर ऑक्टोबर 2022 साठीची अंतिम टक्केवारी 93.1 टक्के ही भारित प्रतिसाद दरावर आधारित आहे. घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकाच्या अंतिम पुनरावृत्ती धोरणानुसार डब्लूपीआय च्या तात्पुरत्या आकडेवारीत सुधारणा केली जाईल. हे प्रसिद्धी पत्रक, विशिष्ट वस्तू निर्देशांक आणि चलनवाढ क्रमांक आमच्या होम पेजवर उपलब्ध आहेत: http://eaindustry.nic.in.
7. प्रसिद्धी पत्रकाची पुढील तारीख: जानेवारी, 2023 महिन्यासाठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक 14/02/2023 रोजी जाहीर केला जाईल.
टीप: डीपीआयआयटीने दर महिन्याच्या 14 तारखेला (किंवा पुढील कामकाजाच्या दिवशी) भारतातील घाऊक किमतीचे निर्देशांक क्रमांक, संदर्भ महिन्याच्या दोन आठवड्यांच्या अंतराने जारी केले आहेत. निर्देशांक क्रमांक संस्थात्मक स्त्रोत आणि देशभरातील निवडक उत्पादन युनिट्सकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या आकडेवारीसह संकलित केले आहेत. या प्रसिद्धी पत्रकात डिसेंबर, 2022 (तात्पुरती), ऑक्टोबर, 2022 (अंतिम) आणि इतर महिने/वर्षांसाठी डब्लूपीआय (आधारभूत वर्ष 2011-12=100) समाविष्ट आहे. डब्लूपीआयची तात्पुरती आकडेवारी 10 आठवड्यांनंतर अंतिम केली जाते आणि त्यानंतर ती कायमस्वरूपी म्हणून नोंदवली जाते.
परिशिष्ट-I
डिसेंबर 2022 साठी अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि महागाईचे दर (आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
(Dec-22)*
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2021-2022
2022-2023*
2021-2022
2022-2023*
Dec-21
Dec-22*
ALL COMMODITIES
100
150.4
-0.28
-1.12
12.67
11.52
14.27
4.95
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
172.4
0.00
-2.98
8.61
12.32
13.78
2.38
A. Food Articles
15.26
174.5
-0.90
-3.16
2.55
8.32
9.68
-1.25
Cereals
2.82
185.7
0.62
1.64
0.07
10.74
5.16
14.00
Paddy
1.43
173.7
-0.12
0.23
-1.16
4.31
0.25
6.83
Wheat
1.03
198.1
0.74
2.96
2.43
14.95
11.41
20.72
Pulses
0.64
177.8
-1.24
-0.34
8.05
-0.03
3.91
1.48
Vegetables
1.87
180.1
-3.47
-22.64
-6.65
13.17
31.46
-35.95
Potato
0.28
256.5
-17.64
-11.40
-40.85
35.15
-42.48
22.38
Onion
0.16
198.1
-7.79
-15.52
-2.24
-23.31
-19.08
-25.97
Fruits
1.60
165.5
-2.62
-0.24
11.32
10.38
15.16
1.35
Milk
4.44
168.3
-0.13
0.78
2.13
5.90
2.08
6.99
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
166.9
-0.92
0.12
8.21
4.81
6.81
3.34
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
170.7
5.18
1.49
20.43
12.05
19.28
3.71
Oil Seeds
1.12
200.0
3.86
0.15
36.28
-2.67
27.80
-4.81
C. Minerals
0.83
198.7
3.07
1.02
17.72
6.24
18.87
-2.93
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
152.7
-5.37
-10.81
56.26
57.69
47.50
39.71
Crude Petroleum
1.95
126.8
-6.81
-15.13
83.09
48.36
51.38
21.92
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
158.0
-1.62
-1.00
32.62
33.83
38.08
18.09
LPG
0.64
116.7
3.09
1.48
47.92
16.92
60.30
-14.76
Petrol
1.60
155.5
-4.18
-1.89
64.85
41.94
75.13
16.83
HSD
3.10
184.4
-3.54
-8.03
60.97
60.82
70.55
35.49
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.1
-0.07
-0.28
11.35
7.09
10.71
3.37
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
163.3
-0.63
-0.79
12.52
6.05
8.75
4.28
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
169.2
-2.23
-3.20
36.46
1.40
16.19
-6.05
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
129.5
-0.08
0.54
1.71
1.50
3.41
1.81
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
164.3
1.76
-0.67
1.95
2.87
2.99
1.48
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
138.4
0.80
-1.35
15.42
8.98
16.88
-0.57
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
149.9
0.35
0.33
3.10
4.11
3.95
3.59
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
121.7
0.93
-0.73
0.47
3.19
1.01
1.59
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
143.7
0.28
0.28
4.80
2.15
5.32
0.84
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
148.2
1.15
-1.98
12.57
13.55
16.41
4.96
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
144.2
0.29
-0.76
12.74
11.35
14.29
5.41
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
141.7
0.29
0.07
3.81
3.77
3.56
3.73
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
128.5
-0.39
0.00
13.22
5.21
11.10
1.10
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
134.7
-0.16
0.37
4.57
8.63
6.56
7.67
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
137.6
-1.40
0.22
4.04
8.77
6.18
8.26
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
143.0
-1.18
-0.35
27.29
9.18
22.54
0.78
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
122.1
-0.92
-1.37
20.59
9.01
14.53
3.30
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.9
0.53
-0.29
13.08
7.59
12.89
3.61
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
Jul-22
Aug-22
Sep-22
Oct-22
Nov-22*
Dec-22*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
14.07
12.48
10.55
8.67
5.85
4.95
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
14.78
14.74
11.54
11.17
5.52
2.38
A. Food Articles
15.26
10.77
12.55
11.03
8.45
1.07
-1.25
Cereals
2.82
9.76
11.77
11.91
12.09
12.85
14.00
Paddy
1.43
3.10
4.33
5.79
6.63
6.45
6.83
Wheat
1.03
13.61
17.35
16.09
16.25
18.11
20.72
Pulses
0.64
1.33
2.58
-0.34
0.45
0.56
1.48
Vegetables
1.87
18.46
22.45
39.66
17.44
-20.08
-35.95
Potato
0.28
54.51
44.40
49.79
44.92
13.75
22.38
Onion
0.16
-25.93
-24.76
-20.96
-30.02
-19.19
-25.97
Fruits
1.6
29.64
31.49
4.51
0.29
-1.07
1.35
Milk
4.44
5.45
5.41
5.55
5.98
6.03
6.99
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
5.55
7.88
3.63
3.97
2.27
3.34
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
12.88
8.42
4.34
8.00
7.48
3.71
Oil Seeds
1.12
-4.06
-13.48
-16.55
-5.36
-1.29
-4.81
C. Minerals
0.83
5.50
7.41
-2.42
10.13
-0.96
-2.93
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
65.94
59.94
44.72
43.57
48.23
39.71
Crude Petroleum
1.95
58.77
50.57
32.18
30.69
33.87
21.92
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
44.62
35.03
33.11
25.40
17.35
18.09
LPG
0.64
32.00
19.75
8.45
4.82
-13.40
-14.76
Petrol
1.60
55.30
38.68
40.38
25.02
14.11
16.83
HSD
3.10
72.41
61.31
65.96
43.05
42.10
35.49
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
8.24
7.51
6.12
4.42
3.59
3.37
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
6.74
5.77
2.83
3.28
4.44
4.28
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
2.53
-1.22
-8.22
-7.47
-5.10
-6.05
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.19
0.86
1.18
1.33
1.18
1.81
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
2.98
2.24
2.81
2.50
3.96
1.48
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
12.61
10.48
8.40
5.71
1.59
-0.57
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
4.23
5.14
3.75
3.54
3.61
3.59
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
5.03
4.14
3.96
2.69
3.29
1.59
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
2.14
2.34
1.92
1.06
0.84
0.84
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
15.66
16.60
15.16
11.37
8.31
4.96
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
14.31
12.51
11.37
8.94
6.52
5.41
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
4.24
4.85
4.31
3.82
3.96
3.73
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
7.99
5.63
4.52
1.97
0.71
1.10
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
9.05
9.34
9.62
7.84
7.10
7.67
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
8.87
9.24
9.72
8.06
6.52
8.26
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
11.49
9.57
6.39
1.18
-0.07
0.78
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
11.37
8.64
8.13
4.30
3.77
3.30
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
7.81
7.20
6.51
5.19
4.46
3.61
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
Jul-22
Aug-22
Sep-22
Oct-22
Nov-22*
Dec-22*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
154.0
153.2
151.9
152.9
152.1
150.4
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
177.1
178.3
175.9
181.2
177.7
172.4
A. Food Articles
15.26
178.9
182.0
182.2
186.1
180.2
174.5
Cereals
2.82
172.1
176.6
178.5
179.8
182.7
185.7
Paddy
1.43
166.2
168.8
171.7
173.6
173.3
173.7
Wheat
1.03
173.6
180.6
181.8
185.3
192.4
198.1
Pulses
0.64
175.1
179.0
178.1
179.1
178.4
177.8
Vegetables
1.87
226.5
226.9
249.3
279.5
232.8
180.1
Potato
0.28
291.4
291.4
284.9
296.5
289.5
256.5
Onion
0.16
172.5
174.4
174.2
205.1
234.5
198.1
Fruits
1.6
188.5
204.2
176.2
173.8
165.9
165.5
Milk
4.44
164.4
165.5
165.5
166.7
167.0
168.3
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
173.1
171.2
171.3
167.8
166.7
166.9
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
171.8
175.1
168.2
166.0
168.2
170.7
Oil Seeds
1.12
208.1
207.3
196.1
189.0
199.7
200.0
C. Minerals
0.83
197.7
192.9
185.7
196.8
196.7
198.7
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
167.6
155.3
145.3
170.7
171.2
152.7
Crude Petroleum
1.95
162.1
146.2
133.9
151.6
149.4
126.8
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
166.6
159.2
158.4
158.0
159.6
158.0
LPG
0.64
135.3
131.6
124.5
121.7
115.0
116.7
Petrol
1.60
180.3
164.2
161.3
156.4
158.5
155.5
HSD
3.10
210.0
194.7
196.0
188.4
200.5
184.4
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
143.2
143.2
142.2
141.9
141.5
141.1
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
166.3
166.7
163.3
163.7
164.6
163.3
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
190.3
186.4
173.1
173.3
174.8
169.2
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
128.0
128.3
128.4
129.1
128.8
129.5
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
165.9
164.2
164.4
164.2
165.4
164.3
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
147.3
146.5
144.5
142.5
140.3
138.4
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
147.8
149.3
149.4
149.3
149.4
149.9
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
123.2
123.3
123.4
122.2
122.6
121.7
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
143.2
144.1
143.4
142.9
143.3
143.7
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
154.4
154.5
154.2
152.8
151.2
148.2
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
147.8
146.6
146.0
146.3
145.3
144.2
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
140.0
140.6
140.3
141.2
141.6
141.7
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
131.1
129.4
129.5
129.2
128.5
128.5
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
133.7
133.5
133.3
133.5
134.2
134.7
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
137.4
137.1
136.6
136.7
137.3
137.6
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
149.4
148.9
146.6
145.6
143.5
143.0
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
128.3
127.0
126.3
126.1
123.8
122.1
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
139.4
140.0
139.1
137.7
138.3
137.9
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of