Ministry of Education
Text of opening remarks of Union Minister of Education and Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship during Education Ministers’ Session of Voice of Global South Summit
13 JAN 2023 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies from Barbados, Republic of Costa Rica, Commonwealth of The Bahamas, Republic of Cuba, Republic of the Gambia, Republic of Honduras, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Federated States of Micronesia, Republic of Nauru, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Solomon Islands, Turkmenistan, Oriental Republic of Uruguay, and Republic of Yemen.
Warm greetings from India! Namaste!
It gives me immense pleasure to warmly welcome you all as part of the “Voice of Global South Summit”.
Excellencies, India has always encouraged global initiatives that champion the interests and concerns of developing countries. As India has assumed presidency of G20 in 2023, this summit will also serve as a platform to generate ideas and bring voice of the global south to the G20 forum.
Our theme for G-20 summit is ‘One Earth. One Family. One Future.’, which is based on Indian ethos and values of Vasudhev Kutumbkam. In the G20 Education Working Group, we will be discussing issues related to Foundational Literacy and Numeracy, making tech-enabled learning more inclusive, life-long learning in context of future of work and ways to strengthen research and innovation in higher education institutions. We strongly believe that views and perspectives of large number of countries outside the G20, should especially be included in the discussions and outcomes across various verticals.
We are looking forward to hearing your views, and learn from best practices in your respective countries, on human resource development, capacity building, future-ready workforce, digital public goods in education, skilling and vocational education. As our Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modiji said yesterday, that as countries of the global south, we shall find common solutions to similar challenges faced in our respective countries, including human capacity building.
Excellencies, Education is fundamental for achieving full human potential. Investing in education and skill development of our people is imperative to ensure that they have required knowledge and capabilities to succeed in 21st century. India has one of the largest youth populations in the world. With more than 1.5 million schools and around 1000 universities, we have the largest and the most diverse learning system in the world. We have more than 50% population below 30 years.To harness the true potential of our demographic dividend, we are implementing an aspirational “National Education Policy2020” which has brought in sweeping reforms in our educational ecosystem. I had shared the concept note on this Policy with your Excellencies earlier.
For centuries, education system in most of our countries in global south had suffered due to colonization. It is about time that we break out of the mold, and cater to the aspirations of our people. Built on the foundational pillars of Access, Equity, Quality, Affordability and Accountability,our National Educational Policyaims to create an educational system that is rooted in Indian ethos as well as aligned to the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.It aspires to develop our youth as Global Citizens who can find solutions to global problems with values of humility and compassion
At the level of school education, Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) is being formalized, a special drive has been launched to improvefoundationalliteracy and numeracyandall support is being provided to differently-abled children. Efforts are being undertaken towards capacity-building and training of teachers. Our government is running a range of schemes to improve the health and nutrition of school-going girls. We have also re-designed our curriculum to make it more student-centric with special emphasis to teaching and learning in mother tongue.
We have brought in reforms to improve the quality of higher education by removing the rigidities of disciplines and promoting multi-disciplinarity. We are making our curricula more relevant to changing global requirements and providing multiple entry-exit options for students to ensure flexibility in academic programmes across skill and higher education. We are also developing technological infrastructure for seamless integration of school, skill and higher education. Some of these include a National level Student registry, Academic Bank of Credit and Skill India Digital portal.
We are reimagining vocational education through an early exposure in middle and secondary school, through creation of Skill Labs and promoting industry-academia linkage. Focus is being given on providing experiential learning and hands-on experience, through industry-relevant internships and apprenticeships, aligned with the needs of the job market. We are aiming to vocationally empower at least 50% of our youth by 2025 and developing a NationalCredit Framework to facilitate a seamless movement across school, skills, and higher education.
We have made great strides in creating digital public goods in education, by leveraging the power of technology to make learning more accessible and interactive. Through multi-modal delivery of education, we have democratized access to knowledge, reached more people in remote and underserved areas. Through our PM e-Vidya initiative, we have effectively employed digital educational platforms and tools such as DIKSHA, e-Pathshala and SwayamPrabha TV with more than 260 educational TV channels. We are also establishing a National Digital University, which will transform access to higher education drastically reducing all direct and opportunity costs.
Excellencies, India believes that mutual cooperation and exchange are strong enablers to advance education and human resource development. For this we have entered into Educational Exchange Programs and established Joint Working Groups with many of our partner countries.
An essential aspect of NEP 2020 is internationalization of education. NEP2020 endeavors to promote India as a global study destination providing premium education at affordable cost.We have brought in regulations to allow our institutions to enterjoint/dual degree and twinning arrangements with foreign higher educational institutions. Our top institutions such as IITs are also setting up offshore campuses abroad. We have also recently brought out draft regulations for allowing top foreign universities to set up campuses in India as well. We hope to promote active institutional linkages with our partner countries through this.
Excellencies, India has been sharing its developmental experiences and capacity building expertise with over 160 countries through the ITEC -Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation programme.I believe officials from your countries may have already participated in these training courses in India.
India remains committed to partner with the global south in efforts towards achieving the goal of universal education and human resource development in our respective countries for 21st century.
Excellencies, I once again welcome you all and look forward to your valuable ideas and initiatives.
Thank you.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ समिट के शिक्षा मंत्रियों के सत्र के दौरान केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास व उद्यमशीलता मंत्री के उद्बोधन का मूलपाठ
13 JAN 2023 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
बारबेडॉस, कॉस्टा रिका गणराज्य, बहामा राष्ट्रमंडल, क्यूबा गणराज्य, गाम्बिया गणराज्य, होनडुरास गणराज्य, लाओ जन लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य, माइक्रोनेशिया संघीय राज्य, नौरू गणराज्य, सेंट लुशिया, सेंट विन्सेंट, ग्रेनाडीन्स, सॉलोमन आईलैंड्स, तुर्कमेनिस्तान, उरुग्वे और यमन गणराज्य के गणमान्य महामहिम,
भारत की तरफ से हार्दिक अभिनंदन ! नमस्ते !
वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ समिट के क्रम में आप सबका हृदय से स्वागत करते हुये मुझे अतीव प्रसन्नता हो रही है।
महामहिम, भारत ने सदैव उन वैश्विक पहलों को प्रोत्साहित किया है, जो विकासशील देशों के हितों व चिंताओं से सम्बंधित हैं। वर्ष 2023 में भारत ने जी-20 की अध्यक्षता प्राप्त की है, इसलिये जी-20 फोरम तक ग्लोबल साउथ की आवाज पहुंचाने की दिशा में यह शिखर सम्मेलन विचारों के सृजन के लिये एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा।
जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन का हमारा बुनियादी विषय है वन अर्थ, वन फैमिली, वन फ्यूचर, जो भारतीय मानस और मूल्य वसुधैव कुटुम्कम् पर आधारित है। जी-20 शिक्षा कार्य-समूह में हम बुनियादी साक्षरता और संख्यात्मकता सम्बंधी मुद्दों पर चर्चा करेंगे। इसके साथ हम तकनीक की सहायता से सीखने की क्रिया को और समावेशी बनायेंगे, भावी कामकाज के मद्देनजर जीवनभर सीखने की क्रिया को आगे बढ़ायेंगे तथा उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में अनुसंधान व नवाचार को मजबूत बनाने के तरीके खोजेंगे। हमारा दृढ़ विश्वास है कि जी-20 से बाहर के तमाम देशों के दृष्टिकोण व परिप्रेक्ष्यों को चर्चाओं और विभिन्न विमर्शों में शामिल किया जाना चाहिये।
हम आपके विचारों को जानना चाहते हैं और आपके देशों के उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों से सीखना चाहते हैं, जो मानव संसाधन विकास, क्षमता निर्माण, भविष्य के लिये तैयार कार्यबल, शिक्षा, कौशल और रोजगारपरक शिक्षा में डिजिटल जन पहलों से जुड़े हैं। जैसा कि हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कल कहा है कि ग्लोबल साउथ के देश होने के नाते, हमें मानव क्षमता निर्माण सहित तमाम चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिये साझा समाधान निकालने होंगे।
महामहिम, मानव क्षमता को पूरी तरह अर्जित करने के लिये शिक्षा बुनियादी चीज है। हमारे लोगों की शिक्षा और कौशल विकास में निवेश करना जरूरी है, ताकि ये सुनिश्चित हो सके कि हमारे लोगों ने 21वीं सदी में सफल होने के लिये पर्याप्त ज्ञान व क्षमतायें प्राप्त कर ली हैं। दुनिया में सबसे ज्यादा युवा आबादी भारत में है। हमारे यहां 1.5 मिलियन से अधिक स्कूल और लगभग एक हजार विश्वविद्यालय हैं, जिनकी बदौलत दुनिया में हमारे पास सबसे बड़ा व अत्यंत विविध शिक्षा प्रणाली मौजूद है। हमारे यहां 50 प्रतिशत आबादी 30 वर्ष से कम की है। अपनी जनसांख्यिकीय बढ़त की सच्ची क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिये, हम एक आकांक्षी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 को क्रियान्वित कर रहे हैं, जिसने हमारी शैक्षिक इको-प्रणाली को पूरी तरह बदल डाला है। मैं इस नीति की अवधारणा पहले महामहिम के साथ साझा कर चुका हूं।
ग्लोबल साउथ के हमारे ज्यादातर देशों में शिक्षा प्रणाली सदियों से उपनिवेशवाद का शिकार रही है। समय के साथ हमने ये बेड़ियां तोड़ दीं और अब अपने लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने में संलग्न हैं। हमारी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा प्रणाली सुगमता, समानता, गुंणवत्ता, वहनीयता और उत्तरदायित्व के चार स्तंभों पर आधारित है। इसका उद्देश्य है एक ऐसी शिक्षा प्रणाली तैयार करना, जो हमारे भारतीय मानस में पैठकर सतत विकास के लिये 2030 के एजेंडे के साथ तालमेल बनाये। शिक्षा नीति में यह आकांक्षा की गई है कि हमारे युवा ग्लोबल सिटिजन होने के नाते विनम्रता व भावना सम्बंधी मूल्यों के आधार पर वैश्विक समस्याओं का समाधान निकाल सकें।
स्कूली शिक्षा के स्तर पर शिशु सुविधा और शिक्षा को अंतिम रूप दिया जा रहा है। यह एक विशेष अभियान है, जिसे बुनियादी साक्षरता और संख्यात्मकता में सुधार करने के लिये शुरू किया गया था। इसके जरिये दिव्यांग बच्चों का समर्थन किया जा रहा है। शिक्षकों के क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण के लिये प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं। हमारी सरकार ऐसी कई योजनायें चला रही है, जिनके तहत स्कूली लड़कियों की सेहत व पोषण में सुधार लाया जा रहा है। हमने अपने पाठ्यक्रम को और छात्र-केंद्रित बनाने के लिये उसे दोबारा डिजाइन किया है, जिसके तहत शिक्षण व शिक्षा के लिये मातृभाषा पर विशेष आग्रह है।
हमने सुधारों को शुरू किया है, ताकि पाठ्यक्रम की जड़ता को हटाकर उच्च शिक्षा को बेहतर बनाया जाये। इसके साथ ही हम बहु-विषयक गतिविधियों को समर्थन दे रहे हैं। हम अपने पाठ्यक्रमों को विश्व की आवश्यकताओं के मद्देनजर ढाल रहे हैं तथा छात्रों के लिये बहुपक्षीय प्रवेश-गमन विकल्प दे रहे हैं, ताकि कौशल व उच्च शिक्षा सम्बंधी अकादमिक कार्यक्रमों में लचीलापन सुनिश्चित हो सके। हम स्कूल, कौशल और उच्च शिक्षा के निर्बाध एकीकरण के लिये प्रौद्योगिकीय अवसंरचना का भी विकास कर रहे हैं। इनमें से कुछ हैं एक राष्ट्र स्तरीय छात्र रजिस्ट्री, अकादमिक क्रेडिट बैंक और कौशल भारत डिजिटल पोर्टल।
हम मिडिल और माध्यमिक स्कूल स्तर पर ही रोजगारपरक शिक्षा को दुरुस्त करने के इरादे से काम कर रहे हैं। यह काम हम कौशल प्रयोगशालाओं के सृजन तथा उद्योग-अकादमिक स्तर पर संपर्क को प्रोत्साहन के जरिये पूरा किया जा रहा है। सारा ध्यान प्रयोग-आधारित शिक्षण और मौके पर होने वाले अनुभव पर दिया जा रहा है। इसके लिये उद्योग-विशेष में इंटर्नशिप और अप्रेंटिसशिप का उपयोग किया जा रहा है, जो रोजगार-बाजार की जरूरतों के अनुरूप है। हमारा संकल्प है कि 2025 तक अपनी 50 प्रतिशत युवा आबादी को रोजगार के लिये लैस कर दें। इसके साथ ही हम नेशनल क्रेडिट फ्रेमवर्क भी विकसित कर रहे हैं, ताकि स्कूल, कौशल और उच्च शिक्षा में निर्बाध आवागमन हो सके।
हमने शिक्षा में डिजिटल जन लाभ बनाने की दिशा में बड़े कदम उठाये हैं। इसके लिये प्रौद्योगिकी की क्षमता का इस्तेमाल किया गया, ताकि शिक्षण को अधिक सुगम और संवादमूलक बनाया जा सके। बहु-विध शिक्षा आपूर्ति के जरिये, हमने ज्ञान को सुगम्य बनाया, दूर-दराज व उन इलाकों में पहुंच बनाई, जहां शिक्षा की कम पहुंच थी। हमने अपनी पीएम ई-विद्या पहल के जरिये प्रभावी रूप से डिजिटल शैक्षिक प्लेटफॉर्म चलाये तथा दीक्षा, ई-पाठशाला तथा स्वयंप्रभा टीवी जैसे उपायों से 260 से अधिक शैक्षिक टीवी चैनलों का संचालन किया। हम एक राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल विश्वविद्यालय भी स्थापित कर रहे हैं, जो सभी प्रत्यक्ष व अवसर-आधारित कीमतों को कम करके उच्च शिक्षा तक पहुंच को पूरी तरह बदल डालेगा।
महामहिम, भारत मानता है कि आपसी सहयोग और आदान-प्रदान शिक्षा की प्रगति तथा मानव संसाधन विकास को बढ़ाने में सहायक हैं। इसके लिये हमने शैक्षिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों में शिरकित की है तथा अपने कई साझीदार देशों के साथ संयुक्त कार्य-समूहों का गठन किया है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 का महत्त्वपूर्ण अंग है शिक्षा का अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण। एनईपी 2020 का प्रयास है सस्ती कीमत पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिय भारत को एक वैश्विक अध्ययन गंतव्य बनाना। हमने ऐसे नियम बनाये हैं, ताकि हमारे संस्थान संयुक्त/दोहरे डिग्री और एकरूपीय व्यवस्थाओं के लिये विदेशी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग कर सकें। आईआईटी जैसे हमारे सर्वोच्च संस्थान भी विदेश में परिसरों की स्थापना कर रहे हैं। हमने हाल ही में नियमों का मसौदा भी तैयार किया है, ताकि भारत में अपने परिसरों की स्थापना के लिये विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों को अनुमति मिल सके। हम उम्मीद करते हैं कि इसके जरिये हमारे साझीदार देशों के साथ संस्थानों के सक्रिय संपर्कों को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
महामहिम, भारत आईटीईसी – भारतीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग कार्यक्रम के जरिये 160 से अधिक देशों के साथ अपने विकास अनुभवों और क्षमता निर्माण की विशेषज्ञता को साझा करता रहा है। मुझे विश्वास है कि आपके यहां के अधिकारियों ने भारत में इन प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रमों में जरूर हिस्सा लिया होगा।
सार्वभौमिक शिक्षा के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने और 21वीं सदी के मद्देनजर सभी देशों में मानव संसाधन विकास के लिये भारत ग्लोबल साउथ के साथ साझेदारी करने के अपने संकल्प पर कायम है।
महामहिम, मैं आपका एक बार फिर स्वागत करता हूं। मुझे आपके अमूल्य विचारों और पहलों का इंतजार रहेगा।
धन्यवाद।