Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Roundtable of Secretary, FPI with industry associations/business chambers/IPAs/Trade agencies on the activities related to Mega Food Event 2023
12 JAN 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, FPI, Smt Anita Praveen chaired a roundtable interaction with international industry associations / business chambers / trade agencies on the activities related to Mega Food Event 2023 on Thursday, 12th January 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan Annexe, New Delhi. This was the fourth session in the series of roundtable interactions that are being held with key stakeholders such as major agri-food companies, resident commissioners of States and UTs, Central Ministries and Departments, and other relevant stakeholders. The roundtable witnessed participation from representatives of 13 countries.
During the keynote address, Secretary, FPI informed the participants that the Mega Food Event will be organized between 03rd to 05th November 2023 in New Delhi. She encouraged the participants to share their inputs and expectations from the Mega Food Event which will provide opportunities for all stakeholders from farm to fork such as processors, equipment manufacturers, technology providers, start-up innovators, etc.
All the participants were keen on partnering with the Ministry and supporting them with various activities planned as a precursor to the Mega Food Event 2023. Some of the suggestions / feedback given by the participants included showcasing global cuisine through a curated Food Street, buyer–seller meets, joint promotional activities for better outreach and harnessing mutual gains, etc.
Secretary, FPI urged the attendees to support the Ministry in ensuring active participation of global companies in the agri-food sector, policy makers and experts to make the event a grand success.
International associations /business chambers were also encouraged to leverage their network and extend additional support via combined promotional activities through the upcoming events planned by respective agencies.
Further, the Investment Facilitation Cell (Invest India) was directed to connect with all the participants to share further information about the Mega Event as well as explore possible areas of collaboration.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
میگا فوڈ ایونٹ 2023 سے متعلق سرگرمیوں پر صنعتی تنظیموں /تجارتی چیمبرز/آئی پی اے/کاروباری ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ایف پی آئی کی سکریٹری کی گول میز میٹنگ
12 JAN 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
ایف پی آئی کی سکریٹری محترمہ انیتا پراوین نے جمعرات، 12 جنوری 2023 کو وگیان بھون انیکسی، نئی دہلی میں میگا فوڈ ایونٹ 2023 سے متعلق سرگرمیوں پر بین الاقوامی صنعتی تنظیموں / تجارتی چیمبرز / کاروباری ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ایک گول میز بات چیت کی صدارت کی۔ گول میز بات چیت کے سلسلے میں یہ چوتھا سیشن تھا جو اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے کہ بڑی ایگری فوڈ کمپنیوں، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ریزیڈنٹ کمشنروں، مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں و دیگر متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس گول میز کانفرنس میں 13 ممالک کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
کلیدی خطاب کے دوران، ایف پی آئی کی سیکرٹری نے شرکاء کو بتایا کہ میگا فوڈ ایونٹ کا انعقاد 3 سے 5 نومبر 2023 کے درمیان نئی دہلی میں کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کی اس بات کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ میگا فوڈ ایونٹ سے متعلق اپنی معلومات اور توقعات کا اشتراک کریں جو فارم سے لے کر کانٹے تک تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے پروسیسرز، آلات بنانے والے، ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والے، اسٹارٹ اپ اختراع کاروں وغیرہ کو مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔
تمام شرکاء وزارت کے ساتھ شراکت داری اور میگا فوڈ ایونٹ 2023 کے پیش خیمہ کے طور پر منصوبہ بندی کی گئی مختلف سرگرمیوں میں ان کی مدد کرنے کے خواہشمند تھے۔ شرکا کی جانب سے جو بعض مشورے /فیڈ بیک دیئے گئے ان میں ملاقاتیں، بہتر رسائی کے لیے مشترکہ پروموشنل سرگرمیاں اور باہمی فوائد کو بروئے کار لانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ایف پی آئی کی سکریٹری نے حاضرین پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایگری فوڈ سیکٹر میں عالمی کمپنیوں، پالیسی سازوں اور ماہرین کی فعال شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزارت کی مدد کریں تاکہ اس تقریب کو شاندار طریقے سے کامیاب بنایا جا سکے۔
بین الاقوامی ایسوسی ایشنوں/کاروباری چیمبرز کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی کہ وہ اپنے نیٹ ورک سے فائدہ اٹھائیں اور مشترکہ پروموشنل سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے منصوبہ بند آئندہ تقریبات کے ذریعے اضافی تعاون فراہم کریں۔
مزید یہ کہ سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت فراہم کرنے والے سیل (انوسٹ انڈیا) کو میگا ایونٹ کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کا اشتراک کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ تعاون کے ممکنہ شعبوں کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے تمام شرکاء سے رابطہ قائم کرنے کی ہدایت بھی کی گئی ہے۔