Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards conducts enforcement raids in Vashi, Navi Mumbai
Large number of toys violating Toys (Quality Control) Order seized
12 JAN 2023 2:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 12 January 2023
Acting on information received regarding violation of Toys (Quality Control) Order, 2020 a team of officials (Shri. T. Arjun-Deputy.Director & Shri.Vivek Reddy-Asst.Director) from Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Mumbai Branch Office-II, conducted two Enforcement Raids yesterday, 11.01.2023 at M/s. Dua Lima Retail Pvt Ltd, Inorbit Mall Vashi & M/s. Cross World Book Store Pvt Ltd, Inorbit mall, Vashi. The raids revealed that the companies were selling Non-ISI toys, which is in violation of Toys (Quality Control) Order. BIS is initiating action to file a case in the appropriate Court of Law.
As per Toys (Quality Control) Order all Toys shall be BIS certified as per IS 9873-1(safety aspects related to mechanical & physical properties) & IS 15644(safety of electrical toys) and shall possess standard mark with valid BIS license number on it. During the search and seizure operation, it was unearthed that the toys did not have the IS-9873-1 certification. A large number of such Toys found during the raid were seized and supporting evidence indicating that the firms were involved in selling these toys, which forms a violation of Clause 17(1) under BIS Act 2016, was collected. The clause prohibits the manufacture, import, distribution, sale, hiring, leasing, storing or exhibiting for sale, goods without a Standard mark, except under a valid license.
The Violation of QCO order is punishable with imprisonment up to two years or a fine of minimum Rs. 2, 00,000 or both under sections of BIS Act 2016.
All consumers are encouraged to use BIS CARE App (available both in Mobile Android + IOS) to find out the list of mandatory products which shall be BIS certified and also requested to ascertain the genuineness of ISI Mark on the product before making purchase, by visiting BIS website http://www.bis.gov.in. Citizens are requested that in case they come across any instance where mandatory products were being sold without BIS certification or misuse of ISI Mark on any product, the same may be informed to the Head, MUBO-II, Western Regional Office, BIS, 2nd Floor, NTH(WR), F-10, MIDC, Andheri (East), Mumbai - 400 093. Such complaints can also be made by E-mail at the address hmubo2@bis.gov.in. The source of such information will be kept confidential.
About BIS
Bureau of Indian Standard (BIS) is National Standard Body of India, established under the BIS Act 2016. The main activities of BIS are, Standard Formulation, Product Certification, Laboratory Testing & System Certification. BIS is contributing to the national economy by providing safe, reliable and quality goods, minimizing health hazards to consumers, protecting the environment etc. The standards and product certification schemes of BIS apart from benefiting the consumer and industries, also support various public policies especially product safety, consumer protection, food safety, environment protection, building and construction etc.
Source : BIS

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरोचे नवी मुंबईत वाशी इथे सक्तवसूली छापे
मोठ्या प्रमाणात बनावट खेळणी (प्रमाणित गुणवत्ता निकषांचे उल्लंघन करणारी) जप्त
12 JAN 2023 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 12 जानेवारी 2023
खेळण्याच्या निर्मितीत गुणवत्ता विषयक निकषांचे उल्लंघन झाल्याप्रकरणी मिळालेल्या माहितीनुसार, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरोच्या मुंबई विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या पथकाने (उपसंचालक टी अर्जुन आणि सहायक संचालक विवेक रेड्डी) काल सक्तवसुली छापे घातले. नवी मुंबईतील वाशी इथल्या मेसर्स दुआ लिमा रिटेल प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड, इनऑर्बिट मॉल वाशी आणि मेसर्स क्रॉस वर्ल्ड बुक स्टोअर प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड, इनऑर्बिट मॉल, वाशी. इथे घातलेल्या छाप्यांमध्ये असे उघड झाले की कंपन्या नॉन-आयएसआय म्हणजे (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेशाचे उल्लंघन करणाऱ्या खेळण्यांची विक्री करत आहेत. याप्रकरणी भारतीय मानक ब्यूरोने न्यायालयात खटला दाखल करण्यासाठी कार्यवाही सुरू केली आहे.
खेळणी (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) अध्यादेशा नुसार सर्व खेळणी आयएस 9873-1 (यांत्रिक आणि भौतिक संपत्तीसंदर्भात सुरक्षा मुद्दे) आणि आयएस 15644 (विजेवरील खेळण्यांची सुरक्षा) अंतर्गत बीआयएस प्रमाणित आणि बीआयएस परवाना क्रमांक असलेला मानक मार्क असणे अनिवार्य आहे. शोध आणि जप्ती मोहिमेदरम्यान असे उघडकीस आले की या खेळण्यांवर आयएस 9873-1 प्रमाणपत्र नव्हते. अशा प्रकारची अनेक खेळणी या धाडीदरम्यान जप्त करण्यात आली तसेच या अस्थापना, बीआयएस कायदा 2016 च्या कलम 17(1) चे उल्लंघन करून ही खेळणी विकत असल्याचे पुरावे गोळा करण्यात आले. या कलमाअंतर्गत अधिकृत परवाना आणि मानक मार्क नसल्यास अशा वस्तूंचे उत्पादन, आयात, वितरण, विक्री, भाड्याने देणे, करारावर देणे, साठवणूक करणे अथवा विक्रीसाठी प्रदर्शन करणे यावर बंदी आहे. असे केल्यास दोषींना बीआयएस कायदा 2016 च्या तरतुदींनुसार दोन वर्षांपर्यंत कारावास अथवा किमान रु 2, 00,000 दंड अथवा दोन्ही अशी शिक्षा होऊ शकते.
ग्राहकांनी बीआयएस प्रमाणित उत्पादनांची यादी बघण्यासाठी BIS CARE ॲप (अँड्रॉइड + आयओएस वर उपलब्ध) वापरावे आणि वस्तू विकत घेण्यापूर्वी त्यावरील आयएसआय मार्क खरा असल्याची खात्री करून घ्यावी. यासाठी http://www.bis.gov.in. या संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्या. बीआयएस प्रमाणपत्राशिवाय कुठले उत्पादन विकले जात आहे असे ग्राहकांच्या लक्षात आल्यास त्याची संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांकडे, प्रमुख, एमयुबीओ - II, पश्चिम विभागीय कार्यालय, बीआयएस, दुसरा मजला, एनटीएच (पश्चिम विभाग), एफ - 10, एमआयडीसी, अंधेरी (पु), मुंबई - 400 093 या पत्त्यावर तक्रार करावी. तसेच hmubo2@bis.gov.in या ईमेल वर देखील तक्रार करता येऊ शकते. अशा माहितीचा स्रोत गोपनीय ठेवला जाईल.