Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates School of Logistics, Waterways and Communication in Agartala
School to equip entrepreneurs with professional training to become experts in global transportation
Enabling the human resource of the region in line with our natural power like waterway to unlock tremendous economic potential: Shri Sonowal
11 JAN 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, along with Dr Manik Saha, Chief Minister, Tripura inaugurated the School of Logistics, Waterways and Communication here today. The school will enable the rich pool of talent of the region to become world class experts in the transportation and logistics sector. In order to unlock the promised economic potential of the Northeast, the school will be enable the innate capacity of human resources along our opulent waterways, said Shri Sonowal.
The Centre for Logistic, Communication and Waterways would facilitate in conducting studies/research, training, workshops/seminars for stakeholders like businesses, exporters/importers, Chambers of Commerce and Industries, local entrepreneurs, tourist operators etc. It has been set up under State Institute of Public Administration and Rural Development (SIPARD). SIPARD is an autonomous body funded by the Government of Tripura and partially by the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India.
Speaking on the potential of waterways as an avenue of economic progress of the Northeast, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the government has been taking all the necessary steps to power the engine of the new India; i.e., our beautiful northeast, reach its maximum potential. As per Modi ji’s vision, our Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways has been working towards reviving our complex inland waterways system in order to propel cargo and passenger transport in the region. Apart from being a swift, clean & affordable means of transport, this opens a new ray of hope for growth of trade with the international market. The deeper, longer & wider network inland waterways will not only decongest and reduce carbon footprints, but has the potential to generate significant economic activities and boost international trade in the region.”
In order to comprehensively development NW 16 (Barak) and the IBP Route nos. 5 & 6 and 9 & 10, for smooth connectivity within & from the region, the investment to this effect has now been enhanced to Rs 148 crores till 2024-25. Under the PM Gati Shakti initiative, multi-modal connectivity, Tripura is to be connected through IBP route 9 & 10 with Kolkata/Haldia Port and then on to Chittagong Port in Bangladesh & Sittwe Port in Myanmar.
In order to revamp the international trade between the Northeast India and Bangladesh, the waterways play a crucial role, said Sonowal. The two countries have renewed and strengthened the Indo-Bangladesh Protocol on Inland Water Transit and Trade that outlines new measures to facilitate the inland water trade, develop infrastructure and improve cross-country transport and logistics facilities. In addition to the existing 6 ports of call, five additional ports of call and two extended ports of call on each side has been agreed along with a longer period of 5 years (against the 2 year validity earlier) for protocol renewal. The Government of India is providing financial assistance under the Central Sector Scheme for development of Inland Waterway in the Northeast including Tripura.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے اگرتلا میں لاجسٹکس آبی شاہراہوں اور مواصلات کے اسکول کا افتتاح کیا
اسکول، پیشہ ور تربیت کے ساتھ صنعت کاروں کو لیس کرےگا تاکہ وہ عالمی ٹرانسپورٹیشن میں ماہرین بن سکیں
زبردست معاشی صلاحیت کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے آبی شاہراہ جیسے قدرتی طاقت کے مطابق خطے کے انسانی وسائل کو بروئے کار لایا جائےگا
11 JAN 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی آبی شاہراہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج یہاں تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر مانک ساہا کے ساتھ لاجسٹکس آبی شاہراہوں اور مواصلات کے اسکول کا افتتاح کیا ۔اس سے یہ اسکول ٹرانسپورٹیشن اور لاجسٹکس شعبہ میں میں عالمی نوعیت کے ماہرین بنانے کے لئے خطے کے مالا مال ذہانت کو بروئے کار لاسکے گا ۔شمال مشرق کی معاشی صلاحیت کا پتہ لگانے کی خاطر یہ اسکول ہماری آبی شاہراہوں کے ساتھ انسانی وسائل کی بت شمار صلاحیت کو آگے لے جاسکیں گے۔
لاجسٹک ، مواصلات اور آبی شاہراہوں کا سینٹر کاروبار ، برآمد کاروں ، درآمد کاروں ، صنعت کے چیمبرس مقامی صنعت کاروں ٹورسٹ آپریٹروں وغیرہ جیسے شراکت داروں کےلئے مطالعات ، تحقیق ،تربیت ، ورکشاپ اور سیمینار منعقد کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرےگا۔یہ پبلک انتظامیہ اور دیہی ترقی کے ریاستی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایس آئی پی اے آرڈی) کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ ایس آئی پی اے آر ڈی ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے جسے تریپورہ کی سرکار فنڈ فراہم کرتی ہے اور حکومت ہند کی دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی جانب سے بھی جزوی طور پر مدد کی جاتی ہے۔
شمال مشرق کی معاشی ترقی کے ایک موقع کے طور پر آبی شاہراہوں کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں حکومت نئے بھارت کو آگے لے جانے کے لئے سبھی ضروری اقدامات کررہی ہے ۔ہمارا خوبصورت شمال مشرقی خطہ اپنی زیادہ سے زیادہ صلاحیت تک پہنچ رہا ہے مودی جی کے ویژن کے مطابق بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی شاہراہوں کی وزارت ہمارے پیچیدہ ان لینڈ آبی شاہراہوں کے نظام کو پھر سے زندہ کرنے کےلئے کام کررہی ہے تاکہ خطے میں کارگو اور مسافر ٹرانسپورٹ کو جہت دی جاسکے۔ٹرانسپورٹ کے صاف ستھرے اورسستےذرائع کے علاوہ یہ بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ کے ساتھ تجارت کی ترقی کے لئے امید کی ایک نئی کرن ہے۔ایک گہری اور طویل اور وسیع نیٹورک ان لینڈ آبی شاہراہ نہ صرف بھیڑ بھاڑ کو کم کر ےگی اور کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرسکے گی بلکہ اس میں خطے میں بین الاقوامی تجارت کو فروغ دینے اور خاطر خواہ معاشی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانے کی بھی صلاحیت ہے ۔
خطے سے اور خطے کے اندر بلا روک ٹوک کنیکٹویٹی کے لئے این ڈبلیو 16(براک) اور آئی بی پی روٹ نمبر 5 اور6 اور 9 اور10 کی جامع ترقی کی خاطر اس سلسلے میں سرمایہ کاری اب 2024-25 تک بڑھ کر 148 کروڑ روپے ہوگئی ہے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی اقدام اور کثیر ماڈل کنیکٹویٹی کے تحت تریپورہ کو کولکاتہ/ہلدیہ بندر گاہ کے ساتھ آئی بی پی روٹ نمبر 9 اور10 کے ذریعہ جوڑا جائے گااور اس کے بعد بنگلہ دیش میں چٹ گانگ بندرگاہ اور میانمارمیں سٹوے بندرگاہ سے جوڑا جائے گا۔
جناب سونووال نے کہاکہ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان بین الاقوامی تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے آبی شاہرہ ایک کلیدی رول ادا کرے گا۔دونوں ملکوں نے ان لینڈ واٹر ٹرانزٹ اور تجارت سے متعلق ہند- بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول کو مستحکم اور اس کی تجدید کی ہے جس میں ان لینڈ آبی تجارت بنیادی ڈھانچہ فروغ دینے اور ایک دوسرے کے ملک میں ٹرانسپورٹ کو بہتر بنانے کے علاوہ لاجسٹکس (ساز و سامان) کی سہولتوں کو آسان بنانے کے لئے نئے اقدامات وضع کئے گئے ہیں ۔ موجودہ 6 پورٹس آف کال کے علاوہ، پروٹوکول کی تجدید کے لیے پانچ اضافی پورٹس آف کال اور ہر طرف دو توسیعی پورٹس آف کال کے ساتھ ساتھ 5 سال کی طویل مدت (پہلے 2 سال کی میعاد کے برخلاف) پر اتفاق کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت ہند تریپورہ سمیت شمال مشرق میں اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہ کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے تحت مالی امداد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔