सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति (एमएससीएस) अधिनियम, 2002 के तहत एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की बहु-राज्य सहकारी जैविक सोसायटी की स्थापना को स्वीकृति दी
इसे बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति (एमएससीएस) अधिनियम, 2002 के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत किया जाएगा
पैक्स से एपेक्स : प्राथमिक से राष्ट्रीय स्तर की सहकारी समितियां, जिनमें प्राथमिक समितियां, जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर के संघ, बहु राज्य सहकारी समितियां और किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) शामिल हैं, इसके सदस्य बन सकते हैं। इन सभी सहकारी समितियों के उपनियमों के अनुसार सोसायटी के बोर्ड में उनके निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे
यह प्रासंगिक केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के समर्थन से जैविक उत्पादों के एकत्रीकरण, खरीद, प्रमाणीकरण, जांच, ब्रांडिंग और विपणन के रूप में कार्य करेगी
सहकारी समितियों के समावेशी विकास मॉडल के माध्यम से "सहकार-से-समृद्धि" के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी
11 JAN 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने विशेष रूप से वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एम/डोनर) की नीतियों, योजनाओं और एजेंसियों के माध्यम से 'संपूर्ण सरकार के दृष्टिकोण' के समर्थन के साथ बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति (एमएससीएस) अधिनियम, 2002 के तहत जैविक उत्पादों के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की सहकारी समिति को स्थापित करने और बढ़ावा देने के एक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा है कि सहकारी समितियों की क्षमता का लाभ उठाने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए और उन्हें "सहकार-से-समृद्धि" के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए सफल और प्रेरक व्यावसायिक उद्यमों में बदलना चाहिए। इस प्रकार सहकारी समितियों के लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर विचार करना और इसका तुलनात्मक लाभ उठाने के लिए स्थानीय रूप से कार्य करना अनिवार्य है।
इसलिए, जैविक क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न गतिविधियों के प्रबंधन के लिए एक संगठन के रूप में कार्य करके सहकारी क्षेत्र से जैविक उत्पादों पर जोर देने के लिए एमएससीएस अधिनियम, 2002 की दूसरी अनुसूची के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत होने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की सहकारी समिति की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई है।
पैक्स से एपेक्स: प्राथमिक से राष्ट्रीय स्तर की सहकारी समितियां, जिनमें प्राथमिक समितियां, जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर के संघ, बहु राज्य सहकारी समितियां और किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) शामिल हैं, इसके सदस्य बन सकते हैं। इन सभी सहकारी समितियों के उपनियमों के अनुसार सोसायटी के बोर्ड में उनके निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे।
सहकारी समिति प्रमाणित एवं प्रामाणिक जैविक उत्पाद उपलब्ध कराकर जैविक क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न गतिविधियों का संचालन करेगी। यह घरेलू के साथ-साथ वैश्विक बाजारों में जैविक उत्पादों की मांग और खपत क्षमता को जानने में मदद करेगी। यह सोसायटी सहकारी समितियों और अंततः उनके किसान सदस्यों को सस्ती कीमत पर जांच व प्रमाणन की सुविधा देकर व्यापक स्तर पर एकत्रीकरण, ब्रांडिंग और विपणन के माध्यम से जैविक उत्पादों के उच्च मूल्य का लाभ प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगी।
सहकारी समिति प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण सहित सदस्य सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से जैविक किसानों को एकत्रीकरण, प्रमाणन, जांच, खरीद, भंडारण, प्रसंस्करण, ब्रांडिंग, लेबलिंग, पैकेजिंग, रसद सुविधाओं, जैविक उत्पादों के विपणन और वित्तीय सहायता की व्यवस्था के लिए संस्थागत मदद भी प्रदान करेगी। सोसायटी/किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) और सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं और एजेंसियों की मदद से सभी जैविक उत्पादों के प्रचार व विकास संबंधी गतिविधियों में भागीदारी करेंगे। यह उन मान्यता प्राप्त जैविक परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं और प्रमाणन निकायों को सूचीबद्ध करेगी, जो परीक्षण और प्रमाणन की लागत को कम करने के लिए समाज द्वारा निर्दिष्ट मानदंडों को पूरा करते हैं।

Ministry of Cooperation
Cabinet approves setting up of a national level multi-state cooperative organic society under Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002
To be registered under Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002
PACS to APEX: Primary to national level cooperatives societies including primary societies, district, state and national level federations, multi state cooperative societies and Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs) can become its Member. All these cooperatives will have their elected representatives in the Board of the society as per its bye-laws
Will act as an umbrella organization or aggregation, procurement, certification, testing, branding and marketing of organic products with support from relevant Union Ministries
Will help in achieving the goal of “Sahakar-se- Samriddhi” through the inclusive growth model of cooperatives
11 JAN 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a historic decision of setting up and promoting a national level cooperative society for organic products under the Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002 with support from relevant Ministries especially the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (M/Doner) through their policies, schemes & agencies following the ‘Whole of the Government Approach’.
The Prime Minister has observed that all efforts should be made to leverage the strengths of cooperatives and transform them into successful and vibrant business enterprises to realize the vision of “ Sahakar-se-Samriddhi”. It is thus imperative for the cooperatives to think globally and act locally to leverage their comparative advantage.
Therefore, there is a felt need for a national level cooperative society to be registered under Second Schedule of MSCS Act, 2002 for providing thrust to organic products from cooperative sector by acting as an umbrella organisation for managing various activities related to the organic sector.
PACS to APEX: Primary to national level cooperatives societies including primary societies, district, state and national level federations, multi state cooperative societies and Farmers Producer Organisations (FPOs) can become its Member. All these cooperatives will have their elected representatives in the Board of the society as per its bye-laws.
The cooperative society will manage various activities related to organic sector by providing certified and authentic organic products. It will help in unlocking demand and consumption potential of organic products in domestic as well as in global markets. This society will also help cooperatives and ultimately their farmer members in getting benefits of high price of organic products through aggregation, branding and marketing on large scale by facilitating testing and certification at affordable cost.
The cooperative society will also provide institutional support for aggregation, certification, testing, procurement, storage, processing, branding, labelling, packaging, logistic facilities, marketing of organic products and arranging financial assistance to the organic farmers through is members cooperatives including Primary Agricultural Credit Societies/Farmers Producer Organisations (FPOs) and will take up all promotion and development related activities of organic products with the help of various schemes and agencies of the Government. It will empanel accredited organic testing labs and certification bodies who mee the criteria specified by the society to bring down the cost of testing and certification.
The society will manage entire supply chain of organic products produced by cooperatives and related entities through member cooperatives It will utilize the services of national cooperative export society being set up under MSCS Act, 2002 for export marketing and thereby enhance reach and demand of organic products in global market. It will also facilitate in providing technical guidance, training and capacity building of organic producer and developing and maintaining dedicated market intelligence system for organic produce. While promoting organic farming, balanced approach will be maintained between regular mass farming and organic farming.