वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और अमेरिका पूरक अर्थव्यवस्थाएं, जो स्वाभाविक और विश्वसनीय भागीदार, सहयोग करने के लिए यह बहुत अच्छा समय : श्री गोयल
भारत पारदर्शी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के साथ व्यापार संबंधों का विस्तार करने का इच्छुक, 2022 में दो एफटीए पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए और देशों के साथ समझौते की उम्मीद : श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री गोयल ने निवेश साझेदारी पर कई सीईओ के साथ चर्चा की, विदेश संबंध परिषद और नैस्डैक में अमेरिका-भारत व्यापार परिषद के साथ गोल मेज चर्चाओं में भाग लिया, न्यूयॉर्क में टाटा इनोवेशन सेंटर का दौरा किया
10 JAN 2023 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल 9 से 11 जनवरी, 2023 तक अमेरिका के तीन दिनों के दौरे पर हैं।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने न्यूयॉर्क में 09 जनवरी (सोमवार) को विदेश संबंध परिषद (सीएफआर) में और नैस्डैक में अमेरिका-भारत व्यापार परिषद (यूसीआईबीसी) द्वारा की गई मेजबानी में दो गोल मेज बैठकों को संबोधित किया। सीएफआर में की गई चर्चाओं को राजदूत श्री केनेथ जस्टर द्वारा संचालित किया गया और इसमें उद्योग, शिक्षा क्षेत्र तथा थिंक टैंक के हितधारकों ने भाग लिया। नैस्डैक में यूसीआईबीसी द्वारा की गई मेजबानी में आयोजित गोल मेज का संचालन राजदूत (सेवानिवृत्त) यूसीआईबीसी के अध्यक्ष श्री अतुल केशप द्वारा किया गया और इसमें नैस्डैक के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष तथा यूसीआईबीसी ग्लोबल बोर्ड ऑफ डायरेक्टर्स के चेयरमैन श्री एडवार्ड नाइट तथा अमेरिकी व्यापार समुदाय के कई नेताओं ने भाग लिया। इन गोल मेज बैठकों में वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री गोयल ने हाल के वर्षों में देश में आरंभ किए गए व्यापक सुधारों तथा भारत में व्यापार परितंत्र के उल्लेखनीय रूपांतरण का संक्षिप्त विवरण प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने अमेरिकी उद्योग जगत को भारत में विशेष रूप से ईवी, सेमीकंडक्टर, बैटरी प्रौद्योगिकी आदि जैसे सनराइज सेक्टरों में असीमित अवसरों का उपयोग करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत-अमेरिका द्विपक्षीय संबंध सर्वकालिक ऊंचाई पर रहे हैं और साझा रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं तथा संबंधित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की पूरक शक्तियों को देखते हुए वाणिज्यिक संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ करने की विशाल संभावना विद्यमान है।
इससे पहले, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने न्यूयॉर्क में टीसीएस और कॉर्नेल टेक के बीच की एक साझीदारी, टाटा इनोवेशन सेंटर का दौरा किया जो शिक्षा क्षेत्र और उद्योग जगत के बीच एक सेतु के रूप में काम करता है। इसकी स्थापना 2017 में टीसीएस द्वारा 50 मिलियन डॉलर के योगदान के बाद की गई थी और यह आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस तथा डाटा एनालिटिक्स पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री गोयल का स्वागत टीसीएस उत्तरी अमेरिका के अध्यक्ष श्री सुरेश मुथुस्वामी द्वारा किया गया। श्री गोयल के समक्ष एक लाइव सर्जिकल प्रक्रिया पर वर्चुअल रियलिटी आधारित 3डी इमर्सिव कंटेंट का प्रदर्शन किया गया। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री गोयल ने परस्पर प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता तथा उत्पादकता को बढ़ाते हुए अमेरिकी प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में भारतीय कंपनियों के योगदान की सराहना की।
दिन के दौरान, श्री गोयल ने मास्टरकार्ड के सीईओ श्री माइकल मेबैक, केकेआर (कोल्हबर्ग क्रैविस रौबट्र्स एंड कंपनी) के सह-संस्थापक और सह-कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष श्री हेनरी आर क्रैविस, ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म ईटीएसवाई के सीईओ श्री जोश सिल्वरमैन, ऐसेट मैनेजमेंट ग्रुप ब्लैकस्टोन के सीईओ श्री स्टीफन ए श्वार्जमैन, जौनसन कंट्रोल्स के सीईओ श्री जौर्ज आर ओलिवर सहित कई अग्रणी कंपनियों के सीईओ के साथ मुलाकात की। इन सभी सीईओ ने अपनी चर्चाओं में प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में भारत द्वारा आरंभ किए गए निर्भीक आर्थिक सुधारों की सराहना की। उन्होंने भारत के विकास पथ को लेकर आशा व्यक्त की। श्री गोयल ने उन्हें बढ़ते अवसरों का उपयोग करने के लिए भारत में अपनी उपस्थिति का विस्तार करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया देखें :
https://twitter.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1612632739752337411?cxt=HHwWhoDT4di7nOEsAAAA
https://twitter.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1612599344531902464?cxt=HHwWgMDQ_eqjjeEsAAAA
https://twitter.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1612576689380556800?cxt=HHwWgIDU-ZD9guEsAAAA
https://twitter.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1612572638555295744?cxt=HHwWgMDS-auRgeEsAAAA
https://twitter.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1612543724877418496?cxt=HHwWgMDUoaz-8-AsAAAA

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and US are complementary economies, natural and trusted partners; its a great time for collaborations: Shri Goyal
India looks to expand trade ties with transparent economies, two FTAs signed in 2022, more in pipeline: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal holds discussions with several CEOs on investment partnership, participates in roundtable discussions with Council on Foreign Relations and with US-India Business Council at Nasdaq, visits Tata Innovation Center in New York
10 JAN 2023 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal is on a three-day visit to the United States from 9-11 January 2023.
Commerce and Industry Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal addressed two roundtables on January 09 (Monday) in New York: At the Council on Foreign Relations (CFR); and hosted by the U.S. – India Business Council (USIBC) at Nasdaq. The discussion at CFR was moderated by Amb. Kenneth Juster and was attended by stakeholders from the industry, academia and think tanks. The Roundtable hosted by the USIBC at Nasdaq was moderated by Amb. (Retd.) Atul Keshap, President, USIBC, was attended by Executive Vice Chairman, Nasdaq and Chairman USIBC Global Board of Directors, Mr. Edward Knight, as well as several leaders from the US business community. At these Roundtables, CIM gave an overview of the overarching reforms undertaken in the country in the recent years and remarkable transformation of business ecosystem in India. He invited the U.S. industry to make use of the limitless opportunities in India especially in sunrise sectors such as EVs, semiconductors, battery technology, etc. He noted that the India-US bilateral relations have been at an all-time high; and there exists huge potential to further strengthen the commercial ties, given the shared strategic priorities and complementary strengths of the respective economies.
Earlier in the day, Shri Piyush Goyal visited Tata Innovation Center, a partnership between TCS and Cornell Tech in New York, acting as a bridge between academia and industry. It was established in 2017 after a contribution of $50 million by TCS and focuses on artificial intelligence and data analytics. CIM was welcomed by Mr. Suresh Muthuswami, Chairman of TCS North America. Virtual reality-based 3D immersive content was demonstrated to HCIM on a live surgical procedure. CIM appreciated the contribution of Indian companies to the U.S. technology sector, adding to mutual competitiveness and productivity.
During the course of the day, CIM met and held extensive discussions with several CEOs of leading companies, including Mr. Michael Miebach of Mastercard; Mr. Henry R Kravis, Co-Founder and Co-Executive Chairman of KKR (Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co); Mr. Josh Silverman, CEO of e-commerce platform Etsy; Mr. Stephen A Schwarzman, CEO of asset management group, Blackstone; and Mr. George R. Oliver, CEO of Johnson Controls. CEOs, in their discussions, complimented the bold economic reforms undertaken by India under the leadership of Prime Minister. They expressed optimism at India's growth trajectory. CIM invited them to expand their presence in India, making use of the growing opportunities.
For more details please see:
https://twitter.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1612632739752337411?cxt=HHwWhoDT4di7nOEsAAAA
https://twitter.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1612599344531902464?cxt=HHwWgMDQ_eqjjeEsAAAA
https://twitter.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1612576689380556800?cxt=HHwWgIDU-ZD9guEsAAAA
https://twitter.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1612572638555295744?cxt=HHwWgMDS-auRgeEsAAAA
https://twitter.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1612543724877418496?cxt=HHwWgMDUoaz-8-AsAAAA