Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addresses 36th International conference on VLSI Design and 22nd International conference on Embedded Systems
India’s Techade is as much about future of the Internet as it is about Electronics and Semiconductors: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
The Digital and Technological ecosystem has been re-architected and diversified to take forward the goal of India’s Techade
10 JAN 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today said that the Government has taken a slew of measures to re-architect and significantly diversify the innovation and technology ecosystem to take forward the goal of India’s Techade as envisioned by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
The Minister said that a PLI scheme for IT sector--for hardware and servers -- will soon be launched. This scheme would provide additional incentives for manufacturers and original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) that would incorporate Indian designed IP into their systems and products.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addressing 36th International conference on VLSI Design and 22nd International conference on Embedded Systems
The Minister was virtually addressing a gathering of over 2,000 engineers, students, faculty members, industry experts and representatives, academia, researchers, bureaucrats and government bodies as part of the 36th International conference on VLSI Design and the 22nd International conference on Embedded Systems in Hyderabad. The International VLSI Design & Embedded Systems conference is a premier global conference focusing on the latest advancements in VLSI and Embedded Systems.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addressing 36th International conference on VLSI Design and 22nd International conference on Embedded Systems
Talking about the opportunities in the VLSI design and embedded systems sectors, the Minister said, “Prior to 2014, India’s digital economy was limited to the tech services industry manned by a few companies. In 2022 however, the digital and technological ecosystem has significantly been re-architected and diversified covering the full scope of innovation and technology. India’s Techade is not just about the future of the internet or direct to consumer technology but just as much about Electronics and Semiconductors. With increasing digitalisation around the world there has been an increase in the demand for products as well as talent. The supply chains are also being redesigned around concepts of trust and innovation and not on lines of price and efficiency as was done earlier. These are exciting times for all professionals connected to these sectors.”
Highlighting that India is working hard to develop global standard capabilities in the Semiconductor design, manufacturing and packaging ecosystem, the Minister said that by 2024 under the Semicon India Future Design program, it is envisioned that domestic startups will work with global majors and develop IP and devices that are either co-owned or owned by them.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने वीएलएसआई डिजाइन पर 36वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन और एंबेडेड सिस्टम पर 22वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
भारत का टेकेड जितना इंटरनेट के भविष्य के बारे में है, उतना ही इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सेमीकंडक्टर के बारे में भी है: राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
'भारत के टेकेड' के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए डिजिटल और तकनीकी इकोसिस्टम को पुनः आकार दिया गया है और विविधतापूर्ण बनाया गया है
10 JAN 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी और कौशल विकास व उद्यमिता राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज कहा कि सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विजन के अनुरूप 'भारत के टेकेड' के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए इनोवेशन और टेक्नोलॉजी इकोसिस्टम को फिर से आकार देने और उसमें विविधता लाने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि आईटी क्षेत्र में हार्डवेयर और सर्वरों के लिए एक पीएलआई योजना जल्द ही शुरू की जाएगी। ये योजना उन निर्माताओं और मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम) को अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन देगी जो अपने सिस्टम और उत्पादों में भारतीय डिजाइन वाले आईपी शामिल करेंगे।
राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर वीएलएसआई डिजाइन पर 36वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन और एंबेडेड सिस्टम पर 22वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए
श्री चंद्रशेखर वर्चुअल रूप से हैदराबाद में एंबेडेड सिस्टम्स पर 22वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन और वीएलएसआई डिजाइन पर 36वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के हिस्से के रूप में 2,000 से अधिक इंजीनियरों, छात्रों, संकाय सदस्यों, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों और प्रतिनिधियों, शिक्षाविदों, शोधकर्ताओं, नौकरशाहों और सरकारी निकायों के लोगों को संबोधित कर रहे थे। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वीएलएसआई डिजाइन और एंबेडेड सिस्टम्स का सम्मेलन दरअसल वीएलएसआई और एंबेडेड सिस्टम्स में नवीनतम प्रगति पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाला एक प्रमुख वैश्विक सम्मेलन है।
राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर वीएलएसआई डिजाइन पर 36वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन और एंबेडेड सिस्टम पर 22वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए
वीएलएसआई डिजाइन और एंबेडेड सिस्टम के क्षेत्रों में अवसरों पर बात करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, “2014 से पहले भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था सिर्फ चंद कंपनियों द्वारा संचालित तकनीकी सेवा उद्योग तक सीमित थी। हालांकि, 2022 में इनोवेशन और टेक्नोलॉजी के पूरे दायरे को कवर करते हुए डिजिटल और तकनीकी इकोसिस्टम को महत्वपूर्ण ढंग से पुनः तैयार किया गया और विविधता भरा बनाया गया। भारत का टेकेड सिर्फ इंटरनेट के भविष्य या उपभोक्ता प्रौद्योगिकी के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि ये उतना ही इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सेमीकंडक्टर्स के बारे में भी है। दुनिया भर में बढ़ते डिजिटलीकरण के चलते उत्पादों के साथ-साथ प्रतिभा की मांग में भी बढ़ोतरी हुई है। आपूर्ति श्रंखलाओं को भी भरोसे और इनोवेशन के कॉन्सेप्ट के इर्द गिर्द फिर से डिजाइन किया जा रहा है, न कि कीमत और दक्षता की तर्ज पर जैसा कि पहले किया गया था। इन क्षेत्रों से जुड़े सभी पेशेवरों के लिए ये खासा उत्साहजनक समय है।”
भारत सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन, निर्माण और पैकेजिंग इकोसिस्टम में वैश्विक मानक क्षमताओं को विकसित करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रहा है, इस बात को रेखांकित करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि सेमीकॉन इंडिया फ्यूचर डिजाइन कार्यक्रम के तहत ये कल्पना की गई है कि 2024 तक घरेलू स्टार्टअप वैश्विक बड़ी कंपनियों के साथ काम करेंगे और ऐसे आईपी व उपकरण विकसित करेंगे जो या तो उनके सह-स्वामित्व या स्वामित्व वाले हैं।