Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addresses 36th International conference on VLSI Design and 22nd International conference on Embedded Systems
India’s Techade is as much about future of the Internet as it is about Electronics and Semiconductors: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
The Digital and Technological ecosystem has been re-architected and diversified to take forward the goal of India’s Techade
10 JAN 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today said that the Government has taken a slew of measures to re-architect and significantly diversify the innovation and technology ecosystem to take forward the goal of India’s Techade as envisioned by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
The Minister said that a PLI scheme for IT sector--for hardware and servers -- will soon be launched. This scheme would provide additional incentives for manufacturers and original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) that would incorporate Indian designed IP into their systems and products.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addressing 36th International conference on VLSI Design and 22nd International conference on Embedded Systems
The Minister was virtually addressing a gathering of over 2,000 engineers, students, faculty members, industry experts and representatives, academia, researchers, bureaucrats and government bodies as part of the 36th International conference on VLSI Design and the 22nd International conference on Embedded Systems in Hyderabad. The International VLSI Design & Embedded Systems conference is a premier global conference focusing on the latest advancements in VLSI and Embedded Systems.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addressing 36th International conference on VLSI Design and 22nd International conference on Embedded Systems
Talking about the opportunities in the VLSI design and embedded systems sectors, the Minister said, “Prior to 2014, India’s digital economy was limited to the tech services industry manned by a few companies. In 2022 however, the digital and technological ecosystem has significantly been re-architected and diversified covering the full scope of innovation and technology. India’s Techade is not just about the future of the internet or direct to consumer technology but just as much about Electronics and Semiconductors. With increasing digitalisation around the world there has been an increase in the demand for products as well as talent. The supply chains are also being redesigned around concepts of trust and innovation and not on lines of price and efficiency as was done earlier. These are exciting times for all professionals connected to these sectors.”
Highlighting that India is working hard to develop global standard capabilities in the Semiconductor design, manufacturing and packaging ecosystem, the Minister said that by 2024 under the Semicon India Future Design program, it is envisioned that domestic startups will work with global majors and develop IP and devices that are either co-owned or owned by them.

ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్‌ ఫ‌ర్మేశన్‌ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విఎల్ఎస్ఐ డిజైన్‌పై 36వ అంతర్జాతీయ సదస్సు, ఎంబెడెడ్ సిస్టమ్స్‌పై 22వ అంతర్జాతీయ సదస్సులో ప్రసంగించిన కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ చంద్రశేఖర్
ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, సెమీకండక్టర్ల లాగే ఇండియా టేకేడ్ ఇంటర్నెట్ భవిష్యత్తు ఉంది: కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ చంద్రశేఖర్
డిజిటల్, సాంకేతిక పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థ భారతదేశ టేకేడ్ లక్ష్యాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడానికి పునర్నిర్మిత మైంది, వైవిధ్యమైంది
10 JAN 2023 4:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ టేకేడ్ లక్ష్యాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడానికి ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆశయాలకు అనుగుణంగా ప్రభుత్వం రీ-ఆర్కిటెక్ట్ , వైవిధ్యభరితమైన ఇన్నోవేషన్, టెక్నాలజీ ఎకోసిస్టమ్‌కు అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకుందని ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ, స్కిల్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్, ఎంటర్‌ప్రెన్యూర్‌షిప్ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ చంద్రశేఖర్ అన్నారు.
హార్డ్‌వేర్, సర్వర్‌ల కోసం ఐటీ రంగానికి పీఎల్‌ఐ పథకాన్ని త్వరలో ప్రారంభించనున్నట్లు మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఈ పథకం తయారీదారులు, ఒరిజినల్ ఎక్విప్‌మెంట్ తయారీదారులకు (ఓఈఎంలు) అదనపు ప్రోత్సాహకాలను అందజేస్తుంది, అది వారి సిస్టమ్‌లు, ఉత్పత్తులలో భారత్ కి సంబంధించిన ఐపీ ని చేర్చుతుంది.
విఎల్ఎస్ఐ డిజైన్‌పై 36వ అంతర్జాతీయ సదస్సు, ఎంబెడెడ్ సిస్టమ్స్‌పై 22వ అంతర్జాతీయ సదస్సులో కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ చంద్రశేఖర్ ప్రసంగం
వీఎల్‌ఎస్‌ఐ డిజైన్‌పై 36వ అంతర్జాతీయ సదస్సు, ఎంబెడెడ్ సిస్టమ్స్‌పై హైదరాబాద్‌లో జరిగిన 22వ అంతర్జాతీయ సదస్సులో భాగంగా దాదాపు 2,000 మందికి పైగా ఇంజనీర్లు, విద్యార్థులు, అధ్యాపకులు, పరిశ్రమ నిపుణులు, ప్రతినిధులు, విద్యాసంస్థలు, పరిశోధకులు, అధికారులు, ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలను ఉద్దేశించి కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి వర్చ్యువల్ గా ప్రసంగించారు. . అంతర్జాతీయ విఎల్ఎస్ఐ డిజైన్, ఎంబెడెడ్ సిస్టమ్స్ కాన్ఫరెన్స్ అనేది తాజా పురోగతులపై దృష్టి సారించే ఒక అంతర్జాతీయ సమావేశం ఇది.
విఎల్ఎస్ఐ డిజైన్, ఎంబెడెడ్ సిస్టమ్స్ రంగాలలో అవకాశాల గురించి మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ, “2014 కి ముందు, భారతదేశ డిజిటల్ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ కొన్ని కంపెనీలు నిర్వహించే టెక్ సేవల పరిశ్రమకు మాత్రమే పరిమితమైంది. అయితే 2022లో, డిజిటల్, సాంకేతిక పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థ గణనీయంగా పునర్నిర్మించడం జరిగింది. ఆవిష్కరణ, సాంకేతికత పూర్తి పరిధిని కవర్ చేస్తుంది. భారతదేశం టెకేడ్ అనేది ఇంటర్నెట్ భవిష్యత్తు గురించి లేదా వినియోగదారు సాంకేతికతకు నేరుగా సంబంధించినది మాత్రమే కాదు, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, సెమీకండక్టర్ల గురించి కూడా అంతే. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా పెరుగుతున్న డిజిటలైజేషన్‌తో ఉత్పత్తులకు డిమాండ్‌తో పాటు ప్రతిభ కూడా పెరిగింది. సరఫరా గొలుసులు కూడా ట్రస్ట్, ఇన్నోవేషన్ భావనల చుట్టూ పునఃరూపకల్పన జరుగుతున్నాయి అని అన్నారు.
సెమీకండక్టర్ డిజైన్, మాన్యుఫ్యాక్చరింగ్, ప్యాకేజింగ్ ఎకోసిస్టమ్‌లో గ్లోబల్ స్టాండర్డ్ సామర్థ్యాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి భారతదేశం తీవ్రంగా కృషి చేస్తోందని, సెమికాన్ ఇండియా ఫ్యూచర్ డిజైన్ ప్రోగ్రాం కింద 2024 నాటికి దేశీయ స్టార్టప్‌లు గ్లోబల్ మేజర్‌లతో కలిసి పనిచేస్తాయని అన్నారు. ఐపిని అభివృద్ధి చేయాలని భావిస్తున్నట్లు మంత్రి తెలిపారు.