Ministry of Finance
IA&AD Inter-Zone Table Tennis Tournament 2022-23 has been started in Ahmedabad
In the tournament, more than 100 players and eight officials from 19 places across 17 states are participating
09 JAN 2023 4:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Indian Audit & Accounts Department’s (IA&AD) Inter-Zone Table Tennis Tournament 2022-23 has been started in Ahmedabad on January 9th, 2023. The Tournament is being organized by Literary & Recreation Club, O/o Accountant General (Audit-II) Gujarat, Audit Bhavan, Ahmedabad at Topspin Academy, DevArc Mall, SG Highway, Ahmedabad.
In the tournament, more than 100 players and eight officials from 19 places across 17 states are participating. The tournament is expected to bring out the best from the pool of players in entire Indian Audit and Accounts Department. These players have ensured their participation after winning in Zonal rounds in various zones of IA&AD. The event is expected to showcase interesting contests among a large pool of young and dynamic players, many of whom have had experience at the national level. The finals of the tournament will be played on 11th January.
The tournament was inaugurated by Shri Saurav Kumar Jaipuriyar, IA&AS, Director General of Audit (Central), Ahmedabad and Shri Vijay N. Kothari, Accountant General (Audit-II) Ahmedabad.
At the inauguration Shri Jaipuriyar motivated the players and said that it is as much important to lose as it is to win, and the sports teach us to lose as well as to win. He conveyed his best wishes to all participants.
Shri Kothari welcomed the players and said that they have come to Ahmedabad at an appropriate time when the weather is good and the Uttarayan festival is round the corner. He suggested the players to find time and visit the city in the pleasant atmosphere prevailing.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
IA&AD ઇન્ટર-ઝોન ટેબલ ટેનિસ ટુર્નામેન્ટ 2022-23નું અમદાવાદમાં આયોજન
ટૂર્નામેન્ટમાં 17 રાજ્યોના 19 સ્થળોએથી 100થી વધુ ખેલાડીઓ અને આઠ અધિકારીઓ ભાગ લઈ રહ્યા છે
09 JAN 2023 4:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય ઓડિટ અને એકાઉન્ટ્સ વિભાગ (IA&AD) ઇન્ટર-ઝોન ટેબલ ટેનિસ ટુર્નામેન્ટ 2022-23 , 9મી જાન્યુઆરી, 2023ના રોજ અમદાવાદમાં શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે. આ ટુર્નામેન્ટનું આયોજન લિટરરી એન્ડ રિક્રિએશન ક્લબ, ઓફિસ ઓફ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ જનરલ (ઓડિટ-II) ગુજરાત દ્વારા ઓડિટ ભવન, અમદાવાદ ખાતે ટોપસ્પીન એકેડમી, દેવઆર્ક મોલ, એસજી હાઇવે, અમદાવાદ ખાતે કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
ટૂર્નામેન્ટમાં 17 રાજ્યોના 19 સ્થળોએથી 100થી વધુ ખેલાડીઓ અને આઠ અધિકારીઓ ભાગ લઈ રહ્યા છે. આ ટુર્નામેન્ટ સમગ્ર ભારતીય ઓડિટ અને એકાઉન્ટ્સ વિભાગના ખેલાડીઓના પૂલમાંથી શ્રેષ્ઠ દેખાવ લાવશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. આ ખેલાડીઓએ IA&AD ના વિવિધ ઝોનમાં ઝોનલ રાઉન્ડમાં જીત્યા બાદ તેમની સહભાગિતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરી છે. આ ઇવેન્ટમાં યુવા અને ગતિશીલ ખેલાડીઓના વિશાળ પૂલ વચ્ચે રસપ્રદ સ્પર્ધાઓનું પ્રદર્શન થવાની અપેક્ષા છે, જેમાંથી ઘણાને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે અનુભવ થયો છે. ટૂર્નામેન્ટની ફાઈનલ 11મી જાન્યુઆરીએ રમાશે.
આ ટુર્નામેન્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન શ્રી સૌરવ કુમાર જયપુરીયાર, IA&AS, ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ ઓફ ઓડિટ (સેન્ટ્રલ), અમદાવાદ અને શ્રી વિજય એન. કોઠારી, એકાઉન્ટન્ટ જનરલ (ઓડિટ-II) અમદાવાદ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
ઉદઘાટન પ્રસંગે શ્રી જયપુરીયારે ખેલાડીઓને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરતા જણાવ્યું હતું કે જીતવું જેટલું હારવું તેટલું જ જરૂરી છે અને રમતગમત આપણને હારવાની સાથે સાથે જીતવાનું પણ શીખવે છે. તેમણે તમામ સહભાગીઓને તેમની શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી.
શ્રી કોઠારીએ ખેલાડીઓનું સ્વાગત કર્યું અને કહ્યું કે હવામાન સારું છે અને ઉત્તરાયણનો તહેવાર નજીક છે ત્યારે તેઓ યોગ્ય સમયે અમદાવાદ આવ્યા છે. તેમણે ખેલાડીઓને સમય કાઢીને પ્રવર્તમાન ખુશનુમા વાતાવરણમાં શહેરની મુલાકાત લેવાનું સૂચન કર્યું હતું.