امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننےکیلئے کوالٹی کی اہمیت کو تسلیم اور قبول کرناچاہیے: جناب پیوش گوئل
صنعتی کارخانوں اور لیباریٹریز کی نقشہ بندی کے پورٹل کاآغاز کیا گیا
انہوں نے اسٹینڈرڈز نیشنل ایکشن پلان (ایس این اے پی) 27-2022 اور ملک بھر میں تقریباً 4000 اسٹینڈرڈز کلبز قائم کرنے سمیت، یکسر تبدیلی لانے والے بہت سے اقدامات کی تعریف کی
جناب گوئل نے ایک آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام تشکیل دینے کی تجویز رکھی جس میں ریٹائرڈ تجربہ کار افراد طلباء میں اعلیٰ معیار کا شعور جگانے کیلئے انہیں سرگرم کریں
06 JAN 2023 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت ، صارفین کے اُمور، خوراک وتقسیم عامہ اورکپڑے کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کہا کہ ہمیں بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانےکیلئے کوالٹی کی اہمیت کو تسلیم اور قبول کرنا چاہیے۔ وہ نئی دلی میں بھارتی معیارات کے بیورو (بی آئی ایس) کے 76ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بی آئی ایس کے 76ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر مبارکباد دی ۔ اس موقع پر آج صنعتی کارخانوں اور لیباریٹریز کی نقشہ بندی کے پورٹل کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ یہ ایک مرکزی نوعیت کا پلیٹ فارم ہے جو ملک بھر کے صنعتی کارخانوں اور لیباریٹریز کو معلومات فراہم کرنے کیلئے شروع کیا گیاہے۔ اس پورٹل کی مدد سے ملک میں جانچ کی سہولیات کا تجزیہ کیا جاسکےگا اور جانچ کی سہولتوں کی دستیابی میں، چھوٹے کاروباریوں کو مدد ملے گی۔
جان رسکنگ کے قول کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے‘‘کوالٹی کبھی کوئی حادثہ نہیں ہوتی ، یہ ہمیشہ ذہین کوشش کانتیجہ ہوتی ہے’’، وزیر موصوف نے اشارہ دیا کہ اگر ہم ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کی تاریخ پر نظر ڈالیں گے تو ہمیں معلوم ہوگا کہ جن ملکوں نے اپنی ترقی پذیری کےابتدائی مرحلے میں کوالٹی اختیار کرلی ، انہوں نے بہت تیزی سے ترقی کی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ ممالک ایک طاقتور پوزیشن کے ساتھ دنیا کے معاملات میں مصروف رہے اور انہوں نے اعلیٰ کوالٹی کی مصنوعات، اشیاء اور خدمات کے حامل ہونے کاجذبہ پیدا کیا جس کے نتیجے میں لوگوں کیلئے اعلیٰ معیار زندگی حاصل ہوا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ چونکہ بھارت آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو میں داخل ہورہا ہے لہٰذا یہ ہم سب لوگوں کو ایک عظیم موقع فراہم ہوا ہے کہ ہم کوالٹی کو اپنا مشن سمجھنے کاعہد کریں اور یہ دریافت کریں کہ ہم بھارت کو کس طرح ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کے طور پر برقرار رکھنے میں تعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیکر کہا کہ بھارت اس وقت تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک نہیں بنے گا جب تک ہم کوالٹی کی اہمیت کو تسلیم اور قبول نہ کریں۔
‘زیرو ایفکیٹ زیرو ڈیفکیٹ’ کی وزیراعظم کی کال کاذکرکرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے زور دیکر کہا کہ ‘زیرو ڈیفکیٹ’ سے لوگوں کو اعلیٰ کوالٹی کی اشیاء اور خدمات بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ اشارہ بھی دیا کہ جب تک ہمارے طرز زندگی کا، آب وہوا کی تبدیلی پر کوئی اثر نہیں پڑتا، ہم زندہ نہیں رہ سکیں گے۔ لہٰذا انہوں نے آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے پیدا ہونے والی قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے تئیں کی جانے والی کوششوں کیلئے کہا۔ انہوں نے دنیا میں کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کیلئے بھی کہا۔ انہوں نے ‘زیرو ایفکیٹ زیرو ڈیفکیٹ’ کو وقت کی فوری ضرورت قرار دیا۔
انہوں نے ہر ایک سے کہا کہ وہ بھارت کےمستقبل اور ہر بھارتی شہری کے مستقبل کو تیزی سے تبدیل کرنے کیلئے اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی کے مودی کے اس قول کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ‘‘تیزی سے یکسر تبدیلی نہ کہ بتدریج ارتقاء اس ملک کو آگے لے جارہا ہے’’ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہمارے پاس کچھ بہت زیادہ وقت نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے یکسر تبدیلی کرنے والے سفر کیلئے کوششیں کرنے کو کہا۔
انہوں نے بی آئی ایس کی تعریف کی کہ اس نے آج بہت سے اقدامات کی ابتدا کی اور کہا کہ ان اقدامات میں بھارتی معیشت اور عوام کی زندگیوں پر یکسر تبدیلی لانے والا ایک اثر قائم ہونے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ معیارات سے متعلق قومی لائحہ عمل (ایس این اے پی)27-2022 پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس سے ایک نقش راہ ملتا ہے جس پر ہمیں اپنے ملک میں کوالٹی کو ہر شہری کی سوچ اور فلسفے کے حصے کے طور پر کام کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے بی آئی ایس کی اس لئے بھی تعریف کی کہ اس نے لوگوں کےساتھ کوالٹی والے رابطے بنانے کے لئے ملک بھر میں تقریباً 4000 معیارات کے کلبز قائم کیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پانچ لاکھ گھروں تک پہنچنے کی اس سال کی کوشش، محض ایک ابتدا ہے۔
انہوں نے اشارہ دیا کہ ایسے بہت سے لوگ ہوسکتے ہیں جو ریٹائرڈ ہوگئے ہوں لیکن ملک کے مستقبل کی خوشحالی کیلئے وہ کام کرنے اور ان سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہونے کے خواہاں ہیں۔ انہوں نے بی آئی ایس سے کہا کہ وہ یہ دریافت کرے کہ اس طرح کے لوگوں سے متعلق اعداد وشمار آیا سابقہ طلباء کی ایسوسی ایشنوں، تنظیموں اورکمپنیوں کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کرکے حاصل کیے جاسکتے ہیں، انہوں نے تجویز کیا کہ ایک آؤٹ ریچ یا بیداری پروگرام بی آئی ایس کی طر ف سے شروع کیا جاسکتا ہے جس میں یہ لوگ آن لائن / آف لائن /ہائبرڈ وسیلے سے اسکولوں، کالجوں، یونیورسٹیوں کے طلباء کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کرسکتے ہیں تاکہ طلباء میں اعلیٰ معیار کاشعور بیدار کیاجاسکے۔ انہوں نے بی آئی ایس سے کہا کہ وہ اس پروگرام کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کیلئے ایک منصوبہ تیار کرے جس کا مقصد ملک میں اعلیٰ سطح پر شعور تشکیل دینا ہو۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ حکومت بھارت میں جانچ سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کا ایک ایسا نظام تشکیل دینے کی پابند ہے جو عالمی معیار کا ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں کہ بی آئی ایس لیباریٹریز کو جدید ترین آلات، سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے، جانچ کی رپورٹوں کے آٹومیٹک داخلے کی سہولیات سے لیس کیا جائے۔

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India must recognize and accept the importance of quality to become a developed nation : Shri Piyush Goyal
Portal for mapping of Industrial Units and Laboratories launched
He applauds BIS for launching several transformational initiatives including Standards National Action Plan (SNAP) 2022 - 27 and setting up around 4000 Standards Clubs across the country
Shri Goyal suggests creating an outreach program whereby retired experienced people can engage with students to create quality consciousness among them
Government is committed to making the testing infrastructure ecosystem in India at par with the world class : Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal addresses on the occasion of 76th Foundation Day of BIS
06 JAN 2023 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that we must recognize and accept the importance of quality to make India a developed nation. He was addressing the gathering on the occasion of 76th Foundation Day of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) in New Delhi.
The Minister extended his greetings on the occasion of 76th Foundation Day of BIS. Portal for mapping of Industrial Units and Laboratories was launched on the occasion today. This is a centralized platform for information on industrial units and laboratories across the country. This will enable analysis of test facilities in the country and help entrepreneurs in accessing information about testing facilities.
Quoting John Ruskin, “Quality is never an accident. It is always the result of intelligent effort”, the Minister pointed out that if we look at the history of developed nations, we find that those countries who adopted ‘Quality’ in early stages of their development cycles progressed faster. He further added that these countries were able to engage with the world from a position of strength and inculcate the spirit to have high quality products, goods, services, in turn leading to high quality of lifestyle for the people.
Shri Goyal said as India enters into Azaki ka Amrit Mahotsav, it's a great opportunity for all of us to pledge ourselves to take quality as our mission and to explore how we can contribute to maintain India a developed nation. He emphasised that India will not become a developed nation unless we all recognize and accept the importance of quality.
Referring to the Prime Minister’s clarion call of ‘Zero effect Zero defect’, Shri Goyal emphasised that ‘zero defects’ will help us produce goods and services of high quality service to people. He also pointed out that unless our lifestyle has zero effect on climate change, we will not be able to survive. He therefore called for efforts towards mitigating the disasters of climate change and contributing towards reducing carbon footprint in the world. He termed zero effect and zero defects as the urgent call of the hour.
He exhorted everyone to move ahead together with confidence to rapidly transform the future of India and the future of every Indian citizen. Referring to PM Modi’s quote, “rapid transformation, not gradual evolution is going to take this country”, Shri Goyal said we no longer have the luxury of time and called for efforts for a transformational journey.
He complimented BIS for launching several initiatives today and said that these have the potential of having a transformational effect on the Indian economy and on the lives of the people. On Standards National Action Plan (SNAP) 2022 - 27, the Minister said it lays down the roadmap on which we will all have to work to make quality a part of the very thinking and philosophy of every citizen in our country. He also praised BIS for setting up around 4000 Standards Clubs across the country to expand quality connect with the people. He said this year's effort to reach out to five lakh households is only the beginning.
He pointed out that there may be a lot of people who may have retired but still have the desire to work and participate in the future well being of the country. He asked BIS to explore if a database of such people can be built up by connecting with alumni associations, organisations, and companies. He suggested that an outreach/ awareness program can be initiated by BIS wherein these people can engage through online/offline/hybrid mode with students in schools/ colleges/ universities to create quality consciousness in students. He asked BIS to draw up a plan to execute this program with an aim to create quality consciousness in the country.
Shri Goyal said the Government is committed to making the testing infrastructure ecosystem in India at par with the world class. He mentioned that efforts are underway to equip BIS Labs with most advanced equipment, CCTV Cameras, automatic feeding of Reports of Testing, and focus on accreditation. He said efforts are also to expand capacity and ensure all types of testing facilities are available in labs across the country. He informed BIS is also looking at collaborating with other private labs to upgrade and mordernise their labs. He asked BIS to give a roadmap for achieving a target for 10X factory surveillance. He said that testing Minister concluded by saying that BIS must become the gold standard in terms of work on Quality. He assured that BIS will continue to be the harbinger of change and be at the forefront of the revolution of Quality.
On the occasion today, Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal also launched the following:
Launch of Standards National Action Plan (SNAP) 2022- 27: Standards National Action Plan (SNAP) 2022 - 27, the document to serve as strong foundation for standardization to meet the emerging technologies and concerns of sustainability and climate change. SNAP 2022 - 27 will play an important role in steering the national standardization efforts which would lead to standards becoming a key enabler of India’s economic aspirations. The implementation of key recommendations and strategies of the document will be pivotal in enriching and strengthening “Quality Culture” in the Nation.
Launch of Revision Exercise of National Building Code of India (NBC 2016): BIS, through its concerned technical committee, namely, National Building Code Sectional Committee, CED 46 is initiating the Exercise of Revision National Building Code of India to include sustainable city planning norms; new and sustainable building materials, design concepts, construction technologies and building and plumbing services and to deal with the various challenges being posed in the current scenario, without compromising on the safety of the occupants and assets in buildings and built environment.
Launch of Revised National Electrical Code of India 2023
The National Electrical Code of India 2023 (NEC 2023), a comprehensive electrical installations Code prepared by BIS, is a national instrument providing guidelines for regulating the Electrical Installations practices across the country. India’s first National Electrical Code was formulated in the year 1985, which was subsequently revised in the year 2011. The current revision includes the requirements of electrical installation as per the latest International best practices. Some of the important new Chapters added in the revised NEC are requirements related to Electrical installations at special locations like Hospitals, Community facilities, Hotels, Swimming Pools, Amusement Parks, Supplies for Electric vehicles, multi-storied buildings etc.
Launch of Training Courses on National Building Code of India 2016 and National Electrical Code of India
Considering the importance of the Codes in ensuring quality and safety of the buildings, related infrastructure and to spread awareness about Electrical Safety and to ensure proper interpretation of the standard, it is important that various stakeholders contributing to building planning, design, construction and operation and maintenance are well aware of the provisions of NBC 2016 and NEC 2023 for judicious implementation of the provisions and intent of the Code. BIS through its training arm, the National Institute of Training for Standardization (NITS) has designed training courses for national capacity building which were also launched on the occasion.
Standards Clubs in Schools
Through Standards Clubs, BIS aims to expose science students of class 9th and above to the concepts of Quality and Standardization through student centric activities. BIS has till date established over 4000 Standards Clubs across India and upon realizing the potential and success of the novel endeavor, the target is ambitiously enhanced to creating 10,000 clubs by the end of 2022-23.