Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India must recognize and accept the importance of quality to become a developed nation : Shri Piyush Goyal
Portal for mapping of Industrial Units and Laboratories launched
He applauds BIS for launching several transformational initiatives including Standards National Action Plan (SNAP) 2022 - 27 and setting up around 4000 Standards Clubs across the country
Shri Goyal suggests creating an outreach program whereby retired experienced people can engage with students to create quality consciousness among them
Government is committed to making the testing infrastructure ecosystem in India at par with the world class : Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal addresses on the occasion of 76th Foundation Day of BIS
06 JAN 2023 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that we must recognize and accept the importance of quality to make India a developed nation. He was addressing the gathering on the occasion of 76th Foundation Day of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) in New Delhi.
The Minister extended his greetings on the occasion of 76th Foundation Day of BIS. Portal for mapping of Industrial Units and Laboratories was launched on the occasion today. This is a centralized platform for information on industrial units and laboratories across the country. This will enable analysis of test facilities in the country and help entrepreneurs in accessing information about testing facilities.
Quoting John Ruskin, “Quality is never an accident. It is always the result of intelligent effort”, the Minister pointed out that if we look at the history of developed nations, we find that those countries who adopted ‘Quality’ in early stages of their development cycles progressed faster. He further added that these countries were able to engage with the world from a position of strength and inculcate the spirit to have high quality products, goods, services, in turn leading to high quality of lifestyle for the people.
Shri Goyal said as India enters into Azaki ka Amrit Mahotsav, it's a great opportunity for all of us to pledge ourselves to take quality as our mission and to explore how we can contribute to maintain India a developed nation. He emphasised that India will not become a developed nation unless we all recognize and accept the importance of quality.
Referring to the Prime Minister’s clarion call of ‘Zero effect Zero defect’, Shri Goyal emphasised that ‘zero defects’ will help us produce goods and services of high quality service to people. He also pointed out that unless our lifestyle has zero effect on climate change, we will not be able to survive. He therefore called for efforts towards mitigating the disasters of climate change and contributing towards reducing carbon footprint in the world. He termed zero effect and zero defects as the urgent call of the hour.
He exhorted everyone to move ahead together with confidence to rapidly transform the future of India and the future of every Indian citizen. Referring to PM Modi’s quote, “rapid transformation, not gradual evolution is going to take this country”, Shri Goyal said we no longer have the luxury of time and called for efforts for a transformational journey.
He complimented BIS for launching several initiatives today and said that these have the potential of having a transformational effect on the Indian economy and on the lives of the people. On Standards National Action Plan (SNAP) 2022 - 27, the Minister said it lays down the roadmap on which we will all have to work to make quality a part of the very thinking and philosophy of every citizen in our country. He also praised BIS for setting up around 4000 Standards Clubs across the country to expand quality connect with the people. He said this year's effort to reach out to five lakh households is only the beginning.
He pointed out that there may be a lot of people who may have retired but still have the desire to work and participate in the future well being of the country. He asked BIS to explore if a database of such people can be built up by connecting with alumni associations, organisations, and companies. He suggested that an outreach/ awareness program can be initiated by BIS wherein these people can engage through online/offline/hybrid mode with students in schools/ colleges/ universities to create quality consciousness in students. He asked BIS to draw up a plan to execute this program with an aim to create quality consciousness in the country.
Shri Goyal said the Government is committed to making the testing infrastructure ecosystem in India at par with the world class. He mentioned that efforts are underway to equip BIS Labs with most advanced equipment, CCTV Cameras, automatic feeding of Reports of Testing, and focus on accreditation. He said efforts are also to expand capacity and ensure all types of testing facilities are available in labs across the country. He informed BIS is also looking at collaborating with other private labs to upgrade and mordernise their labs. He asked BIS to give a roadmap for achieving a target for 10X factory surveillance. He said that testing Minister concluded by saying that BIS must become the gold standard in terms of work on Quality. He assured that BIS will continue to be the harbinger of change and be at the forefront of the revolution of Quality.
On the occasion today, Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal also launched the following:
Launch of Standards National Action Plan (SNAP) 2022- 27: Standards National Action Plan (SNAP) 2022 - 27, the document to serve as strong foundation for standardization to meet the emerging technologies and concerns of sustainability and climate change. SNAP 2022 - 27 will play an important role in steering the national standardization efforts which would lead to standards becoming a key enabler of India’s economic aspirations. The implementation of key recommendations and strategies of the document will be pivotal in enriching and strengthening “Quality Culture” in the Nation.
Launch of Revision Exercise of National Building Code of India (NBC 2016): BIS, through its concerned technical committee, namely, National Building Code Sectional Committee, CED 46 is initiating the Exercise of Revision National Building Code of India to include sustainable city planning norms; new and sustainable building materials, design concepts, construction technologies and building and plumbing services and to deal with the various challenges being posed in the current scenario, without compromising on the safety of the occupants and assets in buildings and built environment.
Launch of Revised National Electrical Code of India 2023
The National Electrical Code of India 2023 (NEC 2023), a comprehensive electrical installations Code prepared by BIS, is a national instrument providing guidelines for regulating the Electrical Installations practices across the country. India’s first National Electrical Code was formulated in the year 1985, which was subsequently revised in the year 2011. The current revision includes the requirements of electrical installation as per the latest International best practices. Some of the important new Chapters added in the revised NEC are requirements related to Electrical installations at special locations like Hospitals, Community facilities, Hotels, Swimming Pools, Amusement Parks, Supplies for Electric vehicles, multi-storied buildings etc.
Launch of Training Courses on National Building Code of India 2016 and National Electrical Code of India
Considering the importance of the Codes in ensuring quality and safety of the buildings, related infrastructure and to spread awareness about Electrical Safety and to ensure proper interpretation of the standard, it is important that various stakeholders contributing to building planning, design, construction and operation and maintenance are well aware of the provisions of NBC 2016 and NEC 2023 for judicious implementation of the provisions and intent of the Code. BIS through its training arm, the National Institute of Training for Standardization (NITS) has designed training courses for national capacity building which were also launched on the occasion.
Standards Clubs in Schools
Through Standards Clubs, BIS aims to expose science students of class 9th and above to the concepts of Quality and Standardization through student centric activities. BIS has till date established over 4000 Standards Clubs across India and upon realizing the potential and success of the novel endeavor, the target is ambitiously enhanced to creating 10,000 clubs by the end of 2022-23.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के लिए गुणवत्ता के महत्व को पहचानना और स्वीकार करना चाहिए: श्री पीयूष गोयल
औद्योगिक इकाइयों और प्रयोगशालाओं की मैपिंग के लिए पोर्टल का लॉन्च
श्री गोयल ने मानक राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एसएनएपी) 2022 - 27 सहित कई परिवर्तनकारी पहल शुरू करने और देश भर में लगभग 4000 मानक क्लब स्थापित करने के लिए बीआईएस की सराहना की
श्री गोयल ने पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम का सुझाव दिया जिसमें सेवानिवृत्त अनुभवी लोग छात्रों के बीच गुणवत्ता को लेकर समझ पैदा करने के लिए उनके साथ जुड़ सकते हैं
सरकार भारत में टेस्टिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इकोसिस्टम को विश्व स्तरीय बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: श्री गोयल
बीआईएस के 76वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर श्री गोयल ने सभा को संबोधित किया
06 JAN 2023 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए हमें गुणवत्ता के महत्व को पहचानना और स्वीकार करना होगा। वह नई दिल्ली में भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) के 76वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर सभा को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
माननीय मंत्री ने बीआईएस के 76वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर बधाई दी। आज इस अवसर पर औद्योगिक इकाइयों और प्रयोगशालाओं की मैपिंग के लिए पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया गया। यह देश भर में औद्योगिक इकाइयों और प्रयोगशालाओं की जानकारी के लिए एक केंद्रीकृत मंच है। यह देश में परीक्षण सुविधाओं के विश्लेषण को सक्षम करेगा और उद्यमियों को परीक्षण सुविधाओं के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगा।
जॉन रस्किन को उद्धृत करते हुए कि “गुणवत्ता कभी अचानक घटित नहीं होती, यह हमेशा बुद्धिमानी से किए गए प्रयासों का परिणाम होता है' माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यदि हम विकसित देशों के इतिहास पर नजर डालें तो हम पाते हैं कि जिन देशों ने अपने विकास चक्र के शुरुआती चरणों में 'गुणवत्ता' को अपनाया, वे तेजी से आगे बढ़े। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ये देश प्रभावशाली स्थिति के साथ दुनिया से जुड़ने में और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों, वस्तुओं, सेवाओं की भावना को मन में बैठाने में समर्थ हुए जिससे लोगों के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली जीवन शैली का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जब भारत आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में प्रवेश कर रहा है, तब हम सभी के पास एक बड़ा अवसर है कि हम गुणवत्ता को अपने मिशन के रूप में अपनाने का संकल्प लें और ये पता लगाएं कि हम भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाए रखने में कैसे योगदान दे सकते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जब तक हम सभी गुणवत्ता के महत्व को नहीं पहचानेंगे और स्वीकार नहीं करेंगे तब तक भारत एक विकसित राष्ट्र नहीं बन पाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री के 'जीरो इफेक्ट जीरो डिफेक्ट' के आह्वान का जिक्र करते हुए श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 'जीरो डिफेक्ट्स' से हमें लोगों को उच्च गुणवत्ता की वस्तुओं और सेवाओं को प्रदान करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि अगर हमारी जीवनशैली का जलवायु पर असर पड़ना खत्म नहीं हुआ, तो हम अपना अस्तित्व नहीं बचा पाएंगे। इसलिए उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन की आपदाओं और दुनिया में कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने में योगदान देने की दिशा में प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने जीरो इफेक्ट और जीरो डिफेक्ट को मौजूदा समय का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण आह्वान करार दिया।
उन्होंने भारत के भविष्य और प्रत्येक भारतीय नागरिक के भविष्य को तेजी से बदलने के लिए सभी से विश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ने का आग्रह किया। पीएम मोदी के उद्धरण, "इस देश को क्रमिक विकास नहीं, तेज परिवर्तन आगे ले जाएगा" का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि अब हमारे पास अतिरिक्त समय नहीं है और उन्होने परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा के प्रयासों का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने आज कई पहल शुरू करने के लिए बीआईएस की सराहना की और कहा कि इनमें भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था और लोगों के जीवन पर परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव डालने की क्षमता है। मानक राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एसएनएपी) 2022 - 27 पर, माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह एक रोडमैप तैयार करता है जिस पर हम सभी को काम करना होगा जिससे गुणवत्ता देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक की सोच और मूल्यों का हिस्सा बने। उन्होंने ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों के साथ बेहतर तरीके से जुड़ने के लिए देश भर में लगभग 4000 मानक क्लब स्थापित करने के लिए बीआईएस की प्रशंसा भी की। उन्होंने कहा कि पांच लाख घरों तक पहुंचने का इस साल का प्रयास केवल शुरुआत है।
उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे बहुत से लोग हो सकते हैं जो सेवानिवृत्त हैं लेकिन फिर भी देश की भलाई के लिए काम करने और इसमें भाग लेने की इच्छा रखते हैं। उन्होंने बीआईएस से यह पता लगाने को कहा कि क्या पूर्व छात्र संघों, संगठनों और कंपनियों के साथ जुड़कर ऐसे लोगों की जानकारियां रखी जा सकती हैं। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि बीआईएस द्वारा एक आउटरीच/जागरूकता कार्यक्रम शुरू किया जा सकता है, जिसमें ये लोग छात्रों में गुणवत्ता के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए स्कूलों/कॉलेजों/विश्वविद्यालयों में छात्रों के साथ ऑनलाइन/ऑफलाइन/हाइब्रिड मोड के माध्यम से जुड़ सकते हैं। उन्होंने बीआईएस से देश में गुणवत्ता के प्रति चेतना पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से इस कार्यक्रम को क्रियान्वित करने के लिए एक योजना तैयार करने को कहा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार भारत में टेस्टिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इकोसिस्टम को विश्व स्तरीय बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि बीआईएस प्रयोगशालाओं को सबसे उन्नत उपकरण, सीसीटीवी कैमरों से सज्जित करने, परीक्षण की रिपोर्ट का स्वचालित तरीके से दर्ज करने और मान्यता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के प्रयास चल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि क्षमता का विस्तार करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के भी प्रयास हो रहे हैं कि देश भर की प्रयोगशालाओं में सभी प्रकार की परीक्षण की सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हों। उन्होंने बताया कि बीआईएस अपनी प्रयोगशालाओं को उन्नत और आधुनिक बनाने के लिए अन्य निजी प्रयोगशालाओं के साथ सहयोग करने पर भी विचार कर रहा है। उन्होंने बीआईएस से 10 गुना फैक्ट्री निगरानी के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक योजना देने को कहा। उन्होंने यह कहते हुए अपनी बात खत्म की कि गुणवत्ता पर काम करने के मामले में बीआईएस को सबसे ऊंचे मानक स्थापित करने चाहिए। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि बीआईएस परिवर्तन का अग्रदूत बना रहेगा और गुणवत्ता की क्रांति में सबसे आगे रहेगा।
आज के इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने निम्नलिखित का भी शुभारंभ किया:
मानक राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एसएनएपी) 2022-27 का शुभारंभ: मानक राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एसएनएपी) 2022-27, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और निरंतरता एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन से जुड़ी चिंताओं को हल करने के लिए मानकीकरण के मजबूत आधार के रूप में कार्य करने वाला दस्तावेज है। एसएनएपी 2022 - 27 राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण के प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा जो भारत की आर्थिक आकांक्षाओं के लिए मानकों को एक प्रमुख सहयोगी बनाएगा। दस्तावेज़ की प्रमुख सिफारिशों और रणनीतियों का कार्यान्वयन राष्ट्र में "गुणवत्ता संस्कृति" को समृद्ध और मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण होगा।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय भवन संहिता (एनबीसी 2016) में पुन: विचार की कार्यवाही का शुभारंभ: बीआईएस, अपनी संबंधित तकनीकी समिति, अर्थात् राष्ट्रीय भवन संहिता अनुभागीय समिति, सीईडी 46 के माध्यम से इमारतों और निर्माण किए गया माहौल में रहने वालों और संपत्तियों की सुरक्षा से समझौता किए बिना लंबे समय तक टिके रहने वाले शहर की योजना के नियम, नई और टिकाऊ निर्माण सामग्री, निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियां और भवन एवं पाइपलाइन सेवाएं और वर्तमान परिदृश्य में विभिन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय भवन संहिता में पुन: विचार की कार्यवाही शुरू कर रहा है।
संशोधित भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विद्युत संहिता 2023 का शुभारंभ
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विद्युत संहिता 2023 (एनईसी 2023), विद्युत योजनाओं की स्थापना के लिए बीआईएस के द्वारा तैयार किया गया एक व्यापक कोड है, जो देश भर में विद्युत संस्थापन कार्यप्रणालियों को विनियमित करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश प्रदान करने वाला एक राष्ट्रीय कारक है। भारत की पहला राष्ट्रीय विद्युत संहिता वर्ष 1985 में तैयार की गई थी, जिसे बाद में वर्ष 2011 में संशोधित किया गया। वर्तमान संशोधन में विद्युत योजनाओं को नवीनतम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों के अनुसार स्थापित किए जाने की आवश्यकता को शामिल किया गया है। संशोधित एनईसी में जोड़े गए कुछ महत्वपूर्ण नए अध्यायों में अस्पतालों, सामुदायिक सुविधाओं, होटलों, स्विमिंग पूल, मनोरंजन पार्क, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की आपूर्ति, बहुमंजिला इमारतों आदि जैसे विशेष स्थानों पर विद्युत योजना को स्थापित करने से संबंधित आवश्यकताएं शामिल की गई हैं।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय भवन संहिता 2016 और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विद्युत संहिता पर प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करना
भवनों, संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे की गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में कोड के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए और विद्युत सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने और मानक की उचित व्याख्या सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि संहिता के उद्देश्यों और प्रावधानों के विवेक पूर्ण कार्यान्वय के लिए भवन योजना, डिजाइन, निर्माण और संचालन और रखरखाव में योगदान देने वाले विभिन्न हितधारक एनबीसी 2016 और एनईसी 2023 के प्रावधानों से अच्छी तरह परिचित हों। बीआईएस ने अपनी प्रशिक्षण शाखा राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनआईटीएस) के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण के लिए प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम तैयार किए हैं, जिन्हें इस अवसर पर लॉन्च भी किया गया।
स्कूलों में मानक क्लब
मानक क्लबों के माध्यम से, बीआईएस का उद्देश्य छात्र केंद्रित गतिविधियों के माध्यम से कक्षा 9 और उससे ऊपर के विज्ञान के छात्रों को गुणवत्ता और मानकीकरण की अवधारणाओं से अवगत कराना है। बीआईएस ने अब तक पूरे भारत में 4000 से अधिक मानक क्लबों की स्थापना की है और इस अदभुत प्रयास की क्षमता और सफलता को महसूस करने पर, लक्ष्य को महत्वाकांक्षी रूप से 2022-23 के अंत तक 10,000 क्लब स्थापित करने के लिए बढ़ाया गया है।