Ministry of Civil Aviation
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia inaugurates daily flight between Bhubaneswar and Rourkela
The flight commences operation from 7th January 2023 and will operate seven days a week
It will act as an important link between Bhubaneswar and Rourkela during the upcoming Hockey World Cup
07 JAN 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia along with MoS, Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. Dr Vijay Kumar Singh (Rtd.) today inaugurated a daily flight between Bhubaneswar and Rourkela under the RCS UDAN scheme of the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India.
The operation of this new route will enhance regional connectivity and promote trade, commerce, and tourism between these cities. The flight will operate seven days a week effective from 7th January 2023 as per the following schedule:
From
To
Dep.
Arr.
Freq.
Bhubaneswar
Rourkela
1455
1550
Daily
Rourkela
Bhubaneswar
1615
1710
Daily
In his inaugural address, Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia congratulated the residents of both cities and said that there had been unprecedented growth in the Indian civil aviation in last eight years under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. There were only 74 airports in the country till 2014, today this number including heliports and water aerodromes has increased to 148 which is a 100% increase in eight years.
Minister further said that before the pandemic there was a record established that four lakh twenty thousand passengers travelled in a single day. Now that record has been broken and four lakh fifty thousand passengers travelled in a day. In December 2022, more than four lakh passengers travelled each day of the month.
In the context of the upcoming Hockey World Cup which will be organised in these cities of Odisha, the Minster said that earlier the travel time between Kalinga Stadium Bhubaneswar to Birsa Munda Hockey Stadium Rourkela used to be nine hours which will now be reduced to one hour ten minutes through flight.
MoS, Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. Dr Vijay Kumar Singh (Rtd.) congratulated the residents of the cities and said that there had been significant growth in civil aviation under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. This new connectivity will play a vital role in the development of the region.
The inauguration was graced by Shri. Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Education, and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India, Smt. Aparajita Sarangi, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha, Shri. Jual Oram, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha, Smt. Tukuni Sahu, Minister, Government of Odisha, Shri Ashok Chandra Panda, Minister, Government of Odisha. Additionally, Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Sanjiv Kumar, Chairman, AAI, Shri. Asangba Chuba Ao, JS, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Vikram Devdutt, CMD, AIAHL and Shri. Vineet Sood, CEO, Alliance Air were also present.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے بھونیشور اور رورکیلا کے درمیان روزانہ کی پرواز کا افتتاح کیا
یہ پرواز 7 جنوری 2023 سے شروع ہو رہی ہے اور ہفتے میں ساتوں دن چلائی جائے گی
یہ آنے والے ہاکی ورلڈ کپ کے دوران بھونیشور اور رورکیلا کے درمیان ایک اہم لنک کے طور پر کام کرے گی
07 JAN 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب جیوتیرادتیہ سندھیا نے شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جنرل ڈاکٹر وجے کمار سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) کے ساتھ آج شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی آر سی ایس اڑان اسکیم کے تحت بھونیشور اور رورکیلا کے درمیان ایک یومیہ پرواز کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس نئے روٹ پرپرواز چلائے جانے سے علاقائی کنکٹی وٹی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور اس سے ان شہروں کے درمیان تجارت، کامرس اور سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا۔ یہ پرواز درج ذیل شیڈول کے مطابق 7 جنوری 2023 سے ہفتے میں ساتوں دن چلائی جائے گی۔
کہاں سے
کہاں تک
روانگی
آمد
فریکوینسی
بھونیشور
روورکیلا
1455
1550
روازانہ
روورکیلا
بھونیشور
1615
1710
روازانہ
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے دونوں شہروں کے باشندوں کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں ہندوستانی شہری ہوابازی میں بے مثال ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ 2014 تک ملک میں صرف 74 ہوائی اڈے تھے، آج ہیلی پورٹ اور واٹر ایروڈرومز سمیت یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 148 ہو گئی ہے جو آٹھ سالوں میں 100 فیصد اضافہ ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ عالمی وباسے پہلے ایک ریکارڈ قائم کیا گیا تھا کہ ایک ہی دن میں چار لاکھ 20 ہزار مسافروں نے سفر کیا۔ اب وہ ریکارڈ ٹوٹ گیا ہے اور ایک ہی دن میں چار لاکھ پچاس ہزار مسافر سفر کرتے ہیں۔ دسمبر 2022 میں، مہینے کے ہر دن چار لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافروں نے سفر کیا۔
اوڈیشہ کے ان شہروں میں منعقد ہونے والے آئندہ ہاکی ورلڈ کپ کے تناظر میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پہلے کالنگا اسٹیڈیم بھونیشور سے برسا منڈا ہاکی اسٹیڈیم رورکیلا کے درمیان سفر کا وقت نو گھنٹے ہوتا تھا جو اب گھٹ کر پرواز کے ذریعے ایک گھنٹہ دس منٹ رہ جائے گا۔
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ، جنرل ڈاکٹر وجے کمار سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے شہروں کے باشندوں کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شہری ہوا بازی میں نمایاں ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ یہ نئی کنکٹی وٹی خطے کی ترقی میں اہم رول ادا کرے گی۔
افتتاح کے موقع پر تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، لوک سبھا کی رکن پرلیمنٹ محترمہ اپراجیتا سارنگی، لوک سبھا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب جوال اورام، حکومت اوڈیشہ کی وزیر مھترمہ تکمی ساہو، حکومت اڈیشہ کے وزیر جناب اشوک چندر پانڈا، بھی موجود تھے۔ ان کے علاوہ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیو بنسل، اے اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب سنجیو کمار، شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اسنگبا چوبا اے او، جے ایس، اے آئی اے ایچ ایل کےسی ایم ڈی جناب وکرم دیو دت اور الائنس ایئر کے سی ای او جناب ونیت سود بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔