Ministry of Electronics & IT
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu gives away the Digital India Awards 2022
22 Innovative Digital Initiatives by Government entities at all levels under 7 categories received Digital India Awards 2022
India has set an example for the world by harnessing technology to deliver services to people at the grassroot level – Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
07 JAN 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu presented the seventh edition of the Digital India Awards 2022, here today. The Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, the Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, the Director General National Informatics Centre (NIC), Shri Rajesh Gera and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
The President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at the presentation of seventh edition of the Digital India Awards
Speaking at the Awards ceremony, the Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw recalled how the Prime Minister had initiated the Digital India program eight years ago. Since then, India has set an example for the world by harnessing technology to deliver services to people at the grassroot level. How Digital India is transforming the life of common people of India has become a case study for the whole of the world.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw addressing at the Digital India Awards ceremony
The Minister further elaborated on the comprehensive 10-dimensional vision of the Government towards the goal of transforming India. He concluded his speech by extending his compliments to the winners and participants and also thanking the President for attending the ceremony.
The Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma in his welcome address, said that Digitization provides perfect tools to deliver seamless benefits to the target groups and reinforces our resolve to transform India into a digitally empowered society and a knowledge economy. Our shared goal is to enable every individual to fully participate in social, economic, cultural and development activities.
Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma addressing at the Digital India Awards ceremony
Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma also mentioned that “As India assumes Presidency of G20 this year, there's an opportunity to inspire the world with our deeply rooted belief in a human centric approach to technology and facilitate greater knowledge sharing in areas like digital, public goods, financial inclusion and technology enabled development.”
The Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw released the Digital India Awards 2022 Compendium and presented the first copy to the President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu. The Compendium is available at:
https://digitalindiaawards.india.gov.in/assets/compendium2022/index.html
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw presenting the Digital India Awards 2022 Compendium to the President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu
Digital India Awards (https:/digitalindiaawards.gov.in) encourage and honour innovative digital initiatives by government entities at all levels. These awards aim to inspire and motivate not only the government entities but also start-ups and grassroot level digital initiatives in fulfilling the Digital India vision. The 7th edition of Digital India Awards was presented under the following seven categories:
1. Digital Empowerment of Citizens: Recognizing universally accessible, anytime anywhere access to Digital resources and promoting collaboration in participative governance and digital literacy leading to enhanced ease of living.
Award
Winners
Platinum
e-NAM
Gold
Transport Mission Mode Project (eTransport)
Silver
Judgment Search Portal
1. Digital Initiatives at Grassroots Level: Recognizing initiatives that use Digital Technology e.g., AI, Blockchain, Drones, IoT, ML, GIS, etc. in domains like agriculture, health, education, employment, labour, skilling etc. at the level of Panchayats, Local Bodies, Sub-Districts.
Award
Winners
Platinum
e-Vivechna App (MP)
Gold
DeGS Computer Basic Training (Jharkhand)
Silver
Ksheerasree Portal (Kerala)
1. Digital Initiatives for Ease of Doing Business: Honouring Digital initiatives creating significant impact by reducing the time, costs and efforts in setting up, conducting and operating business activities.
Award
Winners
Platinum
Mine Mitra (UP)
Gold
eAbkari (Odisha)
Silver
Invest Punjab
1. Data Sharing and Use for Socio Economic Development: Recognizing Sharing of Government Data by Ministries/ Departments/ Organizations, States, Smart Cities and ULBs to a central repository to create a vibrant data ecosystem in the country for analysis, decision making, innovation, economic development and public good
Award
Winners
Platinum
Smart Cities Mission, M/o Housing and Urban Affairs
Gold
Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE)
Silver
Center for e-governance (Karnataka)
1. Public Digital Platforms - Central Ministries, Departments and States: Honouring excellence in design and implementation of a Public Digital Platform with a wide scale coverage and having high impact in the society
Award
Winners - States
Platinum
DUARE SARKAR (West Bengal)
Gold
e-Services Manipur
Award
Winners - Central Ministries, Departments
Platinum
ICEGATE Portal
Gold
eShram
1. Digital Initiatives in Collaboration with Startups: Honouring excellence by Government Entities in collaboration with Startups for enhancement and/or transformation of digital governance, improving the experience of digital services and digital empowerment of citizens
Award
Winners
Platinum
Digital Workforce Management System (Kerala)
Gold
Smart Nutrient Management of the Soil (Telangana)
Silver
Digital Deposit Refund System (Uttarakhand)
1. Best Web & Mobile Initiatives Complying with GIGW & Accessibility Guidelines: recognizing Web & Mobile initiatives ensuring rich content and barrier-free access on any device.
Award
Winners
Platinum
Bilaspur District Website (Chhattisgarh)
Gold
Website of Kottayam District (Kerala)
Silver
Website of Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایوارڈز 2022 عطا کئے
7 زمروں کے تحت تمام سطحوں پر سرکاری اداروں کی طرف سے 22 اختراعی ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایوارڈز 2022 عطا کئے
ہندوستان نے زمینی سطح پر لوگوں کو خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکے دنیا کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کی ہے – جناب اشونی ویشنو
07 JAN 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج یہاں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایوارڈز 2022 کے ساتویں ایڈیشن کے تحت ایوارڈز عطا کئے۔ مواصلات، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی اور ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری (MeitY) جناب الکیش کمار شرما، ڈائرکٹر جنرل نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (NIC)، جناب راجیش گیرا اور دیگر معززین اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایوارڈز کے ساتویں ایڈیشن کی پیشکش پر
ایوارڈ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مواصلات، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور ریلوے کے وزیر، جناب اشونی ویشنو نے یاد کیا کہ کس طرح وزیر اعظم نے آٹھ سال پہلے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام شروع کیا تھا۔ تب سے، ہندوستان نے نچلی سطح پر لوگوں کو خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکے دنیا کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کی ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ہندوستان کے عام لوگوں کی زندگی کو کس طرح بدل رہا ہے پوری دنیا کے لیے ایک کیس اسٹڈی بن گیا ہے۔
شری اشونی ویشنو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایوارڈز کی تقریب سے خطاب کر رہے ہیں
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کو تبدیل کرنے کے مقصد کی طرف حکومت کے جامع 10 جہتی وژن کی مزید وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام فاتحین اور شرکاء کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کیا اور تقریب میں شرکت پر صدر جمہوریہ کا شکریہ بھی ادا کیا۔
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ، جناب الکیش کمار شرما نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں کہا کہ ڈیجیٹائزیشن ہدف والے گروپوں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے فوائد پہنچانے کے لیے بہترین ٹولز فراہم کرتا ہے اور ہندوستان کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار معاشرے میں تبدیل کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔ . ہمارا مشترکہ مقصد ہر فرد کو سماجی، اقتصادی، ثقافتی اور ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں میں مکمل طور پر حصہ لینے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔
جناب الکیش کمار شرما ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایوارڈ تقریب سے خطاب کر رہے ہیں
جناب الکیش کمار شرما نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ "جیسا کہ ہندوستان نے اس سال جی 20 کی صدارت سنبھالی ہے، دنیا کو ٹیکنالوجی کے بارے میں انسانی مرکوز نقطہ نظر میں اپنے گہرے یقین کے ساتھ حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل، عوامی سامان، جیسے شعبوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ علم کے اشتراک کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کا موقع ہے۔ مالیاتی شمولیت اور ٹیکنالوجی نے ترقی کو اہل بنایا۔"
مواصلات، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی اور ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایوارڈز 2022 کا کمپینڈیم جاری کیا اور اس کی پہلی کاپی صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کو پیش کی۔
کمپینڈیم یہاں دستیاب ہے:
https://digitalindiaawards.india.gov.in/assets/compendium2022/index.html
جناب اشونی ویشنو صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایوارڈ 2022 کا کمپنڈیم پیش کرتے ہوئے
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایوارڈز (https://digitalindiaawards.gov.in) تمام سطحوں پر حکومتی اداروں کی طرف سے اختراعی ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور اعزاز دیتا ہے۔ ان ایوارڈز کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ویژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے نہ صرف سرکاری اداروں بلکہ سٹارٹ اپس اور زمینی سطح کے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور ترغیب دینا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایوارڈز کا ساتواں ایڈیشن درج ذیل سات زمروں کے تحت پیش کیا گیا:
1-شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹلی بااختیار بنانا: عالمی سطح پر قابل رسائی، کسی بھی وقت کہیں بھی ڈیجیٹل وسائل تک رسائی کو تسلیم کرنا اور شراکتی حکمرانی اور ڈیجیٹل خواندگی میں تعاون کو فروغ دینا جس سے زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی پیدا ہوتی ہے۔
ایوارڈ
فاتحین
پلاٹینئم
ای-این اے ایم
طلائی
ٹرانسپورٹ مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ (ای-ٹرانسپورٹ)
چاندی
ججمنٹ سرچ پورٹل
-2زمینی سطح پر ڈیجیٹل اقدامات: ایسے اقدامات کو تسلیم کرنا جو ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہیں جیسےبلاک چین، اے آئی، ڈرونس، ایل او ٹی، ایم ایل، جی آئی ایس ، وغیرہ جیسے ڈومینز جیسے زراعت، صحت، تعلیم، روزگار، مزدوری، ہنر مندی وغیرہ میں پنچایتوں کی سطح پر، لوکل باڈیز، ذیلی اضلاع۔
ایوارڈ
فاتحین
پلاٹینئم
ای-ویچھنا آپ (ایم پی)
طلائی
ڈی جی ایس کمپیوٹر بیسک ٹریننگ (جھارکھنڈ)
چاندی
کیشری پورٹل (کیرالہ)
3- کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات: کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو ترتیب دینے، چلانے اور چلانے میں وقت، لاگت اور کوششوں کو کم کرکے اہم اثرات مرتب کرنے والے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کو عزت دینا۔
ایوارڈ
فاتحین
پلاٹینئم
مائن مترا (یوپی)
طلائی
ای-ابکاری (اوڈیشہ)
چاندی
انویسٹ پنجاب
4- سماجی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ڈیٹا کا اشتراک اور استعمال : وزارتوں/محکموں/تنظیموں، ریاستوں، سمارٹ سٹیز اور یو ایل بی کے ذریعے حکومتی ڈیٹا کے اشتراک کو ایک مرکزی ذخیرہ میں تسلیم کرنا، تاکہ تجزیہ، فیصلہ سازی، اختراعات، اور عوامی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ملک میں ایک متحرک ڈیٹا ایکو سسٹم بنایا جا سکے۔
ایوارڈ
فاتحین
پلیٹنئم
اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن
طلائی
سینٹر ل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن (سی بی ایس ای)
چاندی
سینٹر فار ای گورننس (کرناٹک)
-5- عوامی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز - مرکزی وزارتیں، محکمے اور ریاستیں : وسیع پیمانے پر کوریج اور معاشرے میں اعلیٰ اثرات کے حامل عوامی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ڈیزائن اور نفاذ میں عمدگی کا اعزاز
ایوارڈ
فاتحین-اسٹیٹس
پلٹینئم
ڈواری سرکار(مغربی بنگال)
طلائی
ای-سروس منی پور
ایوارڈ
فاتحین-.
پلٹینئم
آئی سی ای جی اے ٹی اے پورٹل
طلائی
ای-شرما
6- اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ تعاون میں ڈیجیٹل اقدامات : ڈیجیٹل گورننس کو بڑھانے اور/یا تبدیلی، ڈیجیٹل خدمات کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے اور شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹلی بااختیار بنانے کے لیے سٹارٹ اپ کے تعاون سے حکومتی اداروں کی طرف سے شاندار کارکردگی کا اعزاز
ایوارڈ
فاتحین
پلٹینئم
ڈیجیٹیل ورک فورس منجمنٹ سسٹم
طلائی
اسمارٹ نیوٹرنٹ منجمنٹ آٖ ف دی سوائل
چاندی
ڈیجیٹل ڈپازٹ ریفنڈ سسٹم
7- بہترین ویب اور موبائل اقدام جی آئی جی ڈبلیو اور ایکسیسبیلٹی گائیڈلائنز کی تعمیل کرتے ہوئے : ویب اور موبائل کے اقدامات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے بھرپور مواد اور کسی بھی ڈیوائس پر رکاوٹ سے پاک رسائی کو یقینی بنانا
ایوارڈ
فاتحین
پلٹینئم
بلاسپور ڈسٹرکٹ ویب سائٹ (چھتیس گڑھ
طلائی
وہٹ سایٹ آف کوٹائم ڈسٹرک
چاندی
ویب سائٹ آف سینٹرل پیٹروکیمیکلز انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹکنالوجی