Ministry of Culture
National Council of Science Museums (NCSM) in association with Nehru Memorial Museum & Library (NMML) organises Astro Tourism- A Sky Gazing event at India Gate today
06 JAN 2023 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• The program will continue on 7th and 8th January with various activities
• The event was inaugurated by Minister of state for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal.
Under the banner of Amrit Mahotsav of Independence, National Council of Science Museums (NCSM) in association with Nehru Memorial Museum & Library (NMML) organised today a spectacular Astro Tourism event at India Gate Lawns, Kartavya Path Delhi.
The program will continue on 7th and 8th January with various activities .The event was inaugurated by Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal.
On the occasion MoS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said that the programme will help in developing scientific temper among the people which is a fundamental duty as per our constitution.
The Astro Tourism event includes various activities like Astro Talks by expert Astronomers, Exhibition on Astronomy, Storytelling related to celestial objects, Experience of using telescope to see craters of Moon, Astronomy Activities, Photographic Panel Exhibition, Astro-Photography.
This 3-day program will be a great learning experience for children of all age groups, as it will be interactive and practical and will be the best way to present science in a popular manner.

وزارات ثقافت
نیشنل کونسل آف سائنس میوزیم(این سی ایس ایم) نے نہرو میموریل میوزیم اینڈ لائبریری (این ایم ایم ایل) کے اشتراک سے آج انڈیا گیٹ پرفلکی سیاحت- آسمان میں بغور دیکھنے کے پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا
06 JAN 2023 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• یہ پروگرام 7 اور 8 جنوری کو مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ جاری رہے گا۔
• اس تقریب کا افتتاح ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے کیا۔
آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے بینر تلے نیشنل کونسل آف سائنس میوزیم (این سی ایس ایم) نے نہرو میموریل میوزیم اینڈ لائبریری (این ایم ایم ایل) کے اشتراک سے آج انڈیا گیٹ لان، کرتویہ پتھ دہلی میں فلکی سیاحت کے ایک شاندار پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔
یہ پروگرام 7 اور 8 جنوری کو مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ جاری رہے گا ۔اس پروگرام کا افتتاح ثقافت کے وزیرمملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے کیا۔
اس موقع پر وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام لوگوں میں سائنسی مزاج کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرے گا، جو ہمارے آئین کے مطابق ایک بنیادی فرض ہے۔۔
فلکی سیاحت کے پروگرام میں ماہر فلکیات کے ذریعے آسمان کے بارے میں گفتگو، فلکیات کی نمائش، آسمانی اشیاء سے متعلق کہانی سنانے، چاند کے گڑھوں کو دیکھنے کے لیے دوربین کے استعمال کا تجربہ، فلکیات کی سرگرمیاں، تصاویر کی نمائش اور فلکیاتی تصاویر وغیرہ جیسی مختلف سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔
یہ 3 روزہ پروگرام ہر عمر کے بچوں کے لیے سیکھنے کا بہترین تجربہ ہوگا، کیونکہ یہ بات چیت پر مبنی اورعملی طور پر ہوگا اور سائنس کو مقبول انداز میں پیش کرنے کا بہترین طریقہ وسیلہ ہوگا۔