Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
India’s First Festival of Inclusion, Purple Fest kicks off in a glorious ceremony in Goa
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar addresses two day sensitization workshop on ‘'Issues relating to Empowerment of persons with Disabilities'
06 JAN 2023 7:48PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa| January 6, 2023
India's first-of-its-kind inclusivity, 'Purple Fest: Celebrating Diversity' began in a glorious ceremony in Goa today. Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar, Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant, Minister for Social Welfare, Goa government Subhash PhalDessai were present on this occasion.
The festival aims to showcase how we can come together to create a welcoming and inclusive world for everyone.
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar also visited an exhibition cum sale of products by Divyangjans and interacted with the participants. He was present to witness the grand opening of Purple Fest, India's first of its kind inclusivity festival.
The festival aims to showcase how we can come together to create a welcoming and inclusive world for everyone.
Earlier, Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurated a two day sensitization workshop on ‘'Issues relating to Empowerment of persons with Disabilities' in association with the Purple Festival in Goa. The objective of the workshop was to sensitize the Government, Non-Govt, Corporate Sector about their role to create an inclusive society and also to have a co-ordinated approach towards the empowerment of Divyangjan. Shri Subhash Phal Dessai, Minister for Social Welfare, River Navigation, Archives and Archeology, Government of Goa, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of persons with Disabilities, Govt. of India were present on this occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar said, Goa was earlier known for its New Year celebrations but now with the introduction of Purple Fest, Goa will establish a milestone in Divyangjan empowerment. “Through the ‘Divya Kala Mela’ [which was held in December 2022 in Delhi], we have experienced that Divyangjan can be entrepreneurs and they come up with innovative ideas”, he noted.
He stated that the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act was introduced in 2016 to ensure that persons with disabilities are empowered. He said that since then, the act has helped to bring accessibility, confidence and self-reliance to the lives of ‘Divyangjan’. This will help achieve the vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’, added Dr. Virendra Kumar.
Dr. Virendra Kumar further said that, Goa has organized a unique purple festival, which will go long way in furthering the agenda of empowerment of Divyangjan. Observing that such festivities that celebrate the spirit of inclusivity are essential for boosting the confidence of persons with disabilities as well as sensitizing society towards their needs and issues, he remarked that the Purple Festival will also give a new direction to the growth and development of our society.
The two day workshop focuses on improving accessibility, implementation-related issues of various schemes and programmes for Persons with Disabilities, innovations and action plans in the field of accessibility. Representatives of States/UTs Government and some of the eminent NGOs participated in the workshop.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بھارت کا پہلا شمولیتی فیسٹول ، پرپل فیسٹ گوا میں ایک شاندارپروگرام کے ساتھ شروع ہوا
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے ’’معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق مسائل‘‘ پر دو روزہ حساسیت پر مبنی ورکشاپ سے خطاب کیا
06 JAN 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کا اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا شمولیت والا فیسٹول، 'پرپل فیسٹ: کثرت کا جشن منانا' آج گوا میں ایک شاندار پروگرام کے ساتھ شروع ہوا۔ اس موقع پر سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار، وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت، گواحکومت میں سماجی بہبود کے وزیر، سبھاش پھل دیسائی موجود تھے۔
فیسٹیول کا مقصد یہ ظاہر کرنا ہے کہ ہم سب کے لیے ایک خوش آئند اور جامع دنیا بنانے کے لیے کس طرح اکٹھے ہوسکتے ہیں۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے بھی دیویانگ جنوں یعنی معذورافراد کے ذریعے تیار کردہ کی مصنوعات کی نمائش اور مقام کا دورہ کیا اور شرکاء سے بات چیت کی۔ وہ پرپل فیسٹ کے عظیم الشان افتتاح کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے موجود تھے، جو ہندوستان کا اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا شمولیتی میلہ ہے۔
فیسٹیول کا مقصد یہ ظاہر کرنا ہے کہ ہم سب کے لیے ایک خوش آئند اور جامع دنیا بنانے کے لیے کس طرح اکٹھے ہوسکتے ہیں۔
قبل ازیں، مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے گوا میں پرپل فیسٹیول کے سلسلے میں ’’معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق مسائل‘‘ کے موضوع پر دو روزہ سینسیٹائزیشن ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد حکومت، غیر سرکاری، کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کو ایک جامع معاشرے کی تشکیل کے لیے ان کے کردار کے بارے میں حساس بنانا تھا اور دیویانگجن (معذوروں)کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر بھی اپنانا تھا۔ اس موقع پر جناب سبھاش پھل دیسائی، وزیر برائے سماجی بہبود، دریائی جہاز رانی، آرکائیوز اور آثار قدیمہ، حکومت گوا، جناب راجیش اگروال، سکریٹری، معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ، حکومت ہند ودیگر بھارتی موجود تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے کہا، گوا پہلے اپنے نئے سال کی تقریبات کے لیے جانا جاتا تھا لیکن اب پرپل فیسٹ کے آغاز کے ساتھ، گوا دیویانگجن کو بااختیار بنانے میں ایک سنگ میل قائم کرے گا۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "دیویا کلا میلہ" کے ذریعے [جو دسمبر 2022 میں دہلی میں منعقد ہوا تھا]، ہم نے تجربہ کیا ہے کہ دیویانگجن صنعت کار و سکتے ہیں اور وہ اختراعی خیالات کے حامل ہوتے ہیں"۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ معذور افراد کے حقوق کا ایکٹ 2016 میں متعارف کرایا گیا تھا تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے بعد سے، ایکٹ نے 'دیویانگجن' کی زندگیوں تک رسائی، اعتماد اور خود کفالت لانے میں مدد کی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے ’آتم نر بھر بھارت ابھیان‘ کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے مزید کہا کہ گوا نے جامنی رنگ کے ایک منفرد تہوار کا اہتمام کیا ہے، جو دیویانگجن کو بااختیار بنانے کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے میں بہت آگے جائے گا۔ اس بات کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ شمولیت کے جذبے کو منانے والے اس طرح کے تہوار معذور افراد کے اعتماد کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ معاشرے کو ان کی ضروریات اور مسائل کے حوالے سے حساس بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہیں، انہوں نے کہا کہ پرپل فیسٹیول ہمارے معاشرے کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کو ایک نئی سمت دے گا۔
دو روزہ ورکشاپ رسائی کو بہتر بنانے، معذور افراد کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ سے متعلق مسائل، رسائی کے میدان میں اختراعات اور ایکشن پلان پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ ورکشاپ میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں اور کچھ نامور اغیر سرکاری تنظیموں (ین جی اوز )نے حصہ لیا۔