Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
India’s First Festival of Inclusion, Purple Fest kicks off in a glorious ceremony in Goa
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar addresses two day sensitization workshop on ‘'Issues relating to Empowerment of persons with Disabilities'
06 JAN 2023 7:48PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa| January 6, 2023
India's first-of-its-kind inclusivity, 'Purple Fest: Celebrating Diversity' began in a glorious ceremony in Goa today. Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar, Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant, Minister for Social Welfare, Goa government Subhash PhalDessai were present on this occasion.
The festival aims to showcase how we can come together to create a welcoming and inclusive world for everyone.
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar also visited an exhibition cum sale of products by Divyangjans and interacted with the participants. He was present to witness the grand opening of Purple Fest, India's first of its kind inclusivity festival.
The festival aims to showcase how we can come together to create a welcoming and inclusive world for everyone.
Earlier, Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurated a two day sensitization workshop on ‘'Issues relating to Empowerment of persons with Disabilities' in association with the Purple Festival in Goa. The objective of the workshop was to sensitize the Government, Non-Govt, Corporate Sector about their role to create an inclusive society and also to have a co-ordinated approach towards the empowerment of Divyangjan. Shri Subhash Phal Dessai, Minister for Social Welfare, River Navigation, Archives and Archeology, Government of Goa, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of persons with Disabilities, Govt. of India were present on this occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar said, Goa was earlier known for its New Year celebrations but now with the introduction of Purple Fest, Goa will establish a milestone in Divyangjan empowerment. “Through the ‘Divya Kala Mela’ [which was held in December 2022 in Delhi], we have experienced that Divyangjan can be entrepreneurs and they come up with innovative ideas”, he noted.
He stated that the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act was introduced in 2016 to ensure that persons with disabilities are empowered. He said that since then, the act has helped to bring accessibility, confidence and self-reliance to the lives of ‘Divyangjan’. This will help achieve the vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’, added Dr. Virendra Kumar.
Dr. Virendra Kumar further said that, Goa has organized a unique purple festival, which will go long way in furthering the agenda of empowerment of Divyangjan. Observing that such festivities that celebrate the spirit of inclusivity are essential for boosting the confidence of persons with disabilities as well as sensitizing society towards their needs and issues, he remarked that the Purple Festival will also give a new direction to the growth and development of our society.
The two day workshop focuses on improving accessibility, implementation-related issues of various schemes and programmes for Persons with Disabilities, innovations and action plans in the field of accessibility. Representatives of States/UTs Government and some of the eminent NGOs participated in the workshop.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
भारत के पहले समावेश महोत्सव, पर्पल फेस्ट समारोह की शानदार शुरूआत गोवा में हुई
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने 'दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण से संबंधित मुद्दे' विषय पर दो दिवसीय जागरूक कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया
06 JAN 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में अपने प्रकार का पहला समावेश महोत्सव 'पर्पल फेस्ट: सेलिब्रेटिंग डाइवर्सिटी' की शुरुआत आज गोवा में एक शानदार समारोह के साथ हुई। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री, डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार, गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत, गोवा सरकार के समाज कल्याण मंत्री सुभाष फलदेसाई भी उपस्थित हुए।
इस महोत्सव का उद्देश्य यह दिखाना है कि किस प्रकार से हम एक स्वागत योग्य और समावेशी दुनिया का निर्माण करने के लिए एक साथ मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री, डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने दिव्यांगजनों द्वारा उत्पादों की एक प्रदर्शनी सह बिक्री का दौरा किया और प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत भी की। वह भारत में अपनी तरह के पहले समावेशी उत्सव पर्पल फेस्ट के भव्य उद्घाटन के प्रत्यक्षदर्शी बनें, जो देश में अपनी तरह का पहला समावेशी उत्सव है।
महोत्सव का उद्देश्य यह प्रदर्शित करना है कि हम सब मिलकर एक स्वागत योग्य और समावेशी दुनिया का निर्माण करने के लिए किस प्रकार से एक साथ मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं।
इससे पहले, केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री, डॉ वीरेंद्र कुमार ने गोवा में पर्पल फेस्ट के सहयोग से 'दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण से संबंधित मुद्दे' पर दो दिवसीय जागरूक कार्यशाला को उद्घाटन किया। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य एक समावेशी समाज का निर्माण करने के लिए सरकार, गैर-सरकारी, कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र को उनकी भूमिका के बारे में संवेदनशील बनाना और दिव्यांगजनों का सशक्तिकरण करने के प्रति एक समन्वित दृष्टिकोण का निर्माण करना है। इस अवसर पर श्री सुभाष फल देसाई, समाज कल्याण,नदी नौवहन, अभिलेखागार और पुरातत्व मंत्री, गोवा सरकार और भारत सरकार के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव, श्री राजेश अग्रवाल उपस्थित हुए।
जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि पहले गोवा अपने नववर्ष के उत्सव के लिए जाना जाता था लेकिन अब पर्पल फेस्ट की शुरुआत होने के बाद यह दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि दिव्य कला मेला (जिसका आयोजन दिल्ली में दिसंबर 2022 में किया गया) के माध्यम से, हमने अनुभव प्राप्त किया है कि दिव्यांगजन उद्यमी बन सकते हैं और वे अभिनव विचारों को लेकर सबके सामने आ सकते हैं।'
उन्होंने कहा कि दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए 2016 में दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम पेश किया गया था। डॉ वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि तब से, अधिनियम के माध्यम से 'दिव्यांगजनों' के जीवन में सुलभता, आत्मविश्वास और आत्मनिर्भरता प्रदान करने में सहायता प्रदान की गई है और यह 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान' के दृष्टिकोण की प्राप्ति में मदद करेगा।
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने आगे कहा कि गोवा में एक अद्वितीय पर्पल फेस्ट का आयोजन किया गया है, जो दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण के एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा। इस बात को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि समावेशिता की भावना का जश्न मनाने वाले ऐसे उत्सव दिव्यांगजनों में आत्मविश्वास को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ समाज को उनकी आवश्यकताओं और समस्याओं के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए भी आवश्यक हैं, मंत्री ने कहा कि पर्पल फेस्ट हमारे समाज की वृद्धि और विकास को एक नई दिशा प्रदान करेगा।
इस दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों तक पहुंच, कार्यान्वयन संबंधित मुद्दों, नवाचारों और पहुंच के क्षेत्र में कार्य योजनाओं में सुधार लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इस कार्यशाला में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों और कुछ प्रतिष्ठित गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।