Ministry of Finance
Exchange Rate Notification No. 02/2023 - Customs (N.T.)
05 JAN 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the Notification No. 109/2022-Customs(N.T.), dated 15th December, 2022 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 6th January, 2023, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.
SCHEDULE-I
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Australian Dollar
57.75
55.30
2.
Bahraini Dinar
226.55
213.05
3.
Canadian Dollar
62.35
60.30
4.
Chinese Yuan
12.20
11.85
5.
Danish Kroner
12.00
11.60
6.
EURO
89.50
86.30
7.
Hong Kong Dollar
10.80
10.40
8.
Kuwaiti Dinar
278.75
262.10
9.
New Zealand Dollar
53.45
51.05
10.
Norwegian Kroner
8.35
8.05
11.
Pound Sterling
101.45
98.10
12.
Qatari Riyal
23.30
21.90
13.
Saudi Arabian Riyal
22.70
21.35
14.
Singapore Dollar
62.75
60.7
15.
South African Rand
5.05
4.75
16.
Swedish Kroner
8.00
7.75
17.
Swiss Franc
90.80
87.40
18.
Turkish Lira
4.55
4.30
19.
UAE Dirham
23.25
21.85
20.
US Dollar
83.70
81.95
SCHEDULE-II
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Japanese Yen
63.70
61.65
2.
Korean Won
6.70
6.30

وزارت خزانہ
شرح مبادلہ کی اطلاع نمبر 02/2023 - کسٹمز (این ٹی.)
05 JAN 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
کسٹمز ایکٹ 1962 (1962 کا 52) کے سیکشن 14 کے ذریعے عطا کردہ اختیارات کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے اور مورخہ 15 دسمبر 2022 کے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 109/2022-کسٹمز (این ٹی.) کو موقوف کرتے ہوئے سوائے اس کے کہ ان چیزوں کا احترام کیا جائے جو اس طرح کی موقوفی سے پہلے کیے گئے یا ترک کئے گئے ہوں، بالواسطہ ٹیکس کا سنٹرل بورڈ اور کسٹمز کی طرف سے یہ تعین کیا جاتا ہے کہ ہر غیر ملکی کرنسی کے تبادلے کی شرح کو جسے شیڈول 1 اور شیڈول 2 میں سے ہر ایک کے کالم (2) میں بیان کیا گیا ہے، ہندوستانی کرنسی میںیا اس کے برعکس منسلک کیا جاتا ہے اوریہ درآمدی اور برآمدی سامان سے متعلق مذکورہ سیکشن کے مقصد کے لئے 6 جنوری 2023 سے کالم (3) کے متعلقہ اندراج میں مقرر کردہ شرح کے مطابق نافذ العمل ہو گا۔
شیڈول-1
نمبر شمار
غیر ملکی کرنسی
ہندوستانی روپے کے برابرغیر ملکی کرنسی کی ایک اکائی کے تبادلے کی شرح
(2)
(3)
(الف)
(ب)
برائےدرآمد شدہ اشیا
برائے بر آمد
1.
آسٹریلیائی ڈالر
57.75
55.30
2.
بحرینی دینار
226.55
213.05
3.
کینیڈین ڈالر
62.35
60.30
4.
چینی یوآن
12.20
11.85
5.
ڈینش کرونر
12.00
11.60
6.
یورو
89.50
86.30
7.
ہانگ کانگ ڈالر
10.80
10.40
8.
کویتی دینار
278.75
262.10
9.
نیوزی لینڈ ڈالر
53.45
51.05
10.
نارویجن کرونر
8.35
8.05
11.
پاؤنڈ اسٹرلنگ
101.45
98.10
12.
قطری ریال
23.30
21.90
13.
سعودی ریال
22.70
21.35
14.
سنگاپور ڈالر
62.75
60.7
15.
جنوبی افریقی رینڈ
5.05
4.75
16.
سویڈش کرونر
8.00
7.75
17.
سوئس فرانک
90.80
87.40
18.
ترک لیرا
4.55
4.30
19.
یو اے ای درہم
23.25
21.85
20.
امریکی ڈالر
83.70
81.95
شیڈول-2
نمبر شمار
غیر ملکی کرنسی
ہندوستانی روپے کے برابرغیر ملکی کرنسی کی100 اکائی کے تبادلے کی شرح
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
برائےدرآمد شدہ اشیا
برائے بر آمد
1.
جاپانی این
63.70
61.65
2.
کورین وون
6.70
6.30