Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities to organize a two days Sensitization Workshop in Panaji, Goa
05 JAN 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities in association with the Office of Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (CCPD) is organizing a two days Sensitization Workshop on 6th and 7th Jan 2023 at Taj Vivanta, Panaji, Goa. In the proposed workshop, Best Practices in the field of Disability with a focus on improving accessibility, implementation-related issues of various schemes and programmes for Persons with Disabilities, innovations and action plans in the field of accessibility, etc. will be discussed with the representatives of States/UTs Government and some of the eminent NGOs and other stakeholders.
The Workshop will be inaugurated by the Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar at 1:30 pm, and the Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant will grace the workshop as the Guest of Honor. Secretaries from various States/UTs and the Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities from all States/UTs, representatives of some selected NGOs implementing various schemes of DEPwD, and some identified organizations working in the field of Accessibility and Sugamya Teerath will also be present during the workshop.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ پنجی، گوا میں دو روزہ سینسیٹائزیشن ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرے گا
05 JAN 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ، چیف کمشنر برائے معذور افراد (سی سی پی ڈی) کے دفتر کے ساتھ مل کر 6 اور 7 جنوری 2023 کو تاج ویوانتا، پنجی، گوا میں دو روزہ سینسیٹائزیشن ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ مجوزہ ورکشاپ میں معذوری کے شعبے میں بہترین طرز عمل، رسائی کو بہتر بنانے، معذور افراد کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ سے متعلق مسائل، رسائی کے شعبے میں اختراعات اور ایکشن پلان وغیرہ پر بات چیت کی جائے گی۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومت کے نمائندے اور کچھ نامور این جی اوز اور دیگر متعلقین اس بات میں حصہ لیں گے۔
ورکشاپ کا افتتاح سماجی انصاف اور تفویض بااختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار دوپہر 1:30 بجے کریں گے اور گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر ورکشاپ میں شرکت کریں گے۔ ورکشاپ کے دوران مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سکریٹریز اور تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے معذور افراد کے کمشنر، معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کی مختلف اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے والی کچھ چنندہ این جی اوز کے نمائندے، اور رسائی اور سوگمیا تیرتھ کے میدان میں کام کرنے والی کچھ شناخت شدہ تنظیمیں بھی اس ورکشاپ کے دوران موجود ہوں گی۔