Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities to organize a two days Sensitization Workshop in Panaji, Goa
05 JAN 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities in association with the Office of Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (CCPD) is organizing a two days Sensitization Workshop on 6th and 7th Jan 2023 at Taj Vivanta, Panaji, Goa. In the proposed workshop, Best Practices in the field of Disability with a focus on improving accessibility, implementation-related issues of various schemes and programmes for Persons with Disabilities, innovations and action plans in the field of accessibility, etc. will be discussed with the representatives of States/UTs Government and some of the eminent NGOs and other stakeholders.
The Workshop will be inaugurated by the Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar at 1:30 pm, and the Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant will grace the workshop as the Guest of Honor. Secretaries from various States/UTs and the Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities from all States/UTs, representatives of some selected NGOs implementing various schemes of DEPwD, and some identified organizations working in the field of Accessibility and Sugamya Teerath will also be present during the workshop.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग गोवा के पणजी में दो दिवसीय जागरूकता कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेगा
05 JAN 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग गोवा में पणजी के ताज विवांता में 6 और 7 जनवरी, 2023 को दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के मुख्य आयुक्त कार्यालय (सीसीपीडी) के सहयोग से दो दिवसीय जागरूकता कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस कार्यशाला के दौरान, सुगम्यता में सुधार पर ध्यान देने के साथ ही दिव्यांगता में सहायता हेतु सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों, दिव्यांगजनों के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं एवं कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित मुद्दों, सुगम्यता के क्षेत्र में नवाचारों और कार्य योजनाओं आदि पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों कुछ प्रतिष्ठित गैर सरकारी संगठनों तथा अन्य हितधारकों के साथ चर्चा की जाएगी।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार दोपहर 1:30 बजे इस कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन करेंगे और गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे। कार्यशाला के दौरान विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सचिव और सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के दिव्यांगजन कार्यालयों के आयुक्त, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग की विभिन्न योजनाओं को लागू करने वाले कुछ चुनिंदा एनजीओ के प्रतिनिधि तथा सुगम्य तीरथ के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले कुछ चयनित किये गए संगठन भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।