Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union FAHD Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugrates 29 Mobile Veterinary Units and Centralised call center in Thiruvananthpuram
05 JAN 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The well equipped veterinary facilities will be just a call away by dialling 1962
The scheme will help in transforming the dairy sector from a subsistence-based farm livelihood to a commercially viable enterprise, resulting into gainful employment to the youth of the Kerala : Shri Rupala
Shri Parshottam Rupala , Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying inaugrated 29 Mobile Veterinary Units and centralised call center in Thiruvananthpuram today in a significant step for the benefit of the livestock farmers in Kerala.
These MVUs will be operated through a centralised call centre with a uniform Helpline No. 1962. It will receive calls from livestock rearers / animal owners and Veterinarian will prioritize all cases on the basis of emergency nature and will transmit them to the nearest MVU for attending at farmer’s doorstep.
Kerala is deploying 50 MVUs in different districts. Now, the veterinary hospital will be just a call away by dialling 1962. These vehicles are equipped with state of art diagnostic tools, animal treatment and breeding accessories, audio visual aids and necessary medications.
The Minister highlighted that this intervention will boost the confidence of dairy breeders to rear high productive dairy animals as most of the breeders are reluctant to take their livestock to Veterinary Hospital for treatment and usually end calling quacks for doorstep delivery of services. Each MVU shall be manned by a qualified Veterinarian and a Paravet for providing specialized services to livestock farmers, he added.
Elaborating on the scheme the Minister underlined that the scheme is promising and will transform the dairy sector from a subsistence-based farm livelihood to a commercially viable enterprise by giving gainful employment to the youth of the Kerala.
MVUs will provide diagnosis treatment, vaccination, artificial insemination, minor surgical interventions, audio-visual aids and extension services to farmers / animal owners at their doorstep in far flung area.
MVUs will act as one-stop Centre for solutions to veterinary issues and dissemination of information to the remotest areas of the country.
In the current financial year, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), MoFAHD, Govt of India has sanctioned 4332 MVUs across the country.
The event was attended by dignitaries including Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri V Muraleedharan, Kerala Minister of Animal Husbandry Smt. J Chinchu Rani, Shri Binoy Viswam MP, District Panchayat President Shri Suresh Kumar D, Director of Kerala Animal Husbandry Department Dr A Kawshigan IAS and other officials.
Background:
Establishment & Strengthening of Veterinary Hospitals & Dispensaries - Mobile Veterinary Units (ESVHD-MVU)” a component under Livestock Health and Disease Control (LH&DC) Scheme provides financial assistance to States/UTs for delivery of veterinary healthcare services at farmer’s doorsteps by providing 1 MVU/ 1 lakh Livestock Population
The scheme provides financial assistance of 100% towards non-recurring expenditure ( @ Rs.16.00 lakh/1 MVU) on procurement & customization of Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs) and central share ( 100% for UTs, 90% for NE & Hilly States and 60% for all other States) towards recurring expenditure ( @ Rs.18.72 lakh/1 MVU) on running of these MVUs in field for delivery of veterinary services at farmer’s doorstep.
These MVUs will have one Veterinarian, one Para-veterinarian and one Driver-cum- Attendant to provide veterinary services.
Salary of Veterinarian has been revised to 56100/ pm . During 2021-22, Central Government has released Rs.681.57 Crore to 33 States/UTs towards procurement of 4332 MVUs.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने तिरूवनंतपुरम में 29 मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयों और केन्द्रीयकृत कॉल सेंटर का उद्घाटन किया
05 JAN 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
1962 डायल करके पूर्ण रूप से सुसज्जित पशु चिकित्सा सुविधाएं सिर्फ एक कॉल की दूरी पर उपलब्ध
यह योजना डेयरी क्षेत्र को जीविका-आधारित कृषि आजीविका को व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य उद्यम में बदलने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप केरल के युवाओं को लाभप्रद रोजगार मिलेगा: श्री रूपाला
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरषोत्तम रूपाला ने आज तिरुवनंतपुरम में 29 मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयों और केंद्रीकृत कॉल सेंटर का उद्घाटन किया, जो कि केरल के पशुधन किसानों के फायदे के लिए एक उल्लेखनीय कार्य है।
इन एमवीयू को यूनिफार्म हेल्पलाइन नंबर 1962 के साथ एक केंद्रीकृत कॉल सेंटर द्वारा संचालित किया जाएगा। इनमें पशुपालक/पशुधन मालिकों से कॉल प्राप्त किए जाएंगे और पशु चिकित्सक आपातकालीन स्थिति के आधार पर मामलों की प्राथमिकता तय करेंगे और उन्हें किसान के घर तक पहुंचने के लिए निकटतम एमवीयू में भेजेंगे।
केरल के विभिन्न जिलों में 50 एमवीयू खोला जा रहा है। 1962 डायल करके पूर्ण रूप से सुसज्जित पशु चिकित्सा सुविधाएं सिर्फ एक कॉल की दूरी पर उपलब्ध होगा। ये वाहन रोग निदान उपचार, टीकाकरण, कृत्रिम गर्भाधान, मामूली शल्य चिकित्सा मध्यवर्तन, ऑडियो-विज़ुअल सहायता और आवश्यक दवाओं से लैस होंगे।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस मध्यवर्तन से डेयरी प्रजनकों में उच्च उत्पादकता वाले डेयरी पशुओं को पालने के विश्वास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा क्योंकि अधिकांश प्रजनक अपने पशुधन का उपचार कराने के लिए पशु चिकित्सा अस्पताल जाने के लिए अनिच्छुक होते हैं और आमतौर पर सेवाओं की डोरस्टेप डिलीवरी के लिए नीम हकीमों को बुलाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक एमवीयू में एक योग्य पशु चिकित्सक और एक पशुमित्र होगा जो पशुधन किसानों को विशेष सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा।
योजना के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि यह योजना भरोसेमंद है और केरल के युवाओं को लाभप्रद रोजगार देकर डेयरी क्षेत्र के जीविका आधारित कृषि आजीविका को व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यावहारिक उद्यम में तब्दील करेगा।
एमवीयू दूर-दराज के इलाकों में किसानों/पशुधन मालिकों को उनके घर पर रोग निदान उपचार, टीकाकरण, कृत्रिम गर्भाधान, मामूली शल्य चिकित्सा मध्यवर्तन, ऑडियो-विज़ुअल सहायता और सेवाएं प्रदान करेंगे।
एमवीयू पशु चिकित्सा मुद्दों का समाधान करेंगे और देश के दूरदराज इलाकों में सूचना के प्रसार के लिए वन-स्टॉप सेंटर के रूप में कार्य करेंगे।
चालू वित्त वर्ष में, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी), एमओएफएएचडी, भारत सरकार ने पूरे देश में 4332 एमवीयू को मंजूरी प्रदान की है।
इस कार्यक्रम में विदेश और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री वी मुरलीधर, केरल की पशुपालन मंत्री श्रीमती जे चिंचू रानी, सांसद बिनॉय विश्वम, जिला पंचायत अध्यक्ष श्री सुरेश कुमार डी, केरल के पशुपालन विभाग के निदेशक, आईएएस डॉ ए कावशिगन और अन्य अधिकारी सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल हुए।
पृष्ठभूमि:
पशु चिकित्सा अस्पतालों और औषधालयों की स्थापना और सुदृढ़ीकरण - मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयां (ईएसवीएचडी-एमवीयू), पशुधन स्वास्थ्य और रोग नियंत्रण (एलएच एंड डीसी) योजना के अंतर्गत एक घटक है जो राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 1 लाख पशुधन आबादी पर 1 एमवीयू प्रदान करते हुए पशुधन किसानों को उनके घर पर पशु चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की डिलीवरी के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
यह योजना खरीद पर गैर-आवर्ती व्यय (16.00 लाख रुपये/1 एमवीयू की दर से) के लिए 100 प्रतिशत वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है और किसानों के घर पर पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं की डिलीवरी करने के लिए इन एमवीयू के संचालन पर आवर्ती व्यय (18.72 लाख रुपये/1 एमवीयू की दर से) के लिए मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयों (एमवीयू) और केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी (केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 100 प्रतिशत, उत्तर पूर्व और पहाड़ी राज्यों के लिए 90 प्रतिशत और अन्य सभी राज्यों के लिए 60 प्रतिशत) का अनुकूलन करता है।
इन एमवीयू में पशु चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए एक पशु चिकित्सक, एक पशुमित्र और एक चालक-सह-परिचर होगा।
पशु चिकित्सक का वेतन संशोधित करके 56,100 प्रति महीना कर दिया गया है। 2021-22 में, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 4,332 एमवीयू की खरीद के लिए 33 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 681.57 करोड़ रुपया जारी किया गया है।