Ministry of Civil Aviation
Manohar International Airport, Goa commences operations today
Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation General (Retd.) V.K Singh virtually addresses inauguration ceremony
Manohar International Airport will boost tourism and enable Goa to as emerge as a cargo hub: Union Minister Shripad Naik
05 JAN 2023 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | January 5, 2023
Goa’s newly developed Manohar International Airport, Mopa started its operations today. An event held at the airport saw the first passenger flight arrival and departure at the Manohar International Airport. Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation, General (Retd.) V K Singh joined the event virtually. Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Tourism Shripad Naik and Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant were present on this occasion. Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Manohar International Airport, Goa on 11th December 2022.
Addressing the event virtually, Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation, General (Retd.) V K Singh congratulated all stakeholders involved for the successful commencement of operations at the Manohar International Airport. He also noted how the new airport will go a long way in boosting economic growth of both the State of Goa and the country.
Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Tourism Shripad Naik, addressing the occasion, said, “Today is a golden day for Goa and for the people of Goa and for me too.” He took the opportunity to reminisce about how he was tasked with looking into matters of Civil Aviation in his first term as a Member of Parliament, under the Prime Ministership of the late Atal Bihari Vajpayee. “Manohar Parrikar was the Chief Minister at that time and we started work on this airport. All our dreams have been fulfilled today”, noted the Minister.
Minister Shripad Naik further stated that a new airport would help tourism and enable Goa to become a hub for exporting perishable goods like fruits, vegetables, and fish. This would create employment opportunities, increase income for locals, and attract visitors from across India. The Union government is focusing on development in Goa; more projects will come to fruition in the near future, added the Minister.
Goa has traditionally been a popular tourist destination, but the Dabolim airport being a Defence airport put limitations on air traffic, according to Goa Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant. He informed that with the new airport, Goa is set to be connected to 18 new foreign and 30 new domestic destinations.
He added that normal taxi services are gradually becoming available, and in the meantime, the State government is deploying a fleet of electronic buses through the Kadamba Transport Corporation to prevent disruptions for tourists. He said Goa will become one of the most exciting locations in the subcontinent because of the passenger-plus-cargo services that will be managed from the airport. He remarked that with the recent reduction of VAT on aviation fuel from 18 percent to 8 percent, the state administration has made a positive step forward. In order to write a tremendous success narrative for Goa in the tourism, logistics, aviation, and related sectors, the Goa government is devoted to offering wholehearted assistance to all stakeholders, said the Chief Minister.
On Wednesday, the Union Cabinet gave ex-post facto approval for naming Greenfield International Airport Mopa in Goa as ‘Manohar International Airport–Mopa, Goa’, as a mark of tribute to Late Manohar Parrikar, former Defence Minister and four-time Goa Chief Minister.
Union Minister of Civil Aviation Jyotiraditya Scindia took to twitter to express his delight at the Manohar International Airport becoming operational. He tweeted that both the commencement of operations and the rationalization of VAT on Air Turbine Fuel will reaffirm Goa’s strategic importance as a gateway to India, and open new doors for tourism & employment in the State
Background
The foundation stone of the airport was laid by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi in November 2016.
Developed at a cost of around Rs 2,870 crores, the airport has been built on the theme of sustainable infrastructure and comprises a solar power plant, green buildings, LED lights on the runway, rainwater harvesting, state-of-the-art sewage treatment plant with recycling facilities, among other such facilities.
Initially, phase I of the Airport will cater to around 4.4 million passengers per annum (MPPA), which can be expanded to a saturation capacity of 33 MPPA.. The airport has extensively used Azulejos tiles, which are native to Goa. The food court also recreates the charm of a typical Goan café. It will also have a designated area for a curated flea market where local artisans and craftsmen will be encouraged to display and market their wares.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
मनोहर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाईअड्डा, गोवा का परिचालन आज शुरू
केंद्रीय नागर विमानन राज्य मंत्री जनरल वी.के. सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने वर्चुअल तौर पर शुभारंभ समारोह को संबोधित किया
मनोहर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाईअड्डा पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देगा और गोवा को कार्गो हब के रूप में उभरने में सक्षम बनाएगा: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपद नाइक
05 JAN 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा के नव विकसित मनोहर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा, मोपा का परिचालन आज शुरू किया गया। हवाई अड्डे पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में मनोहर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर पहली यात्री उड़ान का आगमन और प्रस्थान संपन्न हुआ। केंद्रीय नागर विमानन राज्य मंत्री जनरल वी. के. सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) इस कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअल तौर पर शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय पोत, नौवहन और जलमार्ग तथा पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्रीपद नाइक और मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत उपस्थित थे। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 11 दिसंबर, 2022 को मनोहर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा, गोवा का उद्घाटन किया था।
केंद्रीय नागर विमानन राज्य मंत्री जनरल वी. के. सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने कार्यक्रम को वर्चुअल तौर पर संबोधित करते हुए, मनोहर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के परिचालन की सफल शुरुआत के लिए सभी हितधारकों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि नया हवाईअड्डा गोवा राज्य के साथ-साथ देश के आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा।
केंद्रीय पोत, नौवहन और जलमार्ग तथा पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा, ‘आज का दिन गोवा के लिए और गोवा के लोगों के लिए और मेरे लिए भी एक सुनहरा दिन है।उन्होंने याद दिलाते हुए कहा कि कैसे उन्हें स्व. अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के प्रधानमंत्रित्व काल में संसद सदस्य के रूप में अपने पहले कार्यकाल में नागर विमानन के मामलों को देखने का काम सौंपा गया था। श्री नाइक ने कहा, “मनोहर पर्रिकर उस समय मुख्यमंत्री थे और हमने इस हवाई अड्डे पर काम शुरू किया। हमारे सभी सपने आज पूरे हो गए हैं।
श्री नाइक ने यह भी कहा कि एक नया हवाई अड्डा पर्यटन में मदद करेगा और गोवा को फलों, सब्जियों और मछली जैसे जल्द खराब होने वाले सामानों के निर्यात का केंद्र बनने में सक्षम करेगा। इससे रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होंगे, स्थानीय लोगों की आय में वृद्धि होगी और पूरे भारत से पर्यटक आकर्षित होंगे। केंद्र सरकार गोवा में विकास पर ध्यान दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि निकट भविष्य में और भी परियोजनाएं सामने आएंगी।
गोवा पारंपरिक रूप से एक लोकप्रिय पर्यटन स्थल रहा है, लेकिन गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत के अनुसार डाबोलिम हवाई अड्डा एक रक्षा क्षेत्र का हवाई अड्डा होने के कारण हवाई यातायात को लेकर प्रतिबंधित है। उन्होंने बताया कि नए हवाईअड्डे से गोवा 18 नए विदेशी और 30 नए घरेलू गंतव्यों से जुड़ जाएगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि सामान्य टैक्सी सेवाएं धीरे-धीरे उपलब्ध हो रही हैं, और इस बीच, राज्य सरकार पर्यटकों के लिए व्यवधानों को रोकने के लिए कदंबा परिवहन निगम के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बसों का एक बेड़ा तैनात कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि उपमहाद्वीप में गोवा सबसे रोमांचक स्थानों में से एक बन जाएगा, क्योंकि यात्री सेवाओं के साथ-साथ कार्गो सेवाओं का प्रबंधन हवाई अड्डे से किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में विमानन ईंधन पर वैट को 18 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 8 प्रतिशत करने के साथ राज्य प्रशासन ने एक सकारात्मक कदम उठाया है। मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि पर्यटन, रसद, विमानन और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में गोवा के लिए एक जबरदस्त सफलता की गाथा लिखने के लिए, गोवा सरकार सभी हितधारकों को तहे दिल से सहायता देने के लिए समर्पित है।
बुधवार को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने पूर्व रक्षा मंत्री और चार बार गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री रहे स्व. मनोहर पर्रिकर को श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में गोवा में ग्रीनफील्ड अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा - मोपा को मनोहर अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा-मोपा, गोवाके रूप में नामित करने के लिए स्वीकृति प्रदान की। केंद्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने ट्विटर पर मनोहर अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के चालू होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने एक ट्वीट में कहा कि परिचालन की शुरुआत और एयर टर्बाइन ईंधन पर वैट के युक्तिकरण दोनों भारत के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में गोवा के रणनीतिक महत्व की पुष्टि करेंगे और राज्य में पर्यटन और रोजगार के नए द्वार खोलेंगे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नवंबर 2016 में इस हवाई अड्डे का शिलान्यास किया था।
इस हवाई अड्डे को लगभग 2,870 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित किया गया है। हवाई अड्डे को टिकाऊ आधारभूत सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित किया गया है, जिसमें एक सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र, हरित भवन, रनवे पर एलईडी लाइट, वर्षा जल संचयन, रीसाइक्लिंग सुविधाओं के साथ अत्याधुनिक सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र जैसी अनेक सुविधाएं शामिल हैं।
प्रारंभ में, हवाई अड्डे का प्रथम चरणI प्रति वर्ष लगभग 4.4 मिलियन यात्रियों (एमपीपीए) की जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा, जिसकी क्षमता 33 एमपीपीए तक बढ़ाई जा सकती है। फूड कोर्ट एक मूलभूत गोवा कैफे के आकर्षण को भी अच्छी तरह प्रतिबिंबित करता है। इसमें क्यूरेटेड पिस्सू बाजार के लिए एक निर्दिष्ट क्षेत्र भी होगा, जहां स्थानीय कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को अपने माल का प्रदर्शन और विपणन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।