Ministry of Civil Aviation
Manohar International Airport, Goa commences operations today
Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation General (Retd.) V.K Singh virtually addresses inauguration ceremony
Manohar International Airport will boost tourism and enable Goa to as emerge as a cargo hub: Union Minister Shripad Naik
05 JAN 2023 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | January 5, 2023
Goa’s newly developed Manohar International Airport, Mopa started its operations today. An event held at the airport saw the first passenger flight arrival and departure at the Manohar International Airport. Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation, General (Retd.) V K Singh joined the event virtually. Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Tourism Shripad Naik and Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant were present on this occasion. Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Manohar International Airport, Goa on 11th December 2022.
Addressing the event virtually, Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation, General (Retd.) V K Singh congratulated all stakeholders involved for the successful commencement of operations at the Manohar International Airport. He also noted how the new airport will go a long way in boosting economic growth of both the State of Goa and the country.
Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Tourism Shripad Naik, addressing the occasion, said, “Today is a golden day for Goa and for the people of Goa and for me too.” He took the opportunity to reminisce about how he was tasked with looking into matters of Civil Aviation in his first term as a Member of Parliament, under the Prime Ministership of the late Atal Bihari Vajpayee. “Manohar Parrikar was the Chief Minister at that time and we started work on this airport. All our dreams have been fulfilled today”, noted the Minister.
Minister Shripad Naik further stated that a new airport would help tourism and enable Goa to become a hub for exporting perishable goods like fruits, vegetables, and fish. This would create employment opportunities, increase income for locals, and attract visitors from across India. The Union government is focusing on development in Goa; more projects will come to fruition in the near future, added the Minister.
Goa has traditionally been a popular tourist destination, but the Dabolim airport being a Defence airport put limitations on air traffic, according to Goa Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant. He informed that with the new airport, Goa is set to be connected to 18 new foreign and 30 new domestic destinations.
He added that normal taxi services are gradually becoming available, and in the meantime, the State government is deploying a fleet of electronic buses through the Kadamba Transport Corporation to prevent disruptions for tourists. He said Goa will become one of the most exciting locations in the subcontinent because of the passenger-plus-cargo services that will be managed from the airport. He remarked that with the recent reduction of VAT on aviation fuel from 18 percent to 8 percent, the state administration has made a positive step forward. In order to write a tremendous success narrative for Goa in the tourism, logistics, aviation, and related sectors, the Goa government is devoted to offering wholehearted assistance to all stakeholders, said the Chief Minister.
On Wednesday, the Union Cabinet gave ex-post facto approval for naming Greenfield International Airport Mopa in Goa as ‘Manohar International Airport–Mopa, Goa’, as a mark of tribute to Late Manohar Parrikar, former Defence Minister and four-time Goa Chief Minister.
Union Minister of Civil Aviation Jyotiraditya Scindia took to twitter to express his delight at the Manohar International Airport becoming operational. He tweeted that both the commencement of operations and the rationalization of VAT on Air Turbine Fuel will reaffirm Goa’s strategic importance as a gateway to India, and open new doors for tourism & employment in the State
Background
The foundation stone of the airport was laid by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi in November 2016.
Developed at a cost of around Rs 2,870 crores, the airport has been built on the theme of sustainable infrastructure and comprises a solar power plant, green buildings, LED lights on the runway, rainwater harvesting, state-of-the-art sewage treatment plant with recycling facilities, among other such facilities.
Initially, phase I of the Airport will cater to around 4.4 million passengers per annum (MPPA), which can be expanded to a saturation capacity of 33 MPPA.. The airport has extensively used Azulejos tiles, which are native to Goa. The food court also recreates the charm of a typical Goan café. It will also have a designated area for a curated flea market where local artisans and craftsmen will be encouraged to display and market their wares.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
منوہر انٹرنیشنل ایئر پورٹ ، گوا نے آج سے کام شروع کر دیا ہے
شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) وی کے سنگھ نے ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
منوہر انٹرنیشنل ایئر پورٹ سیاحت کو فروغ دے گا اور گوا کو کارگو ہب کے طور پر ابھرنے کے قابل بنائے گا: مرکزی وزیر شری پد نائک
05 JAN 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
گوا کے نئے تیار کردہ منوہر انٹرنیشنل ایئر پورٹ، موپا نے آج سے اپنا کام شروع کر دیا ہئے۔ ا یئر پورٹ پر منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں منوہر انٹرنیشنل ایئر پورٹ پر پہلی مسافر پرواز کی آمد اور روانگی دیکھی گئی۔ شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) وی کے سنگھ اس تقریب میں ورچوئل طریقے سے شرکت کی۔ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت شری پد نائک اور وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 11 دسمبر 2022 کو منوہر انٹرنیشنل ایئر پورٹ ، گوا کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔
تقریب سے ورچوئل طریقے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) وی کے سنگھ نے منوہر انٹرنیشنل ایئر پورٹ پر کامیابی کے ساتھ کام کاج شروع کئے جانے میں شامل تمام متعلقین کو کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کس طرح نیا ہوائی اڈہ ریاست گوا اور ملک دونوں کی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گا۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت شری پد نائک نے اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا ’’آج کا دن گوا اور گوا کے لوگوں کے لیے اور میرے لیے بھی ایک سنہرہ دن ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے اس موقع پر یہ بھی یاد دلایا کہ جس وقت آنجہانی اٹل بہاری واجپئی وزیراعظم تھے تو پارلیمنٹ کے ایک رکن کے طور پر ان کی پہلی میعاد کار میں انہیں سول ایوی ایشن کے معاملات کو دیکھنے کا کام سونپا گیا تھا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا’’اس وقت منوہر پاریکر وزیر اعلیٰ تھے اور ہم نے اس ہوائی اڈے کا کام شروع کیا تھا۔ ہمارے تمام خواب آج پورے ہو گئے ہیں‘‘۔
جناب شری پد نائک نے مزید کہا کہ یہ نیا ہوائی اڈہ سیاحت کو مدد دے گا اور گوا کو پھلوں، سبزیوں اور مچھلیوں جیسی خراب ہونے والی اشیاء کی برآمد کا مرکز بنانے میں معاون ہوگا۔ اس سے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، مقامی لوگوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور یہ ہندوستان بھر کے لوگوں کو یہاں آنے کے لئے راغب کرے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت گوا کی ترقی پر توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ مستقبل قریب میں مزید پروجیکٹ پایہ تکمیل کو پہنچیں گے۔
گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت کے مطابق، گوا روایتی طور پر ایک مقبول سیاحتی مقام رہا ہے، لیکن ڈیفنس ہوائی اڈہ ہونے کی وجہ سے دابولم ہوائی اڈہ ہوائی ٹریفک پابندیاں عاید کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ نئے ہوائی اڈے کے ساتھ گوا کو 18 نئے غیر ملکی اور 30 نئے گھریلو مقامات سے جوڑا جائے گا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عام ٹیکسی خدمات بتدریج دستیاب ہو رہی ہیں، اور اس دوران، ریاستی حکومت سیاحوں کے لیے رکاوٹوں کو روکنے کے واسطے کدمبا ٹرانسپورٹ کارپوریشن کے ذریعے الیکٹرانک بسوں کا ایک بیڑا تعینات کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گوا برصغیر کے سب سے پرکشش مقامات میں سے ایک بن جائے گا کیونکہ مسافروں کے علاوہ کارگو خدمات کا انتظام ہوائی اڈے سے کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں ایوی ایشن فیول پر ویٹ کو 18 فیصد سے کم کرکے 8 فیصد کرنے کے ساتھ ریاستی انتظامیہ نے ایک مثبت قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ وزیر اعلیٰ نے کہا کہ سیاحت، لاجسٹکس، ہوا بازی اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں گوا کے لیے ایک زبردست کامیابی کی داستان لکھنے کے واسطے ، گوا حکومت تمام متعلقین کو دل سے مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے۔
بدھ کے روز، مرکزی کابینہ نے سابق وزیر دفاع اور چار بار گوا کے وزیراعلی رہنے والے آنجہانی منوہر پاریکر کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے طور پر، گوا میں گرین فیلڈ انٹرنیشنل ایئر پورٹ موپا کو ’منوہر انٹرنیشنل ایئر پورٹ – موپا، گوا‘ کے نام سے منسوب کرنے کے لیے بعد وقوع واقعہ منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے منوہرانٹرنیشنل ایئر پورٹ کو آپریشنل بنائے جانے پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرنے کے لیے ٹویٹر کاسہارا لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ٹویٹ کیا کہ آپریشن کا آغاز اور ایئر ٹربائن فیول پر ویٹ کو معقول بنانے سے گوا کی ہندوستان کے گیٹ وے کے طور پر اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کی توثیق ہوگی اور ریاست میں سیاحت اور روزگار کے نئے دروازے کھلیں گے۔
پس منظر
ہوائی اڈے کا سنگ بنیاد نومبر 2016 میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے رکھا تھا۔
تقریباً 2,870 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا ہوائی اڈہ پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کے تھیم پر تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اس میں سولر پاور پلانٹ، گرین بلڈنگز، رن وے پر ایل ای ڈی لائٹس، بارش کے پانی کا ذخیرہ کرنے، جدید ترین سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ اور دیگر ایسی سہولیات کے ساتھ ری سائیکلنگ کی سہولیات فراہم کرائی گئی ہیں۔
ابتدائی طور پر، ہوائی اڈے کا مرحلہ I تقریباً 4.4 ملین مسافروں کو سالانہ (ایم پی پی اے) خدمات فراہم کرائے گا، جسے 33 ایم پی پی اے کی سیچوریشن گنجائش تک بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔ ہوائی اڈے میں بڑے پیمانے پر ازولیجوز ٹائلوں کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ گوا میں ہی تیار کئے گئے ہیں ۔ فوڈ کورٹ گوا کے ایک عام کیفے کی دلکشی بھی فراہم کرائے گا۔ اس میں کیوریٹڈ فلی مارکیٹ کے لیے ایک مخصوص علاقہ بھی ہوگا جہاں مقامی دستکاروں اور کاریگروں کی اپنے سامان کی نمائش اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی۔