Ministry of Power
Investment approval for 382 MW Sunni Dam Hydro Electric Project in Himachal Pradesh by SJVN
04 JAN 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the investment for 382 MW Sunni Dam Hydro Electric Project in Himachal Pradesh by SJVN Limited, for an estimated cost of Rs. 2614.51 crore including Rs. 13.80 crore as budgetary support from Government of India for cost of enabling infrastructure. Ex-post facto approval is given for cumulative expenditure incurred amounting to Rs.246 crore till January, 2022.
Project cost of Rs.2614 crore included hard cost amounting to Rs.2246.40 crore, Interest During Construction (IDC) and Financing Charges (FC) of Rs. 358.96 crore & 9.15 crore respectively. The revised cost sanctions for cost variations due to quantity changes (including additions/ alterations/ extra items) and time overruns due to the developer shall be capped at 10% of sanctioned cost.
Keeping in view the aims and objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, the present proposal for setting up of 382 MW Sunni Dam HEP by SJVN shall provide various benefits to local suppliers/ local enterprises/ MSMEs and shall encourage entrepreneurship opportunities within the country besides promoting employment and socio-economic development of the region. The implementation of the project shall generate direct & indirect employment to about 4000 persons during peak construction of the project.

بجلی کی وزارت
ایس جے وی این نے ہماچل پردیش میں 382 میگاواٹ سنی ڈیم ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کو منظوری دی
04 JAN 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے، جس کی صدارت عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کی، نے ہماچل پردیش میں ایس جے وی این لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ 2614.51 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے 382 میگاواٹ کے سنی ڈیم ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس نے انفراسٹرکچر کو فعال کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے بجٹ کے تعاون کے طور پر 13.80 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔ جنوری 2022 تک کل 246 کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی اخراجات کے لیے بھی بعد از عمل منظوری دی ہے۔
2,614 کروڑ روپے کی پروجیکٹ لاگت میں 2246.40 کروڑ روپے کی اصل لاگت، 358.96 کروڑ روپے کی تعمیر کے دوران سود (آئی ڈی سی) اور 9.15 کروڑ روپے کے فنانسنگ چارجز (ایف سی) شامل ہیں۔ مقدار میں تغیر کی وجہ سے لاگت کے تغیرات کے لیے نظرثانی شدہ لاگت کی پابندیاں (بشمول اضافے/تبدیلیاں/اضافی اشیاء) اور بلڈر کو قابل ادائیگی وقت کی حد منظور شدہ لاگت کے 10 فیصد تک محدود ہوگی۔
آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے اغراض و مقاصد کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ایس جے وی این کی طرف سے 382 میگاواٹ سنی ڈیم ایچ ای پی کے قیام کی موجودہ تجویز مقامی سپلائرز/مقامی اداروں کو مختلف فوائد فراہم کرے گی اور روزگار کو فروغ دینے کے علاوہ ملک کے اندر کاروباری مواقع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی۔ خطے کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی منصوبے کے نفاذ سے تقریباً 4000 افراد کو پراجیکٹ کی چوٹی تعمیر کے دوران براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار ملے گا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-105