Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $350 million loan to expand metro rail network in Chennai
03 JAN 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India today signed a $350 million loan to build new lines and improve the connectivity of the metro rail system in Chennai with the city’s existing public transport system.
The signatories to the tranche 1 loan for the Chennai Metro Rail Investment Project were Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr Nilaya Mitash, Officer-in-Charge of ADB’s India Resident Mission, who signed for ADB. The tranche 1 loan is part of the $780 million multi-tranche financing facility (MFF) for the project approved by ADB on 8 December 2022 to develop three new metro lines in Chennai.
After signing the loan agreement Mr. Mishra stated that the project will help expand connectivity of Chennai’s central areas to major destinations in south and west of the city and integrate the metro system with existing bus and feeder services to benefit thousands of daily commuters.
“Beside expanding the metro network in Chennai, ADB's support will facilitate better integration between inclusive urban renewal measures and urban mobility improvements through transit-oriented development (TOD),” said Mr. Mitash. “Such integration will improve access to jobs and socioeconomic services, curb urban sprawling, and reduce dependency on motorized vehicles that will make the city more livable.”
The investment project supports the development of three new metro lines—3, 4, and 5. For Line 3, the project will construct 10.1 kilometers (km) of the elevated section between Sholinganallur to State Industries Promotion Corporation of Tamil Nadu-2, including 9 metro stations and system components. For line 4, the project will help construct 10 km of the underground section between Lighthouse and Meenakshi College including 9 stations. For Line 5 it will finance 31 km of system components, such as electrical, mechanical, power, and telecommunication infrastructure, between Chennai Mofussil Bus Terminus to Okkiyam Thoraipakkam. The stations will incorporate disaster- and climate-resilient features and will be responsive to the needs of the elderly, women, children, differently abled, and transgender people.
Multimodal interchanges and facilities will be established along metro rail corridors to improve commuters’ experience such as drop-off and pick-up areas, sheltered waiting areas, bicycle facilities, and passenger information. An additional $1 million ADB technical assistance (TA) grant will help the Chennai Metro Rail Limited with the planning and management of the metro system’s multimodal integration.

وزارت خزانہ
اے ڈی بی، بھارت نے چنئی میں میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک کو وسعت دینے کے لیے350 ملین ڈالر قرض پر دستخط کیے
03 JAN 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) اور حکومت ہند نے آج نئی لائنوں کی تعمیر اور شہر کے موجودہ سرکاری ٹرانسپورٹ نظام کے ساتھ چنئی میں میٹرو ریل نظام کی کنیکٹیوٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 350 ملین ڈالر کے قرض پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
چنئی میٹرو ریل انویسٹمنٹ پروجیکٹ کے لیے قسط 1 کے قرض پر دستخط کرنے والوں میں رجت کمار مشرا، وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ اقتصادی امور کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جنہوں نے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے دستخط کیے، اور انچارج آفیسر مسٹر نیلیا میتش۔ اے ڈی بی کے انڈیا ریذیڈنٹ مشن، جنہوں نے اے ڈی بی کی جانب سے دستخط کیے۔ قسط 1 کا قرض 8 دسمبر 2022 کو چنئی میں تین نئی میٹرو لائنوں کو تیار کرنے کے لیے اے ڈی بی کی طرف سے منظور کیے گئے پروجیکٹ کے لیے 780 ملین ڈالر ملٹی ٹرینچ فنانسنگ سہولت (ایم ایف ایف) کا حصہ ہے۔
قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کے بعد جناب مشرا نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ چنئی کے مرکزی علاقوں کو شہر کے جنوب اور مغرب میں اہم مقامات تک جوڑنے اور بڑھانے اور میٹرو نظام کو موجودہ بس اور فیڈر خدمات کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے میں مدد کرے گا تاکہ روزانہ ہزاروں مسافروں کو فائدہ پہنچے۔
"چنئی میں میٹرو نیٹ ورک کو وسعت دینے کے علاوہ، اے ڈی بی کی مدد سے جامع شہری تجدید کے اقدامات اور ٹرانزٹ اورینٹڈ ڈویلپمنٹ (ٹی او ڈی) کے ذریعے شہری نقل و حرکت میں بہتری کے درمیان بہتر انضمام کی سہولت ملے گی،" جناب میتیش نے کہا "اس طرح کا انضمام ملازمتوں اور سماجی اقتصادی خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنائے گا، شہری پھیلاؤ کو روکے گا، اور موٹر گاڑیوں پر انحصار کم کرے گا جو شہر کو مزید رہنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
سرمایہ کاری کا منصوبہ تین نئی میٹرو لائنوں — 3، 4، اور 5 کی ترقی میں معاونت کرتا ہے۔ لائن 3 کے لیے، یہ منصوبہ شولنگنالور تا تامل ناڈو کے اسٹیٹ انڈسٹریز پروموشن کارپوریشن کے درمیان 10.1 کلو میٹر (کلومیٹر) ایلیویٹڈ سیکشن تعمیر کرے گا، جس میں 9 میٹرو اسٹیشن اور سسٹم کے اجزاء۔ لائن 4 کے لیے، پروجیکٹ لائٹ ہاؤس اور میناکشی کالج کے درمیان 10 کلومیٹر زیر زمین حصے کی تعمیر میں مدد کرے گا جس میں 9 اسٹیشن شامل ہیں۔ لائن 5 کے لیے یہ چنئی موفسل بس ٹرمینلس سے اوکیام تھوریپکم کے درمیان 31 کلومیٹر سسٹم کے اجزاء، جیسے الیکٹریکل، مکینیکل، پاور، اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انفراسٹرکچر کی مالی معاونت کرے گا۔ اسٹیشنوں میں آفات اور آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار خصوصیات شامل ہوں گی اور یہ بوڑھوں، خواتین، بچوں، مختلف طور پر معذور، اور ٹرانس جینڈر لوگوں کی ضروریات کے لیے جوابدہ ہوں گے۔
میٹرو ریل کوریڈورز کے ساتھ ملٹی موڈل انٹرچینجز اور سہولیات قائم کی جائیں گی تاکہ مسافروں کے تجربے کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے جیسے کہ ڈراپ آف اور پک اپ ایریاز، شیلٹرڈ ویٹنگ ایریاز، سائیکل کی سہولیات اور مسافروں کی معلومات۔ ایک اضافی 1 ملین ڈالر کی تکنیکی مدد (ٹی اے) گرانٹ سے چنئی میٹرو ریل لمیٹڈ کو میٹرو سسٹم کے ملٹی موڈل انضمام کی منصوبہ بندی اور انتظام میں مدد ملے گی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-83