وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ نے 10 ملٹی کاپٹر (وی ٹی او ایل) ڈرون کے لیے پہلا معاہدہ مکمل کیا
30 DEC 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
سمندری نگرانی اور روک یا انٹرڈکشن صلاحیتوں کو خاص طور سے فروغ دیتے ہوئے ، ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ نے حکومت ہند کی ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی اپنانے کی پالیسی کے مطابق 10 ملٹی کاپٹر (وی ٹی او ایل ) ڈرون کے لیے پہلا معاہدہ مکمل کیا ہے۔
یہ ڈرون چلتے جہازوں کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ شور اسٹیشنوں ، دونوں مقامات سے لانچ کئے جاسکتے ہیں اور آئی سی جی یونٹ کے نگرانی اور سکیورٹی آپریشن کے دوران یہ اپنے دائرے کے اندر اہم رول ادا کرنے کے اہل ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یہ ڈرون دن کے ساتھ ساتھ رات میں بھی تلاش اور بچاؤ (ایس اے آر ) میں مدد کرنے والے ہیں۔ آئی سی جی نے ہندوستان کی بحری حدود و تلاش و بچاؤ کے کام میں مسلسل بڑھتے ہوئے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لئے 2025 تک 100 اضافی ڈرون شامل کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Concludes Maiden Contract for 10 Multicopter (VTOL) Drones
30 DEC 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to Marine Surveillance and Interdiction capabilities, the Indian Coast Guard has concluded maiden contract for 10 multicopter (VTOL) drones in consonance with Government of India’s policy of embracing Drone Technology.
These drones are capable of being launched from both Ships whilst underway, as well as Shore Stations and will play a significant role in the reach if ICG unit during Surveillance & Security operations. In addition, these drones are going to assist in Search and Rescue (SAR), both by day as well as night. The ICG plans to induct 100 additional drones by 2025, to meet the ever-growing challenges in India’s Maritime Zones and Search & Rescue Region.