Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Sub-Committee for invoking GRAP holds an emergency meeting
Stage-III of GRAP to be enforced in the entire NCR with immediate effect
9-point action plan as per Stage-III of GRAP to be strictly implemented
Actions under Stage ‘I’ and Stage ‘II’ of the GRAP to be further intensified
30 DEC 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi’s overall Air Quality Index (AQI) clocked at 399 today as per the 4PM AQI Bulletin provided by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). In view of significant deterioration in air quality of Delhi-NCR in last 24 hours, the Sub-Committee for invoking actions under the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) held an emergency meeting today. During the meeting, the Sub-Committee comprehensively reviewed the air quality scenario in the region as well as the forecasts for meteorological conditions and air quality index of Delhi. While assessing the overall air quality parameters, the Sub-Committee noted that due to extreme unfavorable meteorological conditions the overall air quality of Delhi has deteriorated over last few hours and there is an increasing trend further in the coming days as per the Air Quality forecast of IMD/IITM. Therefore, it is considered necessary to put Stage-III of GRAP back in place with immediate effect in the entire NCR in an effort to prevent further deterioration of air quality in the region.
Based on earlier decisions of the Sub-Committee on GRAP, actions up to Stage-I and Stage-II of the GRAP are already in force vide orders dated October 5, 2022 and October 19, 2022 respectively. Actions under stage-III of GRAP were invoked on 04.12.2022 in the NCR, pursuant to a significant deterioration in the average air quality of Delhi and the Sub-Committee in its meeting held on December 07, 2022 reviewed the air quality scenario in the region and based on the improvement in the overall AQI of Delhi, the Sub-Committee revoked its order dated 4th December, 2022 vide order dated 7th December, 2022.
As per the dynamic model and weather/ meteorological forecast, the overall AQI of Delhi is expected to slip into ‘Severe’ category owing to calm wind and stable atmospheric conditions and is expected to deteriorate further, therefore, in an effort to prevent further deterioration of air quality in the region, the Sub-Committee has decided that all actions as envisaged under Stage III of the GRAP – ‘Severe’ Air Quality (DELHI AQI ranging between 401-450), be implemented in right earnest by all the agencies concerned, with immediate effect in the entire NCR. This is in addition to the preventive/ restrictive actions already in force under Stage-I and Stage-II of GRAP.
Accordingly, a 9-point action plan as per Stage-III of GRAP is applicable with immediate effect from today in the entire NCR in addition to preventive/ restrictive actions under Stage-I and Stage-II of the GRAP which are already in place. This 9-point action plan includes steps to be implemented/ ensured by different agencies and PCBs of NCR and DPCC. These steps are:
1. Intensified frequency of mechanised/ vacuum-based sweeping of roads.
2. Daily water sprinkling along with use of dust suppressants, before peak traffic hours, on roads and right of ways including hotspots, heavy traffic corridors and proper disposal of the collected dust in designated sites/ landfills.
3. Intensification of public transport services. Introduce differential rates to encourage off-peak travel.
4. Construction & Demolition (C&D) Activities:
(i) Enforce strict ban on construction and demolition activities in the entire NCR, except for the following categories of projects:
1. Railway services / Railway stations
2. Metro Rail Services including stations.
3. Airports and Inter State Bus Terminals.
4. National security/ defence related activities/ projects of national importance.
5. Hospitals/ health care facilities.
6. Linear public projects such as highways, roads, flyovers, over bridges, power transmission, pipelines etc.
7. Sanitation projects like sewage treatment plants and water supply projects etc.
8. Ancillary activities specific to and supplementing above categories of projects.
Note: The above exemptions shall be further subject to strict compliance of the C&D Waste Management Rules, dust prevention/ control norms including compliance with the directions of the Commission issued from time to time in this regard.
(ii) Other than the projects exempted under (i) above, dust generating/ air pollution causing C&D activities to be strictly banned during this period shall include:
· Earthwork for excavation and filling including boring & drilling works.
· All structural construction works including fabrication and welding operations.
· Demolition works.
· Loading & unloading of construction materials anywhere within or outside the project sites.
· Transfer of raw materials either manually or through conveyor belts, including fly ash.
· Movement of vehicles on unpaved roads.
· Operation of batching plant.
· Laying of sewer line, waterline, drainage work and electric cabling by open trench system.
· Cutting and fixing of tiles, stones and other flooring materials.
· Grinding activities.
· Piling work.
· Water Proofing work.
· Road construction/ repair works including paving of sidewalks / pathways and central verges etc.
(iii) For all construction projects in NCR, non-polluting / non-dust generating activities such as plumbing works, interior decoration, electrical works and carpentry related works shall be permitted to be continued.
1. Industrial operations
1. For industrial areas having PNG infrastructure and supply:
Strictly enforce closure / ban on such industries/ operations not running on fuels as in the standard list of approved fuels for NCR.
1. For industrial areas not having PNG infrastructure and supply:
Regulate operations of such industries not using any of the fuels as per the standard list of approved fuels for NCR, to operate only for maximum 5 days a week as under (till 31.12.2022):
(i) Paper and pulp processing, distilleries and captive thermal power plants – to remain inoperative on Saturdays and Sundays.
(ii) Paddy / rice processing units – to remain inoperative on Mondays and Tuesdays.
(iii) Textile/ garments and apparels including dyeing processes – to remain inoperative on Wednesdays and Thursdays.
(iv) Other industries not falling in the above noted categories – to remain inoperative on Fridays and Saturdays.
1. With effect from 01.01.2023, strictly enforce closure/ ban in the entire NCR, on such industries/ operations not running on fuels, as in the standard list of approved fuels for NCR.
Note: Milk & dairy units and those involved in manufacturing of life saving medical equipment / devices, drugs and medicines shall, however be exempted from the above restrictions.
1. Close brick kilns, hot mix plants which are not operating on fuels, as in the standard list of approved fuels for NCR.
2. Close down operations of stone crushers.
3. Ban / Close down mining and associated activities in the NCR.
4. State Governments in NCR/ GNCTD may impose restrictions on BS III petrol and BS IV diesel LMVs (4 wheelers).
Moreover, the Commission appeals to the citizens of NCR to cooperate in implementing GRAP and follow the steps mentioned in the Citizen Charter under GRAP. Citizens are advised to:
• Choose a cleaner commute - share a ride to work or use public transport or walk or cycle.
• People, whose positions allow working from home, may work from home.
• Do not use coal and wood for heating purpose.
• Individual house owners may provide electric heaters (during winters) to security staff to avoid open burning.
• Combine errands and reduce trips. Walk to errands wherever possible.
Further, all implementing agencies are advised that actions under Stage ‘I’ and Stage ‘II’ of the GRAP are further intensified and special drives are conducted for implementation of actions under Stage ‘III’, particularly restrictions related to Construction & Demolition activities, stone crushers and mining and associated activities. Regulatory actions need to be taken on Industrial operations, brick klins, and hot mix plants using non-approved fuels.
The Commission is closely watching the situation and will review the air quality scenario accordingly. The revised schedule of the GRAP is available on the Commission’s official website and can be accessed via caqm.nic.in

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم ذیلی کمیٹی برائے جی آر اے پی نفاذ کا ایک ہنگامی اجلاس منعقد ہوا
جی آر اے پی کا مرحلہ- III پورے این سی آر میں فوری طور پر نافذ کیا جائے گا
جی آر اے پی کے مرحلہ- III کے مطابق 9 نکاتی ایکشن پلان پر سختی سے عمل درآمد کیا جائے گا
جی آر اے پی کے اسٹیج 'I' اور اسٹیج 'II' کے تحت کارروائیوں کو مزید تیز کیا جائے گا
30 DEC 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس کی 4 بجے شام کے بلیٹن کے مطابق دہلی کا مجموعی ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس آج 399 پر پہنچ گیا۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں دہلی-این سی آر کی ہوا کے معیار میں نمایاں گراوٹ کے پیش نظر، این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کے کمیشن کے گریڈڈ رسپانس ایکشن پلان (جی آر اے پی) کے تحت کارروائیوں کے لیے ذیلی کمیٹی نے ایک اجلاس آج منعقد کیا۔ اس ہنگامی اجلاس کے دوران، ذیلی کمیٹی نے خطے میں ہوا کے معیار کے منظرنامے کے ساتھ ساتھ موسمیاتی حالات اور دہلی کے ہوا کے معیار کے اشاریہ کی پیشین گوئیوں کا جامع جائزہ لیا۔ ہوا کے معیار کے مجموعی پیرامیٹرز کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے، ذیلی کمیٹی نے نوٹ کیا کہ انتہائی ناموافق موسمی حالات کی وجہ سے دہلی کی مجموعی ہوا کا معیار گزشتہ چند گھنٹوں کے دوران گرا ہے اور آنے والے دنوں میں آئی ایم ڈی / آئی آئی ٹی ایم کے ہوا کے معیار کی پیشن گوئی کے مطابق اس میں مزید اضافہ ہونے کا رجحان ہے۔ لہذا، خطے میں ہوا کے معیار کو مزید خراب ہونے سے روکنے کی کوشش میں پورے این سی آر میں فوری طور پر جی آر اے پی کے مرحلہ -III کو دوبارہ لاگو کرنا ضروری سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
جی آر اے پی پر ذیلی کمیٹی کے سابقہ فیصلوں کی بنیاد پر،جی آر اے پی کے مرحلہ-I اور مرحلہ-II تک کی کارروائیاں بالترتیب 5 اکتوبر 2022 اور 19 اکتوبر 2022 کے احکامات کے تحت پہلے سے نافذ ہیں۔جی آر اے پی کے مرحلہ- III کے تحت کارروائیاں 4 دسمبر 2022 کو این سی آر میں شروع کی گئیں، دہلی کی اوسط ہوا کے معیار میں نمایاں گراوٹ کے پیش نظر اور ذیلی کمیٹی نے 07 دسمبر 2022 کو ہونے والی اپنی میٹنگ میں ہوا کے معیار کے منظر نامے کا جائزہ لیا۔ خطے اور دہلی کے مجموعی ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس میں بہتری کی بنیاد پر، ذیلی کمیٹی نے مورخہ 4 دسمبر، 2022 کے اپنے حکم نامہ مورخہ 7 دسمبر، 2022 کو منسوخ کر دیا۔
متحرک ماڈل اور موسم / موسمیاتی پیشین گوئی کے مطابق، پرسکون ہوا اور مستحکم ماحول کی وجہ سے دہلی کا مجموعی ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس 'شدید' زمرے میں آسکتی ہے اور اس کے مزید خراب ہونے کی امید ہے، لہذا، مزید بگاڑ کو روکنے کی کوشش میں خطے میں ہوا کا معیار، ذیلی کمیٹی نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ جی آر اے پی کے مرحلہ- III کے تحت تصور کردہ 'شدید' ہوا کے معیار (دہلی ہوا کا معیار انڈیکس 401-450 کے درمیان) تمام اقدامات کو متعلقہ تمام ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے صحیح معنوں میں پورے این سی آر میں فوری طور ہر نافذ کیا جائے۔ یہ جی آر اے پی کے مرحلہ-1 اور مرحلہ -II کے تحت پہلے سے نافذ العمل حفاظتی/ پابندی والے اقدامات کے علاوہ ہے۔
اسی مناسبت سے، جی آر اے پی کے مرحلہ-I اور مرحلہ-II کے تحت حفاظتی/ پابندی والی کارروائیوں کے علاوہ جو پہلے سے موجود ہیں ،جی آر اے پی کے مرحلہ-III کے مطابق ایک 9 نکاتی ایکشن پلان آج سے پورے این سی آرمیں فوری طور پر لاگو ہے۔ اس 9 نکاتی ایکشن پلان میں این سی آر اور ڈی پی سی سی کی مختلف ایجنسیوں اور پی سی بیز کے ذریعے عمل درآمد/ یقینی بنانے کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ وہ اقدامات یہ ہیں:
1. میکانائزڈ/ویکیوم پر مبنی سڑکوں کی صفائی کی تیز فری کوئنسی ۔
2. روزانہ پانی کا چھڑکاؤ، دھول دبانے والےآلات کے استعمال کے ساتھ، ٹریفک کے اوقات سے پہلے، سڑکوں اور راستوں پر بشمول ہاٹ اسپاٹ، بھاری ٹریفک کوریڈورز اور مخصوص جگہوں/ لینڈ فلز میں جمع ہونے والی دھول کو مناسب طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانا۔
3. پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ خدمات میں شدت۔ کم بھیڑ کے وقت سفر کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے امتیازی شرحیں متعارف کروائیں۔
4. تعمیراتی اور مسماری (سی اینڈ ڈی) سرگرمیاں:
(i) پورے این سی آر میں تعمیرات اور انہدام کی سرگرمیوں پر سخت پابندی لگانا، سوائے مندرجہ ذیل زمروں کے پروجیکٹوں کے:
1. ریلوے خدمات / ریلوے اسٹیشن۔
2. میٹرو ریل خدمات بشمول اسٹیشن۔
3. ہوائی اڈے اور بین ریاستی بس ٹرمینلز۔
4. قومی سلامتی/ دفاع سے متعلق سرگرمیاں/ قومی اہمیت کے منصوبے۔
5. اسپتال/صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات۔
6. لائنیئر عوامی منصوبے جیسے ہائی ویز، سڑکیں، فلائی اوور، اوور پل، پاور ٹرانسمیشن، پائپ لائنز وغیرہ۔
7. صفائی کے منصوبے جیسے سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس اور پانی کی فراہمی کے منصوبے وغیرہ۔
8. ذیلی سرگرمیاں جو اوپر کے منصوبوں کے زمرے کے لیے مخصوص اور ان کی تکمیل کرتی ہیں۔
نوٹ: اوپر دی گئی چھوٹ سی اینڈ ڈی ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، دھول سے بچاؤ/کنٹرول کے اصولوں کی سختی سے تعمیل کے ساتھ مشروط ہو گی، جس میں اس سلسلے میں وقتاً فوقتاً جاری ہونے والی کمیشن کی ہدایات کی تعمیل بھی شامل ہے۔
(ii) مندرجہ بالا (i) کے تحت مستثنیٰ منصوبوں کے علاوہ، دھول پیدا کرنے والی/ فضائی آلودگی کا باعث بننے والی سی اینڈ ڈی سرگرمیوں پر اس مدت کے دوران سختی سے پابندی عائد کی جائے گی:
• کھدائی اور بھرنے کے لیے زمین کا کام بشمول بورنگ اور ڈرلنگ کے کام۔
• تمام ساختی تعمیراتی کام بشمول فیبریکیشن اور ویلڈنگ کے کام۔
• انہدام کے کام۔
• پروجیکٹ سائٹس کے اندر یا باہر کہیں بھی تعمیراتی سامان کی لوڈنگ اور ان لوڈنگ۔
• خام مال کی منتقلی یا تو دستی طور پر یا کنویئر بیلٹ کے ذریعے، بشمول فلائی ایش۔
• کچی سڑکوں پر گاڑیوں کی آمدورفت۔
• بیچنگ پلانٹ کا آپریشن۔
• کھلی کھائی کے نظام کے ذریعے سیوریج لائن، واٹر لائن، نکاسی آب کا کام اور بجلی کی تاریں بچھانا۔
• ٹائلوں، پتھروں اور فرش کے دیگر سامان کو کاٹنا اور لگانا۔
• پیسنے کی سرگرمیاں۔
• ڈھیر لگانے کا کام۔
• واٹر پروفنگ کا کام۔
• سڑک کی تعمیر/مرمت کے کام بشمول فٹ پاتھوں/پاتھ ویز اور مرکزی کناروں وغیرہ کو ہموار کرنا۔
(iii) این سی آر میں تمام تعمیراتی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے، غیر آلودگی پھیلانے والی / دھول نہ پیدا کرنے والی سرگرمیوں جیسے پلمبنگ کے کام، اندرونی سجاوٹ، برقی کام اور کارپینٹری سے متعلق کاموں کو جاری رکھنے کی اجازت ہوگی۔
5-صنعتی آپریشنز
1. پی این جی انفراسٹرکچر اور سپلائی والے صنعتی علاقوں کے لیے:
این سی آر کے لیے منظور شدہ ایندھن کی معیاری فہرست کی طرح ایندھن پر نہ چلنے والی صنعتوں/ کاموں پر بندش/ پابندی کو سختی سے نافذ کریں۔
1. صنعتی علاقوں کے لیے جن میں پی این جی انفراسٹرکچر اور سپلائی نہیں ہے:
این سی آر کے لیے منظور شدہ ایندھن کی معیاری فہرست کے مطابق کسی بھی ایندھن کا استعمال نہ کرنے والی ایسی صنعتوں کے کاموں کو منظم کریں، جو کہ ذیل میں (31دسمبر 2022 تک) ہفتے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 دن کام کریں:
(i) کاغذ اور گودا پروسیسنگ، ڈسٹلریز اور کیپٹیو تھرمل پاور پلانٹس – ہفتہ اور اتوار کو غیر فعال رہنا۔
(ii) دھان / چاول کی پروسیسنگ یونٹس - پیر اور منگل کو غیر فعال رہنا۔
(iii) ٹیکسٹائل/ گارمنٹس اور ملبوسات بشمول رنگنے کے عمل – بدھ اور جمعرات کو غیر فعال رہنا۔
(iv) دیگر صنعتیں جو مذکورہ بالا زمروں میں نہیں آتی ہیں – جمعہ اور ہفتہ کو غیر فعال رہنا۔
1. یکم جنوری 2023 سے، پورے این سی آر میں بندش/پابندی کو سختی سے نافذ کریں، ایسی صنعتوں/کارروائیوں پر جو ایندھن پر نہیں چل رہے ہیں، جیسا کہ این سی آر کے لیے منظور شدہ ایندھن کی معیاری فہرست میں ہے۔
نوٹ: دودھ اور ڈیری یونٹس اور وہ اکائیاں ، جو زندگی بچانے والے طبی آلات/آلات، ادویات اور ادویات کی تیاری میں ملوث ہیں، تاہم مندرجہ بالا پابندیوں سے مستثنیٰ ہوں گے۔
6-اینٹوں کے بھٹوں، ہاٹ مکس پلانٹس کو بند کریں، جو ایندھن پر کام نہیں کررہے ہیں، جیسا کہ این سی آر کے لیے منظور شدہ ایندھن کی معیاری فہرست میں ہے۔
7- پتھر پیسنے والے کاموں کو بند کریں۔
8-این سی آر میں کانکنی اور اس سے منسلک سرگرمیوں پر پابندی/ بند کرنا۔
9-این سی آر / جی این سی ٹی ڈی میں ریاستی حکومتیں بی ایس- III پٹرول اور بی ایس - IV ڈیزل ایل ایم ویز (4 پہیہ گاڑیوں) پر پابندیاں عائد کر سکتی ہیں۔
مزیدبرآں یہ کہ کمیشن این سی آر کے شہریوں سے اپیل کرتا ہے کہ وہ جی آر اے پی کو لاگو کرنے میں تعاون کریں اور جی آر اے پی کے تحت سٹیزن چارٹر میں مذکور اقدامات پر عمل کریں۔ شہریوں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ:
• ایک صاف ستھرے سفر کا انتخاب کریں - کام کرنے کے لئے سواری کا اشتراک کریں یا پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کا استعمال کریں یا پیدل چلیں یا سائیکل سے چلیں ۔
• وہ لوگ، جن کی پوزیشنیں گھر سے کام کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہیں، وہ گھر سے کام کر سکتے ہیں۔
• کوئلہ اور لکڑی کو گرم کرنے کی غرض سے استعمال نہ کریں۔
• گھر کے انفرادی مالکان کھلے میں آگ جلانے سے بچنے کے لیے حفاظتی عملے کو الیکٹرک ہیٹر (سردیوں کے دوران) فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔
• کاموں کو یکجا کریں اور دوروں کو کم کریں۔ جہاں بھی ممکن ہو کاموں کے لئے پیدل چلیں۔
مزید برآں ، تمام عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ جی آر اے پی کے مرحلہ 'I' اور مرحلہ 'II' کے تحت کارروائیوں کو مزید تیز کریں اور مرحلہ 'III' کے تحت کارروائیوں کے نفاذ کے لیے ، خاص طور پر تعمیرات اور اس سے متعلق پابندیوں، انہدامی سرگرمیوں ، پتھر کی پیسائی اور کانکنی اور اس سے وابستہ سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں خصوصی مہم چلائیں۔ غیر منظور شدہ ایندھن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے صنعتی آپریشنز، اینٹوں کے بھٹے ، اور ہاٹ مکس پلانٹس پر ریگولیٹری کارروائیاں کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
کمیشن صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور اس کے مطابق ہوا کے معیار کے منظر نامے کا جائزہ لے گا۔ جی آر اے پی کا نظر ثانی شدہ شیڈول کمیشن کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے اور caqm.nic.in کے ذریعے اس تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔