Ministry of Steel
Shri Ajit Kumar Saxena joins as Chairman-cum-Managing Director of MOIL
30 DEC 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ajit Kumar Saxena assumes charge as Chairman-Cum-Managing Director of MOIL Limited. Prior to this assignment, Shri Saxena held the position of Director (Operations) at RINL-Vishakhapatnam Steel Plant. He has 36 years’ experience in Steel Sector with wide experience in technical, operational and project management areas. He started his career as a Management Trainee (Technical) in Steel Authority of India Ltd (SAIL) in 1986 and thereafter, held various positions during his long tenure in SAIL such as Chief General Manager, Mills, IISCO, Burnpur and General Manager, Bhilai Steel Plant, etc.
Shri Saxena holds B. Tech degree from Institute of Technology, Banaras Hindu University in Metallurgy and has also acquired an MBA. He is a recipient of “Young Metallurgy of the year Award’’ for the year 2000 from Ministry of Steel, Govt. of India.

इस्पात मंत्रालय
श्री अजीत कुमार सक्सेना मॉयल के अध्यक्ष-सह-प्रबंध निदेशक के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया
30 DEC 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
श्री अजीत कुमार सक्सेना ने मॉयल लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष-सह-प्रबंध निदेशक के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। इस कार्यभार से पहले, श्री सक्सेना आरआईएनएल-विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र में निदेशक (संचालन) के पद पर कार्यरत थे। उनके पास तकनीकी, परिचालन और परियोजना प्रबंधन क्षेत्रों में व्यापक अनुभव सहित इस्पात क्षेत्र में 36 वर्षों का अनुभव है। उन्होंने 1986 में स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) में एक प्रबंधन प्रशिक्षु (तकनीकी) के रूप में अपना करियर शुरू किया और उसके बाद सेल में अपने लंबे कार्यकाल के दौरान मिल्स, इस्को, बर्नपुर के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक और भिलाई स्टील प्लांट के महाप्रबंधक आदि जैसे विभिन्न पदों पर रहे।
श्री सक्सेना ने प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय से धातुकर्म में बी.टेक की डिग्री प्राप्त की है और उन्होंने एमबीए भी किया है। उन्हें भारत सरकार के इस्पात मंत्रालय से वर्ष 2000 के लिए ‘यंग मेटलर्जी ऑफ द ईयर अवार्ड’ से भी सम्मानित किया गया था।