Ministry of Steel
Shri Ajit Kumar Saxena joins as Chairman-cum-Managing Director of MOIL
30 DEC 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ajit Kumar Saxena assumes charge as Chairman-Cum-Managing Director of MOIL Limited. Prior to this assignment, Shri Saxena held the position of Director (Operations) at RINL-Vishakhapatnam Steel Plant. He has 36 years’ experience in Steel Sector with wide experience in technical, operational and project management areas. He started his career as a Management Trainee (Technical) in Steel Authority of India Ltd (SAIL) in 1986 and thereafter, held various positions during his long tenure in SAIL such as Chief General Manager, Mills, IISCO, Burnpur and General Manager, Bhilai Steel Plant, etc.
Shri Saxena holds B. Tech degree from Institute of Technology, Banaras Hindu University in Metallurgy and has also acquired an MBA. He is a recipient of “Young Metallurgy of the year Award’’ for the year 2000 from Ministry of Steel, Govt. of India.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
جناب اجیت کمار سکسینہ نے ایم او آئی ایل کے چیئر مین –کم-منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کے طورپر اپنا عہدہ سنبھالا
30 DEC 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
جناب اجیت کمار سکسینہ نے ایم او آئی ایل (مائل)لمٹیڈ کے چیئرمین-کم-مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر کے طورپر اپنا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ۔اس عہدے سے پہلے جناب سکسینہ آر آئی این ایل-وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ میں ڈائریکٹر(آریشن)کے عہدے پر کام کررہے تھے۔ ان کے پاس تکنیکی ، آپریشنل اور پروجیکٹ انتظام کے شعبوں میں وسیع تجربہ سمیت اسٹیل سیکٹر میں 36سالوں کا تجربہ ہے۔انہوں نے 1986 میں اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمٹیڈ (سیل)میں مینجمنٹ ٹرینی (تکنیکی)کے طورپر اپنا کیریئر شروع کیا اور اس کے بعد سیل میں اپنی طویل مدت کار کے دوران مِلس، آئی آئی ایس سی او، برن پور میں چیف جنرل منیجر اور بھیلائی اسٹیل پلانٹ کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر وغیرہ جیسے مختلف عہدوں پر رہے۔
جناب سکسینہ نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی سے میٹلرجی میں بی-ٹیک کی ڈگری حاصل کی اور انہوں نے ایم بی اے بھی کیا۔انہیں حکومت ہند کی اسٹیل کی وزارت سے سال 2000کے لئے’’ینگ میٹلرجی آف دی ایئر ایوارڈ‘‘ سے بھی نوازا گیا تھا۔