Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Combined Index of Eight Core Industries increases by 5.4 per cent (provisional) in November 2022 compared to November 2021
Final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for August 2022 is revised to 4.2% from its provisional level 3.3%
Cumulative growth rate of ICI during April-November 2022 was 8.0% (provisional) as compared to corresponding period last year
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR NOVEMBER, 2022
30 DEC 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries increased by 5.4 per cent (provisional) in November 2022 as compared to the Index of November 2021. The production of Cement, Coal, Electricity, Steel and Fertilizers increased in November 2022 over the corresponding month of last year. ICI measures combined and individual performance of production of eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP). Details of annual and monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I & II respectively.
2. Final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for August 2022 is revised to 4.2% from its provisional level 3.3%. The cumulative growth rate of ICI during April-November 2022 was 8.0% (provisional) as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
3. The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal - Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 12.3 per cent in November, 2022 over November, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 17.2 per cent during April to November 2022 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil - Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 1.1 per cent in November, 2022 over November, 2021. Its cumulative index declined by 1.4 per cent during April to November, 2022 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) declined by 0.7 per cent in November, 2022 over November, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 0.7 per cent during April to November, 2022 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products - Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) declined by 9.3 per cent in November, 2022 over November, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 5.7 per cent during April to November, 2022 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Fertilizers - Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 6.4 per cent in November, 2022 over November, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 10.0 per cent during April to November, 2022 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Steel - Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 10.8 per cent in November, 2022 over November, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 7.1 per cent during April to November, 2022 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Cement - Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 28.6 per cent in November, 2022 over November, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 10.8 per cent during April to November, 2022 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Electricity - Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 12.1 per cent in November, 2022 over November, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 9.7 per cent during April to November, 2022 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Note 1: Data for September, 2022, October, 2022 and November, 2022 are provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised /finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for December, 2022 will be on Tuesday 31st January, 2023.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
Apr-Nov 2021*
123.0
78.2
71.7
120.5
112.8
158.1
146.5
170.2
131.4
Apr-Nov 2022*
144.1
77.2
72.2
127.4
124.1
169.3
162.3
186.8
141.9
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.0
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
Apr-Nov 2021*
11.5
-2.7
22.8
10.6
-0.6
26.1
28.2
10.3
13.9
Apr-Nov 2022*
17.2
-1.4
0.7
5.7
10.0
7.1
10.8
9.7
8.0
*Provisional,YoY is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Nov-21
149.2
76.6
72.2
131.9
121.4
157.4
127.3
147.9
131.8
Dec-21
164.3
79.1
72.7
134.4
121.1
169.9
168.8
162.5
141.7
Jan-22
174.8
79.1
71.4
135.8
115.2
174.5
176.4
165.6
144.8
Feb-22
174.4
71.6
64.9
124.9
102.4
165.0
167.7
160.8
137.1
Mar-22
210.8
79.6
72.6
142.5
107.7
182.4
198.8
191.0
158.0
Apr-22
147.7
77.8
70.9
134.7
96.1
164.0
170.9
194.5
144.6
May-22
156.3
80.3
73.5
137.3
126.0
172.0
165.4
199.9
149.6
Jun-22
148.0
76.9
70.9
130.3
126.4
158.2
177.4
196.9
143.9
Jul-22
132.7
77.3
72.6
129.8
127.6
166.8
155.4
188.9
141.1
Aug-22
127.5
76.7
73.0
123.6
130.9
170.5
152.0
191.3
139.9
Sep-22*
127.5
75.2
72.1
120.2
127.0
169.7
158.7
187.4
138.0
Oct-22*
145.6
77.4
73.0
123.5
129.5
178.6
154.9
169.3
139.0
Nov-22*
167.6
75.8
71.8
119.7
129.2
174.4
163.7
165.8
139.0
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Nov-21
8.2
-2.2
23.7
4.3
2.5
0.9
-3.6
2.1
3.2
Dec-21
5.2
-1.8
19.5
5.9
3.5
-0.6
14.2
2.9
4.1
Jan-22
8.2
-2.4
11.7
3.7
-2.0
3.8
14.1
0.9
4.0
Feb-22
6.6
-2.2
12.5
8.8
-1.4
5.6
4.2
4.5
5.9
Mar-22
0.3
-3.4
7.6
6.1
15.3
4.1
9.0
6.1
4.8
Apr-22
30.1
-0.9
6.4
9.2
8.8
2.5
7.4
11.8
9.5
May-22
33.5
4.6
7.0
16.7
22.9
15.1
26.2
23.5
19.3
Jun-22
32.1
-1.7
1.2
15.1
8.2
3.3
19.7
16.5
13.1
Jul-22
11.4
-3.8
-0.3
6.2
6.2
7.5
0.7
2.3
4.8
Aug-22
7.7
-3.3
-0.9
7.0
11.9
5.8
2.1
1.4
4.2
Sep-22*
12.0
-2.3
-1.7
6.6
11.8
5.7
12.4
11.6
7.8
Oct-22*
3.7
-2.2
-4.2
-3.1
5.4
6.5
-4.3
1.2
0.9
Nov-22*
12.3
-1.1
-0.7
-9.3
6.4
10.8
28.6
12.1
5.4
*Provisional,YoY is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
नवंबर 2021 के सूचकांक की तुलना में आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का संयुक्त सूचकांक नवंबर 2022 के दौरान 5.4 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) बढ़ा
अगस्त 2022 के लिए आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के सूचकांक की अंतिम वृद्धि दर 3.3 प्रतिशत के इसके अनंतिम स्तर से संशोधित हो कर 4.2 प्रतिशत पर पहुंचा
अप्रैल-नवंबर 2022-23 के दौरान आईसीआई की संचयी वृद्धि दर पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 8.0 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) है
नवंबर 2022 के लिए आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का सूचकांक ( आधार : 2011-12 =100 )
30 DEC 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का संयुक्त सूचकांक नवंबर 2021 के सूचकांक की तुलना में नवंबर 2022 के दौरान 5.4 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) बढ़ गया। नवंबर 2022 में सीमेंट, कोयला, बिजली, स्टील और उर्वरक का उत्पादन पिछले साल के इसी महीने की तुलना में बढ़ोतरी हुई। आईसीआई चुने हुए आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों अर्थात कोयला, कच्चा तेल, प्राकृतिक गैस, रिफाइनरी उत्पाद, उर्वरक, इस्पात, सीमेंट और बिजली में उत्पादन का संयुक्त और एकल निष्पादन की माप करता है। आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों में औद्योगिक उत्पादन का सूचकांक (आईआईपी) में शामिल मदों के भार का 40.27 प्रतिशत शामिल होता है। वार्षिक और मासिक सूचकांक तथा विकास दर का विवरण क्रमशः अनुबंध 1 तथा 2 में दिया गया है।
2. अगस्त 2022 के लिए आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के सूचकांक की अंतिम विकास दर को इसके अनंतिम स्तर 3.3% से संशोधित कर 4.2% कर दिया गया है। अप्रैल-नवंबर 2022 के दौरान आईसीआई की संचयी वृद्धि दर पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 8.0% (अनंतिम) थी।
कोयला - कोयला उत्पादन (भारांक: 10.33 प्रतिशत) नवंबर, 2022 में नवंबर, 2021 की तुलना में 12.3 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। अप्रैल से नवंबर, 2022 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 17.2 प्रतिशत बढ़ा।
कच्चा तेल - कच्चे तेल का उत्पादन (भारांक: 8.98 प्रतिशत) नवंबर, 2022 में नवंबर, 2021 की तुलना में 1.1 प्रतिशत कम हुआ। अप्रैल से नवंबर, 2022 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 1.4 प्रतिशत कम हुआ।
प्राकृतिक गैस - प्राकृतिक गैस का उत्पादन (भारांक: 6.88 प्रतिशत) नवंबर, 2022 में नवंबर, 2021 की तुलना में 0.7 प्रतिशत कम हुआ। अप्रैल से नवंबर, 2022 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 0.7 प्रतिशत बढ़ा।
पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनरी उत्पाद - पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनरी उत्पादन (भारांक: 28.04 प्रतिशत) नवंबर, 2022 में नवंबर, 2021 की तुलना में 9.3 प्रतिशत कम हो गया। अप्रैल से नवंबर, 2022 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 5.7 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया।
उर्वरक - उर्वरक उत्पादन (भारांक: 2.63 प्रतिशत) नवंबर, 2022 में नवंबर, 2021 की तुलना में 6.4 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। इसका संचयी सूचकांक अप्रैल से नवंबर, 2022 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 10.0 प्रतिशत बढ़ा।
इस्पात - इस्पात उत्पादन (भारांक: 17.92 प्रतिशत) नवंबर, 2022 में नवंबर, 2021 की तुलना में 10.8 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। अप्रैल से नवंबर, 2022 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 7.1 प्रतिशत बढ़ा।
सीमेंट - सीमेंट उत्पादन (भारांक: 5.37 प्रतिशत) नवंबर, 2022 में नवंबर, 2021 की तुलना में 28.6 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। इसका संचयी सूचकांक अप्रैल से नवंबर, 2022 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 10.8 प्रतिशत बढ़ा।
बिजली - बिजली उत्पादन (भारांक: 19.85 प्रतिशत) नवंबर, 2022 में नवंबर, 2021 की तुलना में 12.1 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। अप्रैल से नवंबर, 2022 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 9.7 प्रतिशत बढ़ा।
नोट 1 : सितंबर 2022, सितंबर 2022 तथा अक्टूबर 2022 के आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं। स्रोत एजेंन्सियों के अद्यतन आंकड़ों के अनुरुप प्रमुख उद्योगों के सूचकांक आंकड़ों को संशोधित/ अंतिम रूप दिया जाता है।
नोट 2 : अप्रैल, 2014 से नवीकरणीय स्रोतों से प्राप्त बिजली सृजन के आंकड़े भी शामिल किए जाते हैं।
नोट 3 : ऊपर इंगित किए गए उद्योग वार भार आईआईपी से प्राप्त अलग अलग उद्योग भार हैं और 100 के बराबर आईसीआई के संयुक्त भार के अनुपात में बढ़ाए गए हैं।
नोट 4 : मार्च, 2019 से, परिष्कृत इस्पात के उत्पादन के भीतर ‘ कोल्ड रोल्ड ( सीआर ) क्वायल्समद के तहत हौट रोल्ड पिकल्ड एंड आॅयल्ड ( एचआरपीओ ) नामक एक नया इस्पात उत्पाद भी शामिल किया गया है।
नोट 5 : दिसंबर, 2022 के लिए सूचकांक मंगलवार, 31 जनवरी, 2022 को जारी किया जाएगा।
अनुलग्नक 1
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का निष्पादन
आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100
सूचकांक
सेक्टर
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
विद्युत
समग्र सूचकांक
भारांक
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
अप्रैल-नवंबर 2021*
123.0
78.2
71.7
120.5
112.8
158.1
146.5
170.2
131.4
अप्रैल-नवंबर 2022*
144.1
77.2
72.2
127.4
124.1
169.3
162.3
186.8
141.9
*अनंतिम
विकास दर (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष आधार पर प्रतिशत में)
सेक्टर
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
विद्युत
समग्र विकास
भारांक
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.0
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
अप्रैल-नवंबर 2021*
11.5
-2.7
22.8
10.6
-0.6
26.1
28.2
10.3
13.9
अप्रैल-नवंबर 2022*
17.2
-1.4
0.7
5.7
10.0
7.1
10.8
9.7
8.0
*अनंतिम, वर्ष दर वर्ष की गणना पिछले वर्ष के समान महीने की तुलना में की जाती है
परिशिष्ट II
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का निष्पादन
वार्षिक सूचकांक एवं वृद्धि दर
आधार वर्ष : 2011-12 = 100
सूचकांक
सेक्टर
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
विद्युत
समग्र सूचकांक
भारांक
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
नवंबर-21
149.2
76.6
72.2
131.9
121.4
157.4
127.3
147.9
131.8
दिसंबर-21
164.3
79.1
72.7
134.4
121.1
169.9
168.8
162.5
141.7
जनवरी-22
174.8
79.1
71.4
135.8
115.2
174.5
176.4
165.6
144.8
फरवरी-22
174.4
71.6
64.9
124.9
102.4
165.0
167.7
160.8
137.1
मार्च-22
210.8
79.6
72.6
142.5
107.7
182.4
198.8
191.0
158.0
अप्रैल-22
147.7
77.8
70.9
134.7
96.1
164.0
170.9
194.5
144.6
मई-22
156.3
80.3
73.5
137.3
126.0
172.0
165.4
199.9
149.6
जून-22
148.0
76.9
70.9
130.3
126.4
158.2
177.4
196.9
143.9
जुलाई-22
132.7
77.3
72.6
129.8
127.6
166.8
155.4
188.9
141.1
अगस्त-22
127.5
76.7
73.0
123.6
130.9
170.5
152.0
191.3
139.9
सितंबर-22*
127.5
75.2
72.1
120.2
127.0
169.7
158.7
187.4
138.0
अक्टूबर -22*
145.6
77.4
73.0
123.5
129.5
178.6
154.9
169.3
139.0
नवंबर-22*
167.6
75.8
71.8
119.7
129.2
174.4
163.7
165.8
139.0
*अनंतिम
वृद्धि दर (प्रतिशत में वर्ष दर वर्ष आधार पर)
सेक्टर
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
विद्युत
समग्र विकास
भारांक
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
नवंबर-21
8.2
-2.2
23.7
4.3
2.5
0.9
-3.6
2.1
3.2
दिसंबर-21
5.2
-1.8
19.5
5.9
3.5
-0.6
14.2
2.9
4.1
जनवरी-22
8.2
-2.4
11.7
3.7
-2.0
3.8
14.1
0.9
4.0
फरवरी-22
6.6
-2.2
12.5
8.8
-1.4
5.6
4.2
4.5
5.9
मार्च-22
0.3
-3.4
7.6
6.1
15.3
4.1
9.0
6.1
4.8
अप्रैल-22
30.1
-0.9
6.4
9.2
8.8
2.5
7.4
11.8
9.5
मई-22
33.5
4.6
7.0
16.7
22.9
15.1
26.2
23.5
19.3
जून-22
32.1
-1.7
1.2
15.1
8.2
3.3
19.7
16.5
13.1
जुलाई-22
11.4
-3.8
-0.3
6.2
6.2
7.5
0.7
2.3
4.8
अगस्त-22
7.7
-3.3
-0.9
7.0
11.9
5.8
2.1
1.4
4.2
सितंबर-22*
12.0
-2.3
-1.7
6.6
11.8
5.7
12.4
11.6
7.8
अक्टूबर -22*
3.7
-2.2
-4.2
-3.1
5.4
6.5
-4.3
1.2
0.9
नवंबर-22*
12.3
-1.1
-0.7
-9.3
6.4
10.8
28.6
12.1
5.4
*अनंतिम, वर्ष दर वर्ष की गणना पिछले वर्ष के समान महीने की तुलना में की जाती है