Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) to take stringent action against use of heavy polluting fuels
28 DEC 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• Coal stands completely banned in entire NCR (except coal with low sulphur in Thermal Power Plants): CAQM
• Only fuels amongst the standard list of approved fuels shall be allowed across NCR from 01.01.2023.
• The Flying Squad of the CAQM to conduct incognito visits to ensure compliance of Directions.
• Use of unapproved fuels w.e.f. 01st January, 2023 will straight away lead to closure along with imposition of heavy Environmental Compensation (EC)
• Shifting of industries to PNG/ cleaner fuels, a high priority area for the Commission.
Taking a tough stand against pollution arising out of emissions from heavily polluting fuels like coal from various industrial, commercial and other miscellaneous applications, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) today reminded all sectors including industries/ industrial units to desist from using unapproved fuels including coal (except coal with low Sulphur in Thermal Power Plants) w.e.f. 01.01.2023 or face straight away closure along with imposition of heavy Environmental Compensation (EC). The statutory directions of the Commission require complete elimination of use of coal and other unapproved fuels for various operations/ applications across all sectors (including industrial, commercial and miscellaneous applications), w.e.f. 01st January, 2023 in the entire NCR.
Statutory directions have already been issued by the Commission regarding permissible fuels for industrial/ domestic/ miscellaneous applications in the NCR in terms of Direction Nos. 64 dated 02.06.2022 and 65 dated 23.06.2022.
Approved Fuels mentioned in the Standard List mandated by the Commission in entire NCR are as follows:
• Petrol (BS VI with 10 ppm Sulphur) as per Notification of Government of India as amended from time to time - Vehicular fuel
• Diesel (BS VI with 10 ppm Sulphur) as per Notification of Government of India as amended from time to time - Vehicular fuel
• Hydrogen/Methane- Vehicular and Industrial purposes.
• Natural Gas (CNG/PNG/LNG) - Vehicular, Industrial and Domestic Purposes
• Liquified Petroleum Gas (LPG) /Propane/Butane - Vehicular, Industrial and Domestic Purposes
• Electricity - Vehicular, Industrial, Commercial and Domestic Purposes.
• Aviation turbine fuel
• Biofuels (Bio-alcohols, Bio-diesel, Bio-gas, CBG, Bio-CNG) - for Industrial/ Vehicular/ Domestic purposes as applicable.
• Refuse Derived Fuel (RDF) for Power plants, Cement plants, Waste to Energy plants.
• Firewood/ Biomass briquettes for religious purposes.
• Wood/Bamboo Charcoal for Tandoors and Grills of Hotels/Restaurants/Banquet Halls (with emission channelization/ control system) and Open eateries/ Dhabas.
• Wood Charcoal for cloth ironing.
• Electricity/ CNG/ Firewood and Biomass Briquettes for Crematoria.
As per Direction No. 65 of the Commission, fuels permissible for selective industrial applications in NCR, only beyond the jurisdiction of NCTD, are as follows:
• Biomass/ Agriculture Refuse and Pellets/ Briquettes - for Industrial Boilers, Power Plants, Biofuel Projects, Cement Industry, Waste to Energy Plants, etc.
• Biomass Pellets/ Briquettes - for Tandoors and Grills of Hotels/ Restaurants/ Banquet Halls (along with mandatory emission channelization/ control system) and for Open Eateries/ Dhabas.
• Metallurgical Coke - For industrial purposes in standalone Cupola based Foundries.
• "Low Sulphur Fuels" namely LSHS, Very Low Sulphur Fuel Oil & Ultra-Low Sulphur Fuel Oil - for industrial purposes in metal smelting/melting/ refining/ heating furnaces and kilns.
The Flying Squad of the CAQM are under instructions to conduct incognito visits to ensure compliance of Directions regarding use of approved fuels in the entire NCR. Violations and non-compliance of the directions issued by the Commission including use of unapproved fuels will straight away lead to closure apart from imposing Environmental Compensation (EC) and initiating prosecution action against the defaulters flouting the statutory directions.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) भारी प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले ईंधन के इस्तेमाल के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई करेगा
28 DEC 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें:
• पूरे एनसीआर में कोयला (ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में इस्तेमाल होने वाले कम सल्फर वाले कोयले को छोड़कर) पूर्ण रूप से प्रतिबंधित है : सीएक्यूएम
• दिनांक 01.01.2023 से पूरे एनसीआर में सिर्फ स्वीकृत ईंधनों की मानक सूची में शामिल ईंधनों की ही अनुमति होगी
• निर्देशों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सीएक्यूएम का उड़नदस्ता गुप्त दौरे करेगा
• दिनांक 01 जनवरी, 2023 से अस्वीकृत ईंधन के उपयोग का परिणाम भारी पर्यावरण मुआवजा (ईसी) लगाए जाने के साथ-साथ इकाई की तुरंत बंदी में होगा
• उद्योगों को पीएनजी/स्वच्छ ईंधन को अपनाने की ओर मोड़ना, आयोग की एक उच्च प्राथमिकता है
विभिन्न औद्योगिक, वाणिज्यिक और अन्य विविध इकाईयों से कोयला जैसे अत्यधिक प्रदूषणकारी ईंधनों के उत्सर्जन से उत्पन्न होने वाले प्रदूषण के खिलाफ कड़ा रुख अपनाते हुए, एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने आज उद्योगों/औद्योगिक इकाइयों सहित सभी क्षेत्रों को यह याद दिलाया कि वे 01.01.2023 से कोयले सहित अस्वीकृत ईंधनों (ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में कम सल्फर वाले कोयले को छोड़कर) का उपयोग बंद करें या फिर भारी पर्यावरणीय मुआवजा (ईसी) के साथ-साथ इकाईयों की तुरंत बंदी का सामना करने के लिए तैयार रहें। आयोग के वैधानिक निर्देशों के अनुसार, पूरे एनसीआर के सभी क्षेत्रों (औद्योगिक, वाणिज्यिक और विविध इकाईयों सहित) में विभिन्न परिचालनों/अनुप्रयोगों के लिए कोयले और अन्य अस्वीकृत ईंधनों के उपयोग को 01 जनवरी, 2023 से पूर्ण रूप से बंद करने की जरूरत है।
आयोग द्वारा दिनांक 02.06.2022 के निर्देश संख्या 64 और दिनांक 23.06.2022 के निर्देश संख्या 65 के माध्यम से एनसीआर में औद्योगिक/घरेलू/विविध इकाईयों के लिए मान्य ईंधन के संबंध में वैधानिक निर्देश पहले ही जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
पूरे एनसीआर में आयोग द्वारा अनिवार्य मानक सूची में वर्णित स्वीकृत ईंधन इस प्रकार हैं:
• समय-समय पर संशोधित भारत सरकार की अधिसूचना के अनुसार पेट्रोल (10 पीपीएम सल्फर के साथ बीएस VI) - वाहन ईंधन
• समय-समय पर संशोधित भारत सरकार की अधिसूचना के अनुसार डीजल (बीएस VI 10 पीपीएम सल्फर के साथ) - वाहन ईंधन
• हाइड्रोजन/मीथेन - वाहन और औद्योगिक उद्देश्यों के लिए
• प्राकृतिक गैस (सीएनजी/पीएनजी/एलएनजी) - वाहन, औद्योगिक और घरेलू उद्देश्यों के लिए
• तरल पेट्रोलियम गैस (एलपीजी) / प्रोपेन / ब्यूटेन - वाहन, औद्योगिक और घरेलू उद्देश्यों के लिए
• बिजली - वाहन, औद्योगिक, वाणिज्यिक और घरेलू उद्देश्यों के लिए
• विमानन टर्बाइन ईंधन
• जैव ईंधन (जैव-अल्कोहल, जैव-डीजल, बायो-गैस, सीबीजी, बायो-सीएनजी) - औद्योगिक/वाहन/घरेलू उद्देश्यों के लिए, जो भी लागू हो
• विद्युत संयंत्रों, सीमेंट संयंत्रों, अपशिष्ट से संचालित ऊर्जा संयंत्रों के लिए अपशिष्ट व्युत्पन्न ईंधन (आरडीएफ)
• धार्मिक उद्देश्यों के लिए जलाने वाली लकड़ी/बायोमास ब्रिकेट
• होटल/रेस्तरां/बैंक्वेट हॉल (उत्सर्जन चैनलीकरण/नियंत्रण प्रणाली के साथ) और खुले भोजनालयों/ढाबों के तंदूर और ग्रिल के लिए लकड़ी/बांस का कोयला
• कपड़ा इस्त्री करने के लिए लकड़ी का कोयला।
• शवदाहगृह के लिए बिजली/सीएनजी/जलाने वाली लकड़ी और बायोमास ब्रिकेट
आयोग के निर्देश संख्या 65 के अनुसार, केवल एनसीटीडी के अधिकार क्षेत्र से बाहर एनसीआर में चुनिंदा औद्योगिक इकाईयों के लिए मान्य ईंधन इस प्रकार हैं:
• बायोमास/कृषि अपशिष्ट और पेलेट/ब्रिकेट - औद्योगिक बॉयलरों, बिजली संयंत्रों, जैव ईंधन परियोजनाओं, सीमेंट उद्योग, अपशिष्ट से संचालित ऊर्जा संयंत्रों आदि के लिए।
• बायोमास पेलेट/ब्रिकेट - होटल/रेस्तरां/बैंक्वेट हॉल के तंदूर और ग्रिल के लिए (अनिवार्य उत्सर्जन चैनलाइजेशन/नियंत्रण प्रणाली के साथ) और खुले भोजनालयों/ढाबों के लिए।
• धातु कर्म से निकले कोक - विशिष्ट क्यूपोला आधारित फाउंड्री में औद्योगिक उद्देश्यों के लिए।
• कम सल्फर वाले ईंधन” यानी एलएसएचएस, बहुत कम सल्फर वाले ईंधन तेल और अत्यंत-कम सल्फर वाले ईंधन तेल - धातु गलाने/पिघलने/शोधन/ताप भट्टियों और भट्टों में औद्योगिक उद्देश्यों के लिए।
पूरे एनसीआर में स्वीकृत ईंधन के उपयोग के संबंध में निर्देशों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सीएक्यूएम के उड़न दस्ते को गुप्त दौरे करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। अस्वीकृत ईंधन के उपयोग सहित आयोग द्वारा जारी किए गए निर्देशों के उल्लंघन और गैर-अनुपालन का परिणाम पर्यावरणीय मुआवजा (ईसी) लगाए जाने के अलावा इकाईयों की तुरंत बंदी में होगा और वैधानिक निर्देशों की अवहेलना करने वालों के खिलाफ अभियोजन की कार्रवाई शुरू की जायेगी।