Ministry of Railways
Amrit Bharat Station Scheme for Indian Railways
Amrit Bharat Station scheme envisages development of stations on a continuous basis with a long term vision
The scheme aims at preparation of Master Plans of the Railway stations and implementation of the Master Plan in phases to enhance the facilities
Attempts shall be made to club different grades/types of waiting halls and provide good cafeteria/retail facilities as far as possible
High level platforms(760-840 mill meter) shall be provided at all categories of stations. Station approaches shall be improved to ensure smooth access by widening of roads, removal of unwanted structures, properly designed signages, dedicated pedestrian pathways, well planned parking areas, improved lighting etc.
Amenities for Divyangjan at stations shall be as per guidelines issued by Railway Board from time to time
27 DEC 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has formulated a new policy for modernization of stations named “Amrit Bharat Station” scheme. Amrit Bharat Station scheme envisages development of stations on a continuous basis with a long term vision. It is based on Master Planning for long term and implementation of the elements of Master Plan as per the needs and patronage of the station.
Broad objectives:
• The scheme aims at preparation of Master Plans of the Railway stations and implementation of the Master Plan in phases to enhance the facilities including and beyond the Minimum Essential Amenities (MEA) and aiming for creation of Roof Plazas and city centres at the station in long run.
• The scheme shall aim to meet the needs of the stakeholders, station usage studies as far as possible based on availability of funds and inter-se priority.
• The scheme shall cater for introduction of new amenities as well as upgradation and replacement of existing amenities.
• This scheme will also cover the stations where detailed techno-economic feasibility studies have been conducted or are being conducted but the work for construction of Roof Plazas has not been taken up yet, ensuring the phasing of Master Plan being suitably implemented and relocation of structures and utilities being given more emphasis in the phasing plans.
To meet the above objectives, following broad scope of work is envisaged for stations selected under the Amrit Bharat Station scheme:
• The Master Plans to have elementary details of the most appropriate location of Roof Plaza to be created in future.
• The scheme envisages cost efficient improvement to facades, provision of wide, well lit aesthetically pleasing entrance porches.
• Existing building usage shall be reviewed and space should be released in favour of passengers near the station entrances and the Railway offices should be suitably relocated.
• The scheme aims to relocate redundant/old buildings in a cost efficient manner so that space is released for higher priority passenger related activities and future development may be carried out smoothly. Creation of new buildings should generally be avoided other than those required for relocation of old structures or relocation of structures to improve circulation or provision of structures to improve the size of waiting halls.
• Attempts shall be made to club different grades/types of waiting halls and provide good cafeteria/retail facilities as far as possible. Suitable low level partitions may be done in waiting halls.
• Provision for minimum two stalls for One Station One Product shall be made.
• Space shall also be created for Executive Lounges and places for small business meetings.
• At least one aesthetically designed hoarding(signage) on each side of the circulating area at a prominent location shall be erected for display of important information etc. The size of such hoarding shall not be less than 10mx20m.
• Station approaches would be improved to ensure smooth access by widening of roads, removal of unwanted structures, properly designed signages, dedicated pedestrian pathways, well planned parking areas, improved lighting etc. Necessary liaison should be established with local authorities for necessary improvements to be carried out by local authorities in their areas.
• Elements of landscaping, green patches and local art and culture should be used to create a pleasant experience for the station users. This should be done with the help of suitable professionals.
• Second Entry Station Building and circulating area shall be improved as per the needs of the station. Wherever second entry building is not being provided presently, space for circulating area will be well planned and a liaison shall be established with the local bodies so that approach roads for second entry are kept in the city’s Master Plan and development around the station is suitably controlled.
• High level platforms(760-840 mm) shall be provided at all categories of stations. Length of the platforms shall generally be 600m.
• Length, location and phasing of Platform shelters shall be decided based on usage of the station.
• Ballastless tracks would be provided on platform lines and lines with train maintenance facilities.
• Drainage of platform areas is of utmost importance. Special emphasis shall be given to achieve self cleansing of drains as far as possible. Suitable cross drains, sump and pump arrangement may be provided where natural slopes are not adequate. Drains may be covered with aesthetically designed theft resistant covers.
• Cables should be covered in aesthetically designed duct and should have provision for future cables as well.
• The Master Plan shall mark the space for Parcel handling spurs, storage and handling facilities etc. Works should also be proposed and executed in suitable phases.
• Provisions may be made such that as far as possible the station provides free WiFi access to its users. The Master Plan should have suitable spaces earmarked for 5G towers.
• Material finishes of elements, such as flooring, walls, structures, furniture, sanitary fittings, etc. within the public areas of the station where surfaces either come in direct physical contact of passengers or are visible to them should be highly durable (preferably washable), generally dustproof and need low maintenance.
• The furniture available on Waiting halls, Platforms, Retiring Rooms, Offices shall be reviewed and intervention planned for more comfortable and durable furniture suitable to the Railway Stations of that area. In a phased manner, it shall be planned to eliminate multi-design furniture.
• Signages should be well designed for intuitive way finding, should have good visibility and be aesthetically pleasing. Quality of public announcement systems should be improved.
• Escalators may be provided at NSG/1-4 and SG/1-2 category stations irrespective of footfall.
• Amenities for Divyangjan at stations shall be as per guidelines issued by Railway Board from time to time.
• Ceremonial flags may be provided at appropriate space in the station.
• At least two station name boards should be LED based with good visibility for the passengers of trains passing through the station.
• Circulating area boundary wall normally should not block the view of the station from outside. Access may be controlled by iron/steel grill fencing.
• Sufficient number of toilets shall be provided at all categories of stations with separate provisions for women and Divyangjan. Location of toilets should be appropriate to station usage, easily visible and accessible.
• Gradual shift to sustainable and environmental friendly solutions as per availability of funds and condition of existing assets.
Scale of amenities and facilities to be provided shall be finalized based on the broad guiding principles given above, footfall at the station, stakeholder consultations including users, different departments and local authorities and with approval of DRM.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे के लिए अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना
अमृत ​​भारत स्टेशन योजना में दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ निरंतर आधार पर स्टेशनों के विकास की परिकल्पना की गई है
इस योजना का उद्देश्य रेलवे स्टेशनों के लिए मास्टर प्लान तैयार करना और सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न चरणों में मास्टर प्लान को लागू करना है
विभिन्न ग्रेड/प्रकार के प्रतीक्षालय को क्लब करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा और जहां तक ​​संभव हो सकेगा अच्छा कैफेटेरिया/खुदरा सुविधाएं प्रदान की जाएंगी
सभी श्रेणियों के स्टेशनों पर उच्च स्तरीय प्लेटफॉर्म (760-840 मिली मीटर) उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे
सड़कों को चौड़ा करके, अवांछित संरचनाओं को हटाकर, उचित रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए साइनेज, समर्पित पैदल मार्ग, सुनियोजित पार्किंग क्षेत्र, बेहतर प्रकाश व्यवस्था आदि द्वारा सुचारू पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्टेशन के दृष्टिकोण में सुधार किया जाएगा
स्टेशनों पर दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुविधाएं रेलवे बोर्ड द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार होंगी
27 DEC 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने "अमृत भारत स्टेशन" योजना नाम से स्टेशनों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए एक नई नीति तैयार की है। अमृत ​​भारत स्टेशन योजना में दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ निरंतर आधार पर स्टेशनों के विकास की परिकल्पना की गई है। यह स्टेशन की आवश्यकताओं और संरक्षण के अनुसार दीर्घकालिक मास्टर प्लान तैयार करने और मास्टर प्लान के तत्वों के कार्यान्वयन पर आधारित है।
व्यापक उद्देश्य:
• इस योजना का उद्देश्य रेलवे स्टेशनों के लिए मास्टर प्लान तैयार करना और न्यूनतम आवश्यक सुविधाओं (एमईए) सहित सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न चरणों में मास्टर प्लान के कार्यान्वयन और लंबी अवधि के समय में स्टेशन पर रूफ प्लाजा और शहर के केंद्रों के निर्माण का लक्ष्य है।
• इस योजना का लक्ष्य निधियों की उपलब्धता और परस्पर प्राथमिकता के आधार पर जहां तक ​​संभव हो, हितधारकों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना होगा।
• यह योजना नई सुविधाओं की शुरूआत के साथ-साथ मौजूदा सुविधाओं के उन्नयन और प्रतिस्थापन को पूरा करेगी।
• यह योजना उन स्टेशनों को भी शामिल करेगी जहां विस्तृत तकनीकी-आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन किए गए हैं या किए जा रहे हैं, लेकिन रूफ प्लाजा के निर्माण का काम अभी तक शुरू नहीं किया गया है, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि मास्टर प्लान को चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू किया जाए और संरचनाओं का स्थानांतरण किया जाए और चरणबद्ध योजनाओं में उपयोगिताओं पर अधिक बल दिया जा रहा है।
उपरोक्त उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए, अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के अंतर्गत चयनित स्टेशनों के लिए निम्नलिखित व्यापक कार्यक्षेत्र की परिकल्पना की गई है:
• मास्टर प्लान में भविष्य में बनाए जाने वाले रूफ प्लाजा के सबसे उपयुक्त स्थान का प्रारंभिक विवरण होगा।
• इस योजना में लागत प्रभावी सुधार, विस्तृत, अच्छी तरह से प्रकाशित सौंदर्यपूर्ण रूप से आकर्षक प्रवेश द्वार बरामदे का प्रावधान की परिकल्पना की गई है।
• मौजूदा भवन उपयोग की समीक्षा की जाएगी और स्टेशन के प्रवेश द्वारों के पास यात्रियों के लिए जगह छोड़ी जानी चाहिए और रेलवे कार्यालयों को उपयुक्त रूप से स्थानांतरित किया जाना चाहिए।
• इस योजना का उद्देश्य बेकार/पुरानी इमारतों को लागत प्रभावी तरीके से स्थानांतरित करना है ताकि उच्च प्राथमिकता वाली यात्री संबंधी गतिविधियों के लिए जगह उपलब्ध हो सके और भविष्य में विकास सुचारू रूप से किया जा सके। प्रतीक्षालय के आकार में सुधार के लिए परिसंचरण या संरचनाओं के प्रावधान में सुधार के लिए पुरानी संरचनाओं के स्थानांतरण या संरचनाओं के स्थानांतरण के लिए आवश्यक होने के अलावा नए भवनों के निर्माण से आम तौर पर बचा जाना चाहिए।
• विभिन्न ग्रेड/प्रकार के प्रतीक्षालय को क्लब करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा और जहां तक ​​संभव हो अच्छा कैफेटेरिया/खुदरा सुविधाएं प्रदान करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा। प्रतीक्षालय में उपयुक्त निचले स्तर के विभाजन किए जा सकते हैं।
• एक स्टेशन एक उत्पाद के लिए न्यूनतम दो स्टालों का प्रावधान किया जाएगा।
• कार्यकारी लाउंज और छोटी व्यावसायिक बैठकों के लिए स्थान भी बनाए जाएंगे।
• महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी आदि के प्रदर्शन के लिए एक प्रमुख स्थान पर सर्कुलेटिंग एरिया के प्रत्येक तरफ कम से कम एक सौंदर्यपूर्ण रूप से डिज़ाइन किया गया होर्डिंग (संकेत) लगाया जाएगा। ऐसे होर्डिंग का आकार 10 मिलीमीटर x 20मिलीमीटर से कम नहीं होगा।
• सड़कों को चौड़ा करने, अवांछित संरचनाओं को हटाने, उचित रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए साइनेज, समर्पित पैदल मार्ग, सुनियोजित पार्किंग क्षेत्र, बेहतर प्रकाश व्यवस्था आदि को सुचारू पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्टेशन के दृष्टिकोण में सुधार किया जाएगा। आवश्यक सुधारों के लिए स्थानीय अधिकारियों के साथ स्थानीय अधिकारियों द्वारा उनके क्षेत्रों में आवश्यक संपर्क स्थापित किया जाना चाहिए।।
• स्टेशन उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए एक सुखद अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए भूनिर्माण, हरे पैच और स्थानीय कला और संस्कृति के तत्वों का उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। यह उपयुक्त पेशेवरों की मदद से किया जाना चाहिए।
• सेकंड एंट्री स्टेशन बिल्डिंग और सर्कुलेटिंग एरिया को स्टेशन की जरूरत के हिसाब से बेहतर बनाया जाएगा। जहां भी वर्तमान में द्वितीय प्रवेश भवन उपलब्ध नहीं कराया जा रहा है, वहां सर्कुलेटिंग एरिया के लिए जगह सुनियोजित की जाएगी और स्थानीय निकायों के साथ संपर्क स्थापित किया जाएगा ताकि द्वितीय प्रवेश के लिए पहुंच मार्ग शहर के मास्टर प्लान में रखे जाएं और स्टेशन के आसपास के विकास को उपयुक्त रूप से नियंत्रित किया जाए। .
• सभी श्रेणियों के स्टेशनों पर उच्च स्तरीय प्लेटफॉर्म (760-840 मिलीमीटर) प्रदान किए जाएंगे। प्लेटफार्मों की लंबाई आम तौर पर 600 मीटर की होगी।
• प्लेटफॉर्म शेल्टरों की लंबाई, स्थान और चरणबद्धता स्टेशन के उपयोग के आधार पर तय की जाएगी।
• प्लेटफार्म लाइनों और ट्रेनों के रखरखाव सुविधाओं के साथ लाइनों पर गिट्टी रहित ट्रैक प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
• प्लेटफार्म क्षेत्रों की जल निकासी अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। जहां तक ​​संभव हो नालों की स्वयं सफाई पर विशेष बल दिया जाएगा। जहां प्राकृतिक ढलान पर्याप्त नहीं हैं, वहां उपयुक्त क्रॉस ड्रेन, हौदी और पंप की व्यवस्था की जा सकती है। नालियों को खूबसूरती से डिजाइन किए गए चोरी प्रतिरोधी कवर से ढका जा सकता है।
• केबलों को खूबसूरती से डिजाइन किए गए डक्ट में ढंक कर रखा जाना चाहिए और इसमें भविष्य के केबलों के लिए भी प्रावधान होना चाहिए।
• मास्टर प्लान में पार्सल हैंडलिंग स्पर्स, स्टोरेज और हैंडलिंग सुविधाओं आदि के लिए जगह चिन्हित की जाएगी। कार्यों को भी प्रस्तावित किया जाना चाहिए और उपयुक्त चरणों में निष्पादित किया जाना चाहिए।
• ऐसे प्रावधान किए जा सकते हैं कि जहां तक ​​संभव हो स्टेशन अपने उपयोगकर्ताओं को मुफ्त वाई-फाई की सुविधा प्रदान करे। मास्टर प्लान में 5-जी टावरों के लिए उपयुक्त स्थान होना चाहिए।
• स्टेशन के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों के भीतर फर्श, दीवारें, संरचनाएं, फर्नीचर, सैनिटरी फिटिंग आदि जैसे तत्वों की सामग्री आदि, जहां सतह या तो यात्रियों के सीधे भौतिक संपर्क में आती हैं या उन्हें दिखाई देती हैं, अत्यधिक टिकाऊ (अधिमानतः धोने योग्य) होनी चाहिए ,आम तौर पर डस्टप्रूफ और कम रखरखाव की आवश्यकता होती है।
• प्रतीक्षालय, प्लेटफार्म, विश्राम कक्ष, कार्यालयों पर उपलब्ध फर्नीचर की समीक्षा की जाएगी और उस क्षेत्र के रेलवे स्टेशनों के लिए उपयुक्त अधिक आरामदायक और टिकाऊ फर्नीचर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए योजना बनाई जाएगी। चरणबद्ध तरीके से बहु-डिजाइन फर्नीचर को समाप्त करने की योजना बनाई जाएगी।
• संकेतों को सहज मार्ग खोजने के लिए अच्छी तरह से डिज़ाइन किया जाना चाहिए, अच्छी दृश्यता होनी चाहिए और सौंदर्य की दृष्टि से मनभावन होना चाहिए। सार्वजनिक घोषणा प्रणाली की गुणवत्ता में सुधार किया जाना चाहिए।
• यात्रियों की संख्या पर ध्यान दिए बिना एनएसजी/1-4 और एसजी/1-2 श्रेणी स्टेशनों पर एस्केलेटर प्रदान किए जा सकते हैं।
• स्टेशनों पर दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुविधाएं रेलवे बोर्ड द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार होंगी।
• समारोहिक झंडों को स्टेशन में उपयुक्त स्थान पर लगाया जा सकता है।
• स्टेशन से गुजरने वाली ट्रेनों के यात्रियों के लिए अच्छी दृश्यता के साथ कम से कम दो स्टेशन नाम बोर्ड एलईडी आधारित होने चाहिए।
• सर्कुलेटिंग एरिया की बाउंड्री वॉल को आमतौर पर बाहर से स्टेशन का व्यू ब्लॉक नहीं करना चाहिए। पहुंच को लोहे/स्टील की ग्रिल फेंसिंग द्वारा नियंत्रित किया जा सकता है।
• सभी श्रेणियों के स्टेशनों पर महिलाओं और दिव्यांगजनों के लिए अलग-अलग प्रावधानों के साथ पर्याप्त संख्या में शौचालय उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे। शौचालय का स्थान स्टेशन उपयोग के लिए उपयुक्त, आसानी से दिखाई देने वाला और सुलभ होना चाहिए।
• धन की उपलब्धता और मौजूदा परिसंपत्तियों की स्थिति के अनुसार स्थायी और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल समाधानों की ओर धीरे-धीरे बदलाव।
प्रदान की जाने वाली सुख-सुविधाओं और साधनों के पैमाने को ऊपर दिए गए व्यापक मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों, स्टेशन पर यात्रियों की संख्या, उपयोगकर्ताओं, विभिन्न विभागों और स्थानीय अधिकारियों सहित हितधारक परामर्श और मंडल रेल प्रबंधक-डीआरएम के अनुमोदन के आधार पर अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा।