President's Secretariat
President of India’s greetings on the eve of Christmas
24 DEC 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Christmas.
In a message, the President has said, “I extend my heartiest greetings to all the countrymen, especially Christian brothers and sisters on the festival of Christmas.
This festival is a symbol of peace and brotherhood for the entire mankind. On this day we remember the message of compassion and sacrifice given by Jesus Christ. The festival of Christmas inspires us to treat each other with love and kindness.
Let us take a pledge to adopt the divine teachings of Jesus Christ in our lives”.
Please click here to see the President message-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने क्रिसमस की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी
24 DEC 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने क्रिसमस की पूर्व संध्या पर सभी देशवासियों को बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपने एक संदेश में कहा, “क्रिसमस के त्योहार के अवसर पर मैं सभी देशवासियों, विशेष रूप से ईसाई भाइयों और बहनों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
क्रिसमस का यह पावन त्योहार सम्पूर्ण मानव जाति के लिए शांति और भाईचारे का प्रतीक है। इस दिन हम प्रभु यीशु मसीह के करुणा और बलिदान के संदेश को याद करते है। यह त्योहार हमें एक दूसरे के प्रति दया और प्रेम की भावना रखने की प्रेरणा देता है।
आइए, हम प्रभु यीशु मसीह के पवित्र आदर्शों व शिक्षाओं को अपने जीवन में अपनाने का संकल्प लें।”