Ministry of Defence
DONATE BLOOD - SAVE LIVES’ – SOLDIERS AND CITIZENS DONATE BLOOD TO COMMEMORATE ARMY DAY-2023
24 DEC 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the ongoing series of events in the Southern part of the country, in the run up to the Army Day 2023, Indian Army formations/units located in various parts of Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh & Uttar Pradesh undertook a massive blood donation drive on 24 December 2022. This humanitarian drive by the Indian Army was undertaken in coordination with prominent civil hospitals and social organisations to ensure that the donated blood units reach the needy patients in time.
Organized under the theme ‘Donate Blood - Save Lives’, to commemorate the forthcoming 75th Army Day on 15 January 2023, 7,500 units of blood were collected through voluntary donation and a data bank of 75,000 volunteers was compiled. The blood donation campaign saw an overwhelming response from Army personnel & their dependents, Civil Defence Employees, NCC Cadets, College Students, Army Public School teachers and volunteers from all walks of life. These camps were organised in all major cities as well as remote areas across 10 states in Southern Command area of responsibility.
The list of places across Southern Command where the blood donation drive was organised is appended below:-
State / UT
Cities / Towns
Maharashtra
Mumbai, Pune, Kirkee, Khadakwasla, Dehu Road, Kamptee, Pulgaon, Ahmednagar, Devlali & Aurangabad.
Goa
Panji.
Rajasthan
Jodhpur, Nasirabad, Jaisalmer, Laungewala, Udaipur, Niwaru, Alwar, Mount Abu, Ajmer & Jalipa.
Gujarat
Gandhidham, Ahmedabad, Jamnagar, Dharangdhara & Bhuj
Madhya Pradesh
Babina, Saugor, Dhana, Gwalior & Bhopal.
Telangana
Secunderabad & Hyderabad.
Tamil Nadu
Coimbatore, Chennai & Wellington.
Kerala
Thiruvananthapuram & Kannur.
Karnataka
Bengaluru & Belgavi.
Uttar Pradesh
Jhansi.
The blood donation event organised has contributed immensely to renew the Soldier-Citizen connect & reaffirmed the commitment of Indian Army to stand shoulder to shoulder with our Citizens.

وزارت دفاع
’خون کا عطیہ کریں-زندگی بچائیں‘-فوجیوں اور شہریوں نے آرمی ڈے-2023 کی یاد میں خون کا عطیہ دیا
24 DEC 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
آرمی ڈے 2023 کے لئے ملک کے جنوبی حصے میں واقعات کے جاری سلسلے کے عین مطابق مہاراشٹر، گوا، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، تلنگانہ، تمل ناڈو، گجرات، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش اور اترپردیش کے مختلف حصوں میں واقع ہندوستانی فوج کے اداروں؍اِکائیوں نے 24 دسمبر 2022 کو بڑے پیمانے پر خون کے عطیے کی مہم چلائی۔ ہندوستانی فوج کی جانب سے یہ انسانی مہم اہم شہری اسپتالوں اور سماجی تنظیموں کے تال میل سے چلایا گیا، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ خون کا جو عطیہ کیا گیا ہے وہ ضرورتمند مریضوں تک وقت پر پہنچ سکے۔
15 جنوری 2023 کو آنے والے 75 ویں آرمی ڈے کے موقع پر’خون کا عطیہ کریں- زندگی بچائیں‘کے موضوع کے تحت منعقد رضاکارانہ عطیہ کے توسط سے 7,500 یونٹ خون جمع کیا گیا اور 75,000 رضاکاروں کا ایک ڈیٹا بینک بھی مرتب کیا گیا۔ خون عطیہ مہم میں فوج کے جوانوں اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد،سول ڈیفنس کے ملازمین،این سی سی کیڈٹوں، کالج کے طلباء،آرمی پبلک اسکول کے اساتذہ اور زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے رضاکاروں کی جانب سے زبردست ردعمل دیکھا گیا۔ ان کیمپوں کا انعقاد تمام بڑے شہروں کے ساتھ ساتھ جنوبی کمان علاقے کی 10 ریاستوں کے دور دراز علاقوں میں کیا گیا گیا تھا۔
جنوبی کمان کے ان مقامات کی فہرست ، جہاں خون کے عطیے کی مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا، ذیل میں دی جارہی ہے:
ریاست؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست
شہر؍قصبات
مہاراشٹر
ممبئی، پنے، کرکی، کھڑک واسلا، دیہو روڈ، کامپٹی، پلگاؤں، احمد نگر، دیولالی اور اورنگ آباد
گوا
پنجی
راجستھان
جودھ پور، ناصرآباد، جیسلمیر، لونگے والا، اُدے پور، نیوارو، الور، ماؤنٹ آبو، اجمیر اور جالیپا
گجرات
گاندھی دھام، احمدآباد، جام نگر، دھرنگ دھارا اور بھج
مدھیہ پردیش
ببینا، ساگر، دھانا، گوالیار اور بھوپال
تلنگانہ
سکندرآباد اور حیدر آباد
تمل ناڈو
کوئمبٹور، چنئی اور ویلنگٹن
کیرالہ
ترووننت پورم اور کنّور
کرناٹک
بنگلورو اور بیلگاوی
اترپردیش
جھانسی
بلڈ ڈونیشن مہم کے انعقاد نے فوجی-شہری ربط کی تجدید میں بے حد تعاون دیا ہے اور ہمارے شہریوں کے ساتھ کاندھے سے کاندھا ملاکر کھڑے ہونے کے ہندوستانی فوج کے عہد کی تصدیق کی ہے۔