Ministry of Defence
DONATE BLOOD - SAVE LIVES’ – SOLDIERS AND CITIZENS DONATE BLOOD TO COMMEMORATE ARMY DAY-2023
24 DEC 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the ongoing series of events in the Southern part of the country, in the run up to the Army Day 2023, Indian Army formations/units located in various parts of Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh & Uttar Pradesh undertook a massive blood donation drive on 24 December 2022. This humanitarian drive by the Indian Army was undertaken in coordination with prominent civil hospitals and social organisations to ensure that the donated blood units reach the needy patients in time.
Organized under the theme ‘Donate Blood - Save Lives’, to commemorate the forthcoming 75th Army Day on 15 January 2023, 7,500 units of blood were collected through voluntary donation and a data bank of 75,000 volunteers was compiled. The blood donation campaign saw an overwhelming response from Army personnel & their dependents, Civil Defence Employees, NCC Cadets, College Students, Army Public School teachers and volunteers from all walks of life. These camps were organised in all major cities as well as remote areas across 10 states in Southern Command area of responsibility.
The list of places across Southern Command where the blood donation drive was organised is appended below:-
State / UT
Cities / Towns
Maharashtra
Mumbai, Pune, Kirkee, Khadakwasla, Dehu Road, Kamptee, Pulgaon, Ahmednagar, Devlali & Aurangabad.
Goa
Panji.
Rajasthan
Jodhpur, Nasirabad, Jaisalmer, Laungewala, Udaipur, Niwaru, Alwar, Mount Abu, Ajmer & Jalipa.
Gujarat
Gandhidham, Ahmedabad, Jamnagar, Dharangdhara & Bhuj
Madhya Pradesh
Babina, Saugor, Dhana, Gwalior & Bhopal.
Telangana
Secunderabad & Hyderabad.
Tamil Nadu
Coimbatore, Chennai & Wellington.
Kerala
Thiruvananthapuram & Kannur.
Karnataka
Bengaluru & Belgavi.
Uttar Pradesh
Jhansi.
The blood donation event organised has contributed immensely to renew the Soldier-Citizen connect & reaffirmed the commitment of Indian Army to stand shoulder to shoulder with our Citizens.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
‘இரத்த தானம் செய்யுங்கள் - உயிர்களை காப்பாற்றுங்கள்’ - ராணுவ தினம்-2023-ஐ நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் மற்றும் குடிமக்கள் இரத்த தானம்
24 DEC 2022 5:25PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் தென் பகுதியில் நடந்து வரும் தொடர் நிகழ்வுகளுக்கு ஏற்ப, 2023 ராணுவ தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, மகாராஷ்டிரா, கோவா, கர்நாடகா, கேரளா, தெலங்கானா, தமிழ்நாடு, குஜராத், ராஜஸ்தான், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் உள்ள இந்திய ராணுவ அமைப்புகள்/பிரிவுகள் ஆகியவை 24 டிசம்பர் 2022 அன்று மாபெரும் இரத்த தான இயக்கத்தை மேற்கொண்டன. இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் இந்த மனிதாபிமான இயக்கத்தின் மூலம், தானமாக வழங்கப்படும் இரத்தப் பிரிவுகள் தேவைப்படும் நோயாளிகளுக்கு சரியான நேரத்தில் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக முக்கிய சிவில் மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் சமூக அமைப்புகளின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
.
2023, ஜனவரி 15 அன்று வரவிருக்கும் 75வது ராணுவ தினத்தை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில், ‘இரத்த தானம் செய்யுங்கள் - உயிர்களைக் காப்பாற்றுங்கள்’ என்ற கருப்பொருளின் கீழ், தன்னார்வ தானம் மூலம் 7,500 யூனிட் ரத்தம் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டு, 75,000 தன்னார்வலர்களின் தகவல் வங்கி தொகுக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த இரத்த தான பிரச்சாரம், ராணுவ வீரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினர், குடிமைப் பாதுகாப்பு பணியாளர்கள், என்சிசி மற்றும் கல்லூரி மாணவர்கள், ராணுவப் பொதுப் பள்ளி ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் அனைத்துத் தன்னார்வலர்களிடமிருந்தும் பெரும் வரவேற்பைப் பெற்றது. இந்த முகாம்கள் அனைத்து முக்கிய நகரங்களிலும், 10 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளிலும் செய்யப்பட்டன.
தமிழ்நாட்டில் கோயம்புத்தூர், சென்னை மற்றும் வெல்லிங்டன் போன்ற இடங்களில் இந்த இரத்த தான இயக்கம் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.