Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence (DoD) holds Exhibition of Best Practices on Special Campaign 2.0 at Vigyan Bhawan
Unique technology of Border Roads Organization (BRO) using shredded plastic in bituminous road construction gets praise
23 DEC 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Defence (D0D), the Ministry of Defence (MOD) held an Exhibition of Best practices on Special Campaign 2.0 at Vigyan Bhwan, New Delhi during Good Governance Week from 19th-25th Dec, 2022. A stall was also set up by DoD in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi in the exhibition
Under the Special Campaign 2.0, a cleanliness drive was undertaken for a total of 5922 such sites in respect of Department of Defence (DoD), MoD. Organizations under DoD viz. Canteen Stores Directorate(CSD) [3500 Unit Run Canteens and 34 Depots], Border Roads Organization (BRO) [750 units/detachments], Sainik Schools [33], Directorate General of Defence Estates (DGDE) [367 campaign sites including the Cantonments], Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA) [1149 offices], Directorate General of Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS) [87 Military Hospitals] undertook the cleanliness drive with full vigour.
Border Roads Organization (BRO) deployed a unique technology of using shredded plastic in bituminous road construction. The technology was successfully used in 2.5 Km resurfacing on Balipara-Charduar-Tawang Road under Project Vartak, 1.0 Km on Roing-Koronu-Paya road under Project Udayak in Arunacahal Pradesh and 5.22 Km on Hnathial-Sangau-Saiha Road under Project Pushpak in Mizoram.
Border Roads Organization’s unique technology of using shredded plastic in the bituminous road construction was appreciated in the exhibition.

وزارت دفاع
محکمہ دفاع نے ( ڈی او ڈی ) نے وگیان بھون میں خصوصی مہم 2.0 پر بہترین طریقوں کی نمائش کا انعقاد کیا
سرحدی سڑک تنظیم (بی آر او) کے ذریعے بٹومنس کی سڑکوں کی تعمیر میں پلاسٹک کے ٹکڑوں کے استعمال کی منفرد ٹیکنا لوجی کی ستائش کی گئی ہے
23 DEC 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ دفاع ( ایم او ڈی ) کے دفاع کے محکمے ( ڈی او ڈی ) نے نئی دلّی کے وگیان بھون میں خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے تحت بہترین طریقۂ کار کی نمائش منعقد کی ہے ۔ یہ نمائش ، جو اچھی حکمرانی کے ہفتے یعنی 19 سے 25 دسمبر ،2022 ء کے دوران منعقد کی جا رہی ہے ۔ اس نمائش میں نئی دلّی کے وگیان بھون میں ڈی او ڈی کا بھی ایک اسٹال قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔
خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے تحت 5922 مقامات پروزارتِ دفاع کےمحکمہ دفاع کےتحت تنظیموں کے ذریعے صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ کینٹین اسٹورز ڈائریکٹوریٹ( سی ایس ڈی )، جس کے تحت 3500 یونٹ آتے ہیں، نے34 ڈپو، بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن ( بی آر او ) [750 یونٹس/ڈیٹیچمنٹ]، سینک اسکول [33]، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس ( ڈی جی ڈی ای ) [367 کنٹونمنٹ سمیت مہم کے مقامات]، کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس ( سی جی ڈی اے ) [1149 دفاتر]، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز ( ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس ) [87 ملٹری اسپتالوں] نے صفائی مہم کو بھرپور طریقے سے چلایا ۔
بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن ( بی آر او )نے کٹے ہوئے پلاسٹک کے استعمال کی ایک منفرد ٹکنالوجی کو سڑک کی تعمیر میں استعمال کیا ہے ۔ پروجیکٹ ورتک کے تحت بالی پارا-چاردوار-توانگ روڈ پر 2.5 کلومیٹر کی ری سرفیسنگ میں، اروناچہل پردیش میں پروجیکٹ اڈیک کے تحت روئنگ-کورونو-پایا روڈ پر 1.0 کلومیٹر اور میزورم میں پروجیکٹ پشپک کے تحت ہنتھیال-سنگاؤ-سائیہا روڈ پر 5.22 کلومیٹر کی ری سرفیسنگ میں اس ٹیکنالوجی کا کامیابی سے استعمال کیا گیا ہے ۔
نمائش میں بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن کی جانب سے کٹے ہوئے پلاسٹک کے استعمال کی منفرد ٹیکنالوجی کی ستائش کی گئی ۔