Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Joint valedictory session of 2 weeks Capacity Building Programme (CBP) for civil servants of Maldives & Bangladesh held at Garvi Gujarat, New Delhi
Addressing Civil Servants from Maldives and Bangladesh, Foreign Secretary V. M. Kwatra urged them to reflect a strong sense of convergence and purpose and work towards the collective growth of the region
Shri Bharat Lal, Director General, NCGG, in his keynote address, urged the civil servants to give back to the society and share the latest innovations and ideas to strengthen people-centric governance
Partnerships & Institutional linkages are key features of India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy
23 DEC 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
India is celebrating Good Governance Week from 19 to 25 December culminating into ‘Good Governance Day’ on 25th December, 2022. In this context and as a part of the two-week capacity building programmes in the field administration for the civil servants of Maldives and Bangladesh, a joint valedictory session was held on 23rd December, 2022 at Garvi Gujarat, New Delhi. The programme was attended by 27 civil servants from Maldives and 39 Civil Servants from Bangladesh.
The session was graced by Shri Vijay Mohan Kwatra, Foreign Secretary, Government of India as Chief guest. Shri Bharat Lal, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and faculty members, training team, and delegates of two nations attended the programme.
In his valedictory address, Shri V. M. Kwatra, Foreign Secretary highlighted the role of civil servants in delivering seamless public services. He stressed on the need to be compassionate to meet people’s need and their aspirations. He encouraged them to create a conceptual framework to meet the needs of the people. He urged the civil servants of both countries to reflect a strong sense of convergence and purpose and work towards the collective growth of the region. He also pressed on the need to take forward-looking decisions to strengthen the partnerships in the region.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is a strong proponent of ‘Neighborhood First’ policy. Nurturing this sense of belonging, NCGG in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs, Govt of India is helping neighbouring countries among others, in building capacities of their civil servants. NCGG designs and implements various capacity building programmes based on the need of developing countries with focus on various aspects to promote good governance and transparent administration for assured public service delivery to improve the quality of life of people. The programmes also include exchange of information, knowledge, new ideas, and best practices that promotes citizen-centric governance.
In his keynote address, the Shri Bharat Lal, Director General, NCGG highlighted the partnership between the Ministry of External Affairs, India & NCGG. He stressed on the role of civil servants in providing people-centric governance to improve the quality of life of people. He urged the civil servants to give back to the society and share the latest innovations and ideas to strengthen these ongoing efforts.
The session was also attended by Smt Poonam Singh, Associate Professor, NCGG, Dr. A P Singh Course Coordinator for Bangladesh, Dr. Sanjiv Sharma, Course Coordinator for Maldives and other members of the NCGG team.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
मालदीव और बांग्लादेश के लोक सेवकों के लिए 2 सप्ताह का क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम (सीबीपी) के संयुक्त समापन सत्र का आयोजन गर्वी गुजरात, नई दिल्ली में किया गया
विदेश सचिव विनय मोहन क्वात्रा ने मालदीव और बांग्लादेश के लोक सेवकों को संबोधित करते हुए उनसे अभिसरण और उद्देश्य की प्रबल भावना को दर्शाने वाले और क्षेत्र के सामूहिक विकास करने वाले कार्य करने का आग्रह किया
एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक, श्री भरत लाल ने अपने मुख्य संबोधन में लोक सेवकों से समाज को अपनी सेवा प्रदान करने और जन-केंद्रित शासन को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए नवीनतम नवाचारों और विचारों को साझा करने का आग्रह किया
साझेदारी और संस्थागत संबंध भारत की 'नेबरहुड फर्स्ट' नीति की प्रमुख विशेषताएं हैं
23 DEC 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में 19 से 25 दिसंबर तक सुशासन सप्ताह मनाया जा रहा है, जिसका समापन 25 दिसंबर, 2022 को 'सुशासन दिवस' के रूप में होगा। इस संदर्भ में और मालदीव और बांग्लादेश के लोक सेवकों के लिए फील्ड प्रशासन में दो सप्ताह के क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के एक भाग के रूप में 23 दिसंबर, 2022 को गर्वी गुजरात, नई दिल्ली में एक संयुक्त समापन सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में मालदीव के 27 लोक सेवकों और बांग्लादेश के 39 लोक सेवकों ने हिस्सा लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के विदेश सचिव, श्री विजय मोहन क्वात्रा मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। इसमें राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) के महानिदेशक, श्री भरत लाल और दोनों देशों के संकाय सदस्य, प्रशिक्षण दल और प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल हुए।
अपने समापन भाषण में विदेश सचिव, श्री वी एम क्वात्रा ने निर्बाध रूप से सार्वजनिक सेवाएं प्रदान करने में लोक सेवकों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने लोगों की आवश्यकताओं और उनकी आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए उदार होने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने लोक सेवकों को जनता की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक वैचारिक रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के लोक सेवकों से अभिसरण और उद्देश्य की मजबूत भावना को दर्शाने वाले और क्षेत्र के सामूहिक विकास वाले कार्य करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने क्षेत्र में साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रगतिशील निर्णय लेने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 'नेबरहुड फर्स्ट' नीति के प्रबल समर्थक हैं। अपनापन की इस भावना को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, विदेश मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के साथ साझेदारी में एनसीजीजी भारत के पड़ोसी देशों के लोक सेवकों को क्षमता निर्माण में सहायता प्रदान करता है। एनसीजीजी नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने हेतु सुनिश्चित सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण प्रदान करने लिए सुशासन और पारदर्शी प्रशासन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न पहलुओं पर ध्यान देने के साथ-साथ विकासशील देशों की आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर विभिन्न क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों को डिजाइन और कार्यान्वित करता है। कार्यक्रमों में सूचना, जानकारी, नवाचार और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान करना भी शामिल है जो नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन को बढ़ावा देता है।
अपने मुख्य संबोधन में एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक, श्री भरत लाल ने विदेश मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और एनसीजीजी के बीच साझेदारी पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जन-केंद्रित शासन प्रदान करने में लोक सेवकों की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने लोक सेवकों से आग्रह किया कि वे समाज को अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान करें और चल रहे प्रयासों को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए नवीनतम नवाचारों और विचारों को साझा करें।
इस सत्र में एनसीजीजी की एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, श्रीमती पूनम सिंह, बांग्लादेश के लिए कोर्स कॉर्डिनेटर, डॉ एपी सिंह, मालदीव के लिए कोर्स कोऑर्डिनेटर, डॉ संजीव शर्मा और एनसीजीजी टीम के अन्य सदस्यों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।