Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Joint valedictory session of 2 weeks Capacity Building Programme (CBP) for civil servants of Maldives & Bangladesh held at Garvi Gujarat, New Delhi
Addressing Civil Servants from Maldives and Bangladesh, Foreign Secretary V. M. Kwatra urged them to reflect a strong sense of convergence and purpose and work towards the collective growth of the region
Shri Bharat Lal, Director General, NCGG, in his keynote address, urged the civil servants to give back to the society and share the latest innovations and ideas to strengthen people-centric governance
Partnerships & Institutional linkages are key features of India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy
23 DEC 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
India is celebrating Good Governance Week from 19 to 25 December culminating into ‘Good Governance Day’ on 25th December, 2022. In this context and as a part of the two-week capacity building programmes in the field administration for the civil servants of Maldives and Bangladesh, a joint valedictory session was held on 23rd December, 2022 at Garvi Gujarat, New Delhi. The programme was attended by 27 civil servants from Maldives and 39 Civil Servants from Bangladesh.
The session was graced by Shri Vijay Mohan Kwatra, Foreign Secretary, Government of India as Chief guest. Shri Bharat Lal, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and faculty members, training team, and delegates of two nations attended the programme.
In his valedictory address, Shri V. M. Kwatra, Foreign Secretary highlighted the role of civil servants in delivering seamless public services. He stressed on the need to be compassionate to meet people’s need and their aspirations. He encouraged them to create a conceptual framework to meet the needs of the people. He urged the civil servants of both countries to reflect a strong sense of convergence and purpose and work towards the collective growth of the region. He also pressed on the need to take forward-looking decisions to strengthen the partnerships in the region.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is a strong proponent of ‘Neighborhood First’ policy. Nurturing this sense of belonging, NCGG in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs, Govt of India is helping neighbouring countries among others, in building capacities of their civil servants. NCGG designs and implements various capacity building programmes based on the need of developing countries with focus on various aspects to promote good governance and transparent administration for assured public service delivery to improve the quality of life of people. The programmes also include exchange of information, knowledge, new ideas, and best practices that promotes citizen-centric governance.
In his keynote address, the Shri Bharat Lal, Director General, NCGG highlighted the partnership between the Ministry of External Affairs, India & NCGG. He stressed on the role of civil servants in providing people-centric governance to improve the quality of life of people. He urged the civil servants to give back to the society and share the latest innovations and ideas to strengthen these ongoing efforts.
The session was also attended by Smt Poonam Singh, Associate Professor, NCGG, Dr. A P Singh Course Coordinator for Bangladesh, Dr. Sanjiv Sharma, Course Coordinator for Maldives and other members of the NCGG team.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مالدیپ اور بنگلہ دیش کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے 2 ہفتے کی صلاحیت سازی پروگرام (سی بی پی) کا مشترکہ اختتامی اجلاس گڑوی گجرات، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا
مالدیپ اور بنگلہ دیش کے سرکاری ملازمین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، خارجہ سکریٹری وی ایم کواترا نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ ہم آہنگی اور مقصد کے مضبوط احساس کی عکاسی کریں اور خطے کی اجتماعی ترقی کے لیے کام کریں
این سی جی جی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب بھرت لال نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں سرکاری ملازمین پر زور دیا کہ وہ معاشرے کو واپس دیں اور عوام پر مبنی حکمرانی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے تازہ ترین اختراعات اور خیالات کا اشتراک کریں
شراکت داری اور ادارہ جاتی روابط ہندوستان کی ’پڑوسی پہلے‘ پالیسی کی اہم خصوصیات ہیں
23 DEC 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان 19 سے 25 دسمبر تک گڈ گورننس ہفتہ منا رہا ہے جس کا اختتام 25 دسمبر 2022 کو 'گڈ گورننس ڈے' کے موقع پر ہو گا۔ اس تناظر میں نیز مالدیپ اور بنگلہ دیش کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے فیلڈ ایڈمنسٹریشن کے شعبہ میں دو ہفتے کی صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 23 دسمبر 2022 کو گڑوی گجرات، نئی دہلی میں ایک مشترکہ اختتامی اجلاس منعقد ہوا۔ اس پروگرام میں مالدیپ کے 27 سرکاری ملازمین اور بنگلہ دیش کے 39 سرکاری ملازمین نے شرکت کی۔
اس نشست میں حکومت ہند کے خارجہ سکریٹری، جناب وجے موہن کواترا نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اس پروگرام میں نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب بھرت لال، فیکلٹی ممبران، ٹریننگ ٹیم اور دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں، سکریٹری خارجہ جناب وی ایم کواترا نے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں سرکاری ملازمین کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے لوگوں کی ضرورتوں اور ان کی خواہشات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہمدردانہ رویہ اختیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے لوگوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک تصوراتی ڈھانچہ بنانے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے سرکاری ملازمین پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہم آہنگی اور مقصد کے مضبوط احساس کی عکاسی کریں اور خطے کی اجتماعی ترقی کے لیے کام کریں۔جناب کواترا نے خطے میں شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مستقبل کے حوالے سے فیصلے کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ’پڑوسی پہلے‘ کی پالیسی کے زبردست حامی ہیں۔ اپنائیت کے اس احساس کو پروان چڑھاتے ہوئے، این سی جی جی حکومت ہندکی وزارت خارجہ کےاشتراک سے ، اپنے سرکاری ملازمین کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں دیگر پڑوسی ممالک کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔ این سی جی جی لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے یقینی عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے اچھی حکمرانی اور شفاف انتظامیہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ترقی پذیر ممالک کی ضرورت کی بنیاد پر صلاحیت سازی کے مختلف پروگرام تیار کرتا ہے اور انہیں نافذ کرتا ہے۔ ان پروگراموں میں اطلاعات ، معلومات ، نئے خیالات اور بہترین طرز عمل کا تبادلہ بھی شامل ہے جو شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں،این سی جی جی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب بھرت لال نے وزارت خارجہ، ہندوستان اوراین سی جی جی کے درمیان شراکت داری پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے عوام پر مبنی حکمرانی فراہم کرنے میں سرکاری ملازمین کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سرکاری ملازمین پر زور دیا کہ وہ معاشرے سے جو حاصل کیا ہے انہیں معاشرے کو واپس دیں اور ان جاری کوششوں کو تقویت دینے کے لیے تازہ ترین اختراعات اور خیالات کا اشتراک کریں۔
مذکورہ نشست میں این سی جی جی میں ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر محترمہ پونم سنگھ، کورس کوآرڈینیٹر برائے بنگلہ دیش ڈاکٹر اے پی سنگھ ، کورس کوآرڈینیٹر برائے مالدیپ، ڈاکٹر سنجیو شرما، اوراین سی جی جی ٹیم کے دیگر اراکین نے بھی شرکت کی۔