Ministry of Railways
211 surveys for New Lines across Indian Railways including elevated railway track/corridor having a total length of 19,307 km have been taken up
23 DEC 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Construction of elevated railway tracks/corridor is planned on case to case basis depending upon various factors such as site conditions, availability of land, terrain, encroachment along the alignment, density of built up area etc. Presently, 211 surveys for New Lines across Indian Railways including elevated railway track/corridor having a total length of 19,307 km have been taken up and are in different stages of progress in Indian Railways.
As on 01.04.2022, across Indian Railways, 183 New line projects of total length 20,937 Km including elevated railway track/corridor, costing approx. Rs 4.0 lakh crore are in different stages of planning/sanction/execution, out of which 2,831 Km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of approx. Rs 1.13 lakh crore has been incurred upto March, 2022.
Zone-wise details of all ongoing Railway Projects including cost, expenditure and outlay are made available in public domain on Indian Railways website i.e. www.indianrailways.gov.in> Ministry of Railways> Railway Board> about Indian Railways> Railway Board Directorates> Finance (Budget)> Rail Budget/Pink Book (year)> Railway-wise Works, Machinery and Rolling Stock Programme (RSP).
Presently, two elevated railway corridors of Kolkata Metro are operational. The details are as under:
S.No.
Name of Corridor
Length (km)
1.
Dumdum-Belgachia (1.10 km), Dakshineshwar-Dumdum (6.38 km), Mahanayak Uttam Kumar-Kavi Subhas (8.16 km) part of the North-South Corridor.
15.64
2.
East West Corridor (Salt Lake Sec V-Salt Lake Stadium)
5.80
The height of elevated railway tracks/corridors varies from place to place depending on site conditions, obligatory points etc.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
انڈین ریلوے میں نئی لائنوں بشمول 19,307 کلومیٹرطویل ایلیویٹڈ ریلوے ٹریک/کوریڈور کے لیے 211 سروے کیے گئے ہیں
23 DEC 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
ایلیویٹڈ ریلوے ٹریکس/کوریڈور کی تعمیر کا منصوبہ مختلف عوامل مثلاً سائٹ کے حالات، زمین کی دستیابی، خطہ، تجاوزات، تعمیر شدہ علاقے کی کثافت وغیرہ پر منحصر ہے۔ فی الحال، انڈین ریلوے میں نئی لائنوں کے لیے 211 سروے کیے گئے ہیں جن میں 19,307 کلومیٹرطویل ایلیویٹڈ ریلوے ٹریک/کوریڈورشامل ہیں اور ہندوستانی ریلوے میں ترقی کے مختلف مراحل میں ہے۔
یکم اپریل 2022 تک، انڈین ریلوے میں، تقریباً 4.0 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کےکل 20,937 کلومیٹرطویل ایلیویٹڈ ریلوے ٹریک/کوریڈور کے 183 نئے لائن پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں، جومنصوبہ بندی/منظوری/عملدرآمد کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں، جن میں سے 2,831 کلومیٹر طویل کوریڈور کا کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے اور اس پریکم مارچ 2022 تک تقریباً 1.13 لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ ہو چکے ہیں۔
تمام جاری ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کی زون وار تفصیلات بشمول لاگت، اخراجات اور اخراجات عوامی ڈومین میں انڈین ریلوے یعنی www.indianrailways.gov.in > وزارت ریلوے> ریلوے بورڈ> ہندوستانی ریلوے کے بارے میں> ریلوے بورڈ ڈائریکٹوریٹ> فنانس (بجٹ))> ریل بجٹ/پنک بک (سال))> ریلوے کے حساب سے کام، مشینری اور رولنگ اسٹاک پروگرام (آر ایس پی) کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں۔
اس وقت کولکاتہ میٹرو کے دو ایلیویٹڈ ریلوے کوریڈور کام کر رہے ہیں۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
کوریڈور کا نام
لمبائی (کلومیٹر)
1.
دم دم -بیلگاچیا (1.10 کلومیٹر)، دکشنیشور-دم دم (6.38 کلومیٹر)، مہانائک اتم کمار-کوی سبھاس (8.16 کلومیٹر) شمالی-جنوبی راہداری کا حصہ۔
15.64
2.
ایسٹ ویسٹ کوریڈور (سالٹ لیک سیک V- سالٹ لیک اسٹیڈیم)
5.80
ایلیویٹڈ ریلوے ٹریکس/کوریڈورز کی اونچائی، جگہ کے حالات، لازمی پوائنٹ وغیرہ کے لحاظ سے جگہ جگہ مختلف ہوتی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔