Ministry of Defence
16 army-men including 3 JCOs killed in a tragic road accident in North Sikkim
23 DEC 2022 4:13PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata: December 23, 2022
In a tragic road accident, involving an army truck on December 23, 2022 at Zema, North Sikkim, sixteen bravehearts of the Indian Army have lost their lives.
The ill-fated vehicle was part of a three-vehicle convoy that had moved from Chatten in the morning towards Thangu. Enroute at Zema, the vehicle skidded down a steep slope while negotiating a sharp turn.
A rescue mission was immediately launched, and four injured soldiers have been air evacuated. Unfortunately, three Junior Commissioned Officers and 13 soldiers succumbed to the injuries sustained in the accident.
Indian Army stands firm with the bereaved families, at this hour of loss.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
উত্তর সিকিমে মর্মান্তিক সড়ক দুর্ঘটনায় নিহত তিন জন জেসিও সহ ১৬ জন সেনাকর্মী
23 DEC 2022 4:13PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ২৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২২
উত্তর সিকিমে জেমায় আজ মর্মান্তিক সড়ক দুর্ঘটনায় ভারতীয় সেনার ১৬ জন জওয়ানের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। একটি সেনা ট্রাক পাহাড় থেকে গড়িয়ে পড়ায় এই দুর্ঘটনাটি ঘটে।
চাট্টেন থেকে আজ সকালে থাঙ্গু যাওয়ার পথে তিনটি গাড়ির কনভয়ে থাকা ঐ ট্রাকটি জেমাতে পৌঁছে একটি তীক্ষ্ণ বাঁক ঘোরার সময় নিয়ন্ত্রণ হারিয়ে নীচে পড়ে গেলে এই দুর্ঘটনা ঘটে।
ঘটনা-স্থলে দ্রুত উদ্ধারকারী দল পাঠানো হয়। আহত চার জওয়ানকে চিকিৎসার জন্য হেলিকপ্টারে পাঠানো হয়েছে। দুর্ঘটনায় ষোলো জন প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন, এর মধ্যে তিন জন জেসিও।
এই শোকের মুহূর্তে ভারতীয় সেনা নিহতদের পরিবারের পাশে রয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এই ঘটনায় গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।