Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel says, a total of 1,002 project proposals, from state governments and entrepreneurs, under various sub-schemes of Pradhan MantriKisanSampadaYojana (PMKSY) have been approved
23 DEC 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel today said that the Gross Value Addition (GVA) in food processing sector has increased from Rs. 1.79 lakh crore in 2016-17 to Rs.2.37 lakh crore in 2020-21 at a Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 7.27 %. The GVA for the last four years and latest year i.e. 2020-21 are as under:
(Rs. in lakh crore)
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Gross Value Added
1.79
1.93
2.36
2.26
2.37
Source: National Accounts Statistics, M/o Statistics &Programme Implementation.
In a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha, Shri Patel said that the Ministry implement various schemes to boost value addition in the food processing sector, generate employment opportunities, augment income of farmers etc. Although no target is set for employment generation, however, the food processing sector contributes 12.2% of employment in the registered manufacturing sector. The Ministry of Food Processing Industries implements the Pradhan MantriKisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) which inter–alia aims at creation of modern post-harvest infrastructure, boosting value addition, providing better returns to farmers, creation of employment opportunities etc. In addition, the Ministry is also implementing the PM-Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme for providing financial, technical and business support for setting up/upgradation of two lakh existing micro food processing enterprises across the country. A new Production Linked Incentive scheme (PLIS) for Food Processing Sector is being implemented to support creation of global food manufacturing champions.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کی مختلف ذیلی اسکیموں کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں اور کاروباریوں کے ذریعے کل 1002 پروجیکٹ تجاویز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے
23 DEC 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج بتایا کہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر میں مجموعی ویلیو ایڈیشن (جی وی اے) 2016-17 میں 1.79 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2020-21 میں 2.37 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے۔ گذشتہ چار برسوں اور تازہ ترین سال یعنی 2020-21 کے لیے جی وی اے درج ذیل ہیں:
(ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے میں)
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
مجموعی قدر میں اضافہ
1.79
1.93
2.36
2.26
2.37
ماخذ: قومی اکاؤنٹس کے اعداد و شمار، وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام نفاذ۔
راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں جناب پٹیل نے کہا کہ وزارت فوڈ پروسیسنگ شعبے میں ویلیو ایڈیشن کو فروغ دینے، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے، کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے وغیرہ کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں کو نافذ کرتی ہے۔ اگرچہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے کوئی ہدف مقرر نہیں کیا گیا ہے، تاہم، فوڈ پروسیسنگ کا شعبہ رجسٹرڈ مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں روزگار میں 12.2 فیصد حصہ ڈالتا ہے۔ فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت پردھان منتری کسان سمپادا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کو نافذ کرتی ہے جس کا مقصد دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ فصل کٹائی کے بعد جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق، ویلیو ایڈیشن کو فروغ دینا، کسانوں کو بہتر منافع فراہم کرنا، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا وغیرہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت ملک بھر میں دو لاکھ موجودہ مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کے قیام / اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے مالی، تکنیکی اور کاروباری مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) کی پی ایم-فارملائزیشن اسکیم کو بھی نافذ کررہی ہے۔ فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر کے لیے ایک نئی پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس) نافذ کی جارہی ہے تاکہ عالمی فوڈ مینوفیکچرنگ چیمپئنز کی تخلیق میں مدد مل سکے۔