Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel says, a total of 1,002 project proposals, from state governments and entrepreneurs, under various sub-schemes of Pradhan MantriKisanSampadaYojana (PMKSY) have been approved
23 DEC 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri PrahladSingh Patel today said that the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been implementing an umbrella scheme – Pradhan MantriKisanSampadaYojana (PMKSY) since 2017-18 across the country. PMKSY is a comprehensive package of sub-schemes, which aims at creation of modern infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm gate to retail outlet. It provides a big boost to the growth of food processing sector in the country, help in providing better prices to farmers, creating huge employment opportunities especially in the rural areas, reducing wastage of agricultural produce, increasing the processing level and enhancing the export of the processed foods. 18,06,027 farmers have been benefited so far since inception of PMKSY.
In a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha, Shri Patel said that 4026 project proposals (from various State Governments and entrepreneurs) under various sub-schemes of PMKSY have been received during the period from 2017-18 to 2022-23. Out of these, 1002 have been approved as on 16.12.2022.
State-wise details of proposals received and approved under Scheme for Creation of Infrastructure Development for Agro Processing Cluster of PMKSY during the period from 2017-18 to 2022-23 (as on 16.12.2022) is provided at Annexure.
Annexure
State/UT-wise details of applications/ proposals received and approved under sub-scheme- Creation of Infrastructure for Agro Processing Clusters from 2017-18 to 2022-23 (as on 16.12.2022)
Sl. No.
State/UT
APC
No. of proposal received
No. of proposal
approved
1
Andhra Pradesh
30
4
2
Assam
9
8
3
Bihar
5
1
4
Chhattisgarh
14
1
5
Goa
0
0
6
Gujarat
20
5
7
Haryana
14
3
8
Himachal Pradesh
6
2
9
Jammu & Kashmir UT
4
1
10
Jharkhand
0
0
11
Karnataka
29
5
12
Kerala
6
2
13
Madhya Pradesh
22
5
14
Maharashtra
66
14
15
Orissa
1
1
16
Punjab
5
3
17
Rajasthan
27
4
18
Tamil Nadu
38
11
19
Telangana
10
5
20
Uttar Pradesh
23
3
21
Uttarakhand
1
1
22
West Bengal
2
0
23
Arunachal Pradesh
1
0
24
Manipur
2
0
25
Meghalaya
2
1
26
Mizoram
1
0
27
Nagaland
2
0
28
Tripura
0
0
29
Sikkim
0
0
30
A & N Islands
0
0
31
Chandigarh
0
0
32
D & N Haveli & Daman & Diu
2
0
33
Delhi
0
0
34
Lakshadweep
0
0
35
Pondicherry
1
0
36
Ladakh UT
0
0
Total
343
80

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کی مختلف ذیلی اسکیموں کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں اور صنعت کاروں کی طرف سے کل 1,002 پروجیکٹ تجاویز کو منظوری دی گئی
23 DEC 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج کہا کہ ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) ایک امبریلا اسکیم – پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) 18-2017 سے ملک بھر میں نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی ذیلی اسکیموں کا ایک جامع پیکج ہے، جس کا مقصد فارم گیٹ سے لے کر ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹ تک موثر سپلائی چین بندوبست کے ساتھ جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ کا قیام ہے ۔ یہ ملک میں ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعت کی ترقی کو کافی تقویت بخشتا ہے، کسانوں کو بہتر قیمتیں فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کے بڑے مواقع پیدا کرتا ہے، زرعی پیداوار کے ضیاع کو کم کرتا ہے، پروسیسنگ کی سطح کو بڑھاتا ہے اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کی برآمدات میں اضافہ کرتا ہے۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے آغاز سے اب تک 18,06,027 کسان مستفیض ہو چکے ہیں۔
جناب پٹیل نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ 18-2017 سے 23-2022 کی مدت کے دوران پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی مختلف ذیلی اسکیموں کے تحت 4026 پروجیکٹ تجاویز (مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں اور کاروباری افراد کی طرف سے) موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ ان میں سے 1002 کو 16.12.2022 تک منظور کیا گیا ہے۔
2017-18 سے 23-2022 (16.12.2022 تک) کی مدت کے دوران پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے ایگرو پروسیسنگ کلسٹر کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی اسکیم کے تحت موصول اور منظور شدہ تجاویز کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
2017-18 سے 23-2022 (16.12.2022 تک) کی مدت کے دوران ایگرو پروسیسنگ کلسٹر کے لیے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام کی ذیلی اسکیم کے تحت موصول اور منظور شدہ درخواستوں اورتجاویز کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے - وار تفصیلات۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
اے پی سی
موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کی تعداد
منظورشدہ تجاویز کی تعداد
1
آندھرا پردیش
30
4
2
آسام
9
8
3
بہار
5
1
4
چھتیس گڑھ
14
1
5
گوا
0
0
6
گجرات
20
5
7
ہریانہ
14
3
8
ہماچل پردیش
6
2
9
جموں و کشمیر مرکز کا زیرانتظام علاقہ
4
1
10
جھارکھنڈ
0
0
11
کرناٹک
29
5
12
کیرالہ
6
2
13
مدھیہ پردیش
22
5
14
مہاراشٹر
66
14
15
اڑیسہ
1
1
16
پنجاب
5
3
17
راجستھان
27
4
18
تمل ناڈو
38
11
19
تلنگانہ
10
5
20
اتر پردیش
23
3
21
اتراکھنڈ
1
1
22
مغربی بنگال
2
0
23
اروناچل پردیش
1
0
24
منی پور
2
0
25
میگھالیہ
2
1
26
میزورم
1
0
27
ناگالینڈ
2
0
28
تریپورہ
0
0
29
سکم
0
0
30
انڈومان ونیکوبار جزائر
0
0
31
چنڈی گڑھ
0
0
32
ڈی اینڈ این حویلی اور دامن اور دیو
2
0
33
دہلی
0
0
34
لکشدیپ
0
0
35
پانڈیچری
1
0
36
لداخ مرکز کا زیرانتظام علاقہ
0
0
میزان
343
80