रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद ने सशस्त्र बलों और भारतीय तट रक्षक बल के लिए 84,328 करोड़ रुपये के 24 पूंजीगत अधिग्रहण प्रस्तावों की आवश्यकता की स्वीकृति को मंजूरी दी
इनमें 82,127 करोड़ रुपये के 21 प्रस्तावों को स्वदेशी स्रोतों से खरीद के लिए मंजूरी दी गई है
इन प्रस्तावों में फ्यूचरिस्टिक इन्फैंट्री कॉम्बैट व्हीकल, हल्के टैंक, नौसेना पोत-रोधी मिसाइल, बहुउपयोगी पोत, मिसाइल प्रणाली की नई रेंज, लंबी दूरी के निर्देशत बम और अगली पीढ़ी के अपतटीय पेट्रोल पोत शामिल हैं
22 DEC 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद (डीएसी) ने 22 दिसंबर, 2022 को आयोजित अपनी बैठक में 24 पूंजी अधिग्रहण प्रस्तावों के लिए आवश्यकता की स्वीकृति (एओएन) को मंजूरी दी है। कुल 84,328 करोड़ रुपये के इन प्रस्तावों में भारतीय सेना के लिए छह, भारतीय वायु सेना के लिए छह, भारतीय नौसेना के लिए 10 और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के लिए दो प्रस्ताव शामिल हैं। यह उल्लेखनीय है कि इनमें स्वदेशी स्रोतों से खरीद के लिए 82,127 करोड़ रुपये (97.4 फीसदी) के 21 प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी गई है। डीएसी की यह अद्वितीय पहल न केवल सशस्त्र बलों का आधुनिकीकरण करेगी, बल्कि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए रक्षा उद्योग को भी पर्याप्त बढ़ावा देगी।
इस एएनओ को मंजूरी प्रदान किए जाने से भारतीय सेना परिचालन तैयारियों के लिए परिवर्तनकारी मंचों और उपकरणों, जैसे कि फ्यूचरिस्टिक इन्फैंट्री कॉम्बैट व्हीकल, हल्के टैंक और माउंटेड गन प्रणाली से युक्त होगी। इन स्वीकृत प्रस्तावों में हमारे सैनिकों के लिए बेहतर सुरक्षा स्तर वाले बैलिस्टिक हेलमेट की खरीद भी शामिल है।
नौसेना की पोत-रोधी मिसाइलों, बहुउद्देश्यीय पोतों और उच्च सहनशक्ति वाले स्वायत्त वाहनों की खरीद के लिए दी गई इस मंजूरी से भारतीय नौसेना की क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा देने वाली समुद्री ताकत में और अधिक बढ़ोतरी होगी।
मिसाइल प्रणाली की नई रेंज, लंबी दूरी के निर्देशित बम, पारंपरिक बमों के लिए रेंज संवर्द्धन किट और उन्नत निगरानी प्रणाली को शामिल करके भारतीय वायु सेना को और अधिक घातक क्षमताओं के साथ मजबूत किया जाएगा। भारतीय तट रक्षक के लिए अगली पीढ़ी के अपतटीय गश्ती जहाजों की खरीद तटीय क्षेत्रों में निगरानी क्षमता को नई ऊंचाइयों तक बढ़ाएगी।

Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council approves Acceptance of Necessity for 24 Capital Acquisition Proposals, worth Rs 84,328 crore, for the Armed Forces & Indian Coast Guard
21 of them, worth Rs 82,127 crore, approved for procurement from indigenous sources
Proposals include Futuristic Infantry Combat Vehicles, Light Tanks, Naval Anti-Ship Missiles, Multi-Purpose Vessels, new range of missile system, Long Range Guided Bombs & Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels
22 DEC 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, in its meeting held on December 22, 2022, has accorded approval for Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for 24 Capital Acquisition Proposals. These proposals include six for Indian Army, six for Indian Air Force, 10 for Indian Navy and two for Indian Coast Guard for a total value of Rs 84,328 crore. It is pertinent to mention that 21 proposals, worth Rs 82,127 crore (97.4%), are approved for procurement from indigenous sources. This unprecedented initiative of DAC will not only modernise the Armed Forces but also provide substantial boost to the defence industry to achieve the goal of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
The AoNs accorded will equip the Indian Army with platforms and equipment such as Futuristic Infantry Combat Vehicles, Light Tanks and Mounted Gun System providing a quantum jump to Indian Army’s operational preparedness. Proposals approved also includes procurement of Ballistic Helmets, with enhanced protection level, for our soldiers.
Approvals for procurement of Naval Anti-Ship Missiles, Multi-Purpose Vessels and High Endurance Autonomous Vehicles will further enhance maritime strength giving boost to Indian Navy’s capabilities.
Indian Air Force will be further strengthened with enhanced lethal capabilities by induction of new range of missile system, Long Range Guided Bombs, Range Augmentation Kit for conventional bombs and advanced surveillance systems.
The procurement of Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels for Indian Coast Guard will enhance surveillance capability in the coastal areas to new heights.