Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves construction of modern multi-specialty Command Hospital in Lucknow for the Armed Forces
22 DEC 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on December 22, 2022, approved construction of a modern multi-specialty Command Hospital in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh for the Armed Forces. The Command Hospital will be a green field multi-storeyed Hospital for provision of technical accommodation for 780 in-patient beds along with 100 crisis expansion beds to cater for an urgent eventuality.
The existing Command Hospital Lucknow is among the busiest Hospitals of the Armed Forces which is a tertiary care referral hospital for 22 Military Hospitals, two Air Force Hospitals and 109 Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) polyclinics. It caters for more than 3.5 lakh dependent clientele spread over six states of Central India as well as Nepal. The Hospital receives nearly 2,000 OPD patients and 40-50 emergencies on regular basis. The bed occupancy of the Hospital invariably exceeds 80%. Besides being a tertiary care center for all super specialties of medicines and surgery, the Hospital has a large Malignant Disease Treatment Centre (MDTC) for oncology patients. The Hospital also trains interns, Post Graduate trainees, MNS cadets and the Nursing Assistants.
Considering the patient load in the existing Hospital, the Raksha Mantri sanctioned a special project for an estimated cost of Rs 496.94 crore. The Command Hospital, Lucknow has been planned in compliance with the latest Building Codes and Hospital Rules applicable in the country. It has been planned zone wise for progressive patient care services which reduces and controls the patient movements, reduces Hospital Acquired Infection (HAI), planned Biomedical Waste (BMW) segregation and disposal, disaster evacuation plan on emergencies with all the disabled friendly services, safe use of radiation for both diagnosis and therapeutics are some of the many modern specifications that are incorporated in the Hospital. Integrated services like the Hospital information system along with Building Management system for fast access on data and energy conservation have also been incorporated in the project.
The construction of the Modern Multi-Specialty Hospital in Central India will boost the morale of the Armed Forces and provide the desired succour to the personnel. Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated all the Defence Services and urged them to continue their contribution towards Nation Building.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सशस्त्र बलों के लिए लखनऊ में आधुनिक मल्टी-स्पेशियलिटी कमांड अस्पताल के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी
22 DEC 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 22 दिसंबर, 2022 को सशस्त्र बलों के लिए लखनऊ, उत्तर प्रदेश में एक आधुनिक मल्टी-स्पेशियलिटी कमांड अस्पताल के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी। कमांड अस्पताल एक ग्रीन फील्ड बहुमंजिला अस्पताल होगा, जिसमें 780 भर्ती मरीज बेड के साथ-साथ 100 क्राइसिस एक्सपेंशन बेड के लिए तकनीकी सुविधा की व्यवस्था होगी, ताकि आपात स्थिति से निपटा जा सके।
मौजूदा कमांड अस्पताल लखनऊ सशस्त्र बलों के सबसे व्यस्त अस्पतालों में से एक है जो 22 सैन्य अस्पतालों, दो वायु सेना अस्पतालों और 109 पूर्व सैनिक अंशदायी स्वास्थ्य योजना (ईसीएचएस) पॉलीक्लिनिक के लिए एक तृतीयक देखभाल रेफरल अस्पताल है। यह मध्य भारत के छह राज्यों के साथ-साथ नेपाल में फैले 3.5 लाख से अधिक आश्रित ग्राहकों की स्वास्थ्य देखभाल जरूरतों को पूरा करता है। अस्पताल में नियमित आधार पर लगभग 2,000 ओपीडी रोगी और 40-50 आपात स्थिति वाले मरीज आते हैं। अस्पताल के बिस्तर हमेशा 80% से अधिक भरे होते हैं। दवाओं और सर्जरी की सभी सुपर स्पेशियलिटी के लिए तृतीयक देखभाल केंद्र होने के अलावा, अस्पताल में कैंसर रोगियों के लिए घातक रोग उपचार केंद्र (एमडीटीसी) भी है। अस्पताल प्रशिक्षुओं, स्नातकोत्तर प्रशिक्षुओं, एमएनएस कैडेटों और नर्सिंग सहायकों को भी प्रशिक्षित करता है।
मौजूदा अस्पताल में मरीजों की संख्या को देखते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने 496.94 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत की एक विशेष परियोजना को मंजूरी दी। कमांड अस्पताल, लखनऊ की योजना देश में लागू नवीनतम इमारत कोड और अस्पताल नियमों के अनुरूप बनाई गई है। यह प्रगतिशील रोगी देखभाल सेवाओं के लिए जोन के अनुसार नियोजित किया गया है जो रोगी की आवाजाही को कम और नियंत्रित करता है, अस्पताल के संक्रमण (एचएआई) को कम करता है, नियोजित बायोमेडिकल वेस्ट (बीएमडब्ल्यू) अलगाव और निपटान, सभी विकलांग अनुकूल सेवाओं के साथ आपात स्थिति में आपदा निकासी योजना, निदान और चिकित्सीय दोनों के लिए विकिरण का सुरक्षित उपयोग अस्पताल में शामिल कई आधुनिक विशिष्टताओं में से शामिल हैं। डेटा और ऊर्जा संरक्षण पर तेजी से पहुंच के लिए भवन प्रबंधन प्रणाली के साथ-साथ अस्पताल सूचना प्रणाली जैसी एकीकृत सेवाओं को भी परियोजना में शामिल किया गया है।
मध्य भारत में आधुनिक मल्टी-स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल के निर्माण से सशस्त्र बलों का मनोबल बढ़ेगा और कर्मियों को वांछित सहायता मिलेगी। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सभी रक्षा सेवाओं के कर्मियों को बधाई दी है और उनसे राष्ट्र निर्माण में अपना योगदान जारी रखने का आग्रह किया है।