Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA signs loan agreement with KFW to finance ‘Access to Clean Energy Projects’ meant for decentralized solar applications
22 DEC 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
• The total sanctioned amount of the agreement is EUR 20 million
• (EESL) has signed loan agreements from multilateral agency – ADB and bilateral agency – KfW, for Decentralized Solar and Electric Mobility
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA) has signed a loan agreement with KFW namely, KFW VI line of credit for financing ‘Access to Clean Energy Projects’ meant for decentralized solar applications. The total sanctioned amount of the agreement is EUR 20 million. The entire amount has been utilized as of 30th March, 2022.
Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) has signed loan agreements from multilateral agency – ADB and bilateral agency – KfW, for Decentralized Solar and Electric Mobility. The total sanctioned amount of ADB’s loan for ‘Decentralized Solar, Electric Mobility and Smart Meters’ is USD 296 million. As of 30th November, 2022, USD 73 million has been utilized for the programme. The total sanctioned amount for KfW’s loan of ‘Decentralized Solar and lighting’ is Euro 200 million. As of 30th November, 2022, Euro 9 million has been utilized for the programme.
This information was given by Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ شمسی آلات کے لئے’صاف ستھری توانائی تک رسائی کے پروجیکٹوں‘ کی مالی اعانت کے واسطے ایف ڈبلیو کے ساتھ قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
22 DEC 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
• معاہدے کی کل منظور شدہ رقم 20 ملین یورو ہے۔
• ای ای ایس ایل نے ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ سمشی اور برقی موبیلیٹی کے لئے کثیر الملکی ایجنسی– اے ڈی بی اور دو طرفہ ایجنسی - کے ایف ڈبلیو سے کے ساتھ قرض کے معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ انڈین رینیوایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) نے کے ایف ڈبلیو کے ساتھ ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ شمسی آلات کے لئے’صاف ستھری توانائی تک رسائی کے پروجیکٹوں‘ کی مالی اعانت کے واسطے کے ایف ڈبلیو کے ساتھ قرض کے معاہدے یعنی کے ایف ڈبلیو VI لائن آف کریڈٹ پر دستخط کئے۔ معاہدے کی کل منظور شدہ رقم 20 ملین یورو ہے۔ پوری رقم 30 مارچ 2022 تک استعمال کی چکی ہے۔
انرجی ایفی شی اینسی سروسز لمیٹیڈ (ای ای ایس ایل) نے ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ شمسی اور برقی موبلٹی کے لیے کثیر الملکی ایجنسی – اے ڈی بی اور دو طرفہ ایجنسی – کے ایف ڈبلیو کے ساتھ قرض کے معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ ’ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ شمسی، برقی موبلٹی اور اسمارٹ میٹرز‘ کے لیے اے ڈی بی کے قرض کی کل منظور شدہ رقم 296 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہے۔ 30 نومبر 2022 تک، پروگرام کے لیے 73 ملین امریکی ڈالر استعمال کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ کے ایف ڈبلیو کے ’ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ سولر اینڈ لائٹنگ‘ کے قرض کے لیے کل منظور شدہ رقم 200 ملین یورو ہے۔ 30 نومبر 2022 تک، پروگرام کے لیے 9 ملین یورو استعمال کیے جا چکے ہیں۔