Ministry of Power
Share of non-fossil fuel based generation capacity in the total installed capacity of the Country likely to increase from 42% as on Oct, 2022 to more than 64% by 2029-30
22 DEC 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
• The data is as per the Generation Expansion Planning studies carried out by the Central Electricity Authority (CEA) for 2029-30
• This would reduce the dependence on fossil fuel in electricity generation and promote alternative sources of power like solar and wind
India’s per capita electricity consumption was 1255 kWh in 2021-22, which is around one-third of the global average of per capita electricity consumption. The Government of India, through Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), has implemented schemes that help in increasing energy efficiency, such as Standards and Label (S&L) Programme, Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA), Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP), Building Energy Efficiency, Agriculture and Municipal Demand Side Management.
As per the the Generation Expansion Planning studies carried out by the Central Electricity Authority (CEA) for 2029-30, the share of non-fossil fuel based generation capacity in the total installed capacity of the Country is likely to increase from around 42% as on Oct, 2022 to more than 64% by 2029-30. This would reduce the dependence on fossil fuel in electricity generation and promote alternative sources of power like solar and wind. Further, the following steps have been taken to promote renewable power in the country:
1. Permitting Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) up to 100 percent under the automatic route.
2. Waiver of Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges for inter-State sale of solar and wind power for projects to be commissioned by 30th June 2025.
3. Declaration of a trajectory for Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) up to the year 2029-30.
4. Setting up of Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Parks to provide land and transmission to RE developers for installation of RE projects at large scale.
5. Schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM), Solar Rooftop Phase II, 12000 Mega Watt (MW) Central Public Sector Undertaking (CPSU) Scheme Phase II, etc.
6. Laying of new transmission lines and creating new sub-station capacity under the Green Energy Corridor Scheme for evacuation of renewable power.
7. Standard Bidding Guidelines for tariff based competitive bidding process for procurement of Power from Grid Connected Solar Photovoltaic (PV) and Wind Projects.
8. Notification of Promoting Renewable Energy through Green Energy Open Access Rules 2022.
9. Launch of Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM) to facilitate sale of Renewable Energy Power through exchanges.
This information was given by Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
ملک کی کل تنصیبی صلاحیت میں غیر رکازی ایندھن پر مبنی پیداواری صلاحیت کا حصہ اکتوبر 2022 کے 42 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 30-2029 تک 64 فیصد سے زیادہ ہونے کا امکان ہے
22 DEC 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
• یہ اعداد و شمار سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) کی جانب سے 30-2029 کے لیے پیداوار میں توسیعی منصوبہ بندی کے مطالعہ کے مطابق ہے۔
• اس سے بجلی کی پیداوار میں رکازی ایندھن پر انحصار کم ہوگا اور شمسی اور ہوا جیسے متبادل ذرائع کو فروغ ملے گا۔
ہندوستان کی فی کس بجلی کی کھپت 22-2021 میں 1255 کے ڈبلیو ایچ تھی، جو فی کس بجلی کی کھپت کے عالمی اوسط کا تقریباً ایک تہائی ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے، بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشئنسی (بی ای ای) کے ذریعے، ایسی اسکیمیں نافذ کی ہیں جو توانائی کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرتی ہیں، جیسے کہ اسٹینڈرز اور لیبل (ایس اینڈ ایل) پروگرام، اُنّت جیوتی بائی افارڈیبل ایل ای ڈی فار آل (اجالا)، اسٹریٹ لائٹنگ نیشنل پروگرام (ایس ایل این پی ،بلڈنگ انرجی ایفیشنسی، ایگریکلچر اینڈ میونسپل ڈیمانڈ سائیڈ مینجمنٹ۔
سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) کی جانب سے 30-2029 کے لیے پیداوار میں توسیعی منصوبہ بندی کے مطالعہ کے مطابق ، غیر رکازی ایندھن پر مبنی پیداواری صلاحیت کا حصہ اکتوبر 2022 کے تقریباً 42 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 30-2029 تک 64 فیصد سے زیادہ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ اس سے بجلی کی پیداوار میں رکازی ایندھن پر انحصار کم ہوگا اور شمسی اور ہوا جیسے متبادل ذرائع کو فروغ ملے گا۔ مزید براں ملک میں قابل تجدید توانائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
1. خودکار روٹ کے تحت 100 فیصد تک غیر ملکی راست سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کی اجازت۔
2. 30 جون 2025 تک شروع کیے جانے والے منصوبوں کے لیے شمسی اور ہوا سے پیدا ہونے والی توانائی کی بین ریاستی فروخت کے لیے بین ریاستی ترسیلی نظام (آئی ایس ٹی ایس) چارجز کی چھوٹ۔
• III. سال 30-2029 تک قابل تجدید خریداری کی ذمہ داری (آر پی او) کے لیے ایک ٹریجیکٹری کا اعلان۔
1. بڑے پیمانے پر آر ای پروجیکٹس کی تنصیب کے لیے آر ای ڈویلپرز کو اراضی اور ٹرانسمیشن فراہم کرنے کے لئے الٹرا میگا قابل تجدید توانائی پارکس کا قیام۔
2. اسکیمیں جیسے پردھان منتری کسان اُرجا، سورکشا ایوم اُتھان مہابھیان (پی ایم- کے یو ایس یو ایم)، سولر روف ٹاپ فیز II، 12000 میگا واٹ (ایم ڈبلیو) سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ (سی پی ایس یو ) اسکیم فیز II، وغیرہ۔
3. نئی ٹرانسمیشن لائنیں بچھانا اور قابل تجدید بجلی کے لئے گرین انرجی کوریڈور اسکیم کے تحت نئے سب سٹیشن کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنا۔
4. گرڈ کنیکٹڈ سولر فوٹوولٹک (پی وی ) اور ونڈ پروجیکٹس سے بجلی کی خریداری کے لیے ٹیرف پر مبنی مسابقتی بولی کے عمل کے لیے معیاری بولی کے رہنما خطوط۔
5. گرین انرجی اوپن ایکسس رولز 2022 کے ذریعے قابل تجدید توانائی کو فروغ دینے کا نوٹیفکیشن۔
6. ایکسچینجز کے ذریعے قابل تجدید توانائی کی بجلی کی فروخت میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے گرین ٹرم اہیڈ مارکیٹ (جی ٹی اے ایم) کا آغاز۔
یہ معلومات بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔