Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Lion @ 47: Vision for Amrutkal” to secure and restore lions’ habitats
Project Lion envisages landscape ecology based conservation of the Asiatic Lion in Gujarat
22 DEC 2022 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, today said that the Project Lion document titled “Lion @ 47: Vision for Amrutkal” has been prepared with the following objectives to secure & restore lions’ habitats for managing its growing population; scale up livelihood generation and participation of local communities; become a global hub of knowledge on big cat disease diagnostics and treatment and create inclusive biodiversity conservation through project lion initiative.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Shri Choubey said that Project Lion envisages landscape ecology based conservation of the Asiatic Lion in Gujarat by integrating conservation and eco-development. The Project is being implemented in the Gir landscape in Gujarat which is the last home of the Asiatic lion.
The Minister further informed that Project Tiger is being implemented in tiger landscapes spread across the country in 53 tiger reserves. Both projects envisage activities which ensure overall conservation of the entire ecosystem inhabited by these flagship species.
The written reply stated that Project Lion is being implemented by the State Government of Gujarat and other stakeholders like Central Zoo Authority. Financial assistance of Rs. 124.58lakhs have been provided to State of Gujarat for conservation of wildlife including Asiatic Lions under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS)- ‘Development of Wildlife Habitats’ during last three years. Further, revalidation of Rs 1641.42 lakhs of grants released during 2018-19 under the Asiatic Lion Conservation project has also been done during the period. The State Government of Gujarat has submitted the Utilization Certificate for the funds released as Central share under Asiatic Lion Conservation project.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
شیروں کے مسکن کو محفوظ اور بحال کرنے کے لیے ’’لائین @ 47: امرت کال کے لیے وژن‘‘
پروجیکٹ لائین کے تحت گجرات میں ایشیائی شیروں کا لینڈ اسکیپ ایکولوجی پر مبنی تحفظ مقصود ہے
22 DEC 2022 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج کہا کہ لائن @ 47: امرت کال کے لیے ویژن‘‘ کے عنوان سے پروجیکٹ لائین دستاویز شیروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی کے پیش نظر شیروں کے مسکن کو محفوظ اور بحال کرنے ، ؛ ذریعہ معاش پیدا کرنے اور مقامی کمیونٹیز کی شرکت کو بڑھانے؛ شیروں کی بیماری کی تشخیص اور علاج کے بارے میں علم کا عالمی مرکز تیار کرنے اور پراجیکٹ شیر اقدام کے ذریعے شمولیت والے حیاتیاتی تنوع کا تحفظ کرنےکے مندرجہ ذیل مقاصد کے ساتھ تیار کی گئی ہے۔
راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں، جناب چوبے نے کہا کہ پروجیکٹ لائین کے تحت گجرات میں تحفظ اور ماحولیات کی ترقی کو مربوط کرتے ہوئے گجرات میں ایشیائی شیروں کے لینڈ اسکیپ ایکو لوجی پر مبنی تحفظ مقصود ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو گجرات میں گیر لینڈ اسکیپ میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے جو ایشیائی شیروں کا آخری مسکن ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر کو ملک بھر میں 53 ٹائیگر ریزرو میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ان دونوں پروجیکٹوں کے تحت ایسی سرگرمیوں کا تصور کیا گیا ہے جو ان نسلوں کے جانوروں سے آباد پورے ماحولیاتی نظام کے مجموعی تحفظ کو یقینی بناتی ہیں۔
تحریری جواب میں کہا گیا کہ پروجیکٹ لائین گجرات کی ریاستی حکومت اور دیگر متعلقین جیسے سنٹرل زو اتھارٹی کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) کے تحت جنگلی حیات کے مسکن کی ترقی کے تحت ایشائی شیروں تحفظ کے لیے ریاست گجرات کو 124.58 لاکھ روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کرائی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اسی مدت کے دوران ایشیائی شیروں کے تحفظ کے پروجیکٹ کے تحت 2018-19 کے دوران جاری کی گئی 1641.42 لاکھ روپے کی گرانٹس کی دوبارہ تصدیق بھی کی گئی ہے۔ گجرات کی ریاستی حکومت نے ایشیائی شیروں کے تحفظ کے پروجیکٹ کے تحت مرکزی حصہ کے طور پر جاری کئے گئے فنڈز کے لیے یوٹیلائزیشن سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرادیا ہے۔