அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
சமூகத்தின் தேவைக்கேற்ப அறிவியல் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம்: டெக்னீவ்@75 மாநாடு
22 DEC 2022 9:29AM by PIB Chennai
மக்களின் வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மாற்றி அமைப்பதில் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் பங்களிப்பு இன்றியமையாதது என புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற தேசிய அளவிலான டெக்னீவ்@75 மாநாட்டில் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கை மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் எஸ் சந்திரசேகர் தொடங்கிவைத்துப் பேசினார். அப்போது மனிதர்களின் வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மாற்றி அமைப்பதில் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்றார். மக்களின் பிரச்சனைகளுக்குத் தீர்வுக்காண முற்படும்போது, அறிவியல் சார்ந்த புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்படுகின்றன என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், மனிதர்களின் தேவைக்கேற்ப, தொழில்நுட்பங்களை அதிகரித்து சமூகத்திற்கு வலிமை சேர்க்க வேண்டியது அவசியம் எனத்தெரிவித்தார்.
புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், அவற்றை எளிதில் சந்தைப்படுத்தும் யுக்திகள், புத்தாக்க முயற்சிகள் அனைத்து மக்களையும் சென்றடையச் செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளவேண்டும் எனவும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
அதேநேரத்தில், மக்களின் தேவைக்கும், அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கும் இடையேயான இடைவெளியைத் தீர்க்கவும், புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை வெற்றிகரமாக அமல்படுத்தவும் நாம் அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைய வேண்டும் எனவும் எஸ் சந்திரசேகர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
நாட்டின் விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப்பெருவிழாவையொட்டி மத்திய அறிவியல்தொழில் நுட்பம், உயிரித் தொழில்நுட்பம், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்), புவி அறிவியல் உள்ளிட்ட துறைகள் இணைந்து இந்த ஆண்டு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்தின. இதன் ஒருபகுதியாக நடத்தப்பட்ட இந்த தேசிய அளவிலான மாநாட்டில் பேசிய எஸ்இஇடி (SEED) அமைப்பின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் டெபாபிரியா தத்தா, அறிவியல் தொழிநுட்பங்களை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளத்தக்க வகையில், சமூகத்தின் பங்களிப்பை மாற்றியமைப்பது குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் டெக்னீவ்@75 சார்பில் நடத்தப்பட்ட பல்வேறு போட்டிகளில் வெற்றிப்பெற்றவர்களுக்கு விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. இதில் புகழ்பெற்ற அறிவியல் திரைப்பட தயாரிப்பாளர்களும் கலந்து கொண்டு தங்களது அனுபவங்களை தெரிவித்தனர்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Need to build on community strength & customize role of technology according to their needs highlighted at National Conclave on Techneev@75
22 DEC 2022 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
The need to build on the strength of the community and customize the role of technology according to the systemic needs of the community for changing their life and livelihood was highlighted at the National Conclave on Techneev@75, organized last evening in Delhi.
“Innovations often come from people who are hungry and are looking for solutions to their problems. Several efforts are being made to scale up such technologies and address gaps in them. Working together towards this will help bring forth the edge that technology needs for successful implementation,” said Secretary Department of Science and Technology (DST) Dr. S Chandrasekhar at the inauguration of the National Conclave on Techneev@75.
He added that we need to recognize the strength of local knowledge systems, bring in necessary
S&T interventions, market the innovations, and find innovative mechanisms to reach the masses.
The National Conclave is the culmination of the yearlong Techneev@75 program organised jointly by the Department of Science Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), and the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) to bring together communities, societal change makers, and experts on one platform, showcased the significant outcomes and discussed key learnings and the way forward to explore how absorption of science and technology could be augmented at the _community level. It set a framework for strengthening the local innovation system in collaboration with the formal innovation System.
Dr. Debapriya Dutta, Head SEED Division, DST elaborated on how community change makers played a crucial role in adopting technology by the communities and emphasized the need for demystifying the role of technology in improving the life and livelihood of the community.
The learning from Techneev@75 program, including the models for strengthening the local innovation system, exploring the PPP model for sustainable livelihood system, S&T-based rural entrepreneurship development, commercialization and market orientation of local products, effective capacity building mechanisms and digitally enabled livelihood systems were presented at the conclave, by Dr. Kinkini Dasgupta Misra, Scientist, Vigyan Prasar.
Awards were presented to the winners of collage-making and video-making competitions conducted as a part of the TechNeev@75. The conclave also included experience sharing of noted science filmmakers, feedback from Techneev@75 coordinators, and a way forward session.