Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Skill upgradation and Mahila Coir Yojana envisages provision for training to women artisans by providing self employment opportunities to them
22 DEC 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry through Coir Board, a statutory body is implementing various skill development activities across the country under the component ‘Skill Upgradation & Mahila Coir Yojana’ of Coir Vikas Yojana, a Central Sector Scheme. Among the various skill development programmes under Coir Vikas Yojana, the Scheme Mahila Coir Yojana (MCY) envisages provision for training only to women artisans.
MCY is being implemented by the Coir Board for the empowerment of women artisans in the coir sector with an aim to provide self employment opportunities to rural women artisans in regions processing coconut husk and provides scope for large scale employment as well as improvement of standard of living of rural women artisans. The main objectives of the scheme are as under:
• To train the personnel artisans in the cadres of Supervisors/ Instructors/ Artisans and to meet the requirement of skilled man power for the development of coir industry.
• Help in transfer of technology to non-traditional areas through development of skill of coir workers.
• Assisting the MCY trained women artisans for procuring spinning equipments/coir processing machineries from the PMEGP.
• To inculcate quality consciousness among workers at grass root level and to educate them on proper methods of producing standard quality fibre, yarn and products.
The present implementation status of the Scheme MCY in the Country, State/UT wise are as under:
State/UT
No. of women beneficiaries (as on 19.12.2022)
Tamil Nadu
100
Port Blair, A&N
40
Karnataka
40
Gujarat
40
Maharashtra
160
Goa
20
Andhra Pradesh
40
Odisha
80
Kerala
120
North Eastern Region
60
West Bengal
40
In the FY 2022-23, around 33 nos. of woman artisans who were trained under MCY got employment in units.
During FY- 2022-23 , 740 nos. of women trained under MCY in the Country. The details of number of women trained in the State of Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra along with the amount of stipend paid are as under :
State
No. of women beneficiaries (as on 19.12.2022)
Amount of stipend paid(as on 19.12.2022)
Tamil Nadu
100
Rs.6,00,000/-
Maharashtra
160
Rs.9,60,000/-
During the current year 2022-23, an amount of Rs.234 lakhs has been allocated for MCY. At present, there are 740 nos. of women beneficiaries in the Country and an amount of Rs.92.96 lakhs released for this Yojana so far for the current year.
The details of number of women beneficiaries under MCY in the State of Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra along with the financial utilization made for this Yojana are as under:
(Rs. in Lakhs)
State
Financial allocation
(as on 19.12.2022)
Fund Released so far
(as on 19.12.2022)
Tamil Nadu
31.2
13.28
Maharashra
46.8
16.60
The Coir Board has done an evaluation study during the year 2020. In the study, it is found that income of rural women has been increased significantly after getting training under MCY. The production of coir has increased and enabled the women spinners to earn a higher income.
Apart from Mahila Coir Yojana, Coir Board is also implementing various skill development activities under Coir VikasYojana, across the country like Training in Value Added Products, regular training Courses, Awareness Programme, etc. for making the rural women artisans/ unskilled labourers aware of the working of coir units and improving their skills and thereby motivating them for setting up of their own coir units or coir based industries by availing the assistance under the Scheme PMEGP. With a view to disseminate information on the schemes and latest technologies available in coir sector, the Board also organizes Entrepreneurship Development Programmes, Workshops, Exposure Tour etc. under this Scheme. All these programmes help to get more participation of artisans including women artisan to the industry.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for MSME Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ہنر مندی کا اپ گریڈیشن اور مہیلا کوائر یوجنا کا تصور ہے کہ خواتین کاریگروں کو خود روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرکے ان کو تربیت فراہم کی جائے
22 DEC 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت کوائر (ناریل کے ریشے) بورڈ جو کہ ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے ،کے ذریعے، کوائر وکاس یوجنا، جو ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہے، کے جزو ’ہنرمندی اپ گریڈیشن اور مہیلا کوائر یوجنا‘ کے تحت ملک بھر میں مہارت کی ترقی کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ کوئر وکاس یوجنا کے تحت مختلف ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں میں، اسکیم مہیلا کوائر یوجنا (ایم سی وائی) صرف خواتین کاریگروں کو تربیت دینے کے بندوبست کا تصور پیش کرتی ہے۔
ایم سی وائی کوائر سیکٹر میں خواتین کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کوائر بورڈ کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد دیہی خواتین کاریگروں کو ناریل کی بھوسی کی پروسیسنگ کے علاقوں میں خود روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے اور بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہی خواتین کاریگروں کے معیار زندگی میں بہتری کی گنجائش فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے بنیادی مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
• سپروائزرز/انسٹرکٹرز/ کاریگروں کے کیڈر میں کاریگروں کی افرادی قوت کو تربیت دینا اور کوئر انڈسٹری کی ترقی کے لیے ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنا۔
• کوئر ورکرز کی مہارت کی ترقی کے ذریعے غیر روایتی میدانوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی میں مدد۔
• ایم سی وائی کی تربیت یافتہ خواتین کاریگروں کو پی ایم ای جی پی سے کتائی کے سازوسامان/کوئر پروسیسنگ مشینری کی خریداری میں مدد کرنا۔
• نچلی سطح پر کارکنوں میں معیاری شعور بیدار کرنا اور انہیں معیاری فائبر، دھاگے اور مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے مناسب طریقوں سے آگاہ کرنا۔
ملک میں ایم سی وائی اسکیم کے نفاذ کی موجودہ صورتحال، ریاست/ مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے درج ذیل ہے:
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
خواتین مستفیدین کی تعداد ( 19 دسمبر 2022 تک)
تمل ناڈو
100
پورٹ بلیئر، انڈمان ونکوبار
40
کرناٹک
40
گجرات
40
مہاراشٹر
160
گوا
20
آندھرا پردیش
40
اڈیشہ
80
کیرالہ
120
شمال مشرقی خطہ
60
مغربی بنگال
40
مالی سال 23-2022 میں، ایم سی وائی کے تحت تربیت حاصل کردہ تقریباً 33 خواتین کاریگروں نے یونٹوں میں روز گار حاصل کیا ۔
مالی سال 23- 2022 کے دوران ایم سی وائی کے تحت ملک میں 740 خواتین نے تربیت حاصل کی۔ ریاست تامل ناڈو اور مہاراشٹر میں تربیت یافتہ خواتین کی تعداد کے ساتھ ساتھ ادا کردہ وظیفہ کی رقم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ریاست
خواتین مستفیدین کی تعداد ( 19 د سمبر 2022 تک)
ادا کردہ وظیفے کی رقم ( 19 د سمبر 2022 تک)
تمل ناڈو
100
Rs.6,00,000/-
مہارا شٹر
160
Rs.9,60,000/-
رواں سال23- 2022 کے دوران ایم سی وائی کے لیے 234 لاکھ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی۔ اس وقت ملک میں 740 خواتین استفادہ کنندگان ہیں اور اس یوجنا کے لیے رواں سال کے لیے اب تک 92.96 لاکھ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔
ریاست تامل ناڈو اور مہاراشٹر میں ایم سی وائی کے تحت خواتین استفادہ کنندگان کی تعداد کے ساتھ ساتھ اس یوجنا کے لیے کیے گئے مالی استعمال کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ریاست
مالی ایلوکیشن (19 دمبر 2022 تک)
اب تک کے جاری شدہ فنڈ (19 د سمبر 2022 تک)
تمل ناڈو
31.2
13.28
مہارا شٹر
46.8
16.60
کوئر بورڈ نے سال 2020 کے دوران ایک تشخیصی مطالعہ کیا ہے۔ مطالعہ میں یہ پایا گیا ہے کہ ایم سی وائی کے تحت تربیت حاصل کرنے کے بعد دیہی خواتین کی آمدنی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ کوائر کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور خواتین اسپنرز کو زیادہ آمدنی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔
مہیلا کوائر یوجنا کے علاوہ، کوائر بورڈ ملک بھر میں کوئر وکاس یوجنا کے تحت ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی مختلف سرگرمیاں بھی نافذ کر رہا ہے، جیسے کہ ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کی تربیت، باقاعدہ تربیتی کورس، بیداری پروگرام وغیرہ، تاکہ دیہی خواتین کاریگروں/ غیر ہنر مند مزدوروں کو کوائر یونٹوں کے کام کرنے کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جا سکے اوران کی مہارتوں میں بہتری لائی جاسکے اور اس طرح پی ایم ای جی پی اسکیم کے تحت امداد حاصل کر کے انہیں اپنے کوائر یونٹس یا کوائر پر مبنی صنعتیں قائم کرنے کی ترغیب دی جائے۔ کوائر سیکٹر میں دستیاب اسکیموں اور جدید ترین ٹکنالوجیوں کے بارے میں معلومات پھیلانے کے مقصد سے، بورڈ اس اسکیم کے تحت انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام، ورکشاپس، ایکسپوزر ٹور وغیرہ کا بھی اہتمام کرتا ہے۔ یہ تمام پروگرام صنعت میں خواتین دستکاروں سمیت دستکاروں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کے سلسلے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔