Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Smt Bharati Pravin Pawar addresses media on Tribal Empowerment in New Delhi
Allocation for Ministry of Tribal affairs has been increased from Rs. 3832 cr. in 2014-15 to Rs. 8407 cr. in 2022-23: Smt.Bharati Pravin
21 DEC 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights :
The allocation for STC funds has been increased from Rs. 19,437 cr in 2014-15 to Rs. 87,585 cr. in 2022-23.
National scholarship for Higher education for ST students is helping tribal students to enrol into premier institutes such as IITs , NITs , IIMs.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Smt.Bharati Pravin Pawar addressed the media on Tribal Empowerment in New Delhi. She spoke about various initiatives of the Government taken for the upliftment of tribal population and the progress made in empowering tribal population.
Addressing the media, she said, “The allocation for STC funds has been increased from Rs. 19,437 cr in 2014-15 to Rs. 87,585 cr. in 2022-23 and the allocation for Ministry of Tribal affairs has also been increased from Rs. 3832 cr. in 2014-15 to Rs. 8407 cr. in 2022-23. She said that this is a very commendable step for the development of tribal area in all directions”.
Smt Bharati Pravin Pawar also said that on the CBSE pattern in Eklavya Model Residential schools more than 1 lakh students are enrolled and are getting education along with sports facilities.
She further said that various scholarship schemes such as for pre and post Matric scholarship schemes, National Overseas scholarship scheme are ensuring that tribal students are getting quality education in a continuous manner. She also informed that National scholarship for Higher education for ST students is helping tribal students to enrol into premier institutes such as IITs , NITs , IIMs.
Smt.Bharati Pravin Pawar also pointed out, “Under Van Dhan Yojana more than 3000 self Help groups are benefitting women who have been linked to international marketing through TRIFED.”
She also informed about Tribal museums which are necessary to educate future generations about contribution of tribals.
She informed that Under Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojana, 36 thousand villages have been identified, through this the government is giving budget to them today, through this budget, basic facilities are being created in the villages.”

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ بھارتی پروین پوار نے نئی دہلی میں قبائلی اختیارکاری کے موضوع پر میڈیا سے خطاب کیا
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے لیے سرمائے کی تخصیص جو 2014-15 میں 3832 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر تھی اسے 2022-23 میں بڑھا کر 8407 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کر دیا گیا : محترمہ بھارتی پروین
21 DEC 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
سرخیاں:
ایس ٹی سی فنڈس کے لیے سرمائے کی تخصیص جو 2014-15 میں 19437 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر تھی، اسے 2022-23 میں بڑھا کر 87585 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کر دیا گیا ہے۔
درج فہرست قبائل سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبا کی اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے قومی اسکالرشپ قبائلی طلبا کو آئی آئی ٹی ، این آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ایم جیسے اعلیٰ اداروں میں داخلہ حاصل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ بھارتی پروین پوار نے قبائلی اختیارکاری کے موضوع پر نئی دہلی میں میڈیا سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے قبائلی آبادی کو اوپر اٹھانے اور قبائلی آبادی کی اختیارکاری میں ہوئی پیش رفت کے لیے حکومت کے ذریعہ انجام دی گئیں مختلف پہل قدمیوں کے بارے میں بات کی۔
میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ، ’’ایس ٹی سی فنڈس کے لیے سرمائے کی تخصیص جو 2014-15 میں 19437 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر تھی، اسے 2022-23 میں بڑھا کر 87585 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کر دیا گیا اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے لیے سرمائے کی تخصیص جو 2014-15 میں 3832 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر تھی، اسے 2022-23 میں بڑھا کر 8407 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کر دیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ قبائلی علاقوں میں جامع ترقی کے لیے اٹھایا گیا ایک ازحد قابل تعریف قدم ہے۔‘‘
محترمہ بھارتی پروین پوار نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ایکلویہ ماڈل ریزیڈینشل اسکولوں میں سی بی ایس ای پیٹرن پر ایک لاکھ سے زائد بچوں کا داخلہ کیا گیا اور وہ کھیل کود کی سہولتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ تعلیم حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پری اور پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالر شپ اسکیمیں اور نیشنل اووَرسیز اسکالرشپ اسکیم جیسی مختلف اسکالرشپ اسکیمیں اس امر کو یقینی بنا رہی ہیں کہ قبائلی طلبا مسلسل اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ درج فہرست قبائل سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبا کے لیے اعلیٰ تعلیم سے متعلق قومی اسکالرشپ قبائلی طلبا کو آئی آئی ٹی، این آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ایم جیسے بڑے اداروں میں داخلہ حاصل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
محترمہ بھارتی پروین پوار نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ’’وَن دھن یوجنا کے تحت 3000 سے زائد سیلف ہیلپ گروپ خواتین کو فوائد بہم پہنچا رہے ہیں جنہیں ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی کے توسط سے بین الاقوامی منڈیوں سے مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے قبائلی میوزیموں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جو کہ مستقبل کی پیڑھیوں کو قبائلی افراد کے تعاون کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرانے میں ازحد اہمیت کے حامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ پردھان منتری آدی آدرش گرام یوجنا کے تحت، 36ہزار مواضعات کی شناخت کی گئی ہے، اس کے توسط سے حکومت آج انہیں بجٹ فراہم کر رہی ہے، اس بجٹ کے ذریعہ، ان مواضعات میں بنیادی سہولتیں پیدا کی جا رہی ہیں۔